Saurashtra Cement LimitedSAURASHCEMCorporate

Cement - North India Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹50.29
MCap ₹560 Cr · P/E 82.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹457 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+7.8% YoY
₹21 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-40.1% YoY
4.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-43.9% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-45.2% YoY
₹0.83
EPS · Jun 2026
-45.0% YoY

📝 Saurashtra Cement Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Saurashtra Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹457 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.8% from ₹424 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 45.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹17 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.83.

Operating profit stood at ₹21 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.6%, compared with 8.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Saurashtra Cement Limited posted revenue of ₹1,666 crore, a growth of 8.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹14 crore (up 106.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,699 crore with a net profit of ₹7 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹50.29, SAURASHCEM has a market capitalisation of ₹560 crore and a trailing P/E of about 82.0.

Within the Cement - North India industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹560 Cr
Current Price ?
₹50.3
P/E ?
82.04above ind
Industry P/E ?
27.90
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
0.33
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.2%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,699 Cr
OPM ?
2.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹7 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.61
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹457 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-45.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
0.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.5%
Return 6 months ?
-21.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 471446375447497386296378478424386410447457 +7.8% +2.3%
Operating Profit 303111434523-4085335-1012721 -40.1% -21.6%
Other Income 333-11255431455515 +3.4% +650.7%
Interest 22222344232323 +12.6% +35.8%
Depreciation 1010101017101011111110111211 +3.6% -8.7%
Profit Before Tax 21191205115-50-35327-18-151312 -54.6% -6.9%
Net Profit 14121133210-31-43317-11-10199 -45.2% -51.6%
EPS 1.291.100.071.132.850.88-2.83-0.402.981.51-0.99-0.931.710.83 -45.0% -51.5%
OPM % 6.3% 7.0% 2.8% 9.6% 9.0% 6.0% -13.5% 2.0% 11.0% 8.2% -2.5% 0.2% 5.9% 4.6% -43.9% -22.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,538 Cr ₹1,666 Cr ₹1,699 Cr +8.4%
Operating Profit ₹44 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹38 Cr +20.0%
OPM % 2.84% 3.14% 2.26% +10.6%
NPM % 0.45% 0.87% 0.40% +93.3%
Other Income ₹26 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -42.3%
Depreciation ₹42 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹45 Cr +4.6%
Interest ₹14 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -25.3%
EBIT ₹1 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹-6 Cr +507.7%
PBT ₹14 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹-8 Cr -53.4%
Tax ₹-19 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-9 Cr +90.4%
Net Profit ₹7 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹7 Cr +106.4%
EPS ₹0.63 ₹1.30 ₹0.62 +106.3%
Material Cost ₹63 Cr ₹247 Cr ₹260 Cr +289.0%
Employee Cost ₹31 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹91 Cr +200.5%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-7 Cr ₹-7 Cr —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cement - North India · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NUVOCO Nuvoco Vistas ₹326.15 11,649 30.2 11,594 386 16.4% 3.3% 9.5% 1547.3% 8.9% 19.9%
2 STARCEMENT Star Cement ₹167.12 6,755 18.3 3,808 366 23.7% 9.6% 19.4% 130.7% 3.4% -24.7%
3 JKLAKSHMI JK Lakshmi ₹504.60 6,264 16.9 6,927 371 13.7% 5.4% 9.2% 51.8% 9.4% -28.0%
4 BIRLACORPN Birla ₹803.90 6,190 11.2 9,849 553 14.7% 5.6% 4.8% 88.6% 7.8% -3.2%
5 PRSMJOHNSN Prism Johnson ₹102.34 5,151 140.7 7,731 30 8.7% 0.4% 4.9% -33.4% 0.4% -113.2%
6 HEIDELBERG HeidelbergCement India ₹142.02 3,219 27.6 2,360 117 11.3% 4.9% 8.5% 26.4% 5.0% -36.4%
7 MANGLMCEM Mangalam Cement ₹1,009.50 2,776 24.2 1,762 114 11.1% 6.5% 4.6% 185.5% 0.7% -43.5%
8 SANGHIIND Sanghi Industries ₹49.89 1,289 — — — — — — — — —
9 SHREDIGCEM Shree Digvijay ₹64.36 952 52.8 890 18 8.5% 2.0% 3.3% -39.6% 72.1% -50.5%
10 SAURASHCEM Saurashtra Cement ₹49.39 550 82.2 1,699 7 2.3% 0.4% 8.4% 106.6% 7.8% -45.8%
11 BVCL Barak Valley ₹42.00 93 323.1 212 0 5.3% 0.1% 2.0% -94.4% 2.9% 22.9%
12 BURNPUR Burnpur Cement ₹16.67 29 — — -79 — — — -88.1% — -362.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Saurashtra Cement Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Saurashtra Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹457 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.8% from ₹424 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Saurashtra Cement Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 45.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹17 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.83.
What is SAURASHCEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹50.29, SAURASHCEM has a market capitalisation of ₹560 crore and a trailing P/E of about 82.0.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI