The Ugar Sugar Works LimitedUGARSUGARCorporate

Sugar Latest results: Jun 2024 16 quarters of data
₹55.98
MCap ₹630 Cr · P/E n/m
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹345 Cr
Sales · Jun 2024
+83.5% YoY
—
Operating Profit · Jun 2024
—
OPM % · Jun 2024
₹-12 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2024
-31.4% YoY
₹-1.05
EPS · Jun 2024
-29.6% YoY

📝 The Ugar Sugar Works Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2024 (Q1 FY25)

The Ugar Sugar Works Limited reported revenue of ₹345 crore for the quarter ended June 2024 (Q1 FY25), up 83.5% from ₹188 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.7% sequentially over the March 2024 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹12 crore, against a net loss of ₹9 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.05.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY24, The Ugar Sugar Works Limited posted revenue of ₹1,248 crore, a decline of 30.4% over FY23, with a net profit of ₹4 crore (down 96.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,405 crore with a net profit of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹55.98, UGARSUGAR has a market capitalisation of ₹630 crore.

Within the Sugar industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.54%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.14%, public shareholders 55.11% of The Ugar Sugar Works Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹630 Cr
Current Price ?
₹56.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
18.30
P/B ?
2.70
P/S ?
0.45
P/FCF ?
31.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,298 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,405 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹345 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
83.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-31.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
96%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹668 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.87
Interest Coverage ?
-0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.54%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
40.0%
Return 6 months ?
38.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 191235320222253299363335256594608188266389404345 +83.5% -14.7%
Operating Profit -34624-176429243751056-20—15— — —
Other Income 1140011202224—26— — —
Interest 9101213111011141291399—18— — —
Depreciation 3333333345677——— — —
Profit Before Tax -143412-16-653169-126389-8-324723-11 -37.8% -147.5%
Net Profit -143310-17-651156-134665-9-3346—-12 -31.4% —
EPS -1.232.920.92-1.50-0.524.551.320.51-1.204.055.80-0.81-2.954.10—-1.05 -29.6% —
OPM % -1.6% 19.6% 7.5% -0.5% 2.8% 21.4% 8.0% 7.2% 1.2% 12.6% 17.3% 3.2% -7.5% — 3.8% — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY23 FY24 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,793 Cr ₹1,248 Cr ₹1,405 Cr -30.4%
Operating Profit ₹207 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-5 Cr -99.3%
OPM % 11.54% 0.12% -0.32% -99.0%
NPM % 5.80% 0.31% 0.08% -94.7%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹30 Cr +431.0%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹7 Cr -22.2%
Interest ₹48 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹27 Cr -24.9%
EBIT ₹189 Cr ₹-13 Cr ₹-12 Cr -106.6%
PBT ₹149 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹26 Cr -80.3%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹104 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹1 Cr -96.2%
EPS ₹9.16 ₹0.34 ₹0.10 -96.3%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 210224205222 +8.3%
Borrowings 347514611668 +9.3%
Other Liabilities 348336304419 +37.8%
Total Liabilities 9161,0851,1311,320 +16.7%
Fixed Assets 224254234340 +45.3%
CWIP 387914835 -76.4%
Investments 4455 +0.0%
Other Assets 651749743940 +26.5%
Total Assets 9161,0851,1311,320 +16.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 394-372144 +109.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -48-98-73-25 +65.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -34613152-19 -136.5%
Net Cash Flow -0-510 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow 335-140-5620 +135.7%
CFO/OP 203%-26%54%38% -29.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 38453334 +3.0%
Inventory Days 98205178221 +24.2%
Days Payable 40713879 +107.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 96179173176 +1.7%
Working Capital Days 15-20-30-27 +10.0%
ROCE % 28%11%3%9% +200.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 46.73%47.03%46.75%44.54%44.54% +0.0%
FIIs 0.67%0.19%0.17%0.19%0.22% +15.8%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.14% —
Public 52.60%52.78%53.07%55.26%55.11% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 62,15163,87472,33772,68771,563 -1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Sugar · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BALRAMCHIN Balrampur Chini ₹688.85 14,576 37.5 6,366 371 11.3% 5.8% 15.8% -13.4% 6.1% -14.4%
2 TRIVENI Triveni Engineering ₹239.45 5,277 18.5 7,154 282 7.6% 3.9% 7.5% 13.5% -18.3% -4.6%
3 BAJAJHIND Bajaj Hindusthan ₹20.46 4,888 141.9 5,333 116 5.1% 2.2% -2.2% 614.5% -9.8% -6.1%
4 RENUKA Shree Renuka ₹21.77 4,634 — 9,365 -780 0.3% -8.3% -15.0% -164.2% 5.5% 4.6%
5 BANARISUG Bannari Amman ₹3,452.20 4,329 35.6 1,670 122 9.4% 7.3% 6.9% 42.3% -58.8% -172.8%
6 DALMIASUG Dalmia Bharat ₹393.10 3,182 15.1 3,526 204 10.7% 5.8% -3.0% -38.8% -9.9% -82.4%
7 AVADHSUGAR Avadh Sugar ₹753.70 1,509 22.9 2,756 66 8.3% 2.4% 2.2% -34.8% 8.7% 102.9%
8 GODAVARIB Godavari Biorefineries ₹236.94 1,213 — 2,013 -0 6.0% -0.0% 6.3% 114.0% 4.7% -20.7%
9 UTTAMSUGAR Uttam Sugar ₹281.00 1,072 12.8 2,094 84 9.4% 4.0% 17.7% 8.2% -2.7% -94.7%
10 DHAMPURSUG Dhampur Sugar ₹152.74 982 14.0 2,232 71 8.2% 3.2% 0.6% 24.2% 50.9% 569.2%
11 DWARKESH Dwarikesh Sugar ₹43.97 815 61.3 1,354 13 4.3% 1.0% 3.1% 30.4% -11.6% -185.9%
12 ZUARIIND ZUARI INDUSTRIES ₹263.00 783 0.6 1,100 106 4.3% 9.6% 7.8% 211.1% 21.2% 110.7%
13 DBOL Dhampur Bio ₹113.41 746 8.9 2,503 84 5.6% 3.3% 13.4% 75.0% 74.6% 289.9%
14 MAGADSUGAR Magadh Sugar ₹490.90 692 13.5 1,221 51 10.5% 4.2% -5.9% -41.5% -6.8% -5593.8%
15 UGARSUGAR Ugar Sugar ₹53.50 602 n/m 1,405 1 -0.3% 0.1% -30.4% -96.2% 83.5% -31.4%
16 MAWANASUG Mawana Sugars ₹125.85 492 17.9 1,586 28 5.6% 1.7% 8.6% -65.9% 3.8% -70.5%
17 DAVANGERE Davangere Sugar ₹2.14 363 51.3 249 8 19.4% 3.3% 11.1% -22.2% 44.2% -28.0%
18 DCMSRIND DCM Shriram ₹38.68 336 10.3 1,161 33 6.7% 2.8% -13.5% -20.1% -41.1% -91.3%
19 KCPSUGIND KCP Sugar ₹29.37 336 8.7 279 38 1.3% 13.8% -16.2% -21.3% 31.4% 141.5%
20 PONNIERODE Ponni Sugars ₹379.20 326 6.6 447 50 9.4% 11.1% 14.6% 145.8% 53.1% 59.0%
21 532102 SBEC Sugar ₹66.99 305 5.9 528 54 3.0% 10.3% -12.9% 205.6% -17.5% 135.2%
22 MVKAGRO M.V.K. Agro ₹57.15 289 6.6 292 44 17.0% 15.1% — — -16.7% -40.1%
23 KMSUGAR K.M.Sugar Mills ₹28.62 263 5.5 640 48 12.0% 7.5% -0.9% 50.3% -8.8% -40.4%
24 RANASUG Rana Sugars ₹14.82 228 36.5 1,677 6 1.4% 0.4% 1.8% -40.8% -12.5% -715.7%
25 KOTARISUG Kothari Sugars ₹26.45 219 33.1 247 7 -5.3% 2.7% -20.4% -36.6% 16.4% 191.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Ugar Sugar Works Limited's revenue in Q1 FY25?
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited reported revenue of ₹345 crore for the quarter ended June 2024 (Q1 FY25), up 83.5% from ₹188 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.7% sequentially over the March 2024 quarter.
What was The Ugar Sugar Works Limited's net profit in Q1 FY25?
The company reported a net loss of ₹12 crore, against a net loss of ₹9 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.05.
What is UGARSUGAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹55.98, UGARSUGAR has a market capitalisation of ₹630 crore.
Who owns The Ugar Sugar Works Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.54%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.14%, public shareholders 55.11% of The Ugar Sugar Works Limited.
TTM ends 2024-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI