Uttam Sugar Mills LimitedUTTAMSUGARCorporate

Sugar Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹369.15
MCap ₹1,408 Cr · P/E 16.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹608 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-3.4% YoY
₹27 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-45.5% YoY
4.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-43.8% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-91.1% YoY
₹0.32
EPS · Jun 2026
-91.6% YoY

📝 Uttam Sugar Mills Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Uttam Sugar Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 3.4% from ₹629 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 29.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 91.1% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.32.

Operating profit stood at ₹27 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.5%, compared with 8.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Uttam Sugar Mills Limited posted revenue of ₹2,201 crore, a growth of 19.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹100 crore (up 15.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,180 crore with a net profit of ₹87 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹369.15, UTTAMSUGAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,408 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.2.

Within the Sugar industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.18%, public shareholders 24.83% of Uttam Sugar Mills Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,408 Cr
Current Price ?
₹369.1
P/E ?
16.18below ind
Industry P/E ?
18.30
P/B ?
1.61
P/S ?
0.65
P/FCF ?
6.52
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,130 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.35
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
7.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.68%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,180 Cr
OPM ?
9.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹87 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹22.81
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
9.9%
ROA ?
4.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹608 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-3.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-91.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹722 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.82
Interest Coverage ?
3.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.32%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
56.1%
Return 6 months ?
49.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 460604518465454401425567629582521470608 -3.4% +29.3%
Operating Profit 66437482353601155023579827 -45.5% -72.1%
Other Income 222231121322— — —
Interest 18148171812918201261313 -33.9% +2.4%
Depreciation 9101011111212121212131212 +3.2% +1.5%
Profit Before Tax 412259579-19418819241742 -91.4% -97.7%
Net Profit 311643426-14306415130551 -91.1% -97.6%
EPS 8.124.1011.4011.051.53-3.818.1817.263.820.267.8614.360.32 -91.6% -97.8%
OPM % 14.3% 7.1% 14.3% 17.6% 7.7% 0.7% 14.1% 20.3% 8.0% 3.9% 10.9% 20.9% 4.5% -43.8% -78.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,847 Cr ₹2,201 Cr ₹2,180 Cr +19.2%
Operating Profit ₹213 Cr ₹229 Cr ₹206 Cr +7.4%
OPM % 11.53% 10.39% 9.44% -9.9%
NPM % 4.68% 4.55% 3.99% -2.8%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr +10.0%
Depreciation ₹47 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹50 Cr +5.4%
Interest ₹57 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹45 Cr -9.9%
EBIT ₹166 Cr ₹179 Cr ₹156 Cr +8.0%
PBT ₹118 Cr ₹136 Cr ₹118 Cr +14.6%
Tax ₹26 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹20 Cr -5.5%
Net Profit ₹86 Cr ₹100 Cr ₹87 Cr +15.9%
EPS ₹23.16 ₹26.30 ₹22.80 +13.6%
Material Cost ₹936 Cr ₹829 Cr ₹695 Cr -11.5%
Employee Cost ₹63 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹57 Cr +38.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 383838 +0.0%
Reserves 658750838 +11.7%
Borrowings 761833722 -13.3%
Other Liabilities 327527339 -35.7%
Total Liabilities 1,7852,1481,937 -9.8%
Fixed Assets 777882880 -0.2%
CWIP 128 +300.0%
Investments 500 —
Other Assets 1,0021,2641,050 -16.9%
Total Assets 1,7852,1481,937 -9.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 33102270 +164.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -137-61-79 -29.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 102-41-187 -356.1%
Net Cash Flow -204 —
Free Cash Flow -9155216 +292.7%
CFO/OP 28%59%131% +122.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7138 -38.5%
Inventory Days 227313209 -33.2%
Days Payable 398436 -57.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 195242180 -25.6%
Working Capital Days 172425 +4.2%
ROCE % —11%12% +9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.39%74.39%74.39%74.71%74.71% +0.0%
FIIs 0.13%0.07%0.04%0.26%0.28% +7.7%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18% —
Public 25.48%25.55%25.58%25.04%24.83% -0.8%
No. of Shareholders 29,93230,42129,38829,23828,402 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Sugar · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BALRAMCHIN Balrampur Chini ₹688.85 14,576 37.5 6,366 371 11.3% 5.8% 15.8% -13.4% 6.1% -14.4%
2 TRIVENI Triveni Engineering ₹239.45 5,277 18.5 7,154 282 7.6% 3.9% 7.5% 13.5% -18.3% -4.6%
3 BAJAJHIND Bajaj Hindusthan ₹20.46 4,888 141.9 5,333 116 5.1% 2.2% -2.2% 614.5% -9.8% -6.1%
4 RENUKA Shree Renuka ₹21.77 4,634 — 9,365 -780 0.3% -8.3% -15.0% -164.2% 5.5% 4.6%
5 BANARISUG Bannari Amman ₹3,452.20 4,329 35.6 1,670 122 9.4% 7.3% 6.9% 42.3% -58.8% -172.8%
6 DALMIASUG Dalmia Bharat ₹393.10 3,182 15.1 3,526 204 10.7% 5.8% -3.0% -38.8% -9.9% -82.4%
7 AVADHSUGAR Avadh Sugar ₹753.70 1,509 22.9 2,756 66 8.3% 2.4% 2.2% -34.8% 8.7% 102.9%
8 GODAVARIB Godavari Biorefineries ₹236.94 1,213 — 2,013 -0 6.0% -0.0% 6.3% 114.0% 4.7% -20.7%
9 UTTAMSUGAR Uttam Sugar ₹281.00 1,072 12.8 2,094 84 9.4% 4.0% 17.7% 8.2% -2.7% -94.7%
10 DHAMPURSUG Dhampur Sugar ₹152.74 982 14.0 2,232 71 8.2% 3.2% 0.6% 24.2% 50.9% 569.2%
11 DWARKESH Dwarikesh Sugar ₹43.97 815 61.3 1,354 13 4.3% 1.0% 3.1% 30.4% -11.6% -185.9%
12 ZUARIIND ZUARI INDUSTRIES ₹263.00 783 0.6 1,100 106 4.3% 9.6% 7.8% 211.1% 21.2% 110.7%
13 DBOL Dhampur Bio ₹113.41 746 8.9 2,503 84 5.6% 3.3% 13.4% 75.0% 74.6% 289.9%
14 MAGADSUGAR Magadh Sugar ₹490.90 692 13.5 1,221 51 10.5% 4.2% -5.9% -41.5% -6.8% -5593.8%
15 UGARSUGAR Ugar Sugar ₹53.50 602 n/m 1,405 1 -0.3% 0.1% -30.4% -96.2% 83.5% -31.4%
16 MAWANASUG Mawana Sugars ₹125.85 492 17.9 1,586 28 5.6% 1.7% 8.6% -65.9% 3.8% -70.5%
17 DAVANGERE Davangere Sugar ₹2.14 363 51.3 249 8 19.4% 3.3% 11.1% -22.2% 44.2% -28.0%
18 DCMSRIND DCM Shriram ₹38.68 336 10.3 1,161 33 6.7% 2.8% -13.5% -20.1% -41.1% -91.3%
19 KCPSUGIND KCP Sugar ₹29.37 336 8.7 279 38 1.3% 13.8% -16.2% -21.3% 31.4% 141.5%
20 PONNIERODE Ponni Sugars ₹379.20 326 6.6 447 50 9.4% 11.1% 14.6% 145.8% 53.1% 59.0%
21 532102 SBEC Sugar ₹66.99 305 5.9 528 54 3.0% 10.3% -12.9% 205.6% -17.5% 135.2%
22 MVKAGRO M.V.K. Agro ₹57.15 289 6.6 292 44 17.0% 15.1% — — -16.7% -40.1%
23 KMSUGAR K.M.Sugar Mills ₹28.62 263 5.5 640 48 12.0% 7.5% -0.9% 50.3% -8.8% -40.4%
24 RANASUG Rana Sugars ₹14.82 228 36.5 1,677 6 1.4% 0.4% 1.8% -40.8% -12.5% -715.7%
25 KOTARISUG Kothari Sugars ₹26.45 219 33.1 247 7 -5.3% 2.7% -20.4% -36.6% 16.4% 191.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Uttam Sugar Mills Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Uttam Sugar Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 3.4% from ₹629 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 29.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Uttam Sugar Mills Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 91.1% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.32.
What is UTTAMSUGAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹369.15, UTTAMSUGAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,408 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.2.
Who owns Uttam Sugar Mills Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.18%, public shareholders 24.83% of Uttam Sugar Mills Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI