National Stock Exchange of India IPO

National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · Book Building. NSE has no listing record for this issue: it may have listed on BSE only, or been withdrawn.

No NSE listing data Subscribed 5.71x

Issue details

Price band
₹1,700–1,785
Issue price
₹1,785
Lot size
8 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,280
Max. retail bid
14 lots (₹1,99,920)
Issue size
₹22,572 Cr
Face value
₹1
Bidding
17 Sep – 21 Sep 2026
Listing
—
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
Discount
Rs. 170 per equity share to Eligible Employees

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 2,52,07,86731,97,15,504 12.7x
NII (HNI) total 1,89,00,48312,37,51,624 6.55x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 1,26,00,3229,79,71,576 7.78x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 63,00,1612,57,80,048 4.09x
Retail 4,41,01,1256,13,05,464 1.39x
Employees 4,33,43610,38,792 2.40x
Total 8,86,42,91150,58,11,384 5.71x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 21 Sep 2026, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 11% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to National Stock Exchange of India's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
HDFC Standard Life Insurance CompanyNov 2017 16.6x2.29x 0.94x4.90x ₹8,695 Cr +6.9%+27.2%
JSW CementAug 2025 15.8x11.0x 1.81x7.77x ₹3,807 Cr +4.4%+5.3%
Brainbees SolutionsAug 2024 19.3x4.68x 2.31x12.2x ₹4,194 Cr +40.0%+52.2%
Leap IndiaAug 2026 16.8x12.6x 1.71x8.38x ₹2,611 Cr +4.3%+5.0%
Honasa ConsumerNov 2023 11.5x4.02x 1.35x7.61x ₹1,702 Cr +1.9%+5.1%
Go Digit General InsuranceMay 2024 12.6x7.24x 4.27x9.60x ₹2,615 Cr +5.2%+15.4%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Morgan Stanley India Company 24+13.9%67%
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) 15+8.3%87%
J.P. Morgan India 27+17.4%74%
Anand Rathi Advisors 11+28.5%91%
Avendus Capital 9+8.6%67%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
DAM Capital Advisors 37+13.6%59%
Equirus Capital Limited (formerly known as Equirus Capital Private Limited) ———
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
IDBI Capital Markets and Securities 4+52.8%75%
IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly known as IIFL Securities Limited) 11+5.7%64%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors 47+15.0%72%
Nuvama Wealth Management 35+11.9%66%
Pantomath Capital Advisors 19+20.0%79%
360 ONE WAM 3+12.8%100%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the National Stock Exchange of India IPO price band and lot size? ₹1,700–1,785 per share, with a lot of 8 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,280.

How many times has it been subscribed? 5.71x overall: QIB 12.7x, NII 6.55x, retail 1.39x, employees 2.40x.

Other IPOs of 2026

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI