JSW Cement IPO

JSW Cement Limited (JSWCEMENT) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 14 August 2025.

Listed 14 Aug Subscribed 7.77x Listing gain +4.4%

Issue details

Price band
₹139–147
Issue price
₹147
Lot size
102 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,994
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,922)
Issue size
₹3,807 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
07 Aug – 11 Aug 2025
Listing
14 Aug 2025
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
ISIN
INE718I01012
Discount
NA

Listing day

Listed at
₹154
+4.4% vs issue price ₹147
Day's high
₹155
+5.3% · low ₹145 (-1.3%)
Day's close
₹146
-0.6% · traded ₹1,583 Cr
Latest close
₹115
-22.0% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +9.4% (likely range -7% to +13%), day's high +23.2%, chance of a gain 51%. Actual: +4.4% at the open, +5.3% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 5,17,98,56181,86,50,266 15.8x
NII (HNI) total 3,88,48,92142,63,56,022 11.0x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 2,58,99,28132,53,54,194 12.6x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 1,29,49,64010,10,01,828 7.80x
Retail 9,06,47,48216,43,13,636 1.81x
Total 18,12,94,9641,40,93,19,924 7.77x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 11 Aug 2025, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 9% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to JSW Cement's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Ajax EngineeringFeb 2025 14.4x6.47x 1.93x6.45x ₹1,269 Cr -8.4%-3.2%
Blue Jet HealthcareOct 2023 13.7x13.6x 2.24x7.95x ₹840 Cr +9.8%+20.8%
Go Digit General InsuranceMay 2024 12.6x7.24x 4.27x9.60x ₹2,615 Cr +5.2%+15.4%
Brainbees SolutionsAug 2024 19.3x4.68x 2.31x12.2x ₹4,194 Cr +40.0%+52.2%
PB FintechNov 2021 24.9x7.82x 3.31x16.6x ₹6,224 Cr +17.4%+27.4%
Future Supply Chain SolutionsDec 2017 12.4x11.2x 3.28x7.56x ₹650 Cr 0.0%+5.3%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
DAM Capital Advisors 37+13.6%59%
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities 16+18.4%69%
Jefferies India 26+19.5%81%
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the JSW Cement IPO price band and lot size? ₹139–147 per share, with a lot of 102 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,994.

How many times has it been subscribed? 7.77x overall: QIB 15.8x, NII 11.0x, retail 1.81x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹154, +4.4% against the issue price of ₹147, and closed its first day -0.6%.

Other IPOs of 2025

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI