📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
232 analysed today
FollowTelegram
232
Today
149,633
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,389
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
142 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Coal India July 2026: Off-take Rises 17.4% YoY; Cumulative Production Down 4.3%
Coal India (CIL) reported provisional production of 50.4 Million Tonnes (MT) for July 2026, an 8.4% increase over July 2025. Off-take (sales) showed stronger momentum, growing 17.4% YoY to 63.7 MT during the month. However, cumulative production for the April-July 2026 period stands at 220.0 MT, representing a 4.3% decline compared to the same period last year. The company has achieved approximately 25% of its 875 MT production target for FY26 in the first four months.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India released its provisional monthly production and off-take figures for July 2026 and the cumulative performance for the first four months of FY27.
Why it mattersAs CIL provides ~80% of India's domestic coal, these figures are a lead indicator for both company revenue and the health of the power sector. The divergence between rising off-take and falling cumulative production suggests a drawdown of pithead stocks.
July 2026 Production: 50.4 MTJuly 2026 Off-take: 63.7 MTApr-Jul 2026 Production Growth: -4.3%Apr-Jul 2026 Off-take Growth: 6.8%FY26 Production Target Achievement: 25.1%
📅 Short termThe strong 17.4% off-take growth in July is a positive signal for volume-linked revenue in the short term, though the cumulative production dip may weigh on sentiment.
📈 Long termCIL remains focused on reaching 915 MT production by FY27. Long-term value depends on maintaining high off-take levels and managing costs as it diversifies into solar and critical minerals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cumulative production decline of 4.3% in the first four months
- Negative production growth in key subsidiary MCL (-10.7% in July)
- Dependency on rail infrastructure for evacuation
Key Highlights
July 2026 coal production reached 50.4 MT, growing 8.4% from 46.4 MT in July 2025.
July 2026 off-take increased by 17.4% to 63.7 MT, indicating robust demand from power utilities.
Cumulative production for Apr-Jul 2026 is 220.0 MT, down 4.3% from 229.8 MT in the previous year.
Central Coalfields (CCL) recorded the highest subsidiary production growth in July at 56.9%.
Mahanadi Coalfields (MCL), a major subsidiary, saw a 10.7% production decline in July to 13.1 MT.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the production pace accelerates in the post-monsoon period to bridge the 4.3% cumulative decline and meet the 875 MT annual target. Watch for quarterly earnings to see if the 17.4% off-take growth in July translates to higher revenue despite lower cumulative production.
3.4% YoY Growth in July Raw Coal Production; Progressive FY27 Output Down 21.1%
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) reported a marginal 3.4% YoY increase in raw coal production for July 2026, reaching 2.45 million tonnes (MT). While monthly performance showed recovery, the progressive production for the April-July 2026 period remains significantly lower at 9.00 MT, a 21.1% decline compared to the same period last year. Offtake for July was a bright spot, growing 10.9% YoY to 2.83 MT, indicating healthy demand. However, the sharp decline in progressive overburden removal (-27.2%) suggests potential challenges in maintaining production momentum for the rest of the year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMonthly production returned to growth (+3.4%) in July after a weak start to the fiscal year, though cumulative volumes remain significantly behind last year's pace.
Why it mattersAs a coking coal producer, volume growth is the primary driver of revenue; the 21.1% YTD decline in production poses a risk to annual targets and profitability unless the current recovery accelerates.
July Raw Coal Production: 2.45 MTJuly Offtake (Raw Coal): 2.83 MTProgressive Production (Apr-July): 9.00 MTProgressive Production Growth: -21.1%Washed Coking Coal Growth (July): 37.2%Overburden Removal Growth (Progressive): -27.2%
📅 Short termThe July recovery in production and strong offtake figures may provide a minor positive sentiment boost in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termStructural concerns remain regarding the 21% drop in YTD production and 27% drop in overburden removal, which could impact full-year financial performance if not corrected.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant YTD production decline (-21.1%)
- Sharp drop in overburden removal (-27.2%)
- High dependence on opencast mines (98% of July production)
Key Highlights
July 2026 Raw Coal production rose to 2.45 MT from 2.37 MT in July 2025, a 3.4% increase.
Washed Coking Coal production saw a significant jump of 37.2% YoY to 0.14 MT in July.
Progressive production for Apr-July 2026 fell to 9.00 MT compared to 11.41 MT in the previous year period.
Offtake for July 2026 increased by 10.9% YoY to 2.83 MT, exceeding the month's production.
Overburden removal for the progressive period (Apr-July) dropped 27.2% to 43.41 Million CuM.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor if the July recovery in production and offtake continues into August to offset the weak start to the fiscal year. Investors should specifically watch for improvements in overburden removal, as this is a leading indicator for future coal extraction capacity.
8.4% July Production Growth; YTD Off-take Up 6.8% to 261.9 MT
Coal India (CIL) reported a mixed performance for the April-July 2026 period. While July 2026 production grew 8.4% YoY to 50.4 MT, cumulative production for the first four months of FY27 (Apr-Jul) is down 4.3% YoY at 220.0 MT. Off-take (sales) remains robust, with July figures up 17.4% YoY to 63.7 MT and cumulative off-take up 6.8% to 261.9 MT. The divergence between lower production and higher off-take indicates a significant drawdown of pithead stocks to meet power sector demand.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India released its provisional monthly production and off-take data for July 2026 and the cumulative figures for the fiscal year to date.
Why it mattersAs a near-monopoly supplying ~80% of India's coal, CIL's ability to match production with off-take is critical for national energy security and the company's revenue, especially given the 12% expected growth rate target.
July 2026 Production: 50.4 MTYTD Production Growth: -4.3%July 2026 Off-take: 63.7 MTYTD Off-take Growth: 6.8%YTD Off-take vs FY26 Target: ~30%
📅 Short termThe strong July off-take growth (17.4%) is a positive signal for Q2 revenue, though the YTD production lag may cause some concern regarding volume targets.
📈 Long termCIL remains focused on reaching 915 MT production by FY27; long-term value depends on successful evacuation infrastructure and diversification into solar and critical minerals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Production decline in major subsidiaries (MCL -10.7% in July)
- Monsoon-related operational disruptions
- Dependence on rail infrastructure for evacuation
Key Highlights
July 2026 production increased 8.4% YoY to 50.4 MT compared to 46.4 MT in July 2025.
Cumulative production for Apr-Jul 2026 declined 4.3% YoY to 220.0 MT.
Off-take for July 2026 surged 17.4% YoY to 63.7 MT, showing strong demand.
Cumulative off-take for Apr-Jul 2026 reached 261.9 MT, a 6.8% YoY growth.
MCL, the largest subsidiary, saw a 10.7% decline in July production but a 10.4% increase in off-take.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if production ramps up in the post-monsoon period to meet the ambitious FY26 target of 875 MT, as the current YTD production of 220 MT represents only ~25% of the annual goal.
15.2% Revenue Growth for OAL in Q1 FY27; EBITDA Margins Improve Sequentially to 7.62%
Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹259.8 Cr, a 15.2% YoY increase driven by a 22% growth in sales volumes. EBITDA grew 9.4% YoY to ₹19.8 Cr, with margins improving 71 basis points sequentially to 7.62%, though they remain lower than the 8.03% recorded in Q1 FY26 due to high raw material costs. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹2.5 Cr, a significant recovery from ₹0.5 Cr YoY, but a 37.5% decline from the previous quarter. The company's leverage improved with a Net Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.56x.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOAL reported its Q1 FY27 results, showing strong volume-led YoY growth but a sequential decline in PAT and continued pressure on YoY margins from raw material costs.
Why it mattersThe results indicate a recovery in volumes and sequential margin improvement, which is critical for a company currently trading at a high P/E of 402.5 and recovering from a low-profit FY26.
Q1 Revenue: ₹259.8 CrRevenue vs TTM: 25.2%EBITDA Margin: 7.62%YoY Sales Volume Growth: 22%Net Debt-to-Equity: 0.56xPAT: ₹2.5 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment due to the 22% volume growth and sequential margin expansion, despite the QoQ PAT drop.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful ramp-up of the Mahad facility and the company's ability to mitigate Chinese import competition and raw material price spikes.
⚠ Risk flags
- Elevated raw material costs impacting YoY margins
- Intense competition from Chinese imports in the aroma chemical segment
- High valuation (P/E 402.5) relative to current earnings levels
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 15.2% YoY to ₹259.8 Cr, representing approximately 25.2% of TTM revenue.
Sales volumes grew 22% YoY, supported by sustained demand, though volumes dipped 4% sequentially.
EBITDA margins expanded 71 bps QoQ to 7.62%, aided by favorable product mix and operational efficiency.
Production volumes increased 18% YoY, reflecting healthy capacity utilization across manufacturing units.
Net Debt-to-Equity ratio improved to 0.56x as of June 30, 2026, from 0.58x in FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to sustain the sequential margin improvement toward its 8-10% target and the impact of raw material price volatility (specifically alpha-pinene) on profitability.
OAL Q1 FY27: Consolidated PAT Surges 400% YoY to ₹2.51 Cr; Revenue Up 15.2%
Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) reported a 15.2% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹259.81 Cr for Q1 FY27. Consolidated Net Profit rose significantly to ₹2.51 Cr compared to ₹0.50 Cr in the same quarter last year, though it declined sequentially from ₹3.99 Cr in Q4 FY26. A substantial gap remains between standalone profit (₹8.15 Cr) and consolidated profit (₹2.51 Cr), indicating continued losses in subsidiaries, likely related to the Mahad facility gestation. The company also strengthened its leadership by appointing a new VP of Sales for the Fragrance division.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOAL has demonstrated a strong year-on-year recovery in profitability and has initiated a key management change in its sales vertical to boost fragrance revenue.
Why it mattersWith a TTM PAT of only ₹3 Cr against a ₹1,334 Cr market cap, the company's high P/E ratio requires sustained earnings growth; this quarter shows progress but highlights ongoing subsidiary-level drag.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹259.81 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹2.51 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 15.2%Standalone vs Consolidated PAT Gap: ₹5.64 CrConsolidated Finance Costs: ₹7.81 Cr
📅 Short termThe sharp YoY profit growth is likely to be viewed positively by the market, though the sequential decline in PAT from Q4 FY26 may limit immediate upside.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on stabilizing margins at the target 8-10% range and successfully utilizing the new Mahad capacity to offset competitive pressures from Chinese imports.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant subsidiary losses impacting consolidated performance
- High finance costs relative to net profit
- Vulnerability to alpha-pinene price spikes
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 15.2% YoY to ₹259.81 Cr from ₹225.52 Cr.
Consolidated Net Profit increased 400% YoY to ₹2.51 Cr, up from ₹0.50 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone Net Profit was significantly higher at ₹8.15 Cr, implying a ₹5.64 Cr drag from subsidiaries.
Finance costs remained elevated at ₹7.81 Cr for the quarter, impacting overall margins.
Appointment of Nitin Budhavalekar as VP - Sales Fragrance effective August 1, 2026, to drive market penetration.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the narrowing of the gap between standalone and consolidated profits as a sign of the Mahad facility reaching break-even. Watch for management commentary on raw material price trends (alpha-pinene) and the impact of the new sales leadership on fragrance segment volumes.
16.64% Capex Growth: Coal India Spends ₹3,399 Cr in Q1 FY27, Surpassing Target
Coal India Limited (CIL) reported a capital expenditure of ₹3,399 crore for Q1 FY27, marking a 16.64% increase from ₹2,914 crore in the same period last year. The company exceeded its quarterly target of ₹3,349 crore, achieving 101.5% of its planned spend. This expenditure represents 20.6% of the total ₹16,500 crore annual capex target for FY27. Significant investments were directed toward land acquisition (₹804 crore) and coal evacuation infrastructure (₹949 crore), which are critical for supporting the company's production target of 915 MT for the fiscal year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has accelerated its capital deployment, surpassing its internal quarterly target and growing its investment by 16.64% YoY.
Why it mattersCapex in land and evacuation infrastructure is a leading indicator for production capacity; these investments are essential for CIL to maintain its 74-80% domestic market share and meet rising power demand.
Q1 FY27 Capex: ₹3,399 croreYoY Capex Growth: 16.64%Annual Capex Target: ₹16,500 croreCapex vs TTM Revenue: ~4.1%Target Achievement (Q1): 101.5%
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it demonstrates execution discipline and commitment to infrastructure growth early in the fiscal year.
📈 Long termSustained capex in rail infrastructure and land acquisition is structural for volume growth and import substitution, though the transition to solar remains a small portion of the overall budget.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risks in land acquisition and R&R
- Dependency on rail infrastructure for coal evacuation
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 capex reached ₹3,399 crore, exceeding the quarterly target of ₹3,349 crore.
Land acquisition and R&R activities accounted for ₹804 crore, nearly 24% of total quarterly spend.
Investment in coal evacuation infrastructure, including rail sidings and CHPs, totaled ₹949 crore.
Capital expenditure for Plant & Machinery stood at ₹819 crore for the quarter.
Diversification into clean energy saw ₹278 crore invested in solar projects during Q1.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the quarterly production volumes to see if this front-loaded capex translates into meeting the 915 MT production target for FY27, particularly focusing on the commissioning of new rail corridors.
Coal India Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 8% to ₹46,255 Cr; First Solar Revenue Recorded
Coal India reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations growing 8% YoY to ₹46,255 Cr, despite a 7% decline in coal production to 169.63 MT. Profit After Tax (PAT) remained nearly flat at ₹8,850 Cr (up 0.7% YoY) as higher contractual expenses and a 14% rise in other expenses (including state cesses) offset volume gains. A significant milestone was the first-ever revenue from solar energy (₹5.68 Cr) following the 200 MW commissioning at Khavda. E-auction performance was a bright spot, with volumes surging 25% to 26.52 MT and realizations improving 6% to ₹3,085 per tonne.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has officially transitioned into a multi-energy company by recording its first solar power revenue and has significantly reduced its pithead stock to meet high demand.
Why it mattersWhile core coal production dipped, the shift toward higher-margin E-auctions and the start of the ₹25,000 Cr coal gasification JV indicate a long-term strategy to diversify beyond raw thermal coal.
Revenue from Operations (Q1): ₹46,255 CrProfit After Tax (Q1): ₹8,850 CrE-Auction Volume Growth: 25%Coal Production: 169.63 MTInventory Reduction: 28.93 MTSolar Revenue: ₹5.68 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment due to the 7% production dip and flat PAT, though strong E-auction realizations provide a floor.
📈 Long termStructural shift toward 1 GW+ solar capacity and coal gasification (₹25,000 Cr investment) is positive for ESG positioning and long-term sustainability.
⚠ Risk flags
- 7% YoY decline in coal production
- 14% increase in other expenses due to regulatory cesses
- High dependence on contractual mining (89% of OBR)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 8% YoY to ₹46,255 Cr, representing ~42% of FY25 annual revenue.
Coal offtake grew 4% YoY to 197.86 MT, leading to a 22% reduction in inventory (28.93 MT) since March 2026.
E-auction sales volume jumped 25% to 26.52 MT with average realization rising 6% to ₹3,085 per tonne.
Contractual expenses rose 11% to ₹8,658 Cr, while 'Other Expenses' spiked 14% to ₹11,658 Cr due to the Jharkhand Mineral-Bearing Land Cess.
Commissioned 200 MW solar capacity in Gujarat, contributing to the company's first energy sale revenue of ₹5.68 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor production recovery in Q2 to stay on track for the 875 MT FY26 target. Watch for the impact of state-level mineral cesses on operating margins in upcoming quarters.
₹5.50 Interim Dividend Declared; Record Date Fixed for July 31, 2026
Coal India Limited has declared an interim dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share for the financial year 2026-27, representing a 55% payout on the face value of ₹10. The record date to determine shareholder eligibility is July 31, 2026, with the payment scheduled to be completed by August 25, 2026. This payout is well-supported by the company's strong cash position and recent quarterly performance, where it reported a net profit of ₹10,908 crore in March 2026. Investors should note that the company will now use electronic-only payment modes, discontinuing physical dividend warrants.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has formalized its first interim dividend for FY 2026-27 and established the timeline for shareholder payouts.
Why it mattersAs a major PSU, Coal India is a key dividend-yield stock; this announcement confirms continued capital return to shareholders. The ₹5.50 payout is significant relative to its quarterly earnings and maintains its profile as a high-yield investment.
Interim Dividend: ₹5.50 per shareRecord Date: 31-Jul-2026Payment Deadline: 25-Aug-2026Dividend vs Mar 2026 EPS: ~31.3%Face Value: ₹10.00
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see neutral-to-positive sentiment as yield-seeking investors position themselves before the record date, followed by a standard price adjustment on the ex-dividend date.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact as this is a routine dividend; however, it reinforces the company's ability to generate strong cash flows from its near-monopoly in domestic coal production.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share declared for FY 2026-27
Record date for dividend eligibility set for July 31, 2026
Payment to be disbursed on or before August 25, 2026
Dividend payout represents approximately 31.3% of the March 2026 quarterly EPS of ₹17.59
Transition to 100% electronic dividend payments via RBI-approved modes
👀 What to Watch
Ensure KYC and bank account details are updated in demat accounts by July 31, 2026, to receive the electronic transfer. Monitor the stock price adjustment on the ex-dividend date, typically one business day prior to the record date.
Coal India Declares ₹5.50 Interim Dividend; Q1 Standalone PAT Rises to ₹153 Cr
Coal India has declared its first interim dividend for FY 2026-27 at ₹5.50 per share, with a record date of July 31, 2026. On a standalone basis, Q1 FY27 profit after tax rose 32% YoY to ₹153.18 Cr, although standalone revenue saw a marginal decline to ₹345.18 Cr. A significant accounting highlight is the write-back of ₹775.44 Cr from stripping activity provisions during the quarter. Investors should also note a contingent liability risk involving a ₹2,880.89 Cr demand from the Ministry of Coal regarding custodian mines, of which the company has only crystalized ₹513.75 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has initiated its dividend cycle for FY27 and reported standalone Q1 results showing improved profitability despite lower standalone operational revenue.
Why it mattersAs a high-dividend yield PSU, the ₹5.50 payout reinforces the company's commitment to shareholder returns. The stripping cost write-back and custodian mine disputes are critical for understanding the true underlying cash flow and legal risks.
Interim Dividend: ₹5.50 per shareStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹153.18 CrStripping Provision Write-back: ₹775.44 CrDisputed Custodian Mine Demand: ₹2,880.89 CrDividend Yield (Interim): 1.28%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see activity around the July 31 record date as investors position for the dividend payout.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to hit its 915 MT production target by FY27 and the successful transition of its 100 MW solar and critical mineral diversification projects.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory dispute with Ministry of Coal involving ₹2,367 Cr in un-crystalized liabilities
- Stripping cost accounting adjustments impacting reported profits
- High client concentration with 80-85% sales to power PSUs
Key Highlights
Interim dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share declared for FY 2026-27
Standalone Q1 FY27 Profit After Tax reported at ₹153.18 Cr vs ₹115.97 Cr in Q1 FY26
Stripping activity provision write-back of ₹775.44 Cr recorded for the quarter
Record date for dividend eligibility set for July 31, 2026, with payment by August 25, 2026
Disputed demand of ₹2,880.89 Cr from Ministry of Coal regarding custodian mines remains a key legal watchpoint
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the upcoming consolidated production and offtake data to track progress toward the 875 MT FY26 target. Watch for further clarity on the ₹2,367 Cr disputed portion of the Ministry of Coal demand.
Rs 5.25 Final Dividend: Coal India Sets Sept 4, 2026, as Record Date
Coal India Limited has announced the details for its 52nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) and the final dividend for FY 2025-26. The company has recommended a final dividend of Rs 5.25 per equity share, with the record date fixed for September 4, 2026. In a significant procedural shift, the company will now pay dividends exclusively through electronic modes, discontinuing physical warrants or cheques. This follows a robust financial year where the company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 32,856 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the AGM schedule and record date for the final dividend while transitioning to a 100% electronic dividend payment system.
Why it mattersThis confirms the cash payout to shareholders and ensures compliance with updated SEBI regulations regarding digital payment of corporate benefits.
Final Dividend per share: Rs 5.25Record Date: September 4, 2026AGM Date: August 31, 2026Dividend Yield (Final): 1.22%TTM PAT: Rs 32,856 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see interest from yield-seeking investors leading up to the September 4 record date.
📈 Long termLimited; this is a routine dividend distribution consistent with Coal India's history of high payouts.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Rs 5.25 per equity share (52.5% of face value) recommended for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as Friday, September 4, 2026.
52nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 31, 2026, at 11:00 A.M. via video conferencing.
Mandatory electronic-only dividend payment as per SEBI's 2025 amendment; no physical warrants will be dispatched.
Shareholders must update KYC and bank details in demat accounts to facilitate direct online transfers.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should ensure their bank account details are correctly linked to their demat accounts by the record date and submit tax exemption forms on the CIL tax portal if eligible for lower TDS.
₹5.25 Final Dividend: Coal India Sets September 4, 2026, as Record Date
Coal India Limited has declared a final dividend of ₹5.25 per equity share for FY 2025-26, representing a 52.5% payout on the face value of ₹10. The company has fixed September 4, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for this payment. This follows the 52nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 31, 2026. The dividend payout is supported by a strong TTM PAT of ₹32,856 Cr and a high ROCE of 98.0%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has finalized the record date and administrative details for the payment of its FY26 final dividend.
Why it mattersCoal India is a significant dividend-yielding PSU; this final dividend confirms the distribution of surplus cash to shareholders, supported by its near-monopoly status and high operating margins (49.7%).
Final Dividend: ₹5.25 per shareRecord Date: 04-Sep-2026Dividend Yield (Final): ~1.22%TTM EPS: ₹53.23Net Worth: ₹20,656 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock price is expected to adjust by the dividend amount on the ex-dividend date (typically one business day before the record date).
📈 Long termLimited; this is a routine distribution of profits consistent with the company's historical payout policy.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹5.25 per equity share recommended for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as September 4, 2026.
52nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 31, 2026, via video conferencing.
Dividend will be paid exclusively through RBI-approved electronic modes; no physical warrants will be issued.
TTM EPS of ₹53.23 comfortably covers the proposed dividend payout.
👀 What to Watch
Shareholders should ensure their KYC and bank account details are updated with their Depository Participants before the September 4 record date to receive the electronic credit.
BCCL Reports ₹68 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27 as Production Drops 27%
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) reported a significant downturn in Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of ₹68.09 crore from a profit of ₹176.87 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter. The performance was hit by a 27.43% decline in coal production to 6.56 MT and a 14.03% drop in offtake. Profitability was further squeezed by a 48% surge in diesel prices and a 27% increase in explosives costs. However, the company successfully commissioned the 2.0 MTPA Bhojudih washery and reduced its trade receivables by approximately 12% to ₹2,500.40 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBCCL has transitioned from a profitable quarter to a loss-making one due to sharp declines in operational volumes and rising input costs, despite adding new washing capacity.
Why it mattersThe swing to a loss highlights the company's vulnerability to production disruptions and commodity price inflation (diesel/explosives), which currently outweigh the benefits of new capacity additions.
Net Profit/Loss (Q1 FY27): (₹68.09 cr)Production Growth (YoY): -27.43%Bhojudih Washery Capacity: 2.0 MTPAQ1 Capex Actual: ₹487.34 crFY27 Capex Target: ₹1000 crEBITDA Margin: 1.92%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the unexpected quarterly loss and the significant miss on production and offtake targets.
📈 Long termLong-term prospects depend on the successful utilization of the expanded 17.35 MT washing capacity and the stabilization of MDO-based mining operations to improve revenue sharing.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant production and offtake decline
- High input cost inflation (Diesel and Explosives)
- Power tariff hikes by DVC impacting other expenses
Key Highlights
Net loss of ₹68.09 crore in Q1 FY27 vs a profit of ₹176.87 crore in Q1 FY26
Coal production fell 27.43% YoY to 6.56 MT, missing the quarterly target of 9.53 MT
Bhojudih washery with 2.0 MTPA capacity started commercial operations on May 26, 2026
Trade receivables reduced by ₹362.78 crore during the quarter to ₹2,500.40 crore
Operating costs impacted by a 48% increase in diesel prices and 27% increase in explosives
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the production recovery in Q2 and Q3 to see if the company can meet its annual targets and offset the high input cost environment. The ramp-up of the new Bhojudih washery and the Moonidih Colliery's longwall equipment will be critical for margin recovery.
₹68.09 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27 as Production Drops 27% YoY
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) reported a net loss of ₹68.09 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a sharp reversal from a profit of ₹176.87 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations declined 3.5% YoY to ₹3,587.27 crore, primarily due to a significant 27.4% drop in coal production to 6.56 million tonnes. Despite lower production, total expenses rose 4.7% YoY to ₹3,826.31 crore, driven by higher 'Other Expenses' and finance costs. The company's operational efficiency was impacted as offtake also fell 14% YoY to 7.72 million tonnes.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBCCL has swung from a profitable quarter to a net loss on a year-on-year basis, driven by a substantial decline in coal production and rising operational costs.
Why it mattersThe decline in production and offtake volumes directly impacts the company's ability to cover its high fixed costs, such as employee benefits which stand at ₹1,553.80 crore, leading to margin erosion.
Net Profit/Loss (Q1): -₹68.09 crRevenue from Operations (Q1): ₹3,587.27 crCoal Production (Q1): 6.56 Million TonneCoal Offtake (Q1): 7.72 Million TonneEmployee Benefits Expense: ₹1,553.80 cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to face downward pressure in the short term due to the unexpected net loss and the significant drop in production and offtake volumes.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to stabilize production levels and manage its high employee and contractual expenses to restore profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant 27.4% YoY decline in coal production
- Swing from profit to net loss
- High fixed employee benefit costs relative to revenue
Key Highlights
Net loss of ₹68.09 crore in Q1 FY27 vs a profit of ₹176.87 crore in Q1 FY26
Coal production declined 27.4% YoY to 6.56 million tonnes from 9.04 million tonnes
Revenue from operations fell 3.5% YoY to ₹3,587.27 crore
Total expenses increased to ₹3,826.31 crore, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹103.07 crore
Offtake volume decreased 14% YoY to 7.72 million tonnes from 8.98 million tonnes
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to ramp up production volumes in the next quarter and watch for management commentary regarding the sharp increase in 'Other Expenses' which rose to ₹1,232.89 crore.
200 MW Solar Capacity Commissioned at Khavda, Gujarat
Coal India Limited (CIL) has successfully commissioned 200 MW of solar power capacity at Khavda, Gujarat, as part of its larger 300 MW solar project. The company received the official commissioning certificate from the Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA) on July 15, 2026. This move is a concrete step in CIL's stated strategy to diversify into renewable energy, supported by a planned solar capex of Rs 573 Cr. While the financial contribution is currently small relative to TTM revenue of Rs 83,045 Cr, it marks progress in future-proofing the business against the energy transition.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has transitioned 200 MW of its solar project from the development phase to active power generation.
Why it mattersThis represents a tangible execution of CIL's diversification strategy to mitigate long-term risks associated with fossil fuel dependency and improve its ESG profile.
Commissioned Capacity: 200 MWTotal Project Capacity: 300 MWSolar Capex (Planned): Rs 573 CrSolar Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~0.69%Commissioning Date: 15.07.2026
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively by the market as a sign of operational execution in the renewable space, though no immediate impact on earnings is expected.
📈 Long termStructural significance is moderate; it builds the foundation for CIL to evolve from a pure-play coal miner into a diversified energy company, helping to hedge against future carbon regulations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lower margins in solar power compared to core coal mining operations
- Execution risk for the remaining 100 MW capacity
Key Highlights
Commissioned 200 MW solar power capacity out of a total 300 MW project at Khavda
Received official commissioning certificate from GEDA dated July 15, 2026
Project aligns with the company's Rs 573 Cr capex plan for solar diversification
Supports the long-term goal of reaching 915 MT coal production by FY27 while expanding green energy
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the commissioning timeline of the remaining 100 MW at the Khavda site and the segment-wise revenue contribution from power generation in future quarterly reports.
₹48.11 Cr Impact: BCCL to Deposit Arrears in 25-Year-Old Labor Dispute
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has disclosed a material financial impact of approximately ₹48.11 crore following a High Court order regarding a long-standing labor dispute. The case involves the regularization and payment of arrears to 75 workmen, a matter that has been litigated since 1995. After the Supreme Court dismissed the company's appeals, the Jharkhand High Court directed the company to deposit the arrears. The company has approved an immediate deposit of ₹39.83 crore for identified claimants, with the total liability estimated at ₹48.11 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedA decades-old labor dispute has moved to the payment phase after the company exhausted its legal appeals in the Supreme Court and faced contempt proceedings.
Why it mattersThe announcement quantifies a definitive financial liability of ~₹48 crore, which represents a one-time cash outflow to settle legacy industrial relations issues.
Approved Deposit Amount: ₹39,83,01,981.63Total Estimated Liability: ₹48,10,96,969.83Number of Workmen: 75Original Award Date: 08.06.2000
📅 Short termThe stock may experience minor negative pressure due to the confirmed cash outflow, though the resolution of a long-standing legal hurdle is a necessary step.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact as this is a one-time legacy settlement and does not affect the company's core mining operations or future revenue potential.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential for additional claims if identification of dependents reveals more eligible recipients
- One-off financial impact on cash reserves
Key Highlights
Total estimated financial involvement in the litigation is ₹48,10,96,969.83
Immediate deposit of ₹39,83,01,981.63 approved by the Committee of Functional Directors on July 5, 2026
Dispute pertains to the regularization of 75 workmen as Category-I General Mazdoors
The litigation originates from a Central Government Industrial Tribunal Award dated June 8, 2000
Contempt proceedings were initiated in 2025 following non-compliance with the restored Award
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the final identification process of the remaining workmen to confirm if the total liability stays within the estimated ₹48.11 crore. This settlement resolves a significant legacy legal uncertainty, though it results in a direct cash outflow.
51:49 JV Signed: Coal India and UPRVUNL to Develop Renewable Energy Projects in Uttar Pradesh
Coal India Limited (CIL) has signed a Joint Venture agreement with U.P. Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL) on July 3, 2026, to develop renewable energy projects. The JV will focus on solar (ground-mounted and floating), pumped storage, and wind projects in Uttar Pradesh. CIL will hold a majority 51% stake, giving it control over the board with 3 out of 5 directors and the right to nominate the Chairperson. While the initial authorized capital is small at INR 10 crore, this provides a formal vehicle for CIL's planned diversification into green energy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has moved from a memorandum stage to a formal Joint Venture agreement with the Uttar Pradesh state power utility for renewable energy development.
Why it mattersThis is a strategic step in CIL's diversification strategy to future-proof its business against the renewable energy transition, leveraging its status as a Maharatna PSU to partner with state governments.
CIL Equity Stake: 51%UPRVUNL Equity Stake: 49%Authorized Share Capital: INR 10 croreInitial Paid-up Capital: INR 10 lakhBoard Representation (CIL): 3 of 5 Directors
📅 Short termThe announcement is sentimentally positive as it demonstrates progress on ESG goals, though it will not impact financials in the immediate weeks.
📈 Long termStructurally significant as it builds the infrastructure for CIL to transition into a multi-source energy company, though coal will remain the primary revenue driver for the foreseeable future.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in setting up large-scale solar and pumped storage projects
- Potential delays in land acquisition or power purchase agreements (PPAs)
Key Highlights
CIL to hold a majority 51% stake in the new Joint Venture Company (JVC).
Initial authorized share capital of the JVC is set at INR 10 crore with a paid-up capital of INR 10 lakh.
Board will consist of 5 Directors, with CIL nominating 3 and UPRVUNL nominating 2.
A 5-year lock-in period on share transfers has been established to ensure long-term commitment.
Projects will include diverse renewable sources like Pumped Storage and Floating Solar.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for future disclosures regarding specific project capacities (MW) and the total capital expenditure (Capex) commitments for this JV, as the current financial scale is small relative to CIL's TTM revenue of Rs 83,045 Cr.
5.9% Growth in Coal Supplies to Power Sector for June FY27; Q1 Total Supplies reach 197.7 MT
Coal India Limited (CIL) reported a 5.9% YoY increase in coal supplies to the power sector for June FY27, reaching 51.44 MT. Total supplies for Q1 FY27 grew by 3.5% to 197.7 MT, supported by a 23% surge in first-mile connectivity (FMC) infrastructure usage. The company successfully liquidated 28.3 MT of pithead stock during the quarter to optimize inventory costs and improve supply chain efficiency. For the full year FY27, CIL is targeting a production of 815 MT and total supplies of 850 MT.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India is shifting from a volume-driven approach to a demand-responsive model, evidenced by the strategic liquidation of 28.3 MT of pithead stock.
Why it mattersEfficient inventory management and the expansion of first-mile connectivity reduce evacuation bottlenecks, which is critical for maintaining the company's high operating profit margins (49.7%) and meeting rising power demand.
June Power Sector Supply: 51.44 MTQ1 Total Supply: 197.7 MTPithead Stock Liquidated (Q1): 28.3 MTFMC Supply Growth: 23%FY27 Supply Target: 850 MT
📅 Short termThe strong June offtake numbers and successful inventory liquidation are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks as they reflect operational efficiency during peak demand.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward first-mile connectivity and demand-synchronized mining is essential for CIL to sustain its near-monopoly and meet the long-term target of 915 MT production by FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dependency on rail infrastructure for coal evacuation
- Potential impact of retrospective tax liabilities (~INR 6,000 Cr)
Key Highlights
June FY27 overall coal supplies grew 7.5% YoY to 65.8 MT compared to 61.2 MT in the previous year.
Supplies to the non-regulated sector rose 14.8% in June to 14.50 MT, indicating strong industrial demand.
Liquidated 28.3 MT of pithead coal stock in Q1 FY27 to improve inventory turnover and reduce carrying costs.
First-mile connectivity (FMC) infrastructure recorded 23% growth, handling 66.76 MT in Q1 FY27.
FY27 supply target is set at 850 MT, representing a significant volume goal against a production target of 815 MT.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the quarterly financial results to see if the 28.3 MT inventory liquidation and 23% FMC growth translate into improved margins and lower logistics costs. Watch for progress toward the 850 MT annual supply target in subsequent monthly updates.
Rs 2,831 Cr Solar Project: Coal India Bags 600 MW Plant in Uttar Pradesh
Coal India Limited (CIL) has received a Letter of Award for setting up a 600 MW solar power plant (comprising two 300 MW units) at Jalaun Solar Park, Uttar Pradesh. The estimated project cost is Rs 2,831.11 Cr, which represents approximately 3.4% of CIL's TTM revenue and 13.7% of its net worth. The project will supply power at a tariff of Rs 2.73/kWh and is scheduled for completion within 18 months from the signing of the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA). This move is a concrete step in CIL's strategy to diversify into renewable energy and future-proof its business model.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCoal India has secured a significant renewable energy contract, marking a transition from its core coal mining operations towards large-scale solar power generation.
Why it mattersThis diversification is critical for Coal India's long-term sustainability as it addresses global energy transition risks. While coal remains the primary revenue driver, this project utilizes CIL's strong cash position to build a non-coal asset base.
Estimated Project Cost: Rs 2831.11 CrCapacity: 600 MWTariff: Rs 2.73/kWhProject Cost vs TTM Revenue: ~3.41%Project Cost vs Net Worth: ~13.7%Execution Timeline: 18 months
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as a step toward ESG compliance and diversification, though it will not impact earnings in the current fiscal year.
📈 Long termThis project contributes to CIL's goal of becoming a net-zero energy company. It provides a steady, regulated return stream that complements its cyclical coal business, though coal will remain dominant for the foreseeable future.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk within the 18-month timeline
- Dependency on solar park infrastructure development by the awarding entity
- Relatively low tariff of Rs 2.73/kWh requiring high operational efficiency
Key Highlights
Total project capacity of 600 MW (300 MW x 2) awarded by Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited
Estimated project cost of Rs 2,831.11 Cr
Fixed tariff rate of Rs 2.73/kWh for power generation
Execution timeline set at 18 months from the date of signing the PPA
Project involves signing of PPA, ISA, and LRUA along with upfront solar park development charges
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timeline for the signing of the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) and the subsequent commencement of construction. The execution efficiency and the impact on the company's ESG profile are key metrics to watch over the next 18-24 months.
42% Premium Over Notified Price in June 2026 E-Auctions; 108.76 Lakh Tonnes Allocated
Coal India reported its provisional E-auction data for June 2026, showing a total allocation of 108.76 Lakh Tonnes against 266.23 Lakh Tonnes offered, resulting in a 41% allocation rate. The company achieved a 42% premium over the notified price during the month. For the first quarter of FY27 (Apr-June 2026), total allocation stood at 310.69 Lakh Tonnes with a slightly higher premium of 44%. This data is significant as E-auctions represent approximately 16% of sales and are the primary driver for margin expansion beyond regulated prices.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRelease of provisional monthly (June 2026) and quarterly (Apr-June 2026) E-auction performance data.
Why it mattersE-auction premiums reflect market demand and directly impact the company's blended realization and high operating profit margins (currently 49.7%).
June 2026 Allocation: 108.76 Lakh TonnesJune 2026 Premium: 42%Q1 FY27 Allocation: 310.69 Lakh TonnesQ1 FY27 Premium: 44%June 2026 Offered Qty: 266.23 Lakh Tonnes
📅 Short termThe 42-44% premium range indicates healthy demand for coal outside of long-term power sector contracts, which should support near-term earnings expectations.
📈 Long termWhile routine, consistent E-auction premiums are vital for Coal India to fund its Rs 875 MT production target for FY26 and diversification into solar and rare earth minerals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lower allocation percentage (41% in June) compared to total offered quantity
- Volatility in E-auction premiums based on seasonal power demand
Key Highlights
Total quantity allocated in June 2026 was 108.76 Lakh Tonnes, which is 41% of the 266.23 Lakh Tonnes offered.
Average premium over the notified price for June 2026 stood at 42%, with NCL subsidiary reaching a 102% premium.
Cumulative allocation for Q1 FY27 (Apr-June) reached 310.69 Lakh Tonnes at a 44% premium over notified prices.
Subsidiaries NCL and NEC achieved 100% allocation of their offered quantities in June 2026.
MCL offered the highest quantity in June (94.67 Lakh Tonnes) but saw a lower allocation rate of 30%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the trend in E-auction premiums in upcoming quarters, as these market-linked prices are crucial for offsetting fixed costs and regulated pricing on the majority of Coal India's volumes.
11.8% YoY Decline in June Raw Coal Production to 2.29 MT
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) reported a significant 11.8% YoY decline in raw coal production for June 2026, totaling 2.29 million tonnes. The cumulative performance for the first quarter (Apr-June 2026) is more concerning, with production falling 27.5% YoY to 6.56 MT. Overburden removal, a critical lead indicator for future mining capacity, also saw a sharp decline of 35.5% for the quarter. While monthly offtake remained nearly flat at 2.69 MT, the quarterly offtake has dropped 14.8% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBCCL released its provisional monthly and quarterly production data, showing a double-digit decline across most key mining metrics.
Why it mattersProduction and offtake volumes are the primary drivers of revenue; a nearly 28% drop in quarterly output suggests a likely significant impact on the upcoming quarterly financial results.
June Raw Coal Production: 2.29 MTYoY Production Change (June): -11.8%YoY Production Change (Apr-June): -27.5%Overburden Removal (Apr-June): 31.88 Million CuMOfftake (June): 2.69 MT
📅 Short termThe stock may face negative pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the substantial decline in production and overburden removal volumes.
📈 Long termThe 35.5% drop in overburden removal is a structural concern as it indicates reduced preparation for future coal extraction, potentially limiting long-term output growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant decline in production volumes
- Sharp drop in overburden removal (lead indicator for future output)
- Declining quarterly offtake
Key Highlights
Raw coal production for June 2026 fell 11.8% YoY to 2.29 MT from 2.60 MT.
Cumulative raw coal production for Apr-June 2026 dropped 27.5% YoY to 6.56 MT.
Overburden removal (OBR) decreased by 35.5% YoY for the quarter to 31.88 Million CuM.
Coking coal production, the company's primary segment, declined 12.5% YoY in June to 2.17 MT.
Quarterly offtake (sales) decreased by 14.8% YoY to 7.65 MT compared to 8.98 MT in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor management commentary to understand if the 27.5% quarterly production drop is due to seasonal factors like early monsoons or structural operational issues.