Oriental Aromatics LimitedOALCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹629.55
MCap ₹2,119 Cr · P/E 397.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹260 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.2% YoY
₹20 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+9.6% YoY
7.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-5.0% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+398.9% YoY
₹0.75
EPS · Jun 2026
+400.0% YoY

📝 Oriental Aromatics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Oriental Aromatics Limited reported revenue of ₹260 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.2% from ₹226 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 398.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹20 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.6%, compared with 8.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Oriental Aromatics Limited posted revenue of ₹1,031 crore, a growth of 11.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (down 90.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,065 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹629.55, OAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,119 crore and a trailing P/E of about 397.9.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 25.81% of Oriental Aromatics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,119 Cr
Current Price ?
₹629.5
P/E ?
397.90above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
3.19
P/S ?
1.99
P/FCF ?
-235.41
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,522 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
36.16
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,065 Cr
OPM ?
6.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.58
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
0.8%
ROA ?
0.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹260 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
398.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-45%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-50%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹403 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.61
Interest Coverage ?
1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
75.5%
Return 6 months ?
101.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 199195196227197216216237223253226271252282260 +15.2% -8.0%
Operating Profit 1491111421222923191817131920 +9.6% +1.8%
Other Income 111322220003241 +274.2% -76.6%
Interest 4355734669810998 -3.2% -9.8%
Depreciation 555555556788888 +0.3% -0.2%
Profit Before Tax 62-83414151910433-275 +105.7% -28.1%
Net Profit 41-6231011157111-243 +398.9% -37.0%
EPS 1.130.35-1.800.720.783.013.264.392.120.420.150.22-0.571.190.75 +400.0% -37.0%
OPM % 7.0% 4.7% 0.5% 4.9% 7.1% 9.7% 10.2% 12.1% 10.1% 7.6% 8.0% 6.4% 5.3% 6.9% 7.6% -5.0% +10.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹928 Cr ₹1,031 Cr ₹1,065 Cr +11.0%
Operating Profit ₹93 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹70 Cr -26.5%
OPM % 9.97% 6.60% 6.55% -33.8%
NPM % 3.70% 0.32% 0.50% -91.4%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +132.3%
Depreciation ₹24 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr +31.2%
Interest ₹25 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹35 Cr +40.9%
EBIT ₹69 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹39 Cr -46.4%
PBT ₹48 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr -77.4%
Tax ₹11 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr -63.4%
Net Profit ₹34 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr -90.3%
EPS ₹10.19 ₹0.99 ₹1.59 -90.3%
Material Cost ₹484 Cr ₹507 Cr ₹554 Cr +4.7%
Employee Cost ₹57 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹64 Cr +12.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17171717 +0.0%
Reserves 608616646648 +0.3%
Borrowings 231206353403 +14.2%
Other Liabilities 130157129127 -1.6%
Total Liabilities 9869951,1451,194 +4.3%
Fixed Assets 273270480460 -4.2%
CWIP 5317355 +0.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 661551660730 +10.6%
Total Assets 9869951,1451,194 +4.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -22142-342 +105.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -46-99-86-12 +86.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 78-4812112 -90.1%
Net Cash Flow 9-5-03 —
Free Cash Flow -6943-121-9 +92.6%
CFO/OP -23%309%-20%11% +155.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 81787489 +20.3%
Inventory Days 233177238203 -14.7%
Days Payable 55525044 -12.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 259203262247 -5.7%
Working Capital Days 139999587 -8.4%
ROCE % 5%4%8%4% -50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17% +0.0%
FIIs 0.02%0.03%0.03%0.00%0.02% —
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 25.82%25.81%25.79%25.83%25.81% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 26,25825,73425,03224,38223,728 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 OAL Oriental Aromatics ₹533.70 1,796 335.7 1,065 5 6.5% 0.5% 11.0% -90.3% 15.2% 398.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Oriental Aromatics Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Oriental Aromatics Limited reported revenue of ₹260 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.2% from ₹226 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Oriental Aromatics Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 398.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.
What is OAL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹629.55, OAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,119 crore and a trailing P/E of about 397.9.
Who owns Oriental Aromatics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 25.81% of Oriental Aromatics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI