Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
Nila Spaces Q2 Standalone Revenue Down 29.8% YoY to ₹29.61 Cr; Net Profit at ₹5.96 Cr
Nila Spaces Limited reported its Q2 (ended September 30, 2026) standalone financial results, posting revenue from operations of ₹29.61 Cr, down 29.8% YoY from ₹42.18 Cr in Q2 FY26. Standalone net profit for the quarter was ₹5.96 Cr, down 9.1% YoY compared to ₹6.56 Cr in the year-ago period. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹68.72 Cr versus ₹83.02 Cr in H1 FY26, while net profit grew slightly to ₹13.27 Cr compared to ₹12.56 Cr. The company's non-current borrowings increased sharply to ₹119.74 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹54.23 Cr as of March 31, 2026.
high confidence
What changedNila Spaces approved and released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersThe company saw top-line contraction YoY and a significant jump in long-term borrowings from ₹54.23 Cr to ₹119.74 Cr, leading to elevated finance costs (₹14.51 Cr in H1 vs ₹10.52 Cr YoY).
📅 Short termTop-line weakness and higher debt leverage may create short-term earnings pressure.
📈 Long termPerformance will hinge on cash collections, inventory conversion, and successful monetization of high-value developments in GIFT City.
⚠ Risk flags
Substantial increase in debt (non-current borrowings more than doubled to ₹119.74 Cr)
Operating cash flow turned negative in H1
Customer advances/collections concentration risk in project pipelines
👀 What to Watch
Track execution and revenue recognition pace in key developments like the VIDA GIFT City project, and monitor how rising leverage impacts future interest costs.
GAIL Reports Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹4,650 Cr on Revenue of ₹45,924 Cr; H1 PAT Doubles
GAIL (India) announced its Q2 FY27 standalone financial results, posting revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore compared to ₹38,981 crore in Q1 FY27. Standalone net profit stood at ₹4,650 crore, up 8.3% QoQ from ₹4,292 crore. For H1 FY27, standalone PAT more than doubled to ₹8,943 crore versus ₹4,104 crore in H1 FY26, driven by higher operational volumes across segments. Consolidated H1 FY27 PAT reached ₹9,385 crore, almost equaling the company's full-year FY24 PAT of ₹9,902 crore.
high confidence
What changedGAIL reported its Q2 FY27 earnings, showing sequential volume and revenue growth alongside strong year-over-year profit expansion in H1.
Why it mattersStrong transmission and marketing volumes coupled with polymer production ramp-up (to 204 TMT from 51 TMT) significantly improve profitability, putting GAIL on track for record annual earnings.
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected following solid volume expansion across gas transmission and petrochemical recovery.
📈 Long termCapex execution of ₹12,900 crore supports network capacity growth to 208 MMSCMD, cementing GAIL's ~70% market share in national gas transmission.
⚠ Risk flags
Exposure to international LNG pricing volatility affecting gas marketing margins
Geopolitical headwinds noted by the company
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of gas transmission volumes above 130 MMSCMD and monitor marketing margins amid international LNG price volatility in upcoming quarters.
GAIL Reports H1 FY27 Cons. PAT of ₹9,385 Cr, Incurs ₹7,600 Cr Capex
GAIL (India) Limited released its H1 FY2026-27 investor presentation, reporting consolidated turnover of ₹88,521 crore and consolidated PAT of ₹9,385 crore. Standalone PAT reached ₹8,943 crore, already surpassing the entire FY26 standalone PAT of ₹6,968 crore. Standalone gas transmission volumes averaged 126 MMSCMD during H1 FY27 compared to 122 MMSCMD in FY26. Total H1 FY27 capex stood at ₹7,600 crore, tracking at 59% of the full-year planned capex of ~₹12,900 crore.
high confidence
What changedGAIL shared its H1 FY26-27 financial and operational deck ahead of its scheduled analyst earnings call.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong year-to-date earnings momentum, with H1 standalone PAT already exceeding FY26 full-year levels, while execution on the ₹12,900 crore annual capex plan remains on track.
📅 Short termThe sharp recovery in profitability and healthy pipeline utilization figures provide supportive operational cues following the Q2 results.
📈 Long termOngoing capex across pipelines, petrochemicals, and CGD networks supports GAIL's targeted gas transmission growth and long-term volume expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
Volatile petrochemical margins
Fluctuations in global LNG price benchmarks impacting marketing spreads
👀 What to Watch
Monitor management commentary from the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call regarding transmission volume trajectory and petrochemical segment margins.
Vadilal Industries Q2 Standalone Net Profit Surges 216% YoY to ₹41.86 Cr; Revenue Up 46%
Vadilal Industries reported strong standalone financial results for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, with revenue from operations growing 46.2% YoY to ₹361.88 crore compared to ₹247.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Standalone net profit surged 215.9% YoY to ₹41.86 crore from ₹13.25 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. For H1 ended September 30, 2026, standalone PAT reached ₹148.43 crore on revenues of ₹946.15 crore. Additionally, shareholders approved the extension of the Sale and Purchase Agreement with Vadilal Enterprises Limited for one year through October 31, 2027.
high confidence
What changedVadilal Industries reported a sharp year-on-year expansion in Q2 revenue and profitability, and secured a one-year renewal of its key commercial arrangement with Vadilal Enterprises.
Why it mattersThe performance shows strong operating leverage despite Q2 typically being off-season relative to Q1, while the agreement extension ensures distribution stability through October 2027.
Standalone Revenue (Q2): ₹361.88 crStandalone PAT (Q2): ₹41.86 crBasic EPS (Q2): ₹58.24H1 Standalone PAT: ₹148.43 crH1 PAT vs TTM PAT: ~67.8%
📅 Short termStrong operational beat on both revenue and net profit is likely to be viewed favorably in upcoming trading sessions.
📈 Long termBusiness shows robust scaling and pricing traction, though winter seasonality (Q3) and pending corporate restructuring of promoter entities remain key structural factors.
⚠ Risk flags
Winter seasonality in Q3 typically suppresses ice cream demand and margins
Ongoing dependency on Vadilal Enterprises under short-term one-year commercial agreements
Raw material price volatility, particularly milk and dairy procurement costs
👀 What to Watch
Track the progress and regulatory approvals for the promoter group amalgamation scheme with stock exchanges, along with performance during the seasonally slower winter quarters (Q3).
GAIL Board Approves In-Principle IPO Listing of GAIL Gas Ltd with up to 25% Dilution
GAIL (India) Limited's Board has granted in-principle approval on October 30, 2026, for the listing of its wholly owned subsidiary, GAIL Gas Limited (GGL), via an Initial Public Offering (IPO). The plan involves diluting GAIL's equity stake in GGL by up to 25%. Final details including valuation, price band, exact dilution extent, and structure will be submitted by Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs) for subsequent Board approval. This move initiates value unlocking for GAIL's city gas distribution (CGD) franchise against its overall market capitalization of ₹1,10,192 Cr.
high confidence
What changedGAIL has formally approved initiating the IPO process to list its wholly owned subsidiary GAIL Gas Limited, diluting up to a 25% stake.
Why it mattersListing GAIL Gas provides a market-discovered valuation for GAIL's city gas distribution segment and could generate cash through an Offer for Sale (OFS) or capital for GGL's ongoing expansion.
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as markets generally react favorably to value-unlocking corporate actions in large public sector enterprises.
📈 Long termEnhances capital allocation flexibility and establishes market valuation benchmarks for GAIL's downstream city gas distribution assets.
⚠ Risk flags
Subject to merchant banker valuations and market conditions
Requires subsequent Board approvals and regulatory clearances before launch
👀 What to Watch
Track the appointment of BRLMs, draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) filing, and final valuation details to assess the quantum of proceeds and value unlocked.
GAIL Approves Slump Sale of 6 CGD Areas to Wholly Owned Subsidiary GAIL Gas Effective Jan 2027
GAIL (India) Limited's Board has approved the transfer of six City Gas Distribution (CGD) Geographical Areas to its wholly owned subsidiary, GAIL Gas Limited, via a slump sale on a going concern basis. The geographical areas included are Varanasi, Patna, Ranchi, East Singhbhum, Cuttack, and Khordha. The transaction will be executed through a Business Transfer Agreement with an effective transfer date of January 1, 2027. Consideration details and transaction value were not disclosed in the filing.
high confidence
What changedGAIL's Board approved the carving out of six CGD geographical areas to its wholly owned subsidiary, GAIL Gas Limited, via a slump sale.
Why it mattersConsolidates city gas distribution assets under GAIL's dedicated retail subsidiary (GAIL Gas), streamlining operational structure; being an intra-group transaction to a 100% subsidiary, consolidated financials remain neutral.
Number of CGD Geographical Areas transferred: 6Effective date of transfer: 01.01.2027Board approval date: 30.10.2026Transaction consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termNeutral near-term reaction as the transfer is between a parent and its wholly owned subsidiary with the effective date over two months away.
📈 Long termAids strategic consolidation and operational focus by centralizing CGD operations inside GAIL Gas, potentially optimizing capex deployment and operational efficiencies.
⚠ Risk flags
Consideration and valuation terms not disclosed
Requires regulatory and statutory approvals typical of CGD license transfers
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures regarding the transaction value, slump sale consideration, and execution details of the Business Transfer Agreement ahead of the January 1, 2027 effective date.
GAIL Extends KKBMPL Gas Pipeline Completion to March 2027; 947 Km of 951 Km Built
GAIL (India) Limited's Board has approved an extension of the completion schedule for the Kochi-Koottanad-Bengaluru-Mangaluru Pipeline (KKBMPL) Project to March 2027 due to delays in hindrance-free fronts. The pipeline has a revised execution length of 951 Km (authorized 1,104 Km), of which 947 Km is completed and 715 Km is already commissioned. Importantly, GAIL confirmed that no additional investment is required for this timeline extension. Approval for this revised schedule is currently being taken up with the regulator PNGRB.
high confidence
What changedGAIL's Board has formally approved postponing the completion date of the KKBMPL pipeline to March 2027 without any cost escalation.
Why it mattersWhile 947 Km of the 951 Km line is physically completed, delays in commissioning the final stretch push back incremental transmission volume growth, though capital outlay remains intact.
📅 Short termNeutral impact as the market is familiar with right-of-use hurdles on this section, and zero incremental capex avoids balance sheet strain.
📈 Long termCompleting and commissioning the entire 951 Km stretch will eventually aid overall natural gas transmission throughput across southern industrial corridors.
⚠ Risk flags
Pending approval from PNGRB for schedule extension
Right-of-way and hindrance issues delaying final commissioning
👀 What to Watch
Monitor regulatory approval from PNGRB for the extension and track commissioning updates for the remaining 236 Km to reach full gas flow.
SIL Investments Q2 FY27 Standalone PAT Rises 59% YoY to ₹24.96 Cr Driven by Dividend Income
SIL Investments reported standalone net profit of ₹24.96 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 59.1% YoY from ₹15.69 Cr. Total income increased 45.8% YoY to ₹32.72 Cr (vs ₹22.44 Cr in Q2 FY26), primarily lifted by dividend receipts of ₹23.91 Cr. However, fair value changes in equity instruments recognized in Other Comprehensive Income showed a loss of ₹121.44 Cr, resulting in a total comprehensive loss of ₹96.48 Cr for the quarter. EPS for the quarter came in at ₹23.55 compared to ₹14.81 in the year-ago period.
high confidence
What changedSIL Investments announced its Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial results showing significant YoY expansion in operational profit due to seasonal dividend inflows.
Why it mattersAs an investment NBFC, earnings are highly cyclical and concentrate around Q2 when investee companies pay annual dividends; underlying portfolio fluctuations also drive large swings in comprehensive income.
Standalone Net Profit (Q2): ₹2,496 LakhsTotal Income (Q2): ₹3,272 LakhsDividend Income (Q2): ₹2,391 LakhsTotal Investments: ₹2,05,812 LakhsQuarterly PAT vs Market Cap: ~5.5%
📅 Short termPerformance reflects the typical seasonal peak driven by dividend receipts, though mark-to-market portfolio losses under OCI may temper sentiment.
📈 Long termCompany valuation remains primarily pegged to the underlying value of its investment portfolio and dividend yields from promoter group operating companies.
⚠ Risk flags
High earnings volatility due to heavy dependency on seasonal dividend income
Significant portfolio exposure to market volatility impacting other comprehensive income
👀 What to Watch
Track the dividend distribution cycles of key portfolio holdings and broader equity market performance, which directly impacts the company's Other Comprehensive Income and net asset value.
RailTel Secures ₹20.04 Cr Surveillance Order from Pune District Central Co-Op Bank
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. has received a purchase order valued at ₹20.04 crore (excluding tax) from The Pune District Central Co-Operative Bank Ltd. The contract entails the supply, installation, and maintenance of an integrated surveillance system, along with a buyback of existing CCTV inventory. The contract is scheduled to be executed by October 30, 2031, spanning a 5-year period. While positive for diversification, the order value represents approximately 0.6% of RailTel's TTM revenue of ₹3,326 crore, indicating minimal near-term financial impact.
high confidence
What changedRailTel secured a commercial project contract worth ₹20.04 crore from a regional cooperative banking entity.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continuous non-railway client acquisition in security/ICT surveillance, though the financial scale is modest relative to annual revenue.
Order value: Rs. 20,03,83,492Execution deadline: 30-OCT-31Order vs TTM revenue: ~0.6%
📅 Short termLimited stock reaction expected given the relatively small contract size compared to RailTel's quarterly revenues (~₹950+ crore).
📈 Long termSupports the ongoing strategy of diversifying revenue away from Indian Railways into banking and enterprise ICT services, although margins in project business are typically lower.
⚠ Risk flags
Long execution and maintenance duration through 2031
Project execution risk and potentially lower margins compared to core telecom/NLD services
👀 What to Watch
Track execution milestones and margin delivery on non-railway project contracts, alongside progress on the company's broader ₹6,000+ crore order book.
ARCIL H1 FY27 Net Profit Rises 54% YoY to ~Rs 290 Cr; Total Income at ~Rs 516 Cr
ARCIL released its Q2 & H1 FY27 investor presentation following its recent listing in September 2026. For H1 FY27, Total Income surged 48% YoY to approximately Rs 516 crore, while Profit After Tax expanded 54% YoY to around Rs 290 crore. Assets Under Management (AUM) reached Rs 20,274 crore, reflecting a 21% YoY growth, backed by total recoveries of Rs 2,135 crore (up 21% YoY). Annualized return ratios remained strong with Return on Equity (RoE) at ~18.1% and Return on Assets (RoA) at ~12.6%.
high confidence
What changedARCIL presented its operational and financial performance highlights for Q2 & H1 FY27 post its September 2026 exchange listing.
Why it mattersDemonstrates healthy revenue expansion and profit scalability in India's asset reconstruction sector, driven by strong recoveries and increasing investments in Security Receipts.
H1 FY27 Total Income: ~Rs. 516 CrH1 FY27 PAT: ~Rs. 290 CrAUM (Sep 30, 2026): ~Rs. 20,274 CrH1 FY27 Total Recovery: ~Rs. 2,135 CrReturn on Equity (H1 FY27): ~18.1%
📅 Short termThe strong 54% profit growth provides fundamental support and highlights healthy recovery traction following the company's recent public listing.
📈 Long termAs the largest private ARC in India, ARCIL is well-positioned to tap the ~Rs 23.7 lakh crore stressed assets opportunity across retail and corporate credit cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
Lumpy recovery timelines inherent to distressed asset resolution
Fair value fluctuations in security receipts and regulatory provisions
👀 What to Watch
Track recovery realization run-rates across the retail and corporate segments and watch for sustainability of asset acquisition yields in subsequent quarters.
H1FY27 PAT surges 54% YoY to ₹290.0 Cr; AUM up 21% to ₹20,274 Cr
ARCIL reported strong financial performance for H1FY27, with Total Income rising 48% YoY to ₹516.4 crore compared to ₹348.0 crore in H1FY26. Profit After Tax increased 54% YoY to ₹290.0 crore, expanding PAT margins to ~56%. Total AUM reached ₹20,274 crore (up 21% YoY), supported by ₹1,707.0 crore in acquisitions and recoveries of ₹2,135.1 crore. Annualized ROE improved to 18.1% from 14.0% in FY26, alongside a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37x.
high confidence
What changedARCIL disclosed robust H1FY27 financial numbers driven by a 21% YoY rise in recoveries and accelerated asset acquisitions.
Why it mattersDemonstrates high operating leverage and strong resolution capability, leading to significant return on equity expansion (18.1%) on a low-leverage balance sheet.
H1FY27 PAT: ₹290.0 croreH1FY27 Total Income: ₹516.4 croreTotal AUM: ₹20,274 croreH1FY27 Recoveries: ₹2,135.1 croreDebt to Equity: 0.37x
📅 Short termThe strong 54% PAT growth and recovery momentum are likely to be viewed favorably by the market in the immediate trading sessions.
📈 Long termExpansion into retail/SME stressed assets alongside corporate resolutions provides structural AUM growth, though earnings will remain inherently subject to resolution cycle lumpiness.
⚠ Risk flags
Earnings inherently lumpy due to dependence on timing of corporate debt resolutions
Pace of recovery could slow if insolvency or legal resolution processes face delays
👀 What to Watch
Track recovery momentum in H2FY27 (traditionally a higher-activity period) and monitor the pace of new stressed asset acquisitions across retail and corporate segments.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 20% to ₹61.3 Cr; Announces ₹350 Cr Abu Dhabi Medical Facility
Shaily Engineering Plastics reported a 24% YoY rise in consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹319.5 Cr, driven by a 78% YoY surge in its Healthcare segment to ₹175.1 Cr. Net profit grew 20% YoY to ₹61.3 Cr, while EBITDA margins expanded slightly to 31.9%. The company also announced a major planned capex of ₹350 Cr (AED 130–150 million) for a new medical device manufacturing facility in Abu Dhabi, adding 75 million pens annually to target global GLP-1 demand. Domestically, it is adding 25 million pens of capacity, which is currently undergoing validation.
high confidence
What changedShaily released its Q2 & H1 FY27 results and announced a ₹350 Cr greenfield medical facility in Abu Dhabi alongside launching a reusable GLP-1 auto-injector platform.
Why it mattersHealthcare has become the key earnings engine (over 54% of Q2 revenue), and the massive ₹350 Cr capex (~34% of TTM revenue) positions Shaily for significant international GLP-1 platform scalability.
📅 Short termEarnings sentiment should be supported by strong 24% revenue and 20% PAT growth, alongside credit rating upgrades.
📈 Long termThe company is structurally transitioning into a high-margin, IP-led drug delivery device player with significant overseas capacity geared towards the high-growth GLP-1 market.
⚠ Risk flags
High client concentration among key pharma and home furnishing buyers
Continued weakness in consumer furnishings segment (-14% in Q2)
Execution and regulatory risks for overseas facility commissioning
👀 What to Watch
Track the earnings call scheduled for October 30, 2026, and watch for timelines regarding commissioning of the 25 Mn pen domestic line and execution of the Abu Dhabi plant.
ARCIL Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 22.7% YoY to ₹146.82 Cr; Total Income at ₹240.35 Cr
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited (ARCIL) reported standalone net profit of ₹146.82 cr for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, up 22.7% YoY from ₹119.62 cr in Q2 FY26. Total income stood at ₹240.35 cr compared to ₹221.75 cr in the year-ago period, driven by fees, recovery of security receipts, and unrealized fees. For H1 FY27, net profit grew 53.6% YoY to ₹289.96 cr on total income of ₹516.42 cr. Additionally, the company appointed Sanjay Gulab Vasarkar as Head-Operations (Senior Management Personnel) and re-appointed Deloitte as Internal Auditor.
high confidence
What changedARCIL reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results and appointed a new Head of Operations along with re-appointing an independent director and internal auditor.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust year-on-year earnings growth and solid recovery income post its September 2026 IPO listing, reinforcing balance sheet strength with net worth crossing ₹3,336 cr.
Q2 Standalone Net Profit: ₹146.82 crQ2 Standalone Total Income: ₹240.35 crH1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹289.96 crNet Worth (as of Sep 30, 2026): ₹3,336.80 crQ2 Basic EPS: ₹4.52
📅 Short termEarnings show solid operational traction and steady recoveries, likely supporting market sentiment following its recent September listing.
📈 Long termAs distressed asset resolutions fluctuate with economic and banking cycles, sustained performance hinges on disciplined resolution pipeline execution and recoveries.
⚠ Risk flags
Lumpy nature of asset recovery and security receipt realization
Fluctuations in net gain on fair value changes (unrealised)
👀 What to Watch
Track the pace of asset resolutions and recovery of security receipts in subsequent quarters, along with updates on capital adequacy ratios.
Q2 Standalone PAT Rises 58.7% YoY to ₹13.06 Cr; Interim Dividend of ₹0.10 Declared
Silver Touch Technologies declared its Q2 FY27 (period ended Sep 30, 2026) standalone financial results, reporting net sales of ₹95.22 Cr, up 19.6% YoY from ₹79.60 Cr. Standalone PAT grew 58.7% YoY to ₹13.06 Cr compared to ₹8.23 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹166.67 Cr, representing ~48.6% of TTM revenue (₹343 Cr), with net profit reaching ₹23.15 Cr. The Board also declared an interim dividend of ₹0.10 per share (face value ₹2) with a record date of November 04, 2026.
high confidence
What changedThe company reported strong Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings with accelerating profitability and announced a ₹0.10 interim dividend.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust revenue and margin expansion, with half-year PAT (₹23.15 Cr) already surpassing 55% of full-year FY26 PAT (₹36.14 Cr).
Q2 Standalone Net Sales: ₹9521.81 LakhQ2 Standalone Net Profit: ₹1306.42 LakhH1 Standalone Net Sales: ₹16666.89 LakhInterim Dividend per share: Rs. 0.10H1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~48.6%
📅 Short termStrong operational beat on margins and double-digit top-line growth may lend support to the stock following its significant trailing 12-month correction.
📈 Long termConsistent PAT growth and international expansion could help diversify reliance away from domestic government e-Governance projects.
⚠ Risk flags
Auditor note highlights unreviewed financial statements for foreign subsidiaries contributing material revenue (₹16.83 Cr in Q2)
Significant concentration in domestic contracts and tender-based government business
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of operating profit margins and revenue delivery from international operations across subsidiaries in subsequent quarters.
Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The statutory auditors B S R and Co issued an unmodified review report for both statements. Included within the consolidated results, two unreviewed subsidiaries (Shaily Innovations Ltd and Shaily Innovations FZCO) reported total assets of Rs 95.61 crores and Q2 revenue of Rs 9.81 crores with a net loss of Rs 5.69 crores. Consolidated detailed tables were omitted from the excerpt, but the subsidiaries' H1 FY27 loss stood at Rs 10.15 crores.
high confidence
What changedThe Board approved the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, accompanied by an unmodified limited review report.
Why it mattersProvides an update on operational performance and subsidiary drag, where overseas design/innovation arms posted Rs 10.15 crores in H1 losses against Rs 15.70 crores in revenue.
Subsidiaries total assets: Rs. 95.61 croresSubsidiaries Q2 revenue: Rs. 9.81 croresSubsidiaries Q2 net loss: (Rs. 5.69 crores)Subsidiaries H1 net loss: (Rs. 10.15 crores)
📅 Short termMarket focus will be on the consolidated net profit trajectory and margin sustainability amid premium valuations (P/E ~79.5).
📈 Long termGrowth hinges on the commercial scaling and turnaround of IP-led healthcare platforms operated through entities like Shaily Innovations FZCO.
⚠ Risk flags
Subsidiary operations are currently loss-making (Rs 10.15 cr loss in H1).
Customer concentration risk in key MNC accounts.
👀 What to Watch
Track the full consolidated P&L and segment performance, especially in high-margin healthcare and drug delivery devices, once detailed statements are reviewed.
Q2 Operating PAT Up 29% YoY to ₹718 Cr; Board Approves ₹3,000 Cr NCD Issuance
Motilal Oswal Financial Services reported a 29% YoY increase in Operating PAT to ₹718 Cr for Q2FY27, driven by a 69% YoY PAT jump in its Asset Management division. Total PAT (including OCI) for H1FY27 reached a record ₹2,583 Cr, rising 51% YoY. The Board also approved fundraising via Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) up to ₹3,000 Cr (~38% of net worth) through public or private placement. Additionally, the company secured a SEBI custodian license to complete its institutional service chain, with operations targeting a Q4FY27 launch.
high confidence
What changedMotilal Oswal announced its Q2/H1FY27 earnings, approved a ₹3,000 Cr NCD issuance limit, and designated Janak Dalal as Senior Management Personnel following the receipt of a SEBI custodian license.
Why it mattersThe rising share of Annual Recurring Revenue (now 66%) enhances earnings predictability, while AMC leadership and the new custodial business diversify revenue streams beyond cyclical broking.
Operating PAT (Q2FY27): ₹718 CrTotal PAT incl OCI (H1FY27): ₹2,583 CrProposed NCD Fundraise: ₹3,000 CrNCD Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~37.7%Total AUM (Asset Management): ~₹2.23 lakh Cr
📅 Short termSolid operating profit growth and a credit rating upgrade to AA+/Stable across major agencies provide strong operational tailwinds for the stock over coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe 'Twin-Engine' strategy of deploying operating cash flows into high-return treasury books, paired with scaling the high-margin AMC and upcoming custodial vertical, structurally supports compounding.
⚠ Risk flags
Treasury gains introduce volatility to Total PAT, as evidenced by lower mark-to-market QoQ additions.
Capital markets and retail brokerage remain sensitive to broader equity market corrections and regulatory changes.
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming earnings conference call on October 30, 2026, and monitor the timeline for launching custodian services in Q4FY27 alongside debt issuances.
NOCIL Q2FY27 PAT Jumps 98% YoY to ₹24 Cr; Guides Upper End of ₹1,400–1,600 Cr FY27 Revenue
NOCIL reported strong Q2FY27 results with consolidated revenue increasing 33% YoY to ₹427 crore (up 6% QoQ) and net profit jumping 98% YoY to ₹24 crore, though down 13% QoQ from ₹28 crore. Operating EBITDA rose 61% YoY to ₹36 crore, while operating EBITDA margin stood at 8.4% compared to 7.0% in Q2FY26 and 11.2% in Q1FY27. Despite a 3% YoY volume drop due to geopolitical and logistical constraints, realizations improved. Management indicated confidence in achieving the upper band of its ₹1,400–1,600 crore revenue guidance for FY27 with EBITDA margins near 10%.
high confidence
What changedNOCIL released its Q2FY27 investor presentation, reporting a 33% YoY revenue surge and doubling PAT to ₹24 crore, while guiding toward the upper end of its FY27 revenue targets.
Why it mattersHigher selling prices successfully countered raw material inflation, driving H1 net profit to ₹52 crore (up 76% YoY), though volume contraction highlights near-term supply chain vulnerabilities.
Q2FY27 Net Revenue: ₹427 crQ2FY27 Operating EBITDA: ₹36 crQ2FY27 PAT: ₹24 crH1FY27 Net Revenue: ₹830 crTDQ Dahej Capex: ₹250 crDahej Capex vs Market Cap: ~10.3%
📅 Short termPerformance shows pricing power and profitability turnaround compared to last year's low base, though the QoQ margin contraction from 11.2% to 8.4% and falling volumes may temper sentiment.
📈 Long termCompletion of the ₹250 crore Dahej TDQ expansion positions NOCIL well to capture growth from 'China+1' sourcing and tyre industry demand as global logistics normalize.
High end-market concentration with heavy dependence on the tyre manufacturing sector.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor volume recovery in H2FY27 following geopolitical logistic disruptions, and track TDQ capacity ramp-up at Dahej to assess margin expansion towards the targeted 10% level.
GVKPIL Reports Liquidation of 5 Australian Coal Subsidiaries Under Associate GVKCDPL
GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited (under CIRP) informed the exchanges that liquidation proceedings have commenced for five Australian subsidiaries of its associate, GVK Coal Developers (Singapore) Pte Ltd (GVKCDPL). GVKPIL holds a 10% equity interest in GVKCDPL along with investments in Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares. The company clarified that its investments and receivables related to GVKCDPL have already been fully impaired in its books. However, GVKPIL continues to carry exposure relating to corporate guarantees and associated lender claims.
high confidence
What changedLiquidation proceedings officially initiated for five Australian entities under GVKCDPL: Hancock Alpha West, Hancock Coal, Hancock Galilee, Hancock Kevin's Corner, and Hancock Coal Infrastructure.
Why it mattersWhile book equity and receivables are already written off, guarantee invocations from Australian project lenders could compound debt claims against GVKPIL in its ongoing insolvency proceedings.
GVKPIL equity interest in GVKCDPL: 10%Number of Australian subsidiaries in liquidation: 5Date information received: 29 October 2026GVKPIL Net Worth: Rs -185 Cr
📅 Short termNegative sentiment around formal dissolution of international assets, though direct P&L impairment impact is limited due to past write-downs.
📈 Long termSolidifies the complete wind-down of legacy international coal infrastructure assets, leaving GVKPIL dependent entirely on CIRP resolution.
⚠ Risk flags
Corporate guarantee invocation risk by lenders of GVKCDPL
Company is currently under CIRP with negative net worth (Rs -185 Cr)
Nil operating revenue in recent quarters
👀 What to Watch
Track disclosures regarding the crystallization of liabilities from corporate guarantees given to GVKCDPL lenders, alongside progress in GVKPIL's own CIRP resolution process.
Milky Mist Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 174.5% YoY to ₹77.94 Cr; Revenue Up 41.6% to ₹1,089.4 Cr
Milky Mist reported strong performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations rising 41.58% YoY to ₹1,089.40 crore compared to ₹769.47 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA grew 53.90% YoY to ₹165.21 crore, expanding margins to 15.17%, while net profit increased 174.50% YoY to ₹77.94 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹2,062.85 crore (up 42.50% YoY) and PAT surged 308.44% to ₹142.62 crore. Growth was propelled by strong volume in value-added dairy products, particularly Paneer (up 44% to ₹303.92 crore) and Yogurt (up 168% to ₹103.11 crore).
high confidence
What changedMilky Mist published its Q2 FY27 investor presentation detailing a 41.6% revenue jump, new high-protein product rollouts, and a planned post-earnings call for October 30, 2026.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong consumer adoption and pricing power in value-added dairy segments (paneer, curd, yogurt), generating notable operating leverage and margin expansion despite raw material inflation.
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely following robust margin expansion and strong YoY growth in revenue and PAT ahead of the festive season.
📈 Long termStrategic focus on premium value-added dairy and protein-focused products, supported by an automated 73-acre manufacturing facility, supports sustained margin enhancement and market share gains.
⚠ Risk flags
Raw milk input cost inflation and agricultural sector volatility
Sub-optimal capacity utilization in newly launched lines (Skyr, Greek Yogurt)
Regional concentration with high revenue share from Southern states
👀 What to Watch
Track management commentary in the post-earnings call on October 30, 2026, and monitor capacity utilization ramp-ups in newer high-protein categories during the festive H2 season.
Anawil Secures ₹58.32 Cr Order for 10 Wind Turbine Towers
Anawil Wire and Engineering Limited has received a domestic purchase order valued at ₹58,32,42,345 (inclusive of GST). The contract entails the integrated supply under Model 3, covering material procurement and manufacturing of 10 steel wind turbine towers designed for EN-182 5 MW WTGs. The towers feature a 140-metre hub height across 6 tubular sections, weighing approximately 474 tonnes each. The entire order is slated for completion by Q1 FY 27-28.
high confidence
What changedAnawil Wire and Engineering bagged a new one-time domestic order worth ₹58.32 crore for wind turbine towers.
Why it mattersProvides revenue visibility through Q1 FY 27-28 and demonstrates the company's manufacturing capability in high-capacity (5 MW) wind energy components.
Order value (incl. GST): Rs.58,32,42,345/-Units ordered: 10 Steel Wind Turbine TowerWTG rating: 5 MWExecution deadline: Q1 FY 27-28
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as the order inflow reinforces order book strength and operational momentum.
📈 Long termStrengthens credentials in the renewable energy infrastructure supply chain, specifically for large 5 MW wind turbines.
⚠ Risk flags
Client name kept confidential
Fluctuations in steel plate procurement costs could impact margins under Model 3 supply
👀 What to Watch
Track execution milestones and revenue recognition over the upcoming quarters leading up to the targeted completion in Q1 FY 27-28.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: