📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
1 analysed today
FollowTelegram
1
Today
151,860
All-time analysed
43,535
Positive
6,743
Negative
92,745
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
270 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Prostarm to Realign Manufacturing Units; Relocating Segments Contributing 7.89% of Turnover
Prostarm Info Systems is undertaking a strategic realignment of its manufacturing operations to optimize resources and enhance efficiency. The company is relocating its Servo Stabilizer business (1.34% of FY26 revenue) from Pune to Navi Mumbai and its Lithium Battery vertical (6.55% of FY26 revenue) from Navi Mumbai to Ahmedabad. These segments collectively contributed ₹30.42 Crores to the total FY25-26 consolidated turnover of ₹385.77 Crores. The transition is expected to be completed by August 2026 and does not involve any sale of assets.
Key Highlights
Relocating Servo Stabilizer business (₹5.17 Cr revenue) from Pisoli, Pune to Mahape, Navi Mumbai.
Shifting Lithium Battery manufacturing (₹25.25 Cr revenue) from Mahape to Bakrol, Ahmedabad.
Affected business segments represent approximately 7.89% of the total FY 2025-26 turnover of ₹385.77 Crores.
The entire relocation and consolidation process is targeted for completion by August 2026.
The move is an internal reorganization aimed at achieving better economies of scale and operational efficiency.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the transition for any potential short-term supply chain disruptions until August 2026, though the long-term goal is improved operational margins.
Sanstar Gets In-Principle Approval for Rs 198.26 Cr Preferential Issue at Rs 110/Share
Sanstar Limited has received in-principle approval from both BSE and NSE for a preferential issue of 1,80,24,157 equity shares. The shares are priced at Rs 110 each (including a premium of Rs 108), which will result in a total capital infusion of approximately Rs 198.26 crore. The entire allotment is designated for Corn Products Development Inc., a non-promoter entity, signaling strong external interest in the company's growth prospects.
Key Highlights
Received in-principle approval from BSE and NSE for the issuance of 1,80,24,157 equity shares.
Issue price set at Rs 110 per share, representing a premium of Rs 108 over the face value of Rs 2.
Total fundraise amount is approximately Rs 198.26 crore from a single non-promoter investor.
Allottee identified as Corn Products Development Inc., indicating strategic or institutional backing.
Company must complete listing applications within 20 days of the final allotment as per SEBI guidelines.
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive development as it confirms institutional interest and provides significant growth capital. Investors should monitor the final allotment and how the company intends to utilize these funds for future expansion.
Megastar Foods Clarifies Electricity Duty Exemption to ₹88.68 Cr from Incorrect ₹881.86 Cr
Megastar Foods Limited has issued a clarification regarding a significant typographical error in its previous disclosure dated June 15, 2026. The company was granted an electricity duty exemption by the Punjab government for an aggregate amount of ₹88.68 Crores over 15 years, not the ₹881.86 Crores previously reported. This exemption is tied to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹88.67 Crores and is intended to reduce operating costs. While the subsidy remains a positive development for long-term profitability, the corrected amount is 90% lower than the initial announcement.
Key Highlights
Corrected electricity duty exemption amount is ₹88.68 Crores (₹8867.86 lakhs).
The exemption is valid for a period of 15 years starting from November 18, 2024.
The previous day's disclosure incorrectly stated the amount as ₹881.86 Crores due to a typographical error.
The subsidy is granted by the Department of Industries & Commerce, Punjab, under the IBDP-2017 policy.
The benefit is expected to lower operating expenses and improve the company's bottom line over the exemption period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should recalibrate their expectations as the actual subsidy is significantly lower than the previously disclosed figure. Monitor the stock for potential price correction if the market had overreacted to the initial incorrect data.
Megastar Foods Secures 100% Electricity Duty Exemption for 15 Years on ₹88.68 Cr Investment
Megastar Foods Limited has received an addendum to its Eligibility Certificate from the Department of Industries & Commerce, Punjab. The company is now granted a 100% exemption from electricity duty for 15 years, effective from November 18, 2024, following its expansion project. This exemption applies to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹88.68 crores and includes potential eligibility for incentives totaling up to ₹881.86 crores. This regulatory benefit is expected to significantly reduce operating costs and enhance long-term profitability.
Key Highlights
100% electricity duty exemption granted for a 15-year period starting November 18, 2024.
Exemption is linked to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹8867.86 lakhs (₹88.68 crores) made during expansion.
Company is eligible for total incentives up to ₹881.86 crores subject to terms and conditions.
The move is expected to directly lower operating expenses and improve the company's bottom line.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact on quarterly operating margins starting late 2024 and track the realization of the mentioned ₹881.86 crore incentive package.
Sanstar Limited Clarifies Preferential Issue Details Following NSE Observations
Sanstar Limited has issued clarifications to its Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) notice scheduled for June 20, 2026, regarding a proposed preferential issue of equity shares. Following observations from the National Stock Exchange (NSE), the company corrected a previous statement to confirm that its Articles of Association do require a valuation report for floor price determination, which has now been obtained. Additionally, the company specified that unutilized issue proceeds will be parked in bank deposits or money market mutual funds. These updates ensure the fundraise process remains compliant with regulatory standards and the company's own internal bylaws.
Key Highlights
Clarifications issued for the EGM scheduled on June 20, 2026, regarding a proposed preferential issue of equity shares.
The National Stock Exchange (NSE) raised queries on June 10, 2026, regarding valuation methodology and fund deployment.
The company confirmed that a valuation report has been obtained as per the requirements of the Articles of Association.
Interim deployment of issue proceeds will be limited to bank deposits, money market funds, or short-term deposits with scheduled commercial banks.
All other contents of the original EGM notice dated May 28, 2026, remain unchanged.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the outcome of the EGM on June 20 for the final approval of the preferential issue, noting that these clarifications improve regulatory transparency.
Sanstar Limited Issues Corrigendum for Preferential Issue of 1.80 Cr Shares to Strategic Investor
Sanstar Limited has issued a corrigendum to its EGM notice regarding a preferential issue of 1,80,24,157 equity shares to Corn Products Development Inc. The issue will result in the promoter holding diluting from 70.53% to 64.18% while increasing the total share capital to 20,02,68,407 shares. The strategic investor will be granted special rights, including a board seat and pre-emptive rights, subject to shareholder approval at the EGM on June 20, 2026. This update follows regulatory observations from NSE and BSE to clarify shareholding patterns and specific resolution terms.
Key Highlights
Preferential issue of 1,80,24,157 equity shares to strategic investor Corn Products Development Inc.
Promoter shareholding to decrease from 70.53% to 64.18% post-allotment.
Strategic investor granted board nomination, pre-emptive, and affirmative voting rights.
Total post-issue equity share capital will increase to 20,02,68,407 shares.
Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) scheduled for June 20, 2026, to approve the fundraise.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the EGM outcome on June 20, 2026, as the entry of a strategic global partner could provide significant long-term growth capital and operational expertise.
Blue Star Announces ₹8.5 Dividend for FY26; Record Date Set for July 17, 2026
Blue Star Limited has recommended a final dividend of ₹8.5 per equity share (face value ₹2) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company has established July 17, 2026, as the record date to determine eligibility for the payout, which is subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on August 6, 2026. Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) will apply at 10% for resident individuals with a valid PAN if the dividend exceeds ₹10,000, and 20% for those without. Non-resident shareholders may claim treaty benefits by submitting required documentation by July 10, 2026.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of ₹8.5 per equity share of face value ₹2 for FY 2025-26.
Record date for determining dividend entitlement is fixed as Friday, July 17, 2026.
Dividend payment is scheduled to occur after the Annual General Meeting on August 6, 2026.
Standard TDS rate of 10% for resident individuals with PAN; 20% for non-residents or those without PAN.
Deadline for submitting tax-related exemption documents is Friday, July 10, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should ensure their PAN and bank account details are updated with their Depository Participant and submit tax exemption forms by July 10 to avoid higher TDS. To be eligible for the ₹8.5 dividend, shares must be held in the portfolio as of the record date, July 17, 2026.
Star Cement Q4 FY26: EBITDA up 19% YoY to ₹318 Cr; Capacity to reach 16.7 MTPA by FY29
Star Cement reported a strong Q4 FY26 with revenue growing 11% YoY to ₹1,174 crore and EBITDA rising 19% to ₹318 crore, driven by a 13% increase in sales volume. For the full year FY26, the company achieved its highest-ever EBITDA of ₹944 crore, representing a 60% YoY growth. The company is aggressively expanding its footprint beyond the North-East, targeting a total grinding capacity of 16.7 MTPA by FY29 with upcoming units in Bihar, Rajasthan, and Haryana. Operational efficiency improved with Waste Heat Recovery Systems (WHRS) now contributing 27.4% of the power mix.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 EBITDA grew 19% YoY to ₹318 Cr with EBITDA per ton improving 5.2% to ₹1,838.
Full-year FY26 PAT surged 131% YoY to ₹390 Cr compared to ₹169 Cr in FY25.
Commissioned 2.0 MTPA Cachar Grinding Unit in Feb 2026, bringing total grinding capacity to 9.7 MTPA.
Outlined a roadmap to nearly double capacity to 16.7 MTPA by FY29 with a planned FY27 capex of ~₹700 Cr.
Green energy share reached 33.8% in Q4 FY26, significantly reducing power and fuel costs to ₹975 per ton.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook as the company successfully transitions from a regional North-East player to a PAN India entity with robust margins. Key monitorables include the timely execution of the Bihar and Rajasthan expansion projects and the impact of logistics costs in the North-East Frontier region.
IndoStar Q4 FY26: Disbursements Up 17% QoQ; Targets ₹450-500 Cr PAT by FY29
IndoStar Capital Finance reported a transformative FY26, focusing on balance sheet cleanup and structural shifts in credit underwriting. Q4 disbursements grew 17% sequentially to ₹1,306 crores, while the company took a significant ₹326 crore additional provision on legacy Security Receipts to increase coverage to 63%. Management has pivoted the portfolio away from MHCV (down to 31% of disbursements) toward Passenger Vehicles and Micro LAP to ensure resilience. The company has set an ambitious 3-year target aiming for a 35% disbursement CAGR and a PAT of ₹450-₹500 crores by FY29.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 disbursements rose 17% QoQ to ₹1,306 crores, with April-May 2026 showing 40% YoY growth momentum.
Asset quality improved with non-starter portfolio (0+ DPD) dropping from 3.29% to 1.05% following tighter credit filters.
Decisive cleanup of legacy assets with a ₹326 crore provision on Security Receipts, reducing net carrying value to ₹589 crores.
Strategic diversification reduced MHCV disbursement share from 57% in FY24 to 31% in FY26, while PV share rose to 23%.
Project Leap achieved ₹27 crores in cost efficiencies in FY26, with a total annualized target of ₹51 crores.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look past the one-time provisioning hit as it derisks the balance sheet and focus on the 35% disbursement CAGR guidance. The stock's re-rating will likely depend on the successful execution of the FY29 PAT target of ₹450-500 crores and sustained improvement in asset quality.
Strides Pharma Announces Effective Date for Arco Lab and Pivot Path Demerger Scheme
Strides Pharma Science Limited has confirmed that the Scheme of Demerger involving Arco Lab Private Limited and Pivot Path Private Limited became effective on June 1, 2026. This follows the receipt of the certified NCLT order on May 25, 2026, and subsequent filings with the Registrar of Companies. The restructuring involves the transfer of an 'Identified Business' from Arco Lab to Pivot Path. This move is part of the company's ongoing corporate reorganization efforts to streamline its business structure.
Key Highlights
Scheme of Demerger became officially effective starting June 1, 2026.
NCLT Bengaluru Bench provided the certified order for the scheme on May 25, 2026.
Involves the transfer of the 'Identified Business' from Arco Lab Private Limited to Pivot Path Private Limited.
All regulatory filings with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) have been completed by the involved entities.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a procedural milestone in the company's corporate restructuring. Monitor future earnings reports to see the impact of this demerger on the company's operational efficiency and balance sheet.
Sanstar Limited to raise ₹198.27 Cr via preferential issue to Ingredion Inc. subsidiary
Sanstar Limited has scheduled an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on June 20, 2026, to approve a preferential issue of 1.80 crore equity shares. The shares will be issued at ₹110 each to Corn Products Development Inc., a subsidiary of the global major Ingredion Inc., raising approximately ₹198.27 crore. This strategic investment will result in the allottee holding a 9.00% stake in the company post-issue. To facilitate this, the company also proposes to increase its authorized share capital from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore.
Key Highlights
Preferential allotment of 1,80,24,157 equity shares at an issue price of ₹110 per share
Total fundraise amounting to ₹198,26,57,270 from Corn Products Development Inc.
Strategic investor Ingredion Inc. (via subsidiary) to hold 9.00% post-issue shareholding
Increase in authorized share capital from ₹38,00,00,000 to ₹50,00,00,000
EGM scheduled for June 20, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for the capital raise
👀 What to Watch
The entry of a global strategic partner like Ingredion is a strong positive signal for long-term growth and valuation. Investors should approve of the fundraise and monitor how the company utilizes this capital for expansion.
Sanstar to Raise ₹198.3 Cr from Ingredion via 9% Stake Sale and Form Specialty Ingredient JV
Sanstar Limited has approved a preferential issue of equity shares worth approximately ₹198.3 crores to a subsidiary of US-based multinational Ingredion Incorporated at ₹110 per share. Post-issue, Ingredion will hold a 9.0% stake, providing Sanstar with a global strategic partner and capital to accelerate capacity expansion. Simultaneously, both companies have signed a JV agreement to manufacture specialty pharmaceutical ingredients in India, leveraging Ingredion's R&D and Sanstar's local manufacturing. This partnership aims to transition Sanstar into a full-spectrum specialty ingredients company with commercial JV operations expected in 30-36 months.
Key Highlights
Preferential issue of shares worth ₹198.3 crores to Ingredion at a price of ₹110 per share.
Ingredion to acquire a 9.0% stake in Sanstar, acting as a strategic anchor investor.
Formation of a Joint Venture for high-value specialty pharmaceutical excipients and ingredients.
JV commercial operations targeted to commence within 30 to 36 months of incorporation.
Sanstar recently doubled its processing capacity from 1,100 TPD to 2,350 TPD at its Dhule facility.
👀 What to Watch
The entry of a global leader like Ingredion as a strategic investor is a significant positive trigger for long-term growth and margin expansion. Investors should maintain a positive outlook as the company shifts focus toward high-margin specialty and pharmaceutical ingredients.
Prostarm Info Systems FY26 Revenue Hits ₹386 Cr; Order Book Surges to ₹1,202 Cr
Prostarm Info Systems reported a 10% YoY revenue growth to ₹386 crores for FY26, with PAT rising 14% to ₹33 crores. While Q4 performance was impacted by supply chain disruptions in West Asia, the company has built a massive order book of ₹1,202 crores, providing nearly 3x revenue visibility. A significant spike in receivables to ₹254 crores is attributed to a single large project, with management expecting major collections in Q1 FY27. The company is transitioning to a net debt-free status and is nearing the commissioning of a 1.20 GWh battery manufacturing facility.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue grew 10% YoY to ₹386 crores, while PAT increased 14% to ₹33 crores
Total executable order book stands at ₹1,202 crores, including ₹96 crores in L1 orders
Receivables increased to ₹254 crores due to a ₹158 crore project; management expects recovery in Q1 FY27
Commissioning of 1.20 GWh battery facility in Jhajjar expected by end of Q1 FY27
Company is effectively net debt-free with long-term debt reduced to ₹80 lakhs
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the realization of the ₹158 crore receivable in the next quarter to ensure working capital stabilizes. The strong order book and upcoming capacity expansions in battery and UPS manufacturing offer significant growth potential if execution remains on track.
Sanstar to Raise ₹198.27 Cr from Ingredion Subsidiary via 9% Stake Sale; Forms JV
Sanstar Limited has approved a preferential issue of 1.80 crore equity shares to Corn Products Development Inc. (a subsidiary of NYSE-listed Ingredion Incorporated) at ₹110 per share, totaling ₹198.27 crore. This strategic investment will give the investor a 9% post-issue stake and includes special rights such as a board seat and affirmative voting. Additionally, the company is entering a Joint Venture through 'Spark Ingredients Private Limited' to expand into pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals, and personal care ingredients. To facilitate this, the authorized share capital is being increased from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore.
Key Highlights
Approved fundraise of ₹198,26,57,270 through a preferential issue of 1,80,24,157 equity shares.
Issue price of ₹110 per share is at a premium to the calculated floor price of ₹109.
Strategic investor Corn Products Development Inc. (Ingredion) to hold a 9% stake post-allotment.
Formation of a Joint Venture, Spark Ingredients Private Limited, for manufacturing pharma and food ingredients.
Authorized share capital increased from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore to accommodate the issuance.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant positive development as it brings in a global strategic partner (Ingredion) and provides capital for expansion into high-margin segments like pharma ingredients. Monitor the upcoming EGM on June 20, 2026, for final shareholder approvals.
Sanstar to raise ₹198.27 Cr via 9% stake sale to Ingredion subsidiary; forms Joint Venture
Sanstar Limited has approved a significant fundraise of ₹198.27 crore through a preferential issue of 1.80 crore shares to Corn Products Development Inc., a subsidiary of the NYSE-listed global giant Ingredion Incorporated. The shares are priced at ₹110 each, representing a 9% stake in the company on a fully diluted basis. Alongside the capital infusion, Sanstar is entering a joint venture (Spark Ingredients Pvt Ltd) to expand into the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and personal care ingredient markets. The company is also increasing its authorized share capital from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore to facilitate this transaction.
Key Highlights
Raising ₹198.27 crore by issuing 1,80,24,157 equity shares at ₹110 per share.
Strategic 9% stake acquisition by Corn Products Development Inc. (Ingredion subsidiary).
Formation of a Joint Venture, Spark Ingredients Private Limited, for pharma and food additives.
Authorized share capital increased from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore.
Granting of special rights to the investor, including a nominee director seat and pre-emptive rights.
👀 What to Watch
This strategic partnership with a global leader like Ingredion is a major positive catalyst; investors should watch for the EGM approval on June 20, 2026, and subsequent JV execution.
Sanstar to raise ₹198.27 Cr from Ingredion subsidiary at ₹110/share for 9% stake
Sanstar Limited has approved a preferential issue of 1.80 crore shares to Corn Products Development Inc. (a subsidiary of NYSE-listed Ingredion Inc.) at ₹110 per share, totaling ₹198.27 crore. This strategic investment represents a 9% stake in the company and includes special rights such as board representation and affirmative voting. Furthermore, Sanstar is entering a joint venture, Spark Ingredients Private Limited, with Ingredion India to expand into pharmaceutical and food ingredient sectors. The board has also proposed increasing the authorized share capital from ₹38 crore to ₹50 crore to facilitate this growth.
Key Highlights
Raising ₹198.27 crore through the issuance of 1,80,24,157 equity shares at ₹110 each.
Strategic partnership with Ingredion Inc. (NYSE: INGR), a global leader in ingredient solutions.
Authorized share capital increased from ₹38 crore (19 crore shares) to ₹50 crore (25 crore shares).
Formation of a joint venture, Spark Ingredients Pvt Ltd, for pharma and food additive manufacturing.
Granting of special rights including one board nomination seat and pre-emptive rights to the investor.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a highly positive development as it brings in a global strategic partner at a premium to the floor price. Monitor the EGM on June 20, 2026, for final shareholder approval of these resolutions.
IndoStar FY26 PAT Surges 147% to ₹130.2 Cr; NIM Expands to 7.8%
IndoStar Capital Finance delivered a strong performance in FY26, with Profit After Tax (PAT) surging 147% year-on-year to ₹130.2 crore. Net Interest Margin (NIM) saw a significant expansion to 7.8% from 5.6% in the previous year, driven by a retail-centric shift and lower borrowing costs. While Gross Stage 3 assets slightly increased to 4.8%, Net Stage 3 improved to 2.1% with a healthy provision coverage ratio of 57.4%. The company is successfully diversifying its portfolio, with Micro LAP AUM growing to ₹175 crore and Vehicle Finance reaching ₹7,500 crore.
Key Highlights
Annual PAT increased by 147% to ₹130.2 crore in FY26 compared to ₹52.6 crore in FY25.
Net Interest Margin (NIM) improved significantly to 7.8% from 5.6% YoY, while RoAA doubled to 1.3%.
Total AUM reached ₹8,056 crore, with the Vehicle Finance segment contributing ₹7,500 crore.
Capital Adequacy Ratio remains robust at 36.1%, providing significant headroom for growth without equity dilution.
Incremental cost of borrowings reduced to 9.0% in FY26 compared to 10.0% in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's successful transition to a retail-led model and its improving profitability metrics. The high capital adequacy and expanding margins make it a positive watch for long-term growth in the NBFC space.
IndoStar Q4FY26: Disbursements Up 21% YoY; Reports Loss Due to ₹326 Cr De-risking Provision
IndoStar reported strong operational growth with Q4FY26 disbursements rising 21% YoY to ₹1,306 crore and AUM reaching ₹8,056 crore. However, the company posted a quarterly loss of ₹424 crore primarily due to a decisive ₹326.13 crore additional provision to de-risk its legacy Security Receipts (SR) portfolio. Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) showed healthy growth of 51% YoY to ₹93 crore, supported by an 80 bps reduction in the cost of funds to 10.2%. The company also prudently recognized a ₹49 crore management overlay for geopolitical uncertainties.
Key Highlights
Disbursements grew 21% YoY to ₹1,306 crore; AUM increased 5% QoQ to ₹8,056 crore.
Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) rose 51% YoY to ₹93 crore driven by operating efficiencies.
Significant one-time provision of ₹326.13 crore made against legacy Security Receipts, raising PCR to 63%.
Cost of funds improved by 80 basis points YoY to 10.2% in Q4FY26.
Asset quality remains stable with Gross Stage 3 at 4.77% and Net Stage 3 at 2.09%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the quarterly loss as a balance-sheet cleaning exercise that reduces future volatility from legacy assets. Focus on the strong 51% YoY PPOP growth and expanding retail distribution as indicators of long-term profitability.
Star Cement Q4 FY26 EBITDA Rises 21% YoY to ₹324 Cr; FY26 EBITDA/Ton Hits ₹1,738
Star Cement reported a robust performance for FY26, with annual EBITDA surging to ₹955 crores from ₹589 crores in FY25. The company achieved a significant improvement in profitability, with full-year EBITDA per ton reaching ₹1,738, up from ₹1,245. Management has guided for a 10-12% volume growth in FY27 and outlined a major capex plan of approximately ₹2,100-2,200 crores over the next two years for expansion into Bihar and Haryana. While subsidies are expected to moderate to ₹140-150 crores in FY27, the company remains focused on high-margin cement sales and geographic diversification.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 EBITDA per ton improved to ₹1,871 compared to ₹1,748 in the same quarter last year.
Full-year FY26 PAT grew by 130% to ₹390 crores from ₹169 crores in FY25.
Management expects 10-12% volume growth in FY27, despite a sluggish April impacted by elections.
Capex guidance set at ₹600-700 crores for FY27 and ₹1,500 crores for FY28 for Greenfield units in Bihar and Haryana.
Operational efficiency improved as lead distance reduced to 220 km from 229 km YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's industry-leading margins and the execution of its expansion into non-Northeast markets like Bihar and Haryana. While short-term fuel costs may rise in Q1 FY27, the long-term growth trajectory remains strong due to capacity additions and reduced logistics costs.
Sanstar FY26 Revenue at ₹7,846 Mn; Capacity Expands to 2,350 TPD
Sanstar reported a transition year in FY26 with revenues of ₹7,846 million, representing a 17.7% YoY decline due to H1 pricing pressures and maintenance shutdowns. However, Q4 FY26 showed a strong recovery with PAT margins improving to 9.5% and EBITDA growing 8.2% QoQ. The company successfully expanded its maize crushing capacity to 2,350 TPD, making it India's second-largest manufacturer in the segment. With a net cash position and the upcoming derivatives facility in FY27, the company is positioned for higher value-added product growth.
Key Highlights
Total installed capacity increased to 2,350 TPD following the Dhule facility expansion from 1,100 TPD.
FY26 Revenue stood at ₹7,846 Mn with a PAT of ₹345 Mn and a PAT margin of 4.4%.
Q4 FY26 PAT margins improved significantly to 9.5% from 6.8% in the previous quarter.
Net debt reduced to a negative ₹37 Mn, reflecting a strong cash-positive balance sheet and a Net Debt/Equity of -0.01x.
Derivatives facility at Dhule is expected to be commissioned in FY2026-27 to strengthen the high-value product portfolio.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization ramp-up of the expanded Dhule facility and the timely commissioning of the high-margin derivatives unit in FY27. While Q4 shows recovery, global pricing competition in native starch remains a key risk factor to track.