📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-25 17:43
99 analysed today
FollowTelegram
99
Today
151,543
All-time analysed
43,429
Positive
6,735
Negative
92,563
Neutral
8,748
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
High Energy Batteries Reports Q1 Loss of •1.82 Cr as Revenue Drops 43% YoY
High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd reported a weak set of results for Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of •1.82 Cr from a profit of •0.78 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations declined significantly by 42.7% YoY to •7.60 Cr, primarily due to a sharp contraction in the Aerospace and Naval battery segment. The company also voluntarily adopted a Dividend Distribution Policy and reconstituted its Audit Committee. Operations in the Lead Acid Battery division remain suspended, continuing to weigh slightly on the bottom line.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a profitable quarter to a loss-making one, driven by a substantial decline in its core Aerospace and Naval battery business.
Why it mattersFor a small-cap company with a •549 Cr market cap, a 43% drop in quarterly revenue and a swing to loss are material events that could impact valuation multiples and investor confidence in the short term.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): •7.60 CrNet Loss (Q1 FY27): •1.82 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): -42.7%Aerospace Segment Revenue: •7.88 CrQuarterly EPS: -•2.02
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to face downward pressure in the coming weeks due to the unexpected quarterly loss and sharp revenue contraction.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to secure consistent high-value contracts in the defense and aerospace sectors, as its current revenue base is highly concentrated.
⚠ Risk flags
- High segment concentration in Aerospace and Naval batteries
- Suspended operations in the Lead Acid Battery division
- Significant quarterly earnings volatility
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations fell 42.7% YoY to •7.60 Cr from •13.26 Cr in Q1 FY26
Reported a net loss of •1.82 Cr against a net profit of •0.78 Cr in the year-ago period
Aerospace, Naval, and Power System segment revenue dropped to •7.88 Cr from •13.27 Cr YoY
Total expenses of •10.53 Cr exceeded total income of •8.09 Cr for the quarter
Inventory changes showed a significant credit of •8.71 Cr, indicating a build-up of work-in-progress or finished goods
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the order pipeline for the Aerospace and Naval segments to see if this revenue dip is a temporary timing issue or a structural slowdown. Watch for any management commentary regarding the resumption of the Lead Acid Battery division.
₹1.82 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27 as Revenue Drops 43% YoY
High Energy Batteries reported a weak Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of ₹1.82 Cr from a profit of ₹0.78 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations declined 42.7% YoY to ₹7.60 Cr, primarily due to lower sales in the core Aerospace and Naval battery segment. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹2.44 Cr, a sharp reversal from the ₹1.05 Cr profit in Q1 FY26. The Lead Acid Storage division remains suspended, contributing a segment loss of ₹0.14 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a profitable quarter to a net loss, driven by a significant contraction in its primary revenue-generating segment.
Why it mattersFor a small-cap company with a ₹549 Cr market cap, such high volatility in quarterly revenue (only ~9% of TTM revenue this quarter) highlights significant execution and order-flow risks.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹7.60 CrNet Loss (Q1 FY27): ₹1.82 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 9.04%Aerospace Segment Revenue: ₹7.88 CrEPS: ₹-2.02
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to face downward pressure in the short term due to the unexpected loss and sharp decline in top-line growth.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook remains tied to the company's ability to secure high-value defense and aerospace contracts; however, the current quarter shows significant operational inconsistency.
⚠ Risk flags
- High revenue volatility
- Concentration risk in Aerospace/Naval segments
- Continued suspension of Lead Acid division operations
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations fell 42.7% YoY to ₹7.60 Cr from ₹13.26 Cr in Q1 FY26
Net loss of ₹1.82 Cr recorded against a profit of ₹0.78 Cr in the year-ago period
Aerospace, Naval, and Power System Batteries segment revenue dropped to ₹7.88 Cr from ₹13.27 Cr YoY
Total expenses of ₹10.53 Cr exceeded total income of ₹8.09 Cr for the quarter
Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined to -₹2.02 from ₹0.87 in Q1 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the order pipeline for the Aerospace and Naval segments, as the company's performance is highly cyclical and dependent on these sectors. Watch for any management commentary regarding the timeline for restarting the suspended Lead Acid division.