High Energy Batteries India Ltd (504176)
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 24 Oct 2026 (board meeting)High Energy Batteries India Ltd's board meets on 24 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, High Energy's revenue was ₹7.9 Cr (-40.6% year on year, -73.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-1.8 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was -26.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.9 | -40.6% | -73.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹-2.1 | to loss | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-1.8 | to loss | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -2.02 | to loss | to loss |
| Operating margin | -26.6% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd reported a weak set of results for Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of •1.82 Cr from a profit of •0.78 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations declined significantly by 42.7% YoY to •7.60 Cr, primarily due to a sharp contraction in the Aerospace and Naval battery segment. The company also voluntarily adopted a Dividend Distribution Policy and reconstituted its Audit Committee. Operations in the Lead Acid Battery division remain suspended, continuing to weigh slightly on the bottom line.
- Revenue from operations fell 42.7% YoY to •7.60 Cr from •13.26 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Reported a net loss of •1.82 Cr against a net profit of •0.78 Cr in the year-ago period
- Aerospace, Naval, and Power System segment revenue dropped to •7.88 Cr from •13.27 Cr YoY
- Total expenses of •10.53 Cr exceeded total income of •8.09 Cr for the quarter
- Inventory changes showed a significant credit of •8.71 Cr, indicating a build-up of work-in-progress or finished goods
High Energy Batteries reported a weak Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of ₹1.82 Cr from a profit of ₹0.78 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations declined 42.7% YoY to ₹7.60 Cr, primarily due to lower sales in the core Aerospace and Naval battery segment. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹2.44 Cr, a sharp reversal from the ₹1.05 Cr profit in Q1 FY26. The Lead Acid Storage division remains suspended, contributing a segment loss of ₹0.14 Cr.
- Revenue from operations fell 42.7% YoY to ₹7.60 Cr from ₹13.26 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net loss of ₹1.82 Cr recorded against a profit of ₹0.78 Cr in the year-ago period
- Aerospace, Naval, and Power System Batteries segment revenue dropped to ₹7.88 Cr from ₹13.27 Cr YoY
- Total expenses of ₹10.53 Cr exceeded total income of ₹8.09 Cr for the quarter
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined to -₹2.02 from ₹0.87 in Q1 FY26
High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has submitted its final report for the 'Saksham Niveshak' campaign to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) on July 15, 2026. This filing marks the conclusion of the Second 100 Days Campaign, which is an initiative focused on investor education and protection. The submission included a signed feedback form and specific shareholder details as required by the authority. This is a procedural regulatory compliance matter and does not have any impact on the company's financial performance or core business operations.
- Final report for the Second 100 Days Campaign filed on July 15, 2026
- Campaign titled 'Saksham Niveshak' was launched by the IEPFA
- Submission includes a duly filled and signed feedback form and shareholder details
- Report was submitted to the IEPFA via email as per regulatory requirements
High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for July 25, 2026, to review and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine regulatory filing under Regulation 29 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The announcement provides a two-week notice period to the exchange and investors ahead of the financial disclosure. Investors will be monitoring the results for performance trends in the company's specialized battery segments.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 25, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Results pertain to the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.
- Intimation submitted to BSE on July 10, 2026, in compliance with SEBI regulations.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
No documents found
Geographic Revenue Split
No documents found
Profitability Margins
No documents found
EBITDA Margin
No documents found
Capital Expenditure
No documents found
Credit Rating & Borrowing
No documents found
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
No documents found
Import Sources
No documents found
Key Suppliers
No documents found
Capacity Expansion
No documents found
Raw Material Costs
No documents found
Manufacturing Efficiency
No documents found
Logistics & Distribution
No documents found
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
No documents found
Growth Strategy
No documents found
Products & Services
No documents found
Brand Portfolio
No documents found
New Products/Services
No documents found
Market Expansion
No documents found
Market Share & Ranking
No documents found
Strategic Alliances
No documents found
External Factors
Industry Trends
No documents found
Competitive Landscape
No documents found
Competitive Moat
No documents found
Macro Economic Sensitivity
No documents found
Consumer Behavior
No documents found
Geopolitical Risks
No documents found
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
No documents found
Environmental Compliance
No documents found
Taxation Policy Impact
No documents found
Legal Contingencies
No documents found
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
No documents found
Geographic Concentration Risk
No documents found
Third Party Dependencies
No documents found
Technology Obsolescence Risk
No documents found
Credit & Counterparty Risk
No documents found