📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-14 15:52
535 analysed today
FollowTelegram
535
Today
149,936
All-time analysed
42,982
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,578
Neutral
8,639
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q1 FY27 Revenue at ₹21.36 Cr (Down 14.9% YoY); PAT Turns Positive QoQ to ₹2.03 Lakh
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹21.36 Cr, down 14.9% YoY from ₹25.09 Cr in Q1 FY26 and down 16.8% QoQ. Net profit stood at ₹2.03 lakh, recovering from a net loss of ₹3.69 lakh in Q4 FY26 but down 59.2% YoY from ₹4.98 lakh. Operating margins remain ultra-thin with raw material consumption taking up ~95.6% of total revenue. Diluted EPS for the quarter was ₹0.04 compared to ₹0.10 in the year-ago period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedTamilnadu Steel Tubes released its unaudited standalone financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Why it mattersThe company returned to marginal profitability QoQ, but overall earnings remain near breakeven with shrinking YoY sales.
Revenue from operations: ₹2,135.61 lakhNet Profit (PAT): ₹2.03 lakhProfit Before Tax (PBT): ₹13.36 lakhEPS (Basic): ₹0.04YoY Revenue Growth: -14.87%
📅 Short termMuted impact expected as financial results show limited profitability expansion despite a sequential turnaround from losses.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance without visible capacity additions, margin expansion, or reduction in input cost intensity.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin net profit margins (<0.1%)
- Low promoter holding of 13.61%
- High raw material cost exposure (>95% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations decreased 14.87% YoY to ₹2,135.61 lakh from ₹2,508.60 lakh in Q1 FY26.
Net profit stood at ₹2.03 lakh, reversing from a loss of ₹3.69 lakh in the preceding quarter.
Raw material costs remained elevated at ₹2,041.14 lakh, consuming 95.58% of operational revenue.
Basic and diluted EPS stood at ₹0.04 vs ₹0.10 in Q1 FY26 and ₹(0.07) in Q4 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor volume trends and raw material cost absorption over upcoming quarters to see if operating margins can structurally improve above 2%.
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes increases OD limit to Rs 16 Cr and discloses GST show cause notice
Tamilnadu Steel Tubes reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 25.14 Cr, maintaining steady operations. The board approved an increase in the company's working capital (OD) facility by Rs 3 Cr, bringing the total limit to Rs 16 Cr, which exceeds the company's current market capitalization of Rs 14 Cr. Key governance disclosures include a GST show cause notice for FY23 and FY24, and the approval of royalty payments to a major shareholder (>10% stake). The company is also exploring solar power implementation and has increased its D&O insurance limit to Rs 16 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has expanded its credit lines, disclosed pending tax litigation, and formalized related-party royalty and lease transfers.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap with near-zero profitability, a Rs 3 Cr debt increase and potential GST liabilities are material; the total OD limit now exceeds the company's market value.
OD Limit Increase: Rs 3 CrTotal OD Limit: Rs 16 CrQ1 Revenue: Rs 25.14 CrOD Limit vs Market Cap: ~114%Lease Land Area: 6.5 acres
📅 Short termNeutral to cautious as the market weighs steady Q1 revenue against the risks of GST litigation and increased debt servicing.
📈 Long termLimited; structural concerns persist regarding the very low promoter holding (13.6%) and ongoing related-party transactions.
⚠ Risk flags
- GST show cause notice
- Low promoter holding (13.6%)
- Related-party royalty payments
- Debt exceeds market capitalization
Key Highlights
Increase in bank OD facility by Rs 3 Cr, bringing the total limit to Rs 16 Cr
Reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 25.14 Cr, approximately 28.5% of TTM revenue
Receipt of GST show cause notice for the tax periods 2022-23 and 2023-24
Approval of royalty payments to Mr. Saatvik Goyal, a shareholder with over 10% stake
Transfer of a 6.5-acre factory land lease to a legal heir of the Goyal family
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the resolution of the GST show cause notice and the impact of increased interest costs from the expanded Rs 16 Cr OD facility on the company's thin 1.6% operating margins.