📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-06 16:07
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,433
All-time analysed
43,376
Positive
6,732
Negative
92,513
Neutral
8,744
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Garware Synthetics Reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹0.065 Cr; Appoints A G Mehta as CS
Garware Synthetics reported a weak Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations declining 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 cr from ₹2.60 cr in June 2025. The company swung to a net loss of ₹0.065 cr for the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹0.12 cr in the same period last year. Alongside the results, the board appointed A G Mehta, a veteran with 35 years of experience in investment banking and corporate law, as Company Secretary. The company continues to operate with a negative net worth of -₹2 cr and a high debt-to-equity ratio.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a profitable quarter last year to a net loss in Q1 FY27 and appointed a new Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) for compliance.
Why it mattersThe declining revenue trend and continued losses are critical for a micro-cap company with a market capitalization of only ₹12 cr and negative net worth, as it impacts solvency and operational viability.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1.68 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): -₹0.065 crRevenue Growth (YoY): -35.4%Market Cap: ₹12 crNet Worth: -₹2 crFinance Costs (Q1 FY27): ₹6.40 lakhs
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the revenue decline and the shift from profit to loss in the June quarter.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance unless the company can leverage its new management expertise to raise capital or pivot its business model to reverse the negative net worth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative net worth of -₹2 cr
- Declining revenue trend over the last three quarters
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High finance costs relative to operating profit
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations fell 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2.60 cr in Q1 FY26.
Reported a net loss of ₹0.065 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Total expenses of ₹1.75 cr exceeded total revenue of ₹1.68 cr during the quarter.
Appointment of A G Mehta as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 6, 2026.
Finance costs increased to ₹6.40 lakhs from ₹2.29 lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the appointment of a veteran with investment banking experience signals a potential capital restructuring or fundraise to address the negative net worth. Watch for any recovery in the core Nylon Bristles and Rods segment which saw a sharp revenue contraction this quarter.
Garware Synthetics Q1 FY27: Revenue Drops 35% YoY to ₹1.68 Cr, Swings to Net Loss
Garware Synthetics reported a weak set of numbers for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations declining 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 Cr from ₹2.60 Cr. The company posted a net loss of ₹6.55 Lakhs, swinging from a profit of ₹11.97 Lakhs in the year-ago period. Finance costs surged 179% YoY to ₹6.40 Lakhs, further pressuring the bottom line. The company also appointed a veteran Company Secretary, Mr. A G Mehta, who brings 35+ years of experience in corporate finance and investment banking.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a profitable Q1 in the previous year to a loss-making position, accompanied by a sharp contraction in revenue.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap with a market cap of only ₹12 Cr and negative net worth, a 35% drop in revenue and rising finance costs significantly increase financial risk.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1.68 CrNet Profit/Loss (Q1 FY27): ₹-0.065 CrYoY Revenue Growth: -35.4%Finance Costs: ₹6.40 LakhsQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 16.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure due to the disappointing earnings and the swing from profit to loss.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term viability depends on reversing the revenue decline and addressing its negative net worth and debt levels.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative Net Worth (₹-2 Cr)
- Significant YoY revenue contraction
- Rising finance costs
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations fell 35.4% YoY to ₹168.15 Lakhs from ₹260.30 Lakhs.
Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹6.55 Lakhs compared to a profit of ₹11.97 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs increased significantly to ₹6.40 Lakhs from ₹2.29 Lakhs in the corresponding previous quarter.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) turned negative at ₹-0.11 compared to ₹0.21 YoY.
Appointment of Mr. A G Mehta as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 6, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to stabilize revenue and manage its negative net worth of ₹-2 Cr. The impact of the new KMP appointment on corporate governance and potential fund-raising (given his background) is a key monitorable.
Garware Synthetics Q1 FY27: Revenue Drops 35% YoY to ₹1.68 Cr; Swings to Net Loss
Garware Synthetics reported a weak set of results for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations falling 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 crore from ₹2.60 crore. The company posted a net loss of ₹6.55 lakhs, a sharp reversal from the ₹11.97 lakhs profit recorded in the same quarter last year. Total expenses of ₹1.75 crore exceeded total revenue, leading to an operating loss. Amidst these results, the company appointed Mr. A G Mehta, a veteran with 35 years of experience in investment banking and M&A, as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a profitable quarter to a loss-making one while simultaneously upgrading its key managerial personnel (KMP) with a veteran from the investment banking industry.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of only ₹12 Cr and negative net worth, a 35% revenue drop and a swing to loss are significant operational setbacks that increase financial risk.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1.68 CrNet Profit/Loss (Q1 FY27): ₹-6.55 LakhsRevenue Growth (YoY): -35.4%Finance Costs (YoY Change): +179%Net Worth: ₹-2 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to face downward pressure in the coming weeks due to the poor quarterly performance and the transition to a net loss.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook remains challenging given the negative net worth and declining top-line; however, the new KMP's expertise in M&A and fund-raising is a notable development to watch.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative net worth of ₹-2 Cr
- Significant YoY revenue decline
- Operating expenses exceeding total revenue
- High debt relative to market capitalization
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations declined 35.4% YoY to ₹168.15 lakhs in Q1 FY27.
Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹6.55 lakhs compared to a profit of ₹11.97 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Total expenses for the period were ₹175.00 lakhs, representing 104% of operational revenue.
Finance costs increased significantly to ₹6.40 lakhs from ₹2.29 lakhs YoY.
Appointment of Mr. A G Mehta as CS & Compliance Officer, who has previously managed approximately 70 IPOs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to stabilize revenue and manage its negative net worth of ₹-2 Cr. The appointment of a highly experienced finance professional as CS may signal future attempts at capital restructuring or fund-raising.