Garware Synthetics Ltd (514400)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Garware Synthetics' revenue was ₹1.7 Cr (-35.3% year on year, -30.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-0.1 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was 8.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7 | -35.3% | -30.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.1 | -40.9% | +392.3% |
| Net profit | ₹-0.1 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | -0.11 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Garware Synthetics has announced dates for its 57th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 30, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed the cut-off date for e-voting as September 23, 2026. The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from September 24, 2026, to September 30, 2026. Remote e-voting will be open from September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM).
- 57th Annual General Meeting scheduled on September 30, 2026 at 11:00 AM via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set for September 23, 2026
- Book closure period fixed from September 24, 2026 to September 30, 2026
- E-voting period runs from September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Garware Synthetics Limited has scheduled its 57th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 30, 2026, to be held via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting is fixed for September 23, 2026. Book closure is scheduled from September 24 to September 30, 2026. Remote e-voting will be open from September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM).
- 57th Annual General Meeting to take place on September 30, 2026 at 11:00 AM
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set as September 23, 2026
- Book closure period scheduled from September 24, 2026 to September 30, 2026
- E-voting window opens September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) and closes September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Garware Synthetics Limited held a Board meeting on August 24, 2026, approving the notice for its 57th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The Board approved the Directors' Report for FY26 and proposed the remuneration payable to Non-Executive Director & Chairman Nihal Garware, subject to shareholder approval. The cut-off date for e-voting is set as September 23, 2026, with share transfer books closed from September 24 to September 30, 2026. Remote e-voting will run from September 27 to September 29, 2026.
- 57th AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026 via Video Conferencing/OAVM
- Cut-off date for e-voting entitlement fixed as September 23, 2026
- Share transfer book closure from September 24, 2026 to September 30, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Remote e-voting window active from September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Approved appointment of Mr. Suhas Ganpule (SG & Associates) as AGM scrutinizer
Garware Synthetics reported a weak Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations declining 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 cr from ₹2.60 cr in June 2025. The company swung to a net loss of ₹0.065 cr for the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹0.12 cr in the same period last year. Alongside the results, the board appointed A G Mehta, a veteran with 35 years of experience in investment banking and corporate law, as Company Secretary. The company continues to operate with a negative net worth of -₹2 cr and a high debt-to-equity ratio.
- Revenue from operations fell 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2.60 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Reported a net loss of ₹0.065 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Total expenses of ₹1.75 cr exceeded total revenue of ₹1.68 cr during the quarter.
- Appointment of A G Mehta as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 6, 2026.
- Finance costs increased to ₹6.40 lakhs from ₹2.29 lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
Garware Synthetics reported a weak set of numbers for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations declining 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 Cr from ₹2.60 Cr. The company posted a net loss of ₹6.55 Lakhs, swinging from a profit of ₹11.97 Lakhs in the year-ago period. Finance costs surged 179% YoY to ₹6.40 Lakhs, further pressuring the bottom line. The company also appointed a veteran Company Secretary, Mr. A G Mehta, who brings 35+ years of experience in corporate finance and investment banking.
- Revenue from operations fell 35.4% YoY to ₹168.15 Lakhs from ₹260.30 Lakhs.
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹6.55 Lakhs compared to a profit of ₹11.97 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹6.40 Lakhs from ₹2.29 Lakhs in the corresponding previous quarter.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) turned negative at ₹-0.11 compared to ₹0.21 YoY.
- Appointment of Mr. A G Mehta as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 6, 2026.
Garware Synthetics reported a weak set of results for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations falling 35.4% YoY to ₹1.68 crore from ₹2.60 crore. The company posted a net loss of ₹6.55 lakhs, a sharp reversal from the ₹11.97 lakhs profit recorded in the same quarter last year. Total expenses of ₹1.75 crore exceeded total revenue, leading to an operating loss. Amidst these results, the company appointed Mr. A G Mehta, a veteran with 35 years of experience in investment banking and M&A, as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
- Revenue from operations declined 35.4% YoY to ₹168.15 lakhs in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹6.55 lakhs compared to a profit of ₹11.97 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses for the period were ₹175.00 lakhs, representing 104% of operational revenue.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹6.40 lakhs from ₹2.29 lakhs YoY.
- Appointment of Mr. A G Mehta as CS & Compliance Officer, who has previously managed approximately 70 IPOs.
Garware Synthetics has scheduled a board meeting for August 6, 2026, to consider and approve the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 11 Cr and a negative net worth of Rs -2 Cr. In the preceding quarter (March 2026), the company reported a net loss of Rs 0.09 Cr on revenue of Rs 2.41 Cr. Investors will be monitoring if the company can reverse this loss and improve its thin operating margins, which stood at 9% for the trailing twelve months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 6, 2026, at 02:30 PM to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Company reported a net loss of Rs 0.09 Cr in the most recent quarter ended March 2026
- TTM revenue of Rs 10 Cr is nearly equal to the current market capitalization of Rs 11 Cr
- Company operates with a negative net worth of Rs -2 Cr and debt of Rs 5 Cr
- Promoter holding has remained stagnant at 45.78% as of June 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.