📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-12 15:50
138 analysed today
FollowTelegram
138
Today
150,089
All-time analysed
43,015
Positive
6,671
Negative
91,681
Neutral
8,654
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q1 PAT at ₹3.25 Cr vs YoY Loss; Revenue up 21% to ₹147.46 Cr; Finance Costs down 50%
Universal Starch reported a significant YoY turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a Net Profit of ₹3.25 Cr compared to a loss of ₹2.51 Cr in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew 21.4% YoY to ₹147.46 Cr, although it saw a slight sequential decline of 3.2% from the March 2026 quarter. A major positive was the 50.3% reduction in finance costs to ₹1.18 Cr, indicating improved debt management. However, the business remains highly sensitive to input costs, with raw materials consuming 82.8% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making position in the previous year's first quarter to profitability, driven by higher volumes and lower interest outgo.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of just ₹84 Cr, generating quarterly revenue of ₹147 Cr shows high asset turnover, but the thin margins and high debt (D/E 0.66) make interest cost reduction critical for valuation re-rating.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹147.46 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹3.25 CrFinance Cost YoY Change: -50.3%Material Cost as % of Revenue: 82.8%Quarterly Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.1%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the YoY turnaround and the substantial reduction in interest expenses.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the company's ability to manage volatile agricultural raw material costs and further deleverage its balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- High raw material cost sensitivity (82.8% of revenue)
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Sequential (QoQ) decline in profitability
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 21.4% YoY to ₹147.46 Cr from ₹121.44 Cr.
Net Profit turned positive at ₹3.25 Cr against a loss of ₹2.51 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Finance costs significantly reduced by 50.3% YoY to ₹1.18 Cr from ₹2.38 Cr.
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹122.15 Cr, representing 82.8% of quarterly revenue.
Basic EPS improved to ₹7.75 for the quarter compared to -₹5.98 in June 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the trend in maize prices as raw material costs are the primary determinant of margins. Investors should also track if the reduction in finance costs is sustainable, as it significantly aided the bottom-line turnaround.
₹3.25 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 21% YoY to ₹147.46 Cr
Universal Starch Chem Allied Ltd reported a significant YoY turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹3.25 Cr compared to a loss of ₹2.51 Cr in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew 21.4% YoY to ₹147.46 Cr, although it saw a slight sequential decline from ₹152.36 Cr in Q4 FY26. A key positive is the 50% reduction in finance costs to ₹1.18 Cr. However, margins remain under pressure as raw material costs surged to ₹122.15 Cr, accounting for nearly 83% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making Q1 in the previous year to a profitable one, supported by higher revenue and lower interest outgo.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with an ₹84 Cr market cap, a quarterly profit of ₹3.25 Cr is substantial. The reduction in finance costs suggests improved balance sheet management, though high raw material dependency remains a risk.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹147.46 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹3.25 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 21.4%Finance Costs: ₹1.18 CrMaterial Cost as % of Revenue: 82.8%Quarterly Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.1%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the YoY turnaround and the significant reduction in interest expenses.
📈 Long termWhile the revenue base has expanded, the company's long-term value depends on its ability to manage agricultural commodity price risks and improve its thin operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- High raw material cost concentration
- Sequential (QoQ) decline in net profit
- Micro-cap liquidity risks
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 21.4% YoY to ₹147.46 Cr from ₹121.44 Cr.
Net profit turned positive at ₹3.25 Cr vs a loss of ₹2.51 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Finance costs reduced by 50.3% YoY to ₹1.18 Cr from ₹2.38 Cr.
Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹122.15 Cr, up from ₹99.10 Cr in June 2025.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹7.75 compared to negative ₹5.98 YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the volatility in maize prices, as raw material costs represent over 80% of revenue. Watch for the sustainability of reduced finance costs in upcoming quarters to see if debt reduction is a permanent trend.