📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-30 17:36
4 analysed today
FollowTelegram
4
Today
149,943
All-time analysed
42,986
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,580
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rajnish Retail Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹0.13 Cr, Revenue Grows 10.5% YoY to ₹24.04 Cr
Rajnish Retail reported a 10.5% YoY increase in revenue to ₹24.04 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew 27.5% YoY to ₹0.13 Cr, although it saw a sharp sequential decline from ₹0.73 Cr in the March 2026 quarter. The company continues to operate on extremely thin margins, with total expenses of ₹24.00 Cr nearly consuming the entire total income of ₹24.17 Cr. The business remains a high-volume, low-margin trading operation with a TTM P/E of 79.0 despite low absolute profitability.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of the 2026-27 fiscal year, showing steady YoY revenue growth but volatile sequential profitability.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹22 Cr market cap, maintaining a ₹24 Cr quarterly revenue run rate is significant, but the lack of margin expansion limits its valuation re-rating potential.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹24.04 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.13 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 10.5%QoQ Revenue Growth: 337.2%Stock-in-Trade Purchases: ₹23.30 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 25.5%
📅 Short termThe results are likely to be viewed as neutral by the market given the low absolute profit figures and the thin margins inherent in the trading business.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance unless the company shifts from low-margin trading to higher value-added segments in the gems and jewellery industry.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin operating margins
- High P/E ratio of 79.0 relative to low earnings
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High concentration of expenses in stock purchases
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹24.04 Cr from ₹21.75 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹0.13 Cr compared to ₹0.10 Cr in June 2025.
Purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for ₹23.30 Cr, representing 97% of operational revenue.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained marginal at ₹0.0083 for the quarter.
Total expenses rose to ₹24.00 Cr, leaving a thin Profit Before Tax of just ₹0.17 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to improve operating margins beyond the current near-zero levels and track if the high revenue volume can eventually translate into meaningful bottom-line growth.
Q1 FY27 Revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹24.04 Cr; Net Profit at ₹0.13 Cr
Rajnish Retail reported a 10.5% YoY increase in revenue to ₹24.04 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew 27.5% YoY to ₹0.13 Cr, although it saw a sharp sequential decline from ₹0.73 Cr in the preceding March quarter. The company continues to operate on extremely thin margins, with total expenses consuming 99.3% of total income. With a market cap of only ₹22 Cr and a P/E of 79.0, the valuation remains high relative to its marginal profitability.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27, showing a return to higher revenue levels compared to the previous quarter.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company in the gems and jewellery sector, maintaining top-line growth is essential, but the current net profit margin of approximately 0.5% leaves very little room for error or operational shocks.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹24.04 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.13 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 10.5%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 25.57%Net Profit Margin: 0.54%
📅 Short termThe stock may see limited movement as the YoY growth is offset by very low absolute profit levels and a significant sequential drop in earnings.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to transition from a low-margin trader to a higher value-added retailer, which is not yet evident in the financial results.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin operating margins
- High sequential volatility in revenue
- High valuation (P/E 79.0) relative to low profitability
- Micro-cap liquidity risks
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹24.04 Cr from ₹21.75 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹12.96 Lacs (₹0.13 Cr), up from ₹10.16 Lacs YoY.
Total expenses reached ₹24.00 Cr, primarily driven by stock-in-trade purchases of ₹23.30 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained marginal at ₹0.0083 for the quarter.
Sequential revenue recovered to ₹24.04 Cr from a low of ₹5.50 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to improve its operating profit margin (OPM), which remains near zero. The high volatility in quarterly revenue (ranging from ₹5.5 Cr to ₹35 Cr) suggests a trading-heavy business model that lacks stable recurring income.