Rajnish Retail Ltd (530525)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Rajnish Retail's revenue was ₹24.0 Cr (+10.5% year on year, +337.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (+29.6% year on year); the operating margin was 0.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹24.0 | +10.5% | +337.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.1 | from loss | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | +29.6% | -82.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | -17.0% | -83.4% |
| Operating margin | 0.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Rajnish Retail Limited has announced that its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Saturday, 26 September 2026 at 3:30 PM IST via video conferencing. The company set the cut-off date for e-voting eligibility as Saturday, 19 September 2026. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from 20 September 2026 to 26 September 2026. Additionally, the Board approved the Directors' Report and the Annual Report for FY 2025-26.
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 26 September 2026 at 3:30 PM IST
- E-voting cut-off date fixed as 19 September 2026
- Register of Members closed from 20 September 2026 to 26 September 2026
- Board approved Directors Report and Annual Report for FY 2025-2026
Rajnish Retail Ltd (formerly Sheetal Diamonds) has submitted newspaper clippings of its un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine regulatory filing under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, confirming publication in 'Active Times' and 'Mumbai Lakshadeep'. The company, a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 22 Cr, operates in the Gems and Jewellery sector. Investors should note that while the filing is procedural, the company's TTM revenue stands at Rs 94 Cr with a low ROCE of 0.9%.
- Submission of newspaper clippings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Compliance with Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Results published in Active Times (English) and Mumbai Lakshadeep (Marathi) on August 1, 2026
- Company maintains a market capitalization of Rs 22 Cr with TTM revenue of Rs 94 Cr
Rajnish Retail reported a 10.5% YoY increase in revenue to ₹24.04 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew 27.5% YoY to ₹0.13 Cr, although it saw a sharp sequential decline from ₹0.73 Cr in the March 2026 quarter. The company continues to operate on extremely thin margins, with total expenses of ₹24.00 Cr nearly consuming the entire total income of ₹24.17 Cr. The business remains a high-volume, low-margin trading operation with a TTM P/E of 79.0 despite low absolute profitability.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹24.04 Cr from ₹21.75 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹0.13 Cr compared to ₹0.10 Cr in June 2025.
- Purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for ₹23.30 Cr, representing 97% of operational revenue.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained marginal at ₹0.0083 for the quarter.
- Total expenses rose to ₹24.00 Cr, leaving a thin Profit Before Tax of just ₹0.17 Cr.
Rajnish Retail reported a 10.5% YoY increase in revenue to ₹24.04 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew 27.5% YoY to ₹0.13 Cr, although it saw a sharp sequential decline from ₹0.73 Cr in the preceding March quarter. The company continues to operate on extremely thin margins, with total expenses consuming 99.3% of total income. With a market cap of only ₹22 Cr and a P/E of 79.0, the valuation remains high relative to its marginal profitability.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹24.04 Cr from ₹21.75 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹12.96 Lacs (₹0.13 Cr), up from ₹10.16 Lacs YoY.
- Total expenses reached ₹24.00 Cr, primarily driven by stock-in-trade purchases of ₹23.30 Cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained marginal at ₹0.0083 for the quarter.
- Sequential revenue recovered to ₹24.04 Cr from a low of ₹5.50 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
Rajnish Retail Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on July 30, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a micro-cap with a market capitalization of ₹23 Cr, reported a significant revenue drop to ₹5.5 Cr in the March 2026 quarter compared to ₹32.05 Cr in the December 2025 quarter. With a TTM operating margin of -1.0% and a high P/E of 82.0, these results will be critical for assessing the company's recovery trajectory. The trading window has been closed since July 1, 2026, in compliance with insider trading regulations.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 30, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after result declaration
- Company reported a sharp revenue decline to ₹5.5 Cr in the most recent quarter (Mar 2026)
- Market capitalization stands at a small ₹23 Cr with a TTM revenue of ₹94 Cr
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.