📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-19 11:25
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,853
All-time analysed
43,533
Positive
6,742
Negative
92,741
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
22 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Tirupati Forge Secures Arms Act License for Artillery Shells; 150,000 Units Capacity Planned
Tirupati Forge Limited has secured an industrial license under the Indian Arms Act, 1959, permitting the manufacturing of empty artillery shells across sizes from 105mm up to 155mm variants. The company has mapped out an initial production capability of 150,000 units annually. Pilot manufacturing runs are scheduled to kick off in December 2026, leading into full-scale commercialization. This formal approval operationalizes the company's planned pivot into high-margin defence manufacturing to offset commercial export headwinds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedTirupati Forge secured a regulatory industrial license to manufacture empty artillery shells across multiple calibers.
Why it mattersThe license removes the primary regulatory barrier for entering the defence supply chain, enabling entry into high-margin munitions bodies with an initial capacity of 150,000 units.
Initial production capability: 150,000 units annuallyPilot manufacturing start date: December 2026Max shell caliber licensed: 155mm
📅 Short termSentiment-positive announcement validating the company's defence manufacturing roadmap; attention turns to facility readiness for December 2026 pilot runs.
📈 Long termServes as a structural growth catalyst that could significantly alter Tirupati Forge's revenue mix away from tariff-impacted commercial forging exports toward domestic and international defence ammunition programs.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Pilot testing delays or qualification hurdles with defence procurement agencies
- Customer conversion risk given no order values are disclosed alongside the license grant
Key Highlights
Received industrial license under the Indian Arms Act, 1959, for manufacturing empty artillery shells.
Licensed calibers cover 105mm, 120mm, 122mm, 125mm, 130mm, 152mm, and 155mm (including HE M107, HE L15A1, and ERFB variants).
Establishes initial production capacity of 150,000 units annually.
Pilot production runs slated to begin in December 2026 ahead of full commercial roll-out.
👀 What to Watch
Track the commencement and qualification results of pilot manufacturing runs scheduled for December 2026, along with subsequent conversion into firm commercial defence supply contracts.
Tirupati Forge Allots 37 Lakh Convertible Warrants at Rs 58/Share to Promoters to Raise Rs 21.46 Cr
Tirupati Forge Limited has approved the allotment of 37,00,000 fully convertible equity warrants on a preferential basis to its promoters and promoter group at an issue price of Rs 58 per warrant. The total issue aggregates to Rs 21.46 crore, against which the company has received 25% upfront consideration of Rs 5.365 crore. The warrants can be converted into equity shares within an 18-month tenure upon payment of the remaining 75% balance. The total capital infusion represents approximately 16.1% of the company's net worth of Rs 133 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company allotted 37 lakh convertible warrants to promoters, securing Rs 5.365 crore in initial equity funding.
Why it mattersInfuses fresh equity to strengthen the balance sheet and support operational expansion into defence components, while reaffirming promoter commitment.
Total Issue Size: Rs 21.46 crUpfront Consideration (25%): Rs 5.365 crWarrants Allotted: 37,00,000Issue Price per Warrant: Rs 58Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Conversion Period: 18 months
📅 Short termProvides immediate liquidity through the 25% upfront inflow (Rs 5.365 crore) with minimal near-term impact on voting capital until conversion.
📈 Long termFull conversion will inject an additional Rs 16.095 crore over 18 months, augmenting the equity base and supporting long-term growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution of existing public shareholders upon eventual conversion
- Realization of remaining 75% funds depends on promoters exercising the warrants within 18 months
Key Highlights
Allotment of 37,00,000 convertible equity warrants at Rs 58 each (including Rs 56 premium)
Total issue value aggregates to Rs 21.46 crore, representing ~16.1% of Net Worth (Rs 133 Cr)
Upfront receipt of Rs 5.365 crore (25% consideration) in cash from promoters
Conversion window valid up to 18 months from the date of allotment
👀 What to Watch
Track the deployment of upfront funds toward ongoing defence capex and monitor the timing of future conversions to equity over the 18-month window.
Tirupati Forge allots 37 lakh convertible warrants to promoters to raise Rs 21.46 Cr
Tirupati Forge Limited's Board has approved the allotment of 37,00,000 fully convertible equity warrants at an issue price of Rs 58 each (including Rs 56 premium) on a preferential basis to promoters, totaling Rs 21.46 crore. The company received Rs 5.365 crore (25% upfront consideration), with the balance payable upon conversion within 18 months. The total issue size represents ~16.1% of the company's reported net worth of Rs 133 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCompleted the preferential allotment of 37 lakh convertible warrants to promoter group entities, collecting Rs 5.365 crore in upfront cash.
Why it mattersProvides Rs 21.46 crore in total equity funding (~16.1% of net worth) to support balance sheet expansion and ongoing strategic capex while signaling promoter commitment.
Total issue size: Rs 21.46 crUpfront cash received (25%): Rs 5.365 crWarrant issue price: Rs 58Warrants allotted: 37,00,000Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Conversion tenure: 18 months
📅 Short termPositive sentiment indicator as promoters infuse immediate cash into the company at Rs 58 per warrant.
📈 Long termStrengthens equity capitalization and reduces leverage dependence as the company pivots towards higher-margin defence shell body manufacturing.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution of existing minority shareholders upon warrant conversion
- Receipt of the remaining 75% (Rs 16.095 cr) is contingent on promoters exercising the warrants within 18 months
Key Highlights
Allotment of 37,00,000 convertible warrants at Rs 58 per warrant aggregating to Rs 21.46 crore
Upfront consideration of 25% received amounting to Rs 5,36,50,000
Allotted to promoters: Chetna Thumar (13.88 lakh), Bhargvi Thummar (13.88 lakh), and MD Hiteshkumar Thummar (9.25 lakh)
Conversion window open for 18 months from the date of allotment
👀 What to Watch
Track the deployment of warrant funds toward the company's defence manufacturing setup and observe the timeline of warrant conversions over the 18-month period.
Rs 38.10 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Net Profit Declines 13.6% YoY Amid Defense Pivot
Tirupati Forge reported a 17.9% YoY increase in revenue to Rs 38.10 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. However, net profit declined by 13.6% to Rs 1.22 Cr compared to Rs 1.41 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. The company is currently in a transition phase, pivoting toward defense manufacturing (shell bodies), with production having commenced in Q1 FY27. A significant legacy issue remains as the company made a provision of Rs 1.20 Cr for funds stuck in a defaulted co-operative society since 2020.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has officially entered the defense manufacturing segment in Q1 FY27, though initial results show revenue growth is not yet translating into profit growth.
Why it mattersThe pivot to defense is a strategic move to mitigate the impact of 50% U.S. import duties on its traditional forging exports; the success of this transition is vital for long-term margin recovery.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 38.10 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 1.22 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 17.9%Net Profit Margin: 3.2%Provision for Credit Loss: Rs 1.20 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the decline in net profit and the disclosure of the Rs 1.20 Cr provision for defaulted deposits.
📈 Long termThe structural shift to automated defense manufacturing could lead to a re-rating if the company successfully scales to 100% capacity by H2 FY27 and improves its margin profile.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Margin pressure from 50% U.S. import duties
- Execution risk in scaling the new defense manufacturing unit
- Legacy financial risk regarding Rs 1.20 Cr stuck in a defaulted co-operative society
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 17.9% YoY to Rs 38.10 Cr from Rs 32.30 Cr.
Net profit fell to Rs 1.22 Cr from Rs 1.41 Cr YoY, reflecting a thin net margin of 3.2%.
Converted 25,60,000 warrants into equity shares during the quarter, with 8,50,000 warrants still outstanding.
Provision of Rs 1.20 Cr recognized for expected credit loss on fixed deposits stuck in a defaulted co-operative society since November 2020.
Finance costs increased to Rs 0.95 Cr from Rs 0.73 Cr YoY, indicating higher debt servicing or working capital needs.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the Q2 FY27 results to see if the defense shell body unit achieves the targeted scale-up and if margins improve as capacity utilization moves toward the 100% target for H2 FY27.
Tirupati Forge Shareholders Approve Capital Increase and Preferential Warrant Issue
Shareholders of Tirupati Forge Limited (TIRUPATIFL) have approved resolutions to increase the company's authorized capital and issue convertible warrants on a preferential basis during the EGM held on July 31, 2026. The resolution to increase authorized capital passed with 100% of the 6.36 crore valid votes cast in favor. This approval provides the necessary regulatory framework for the company to raise funds, likely to support its strategic pivot into defense manufacturing. The company is currently establishing a fully automated shell body manufacturing plant with production expected to commence in Q1 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally authorized the board to expand the capital base and issue convertible warrants, clearing the path for a fresh fundraise.
Why it mattersThis is a critical step for financing the company's transition into the defense sector (shell body production), which is expected to drive growth from FY27 onwards and offset margin pressures from U.S. import duties.
Votes in favor (Res 1): 63,610,551Total Shareholders: 58,680EGM Date: July 31, 2026Promoter Holding: 49.4%Debt to Equity: 0.32
📅 Short termThe successful passing of resolutions is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it signals progress toward the company's stated defense expansion goals.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward defense manufacturing could re-rate the business if the company achieves its target of 100% capacity utilization by H2 FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution from warrant conversion
- Execution risk in the new defense manufacturing segment
- High dependency on U.S. market for existing business
Key Highlights
Resolution to increase authorized capital passed with 63,610,551 votes in favor (100% of valid votes).
Special Resolution for the issue of convertible warrants on a preferential basis was approved by shareholders.
A total of 69 shareholders attended the meeting via video conferencing, including 5 from the promoter group.
The voting was based on a cut-off date of July 24, 2026, involving a total of 58,680 shareholders.
The company issued two corrigendums to the EGM notice on July 20 and July 28, 2026, following stock exchange instructions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor subsequent filings for the specific allotment price of the warrants and the identity of the allottees to evaluate potential equity dilution and the quality of incoming capital.
Tirupati Forge signs Technical MOU for 155mm Artillery Shell manufacturing
Tirupati Forge Limited has entered into a Technical Collaboration MOU with a Brazilian defense technology professional to develop and manufacture 155mm M107 and 155mm ERFB BB/BT empty shell bodies. This collaboration aims to leverage international expertise to meet NATO standards and supports the company's strategic pivot into defense manufacturing. The company previously indicated that commercial operations for defense shell bodies are expected to start in Q4 FY26, with a target of 100% capacity utilization by H2 FY27. This MOU involves no equity dilution and focuses purely on technical guidance and product development.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized a technical partnership to acquire the specialized manufacturing expertise required for high-caliber artillery shells, moving beyond its traditional forging business.
Why it mattersThis is a critical step for the company's planned entry into the defense sector, providing the technical moat needed to manufacture products that meet international military standards, which is essential for global market expansion.
Shell Calibre: 155mmDebt: Rs 42 CrNet worth: Rs 133 CrPromoter Holding: 49.42%
📅 Short termThe announcement validates the company's defense pivot and may improve market sentiment as it moves closer to its Q4 FY26 commercialization target.
📈 Long termIf successful, this pivot could structurally re-rate the business from a commodity forging player to a specialized defense supplier, significantly impacting margins and revenue growth from FY27 onwards.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in a new and highly regulated sector
- Dependency on a single technical professional for IP
- High U.S. import duties (50%) on existing business lines could strain cash flows during the transition
Key Highlights
Technical collaboration for 155mm M107 and 155mm ERFB BB/BT empty shell bodies.
Partnership with a Brazilian defense professional to ensure compliance with NATO requirements.
Supports the company's goal to reach 100% capacity utilization at its new defense unit by H2 FY27.
Zero equity participation or change in shareholding pattern as part of this agreement.
MOU remains valid until the successful development of the specified defense products.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the transition from technical development to commercial production in Q1 FY27 and watch for any firm order wins from domestic or international defense entities.
₹21.46 Cr Fundraise Approved via Warrants to Promoters for Defence Expansion
Tirupati Forge Limited (TIRUPATIFL) held an Extraordinary General Meeting on July 31, 2026, where shareholders approved the issuance of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to the promoter group. The fundraise, totaling ₹21.46 crore, is priced at ₹58 per warrant, representing a discount to the current market price of ₹73.3. The proceeds are specifically earmarked for manufacturing capacity expansion, particularly for the company's pivot into defence shell body production. This capital infusion represents approximately 16.1% of the company's current net worth of ₹133 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally approved a preferential issue of warrants to promoters and an increase in the company's authorized share capital.
Why it mattersThis provides the necessary capital for the company's strategic shift into defence manufacturing, which is intended to offset margin pressures from high U.S. import duties on its traditional forging products.
Fundraise amount: ₹21.46 CrWarrant issue price: ₹58Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Number of warrants: 37,00,000New Authorized Capital: ₹27.50 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the promoter's capital infusion as a sign of confidence, though the warrant price is below the current market price.
📈 Long termIf the defence manufacturing unit scales as planned by H2 FY27, this capital injection could lead to a structural re-rating of the business from a traditional forging player to a defence supplier.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution upon warrant conversion
- Execution risk in the new defence manufacturing segment
- Warrants issued at a discount to current market price
Key Highlights
Issuance of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to the Promoter and Promoter Group at ₹58 each
Total fundraise of ₹21,46,00,000 (₹21.46 Cr) to support defence sector expansion
Authorized Share Capital increased from ₹26.50 Cr to ₹27.50 Cr to accommodate the issue
Proceeds allocated for plant and machinery purchase and enhanced working capital
Strategic focus on reaching 100% capacity utilization in the defence unit by H2 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the conversion timeline of these warrants and the operational commencement of the automated shell body plant, which is critical for the company's FY27 growth targets.
Rs 21.46 Cr Fundraise: Tirupati Forge Corrects EGM Notice for Promoter Warrant Allotment
Tirupati Forge has issued a corrigendum for its July 31, 2026, EGM regarding a preferential issue of 37 lakh convertible warrants to its promoters. The warrants are priced at Rs 58 each, aiming to raise approximately Rs 21.46 crore, which represents about 16.1% of the company's net worth (Rs 133 Cr). The corrigendum clarifies that the issue consists solely of warrants and provides a corrected fully diluted post-issue promoter holding of 50.82%. This capital infusion is critical as the company pivots toward defense manufacturing starting in FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company corrected administrative errors in its original EGM notice, clarifying that only warrants (not shares) are being issued and providing a corrected fully diluted shareholding pattern.
Why it mattersThe fundraise at Rs 58 per share (significantly higher than the Rs 32 per share allotment in April 2026) indicates strong promoter commitment and provides necessary liquidity for the company's strategic shift into defense manufacturing.
Total Warrants to be Issued: 37,00,000Issue Price per Warrant: Rs 58.00Total Fundraise Value: Rs 21.46 CrFundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Post-Issue Promoter Holding: 50.82%
📅 Short termThe clarification of the preferential issue terms is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it confirms promoter participation at a premium to recent historical prices.
📈 Long termThe capital infusion supports the company's transition into high-margin defense components, which is expected to drive growth from FY27 onwards.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Dilution of public shareholding from 50.58% to 49.18% on a fully diluted basis
- Execution risk associated with the new defense manufacturing unit
Key Highlights
Preferential issue of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to the promoter group at Rs 58 per warrant
Total fundraise of Rs 21.46 crore, equivalent to ~16.1% of the company's net worth
Promoter holding to increase from 49.42% to 50.82% on a fully diluted basis post-conversion
Issue price of Rs 58 is set above the 10-day VWAP floor price of Rs 57.75
Warrants are convertible into equity shares within a period of 18 months from allotment
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the EGM voting results on July 31, 2026, and the subsequent allotment of warrants. The key execution milestone to watch is the deployment of this capital into the automated defense shell body plant scheduled for Q1 FY27.
₹21.46 Cr Fundraise: Tirupati Forge to Issue 37 Lakh Warrants to Promoters
Tirupati Forge has scheduled an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) for July 31, 2026, to seek approval for a ₹21.46 crore fundraise. The company plans to issue 37,00,000 convertible warrants to its promoters at a price of ₹58 per warrant, which is a discount to the current market price of ₹70.7. This capital infusion represents approximately 16.1% of the company's net worth (₹133 Cr) and is intended to support its strategic pivot into defense manufacturing. Promoters will contribute 25% of the total amount upfront, with the balance due within 18 months upon conversion into equity shares.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is moving to raise ₹21.46 Cr in fresh capital from its promoters and is increasing its authorized share capital to facilitate this issuance.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides necessary liquidity for the company's planned transition into defense shell body production, which is expected to be a major growth driver starting in FY27.
Total Fundraise: ₹21.46 CrIssue Price per Warrant: ₹58Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Warrants to be Issued: 37,00,000Upfront Payment (25%): ₹5.36 Cr
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively as it demonstrates promoter commitment and provides capital for the upcoming defense pivot.
📈 Long termIf the capital is successfully deployed into the automated defense shell body plant, it could significantly improve margins and revenue scale by H2 FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution for minority shareholders
- Issue price is at a discount to the current market price
- Execution risk in the new defense manufacturing segment
Key Highlights
Preferential issue of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to the Promoter and Promoter Group
Total fundraise of ₹21.46 crore at an issue price of ₹58 per warrant (Face Value ₹2 + Premium ₹56)
Authorized share capital to be increased from ₹26.50 crore to ₹27.50 crore to accommodate the issue
Promoters to pay 25% of the issue price (approx. ₹5.36 Cr) at the time of subscription
Warrants are convertible into equity shares within a maximum period of 18 months
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the EGM voting results on July 31 and the subsequent receipt of the 25% upfront subscription amount from promoters, which will signal the start of the defense unit funding.
Rs 21.46 Cr fundraise via preferential warrant issue to promoters at Rs 58 per share
Tirupati Forge's board has approved a preferential issue of 37 lakh convertible warrants to the promoter group at Rs 58 per warrant, totaling Rs 21.46 crore. This capital infusion represents approximately 16.1% of the company's current net worth of Rs 133 crore. The funds are intended to support the company's strategic pivot into automated defense manufacturing, specifically shell body production. An Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) is scheduled for July 31, 2026, to obtain shareholder approval for the issue and an increase in authorized share capital.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company corrected a previous clerical error regarding the warrant price (revised from Rs 53 to Rs 58) and formalized a significant capital infusion from its promoters.
Why it mattersThe fundraise demonstrates promoter commitment and provides the necessary capital to execute the company's transition into defense manufacturing, which is expected to be the primary growth driver from FY27.
Total Fundraise: Rs 21.46 CrIssue Price per Warrant: Rs 58.00Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~16.1%Upfront Payment Required: 25%Warrants to be Issued: 37,00,000
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it confirms promoter backing at a specific price point and provides clarity on capital for the defense pivot.
📈 Long termThe capital supports a structural shift from traditional forgings to specialized defense components, which could significantly improve margins and revenue scale if the H2 FY27 capacity targets are met.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution upon warrant conversion
- Execution risk in scaling the new automated defense manufacturing plant
Key Highlights
Issue of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to three members of the promoter and promoter group.
Total fundraise of Rs 21.46 crore at an issue price of Rs 58.00 per warrant (Face Value Rs 2 + Premium Rs 56).
Warrant holders to pay 25% of the issue price upfront, with the remaining 75% payable within 18 months upon conversion.
Authorized share capital to be increased from Rs 26.50 crore to Rs 27.50 crore to facilitate the issuance.
Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) scheduled for July 31, 2026, for shareholder voting.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the outcome of the EGM on July 31, 2026, and the subsequent timeline for the 25% upfront payment, which will signal the immediate liquidity boost for the defense unit expansion.
Rs 19.61 Cr preferential warrant issue to promoters at Rs 53 per share
Tirupati Forge's board has approved a preferential issue of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to the promoter group at an issue price of Rs 53.00 per warrant. The total fundraise of Rs 19.61 crore represents approximately 14.7% of the company's current net worth of Rs 133 crore. Promoters will pay 25% of the total amount upfront, with the remaining 75% payable upon conversion into equity shares within 18 months. This capital infusion is intended to facilitate future growth requirements as the company pivots toward defense manufacturing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a promoter-led fundraise through convertible warrants and increased its authorized share capital to support this equity expansion.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides critical liquidity for the company's strategic shift into defense shell body production, which is expected to scale to 100% capacity by H2 FY27. Promoter participation at this scale signals internal confidence in the new business vertical.
Total Fundraise Value: Rs 19.61 crFundraise vs Net Worth: 14.7%Issue Price: Rs 53.00Upfront Payment Requirement: 25%Total Warrants: 37,00,000
📅 Short termThe announcement of promoter funding is generally viewed positively by the market as it aligns promoter interests with growth; however, the discount of the issue price to the current market price may be noted.
📈 Long termThe capital supports the transition from traditional forgings to higher-margin defense components, which is the primary driver for the company's projected 20% growth rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution for minority shareholders
- Issue price is at a ~23% discount to the current market price
- Dependency on successful execution of the new defense manufacturing unit
Key Highlights
Issue of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to three members of the promoter and promoter group.
Total capital to be raised aggregates to Rs 19.61 crore.
Issue price of Rs 53.00 is set against a current market price of approximately Rs 68.7.
Authorised share capital increased from Rs 26.50 crore to Rs 27.50 crore to accommodate the issue.
Warrants must be exercised within 18 months from the date of allotment.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the shareholder approval at the Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) scheduled for July 31, 2026, and the subsequent timeline for the 25% upfront payment.
₹19.61 Cr fundraise via preferential warrant issue to promoters at ₹53 per share
Tirupati Forge's board has approved raising ₹19.61 crore by issuing 37 lakh convertible warrants to the promoter group. The warrants are priced at ₹53 each, which is a ~22.8% discount to the current market price of ₹68.7. Promoters will contribute 25% of the total amount upfront (₹4.90 crore), with the balance 75% payable upon conversion within 18 months. This capital infusion is strategically timed to support the company's transition into defense manufacturing, specifically for shell body production starting in Q1 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a preferential equity-linked fundraise from its promoters and increased its authorized capital to accommodate the new shares.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides critical liquidity for the company's pivot into the defense sector, which is expected to drive growth from FY27. Promoter participation at this scale signals internal confidence in the new business line despite the current 50% U.S. import duty headwinds.
Total Fundraise Value: ₹19.61 CrIssue Price per Warrant: ₹53.00Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~14.7%Upfront Payment (25%): ₹4.90 CrTotal Warrants: 37,00,000
📅 Short termThe market may react to the warrant pricing being at a discount to the current market price, though the promoter commitment is a positive signal ahead of the July 31 EGM.
📈 Long termThe capital is intended to scale the defense unit to 100% capacity by H2 FY27, which could structurally improve margins and reduce dependency on the U.S. export market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution for minority shareholders
- Warrants issued at a ~22.8% discount to current market price
- Execution risk in the new defense manufacturing segment
Key Highlights
Issuance of 37,00,000 convertible warrants to 3 promoter group members
Total fundraise of ₹19.61 crore, representing approximately 14.7% of the company's net worth
Issue price set at ₹53.00 per warrant (Face Value ₹2 + Premium ₹51)
Authorized share capital increased from ₹26.50 crore to ₹27.50 crore to facilitate the issue
Warrants must be converted into equity shares within a maximum period of 18 months
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) on July 31, 2026, for shareholder approval and track the deployment of funds toward the new automated defense shell body plant.
Tirupati Forge Approves FY26 Audited Results and Re-appoints Cost Auditor
Tirupati Forge Limited held a board meeting on May 18, 2026, to approve the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s. Kamlesh Rathod & Associates, issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion, confirming the reliability of the financial statements. The board also approved the re-appointment of M/s. Mitesh Suvagiya & Co. as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27. Additionally, the company reviewed and updated its internal policies and Code of Conduct to ensure ongoing regulatory compliance.
Key Highlights
Approved audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results for FY 2025-26.
Re-appointed M/s. Mitesh Suvagiya & Co. as Cost Auditors for the 2026-27 financial year.
Board meeting concluded within 65 minutes, starting at 3:15 P.M. and ending at 4:20 P.M.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the detailed financial statements and investor presentation to assess the company's performance trends. The unmodified audit opinion provides confidence in the reported financial health of the company.
Tirupati Forge FY26 Revenue Up 43% to ₹1,659 Mn; Defence Production to Start Q2 FY27
Tirupati Forge reported a 43% YoY revenue increase to ₹1,659.4 million for FY26, although PAT moderated to ₹62.9 million due to expansion-related costs. The company has successfully commissioned its new defence manufacturing plant for 155 MM M107 shell bodies, with commercial production expected in Q2 FY27. This vertical is a major growth driver, with a projected annual revenue potential of ₹2,500 million and EBITDA margins exceeding 40%. Additionally, a new solar project is expected to save ₹20 million annually in energy costs.
Key Highlights
FY26 revenue grew 43% YoY to ₹1,659.4 million from ₹1,162.9 million.
Defence vertical projected to add ₹2,500 million in annual revenue at full capacity.
EBITDA margins for the defence business expected to be upwards of 40%.
Commercial production of defence shell bodies scheduled to begin in Q2 FY27.
Solar power plant expected to deliver ₹20 million in annual cost savings.
👀 What to Watch
The stock is in a transition phase; the temporary PAT decline is due to strategic investments that offer high-margin growth in the defence sector. Investors should monitor the Q2 FY27 production ramp-up as a primary catalyst for re-rating.
Tirupati Forge FY26 Revenue Jumps 41% to ₹162.5 Cr; Annual Net Profit Declines to ₹6.3 Cr
Tirupati Forge reported a robust 41.3% year-on-year growth in annual revenue, reaching ₹162.48 crore for FY26. However, full-year net profit declined by 19.8% to ₹6.30 crore from ₹7.86 crore in FY25, primarily due to a significant spike in other expenses and higher finance costs. On a quarterly basis, Q4 FY26 revenue grew 52% YoY to ₹41.91 crore, while net profit saw a modest 17% increase to ₹1.52 crore. The company also successfully raised ₹26.72 crore through convertible warrants during the year to bolster its capital position.
Key Highlights
Annual revenue from operations increased 41.3% YoY to ₹162.48 crore in FY26.
Full-year net profit dropped to ₹6.30 crore from ₹7.86 crore in FY25, reflecting margin pressure.
Other expenses more than doubled to ₹54.87 crore in FY26 compared to ₹27.20 crore in the previous year.
Company received total funds of ₹26.72 crore pursuant to the allotment of convertible equity warrants.
Q4 FY26 EPS stood at ₹0.12 compared to ₹0.11 in the same quarter last year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the sharp rise in operating and other expenses which have offset strong revenue growth. While the top-line expansion is positive, the contraction in annual net profit warrants a cautious approach until margin stability is demonstrated.
Tirupati Forge Allots 25.6 Lakh Equity Shares on Warrant Conversion at Rs 32/Share
Tirupati Forge Limited has approved the allotment of 25,60,000 equity shares following the conversion of warrants issued in January 2025. The shares were issued at Rs 32 each, resulting in a capital infusion of approximately Rs 6.14 crore through the receipt of the 75% balance payment. A significant portion of the conversion was by a promoter, Chetna Mukeshbhai Thumar, whose individual stake increased from 14.09% to 15.52%. Currently, only 8.5 lakh warrants remain outstanding from the original 1.17 crore warrant issue.
Key Highlights
Allotment of 25.6 lakh equity shares at Rs 32 per share (Rs 2 Face Value + Rs 30 premium)
Company received Rs 6.14 crore as the final 75% payment for these specific warrants
Promoter Chetna Mukeshbhai Thumar's holding increased from 14.09% to 15.52% post-allotment
Total warrants converted to date stand at 1.09 crore out of the 1.17 crore initially issued
Only 8.5 lakh warrants remain pending for conversion by four public allottees
👀 What to Watch
The conversion of warrants by the promoter group signals long-term commitment and provides the company with fresh capital for its operations. Investors should monitor the utilization of these funds and the impact on earnings per share due to equity dilution.
Tirupati Forge Allots 25.60 Lakh Equity Shares via Warrant Conversion
Tirupati Forge Limited has approved the allotment of 25,60,000 equity shares following the conversion of warrants issued in January 2025. The shares were issued at a price of Rs. 32 per share (including a premium of Rs. 30), resulting in a fresh capital infusion as the company received the 75% balance payment of Rs. 6.14 crore. Notably, a member of the promoter group, Chetna Mukeshbhai Thumar, increased her individual stake from 14.09% to 15.52% through this conversion. To date, 1,09,10,000 warrants have been converted, leaving only 8,50,000 warrants pending from the original issue.
Key Highlights
Allotment of 25,60,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 at a premium of Rs. 30 per share.
Receipt of Rs. 6,14,40,000 representing the 75% balance consideration for warrant conversion.
Promoter Chetna Mukeshbhai Thumar's holding increased from 14.09% to 15.52% post-allotment.
Total warrants converted now stand at 1,09,10,000 out of the 1,17,60,000 originally issued.
Only 8,50,000 warrants remain pending for conversion by four non-promoter allottees.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the promoter's increased stake, which typically signals long-term confidence in the company's prospects. The successful conversion of nearly 93% of the total warrants issued indicates strong participation from the initial allottees.
Tirupati Forge Q3 Net Profit Rises 54% to ₹2.02 Cr; Allots 11 Lakh Shares on Warrant Conversion
Tirupati Forge reported a strong performance for Q3 FY26, with revenue from operations surging 85.9% YoY to ₹48.60 crore. Net profit for the quarter grew 54% to ₹2.02 crore, up from ₹1.31 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Alongside the results, the board approved the allotment of 11 lakh equity shares to non-promoter investors following the conversion of warrants at ₹32 per share. This conversion brought in the remaining 75% consideration amounting to ₹2.64 crore, strengthening the company's capital base.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased significantly by 85.9% YoY to ₹48.60 crore in Q3 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹2.02 crore compared to ₹1.31 crore in Q3 FY25.
Allotted 11,00,000 equity shares at an issue price of ₹32 per share (including ₹30 premium) upon warrant conversion.
Received ₹2.64 crore as the final 75% subscription money from two non-promoter allottees.
Nine-month revenue for FY26 reached ₹120.57 crore, surpassing the full-year FY25 revenue of ₹114.98 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the robust top-line growth and successful capital infusion which supports expansion; however, monitoring the impact of equity dilution on future EPS is advised.
Tirupati Forge Q3 PAT Jumps 51% QoQ; Defence Plant Commissioning Set for March 2026
Tirupati Forge reported a strong Q3FY26 with PAT rising 50.75% QoQ to ₹20.20 million, driven by robust export demand which now accounts for 65% of revenue. The company's strategic entry into the defence sector is progressing well, with civil works for the 155mm shell body plant completed and commissioning scheduled for March 2026. This new facility has an annual capacity of 150,000 units, with a target of 50% utilization by Q1FY27. Management also highlighted improved India-US trade relations, providing better visibility for their North American export business.
Key Highlights
PAT increased 50.75% QoQ to ₹20.20 million, while Total Income grew 21.13% to ₹493 million.
Defence project for 155mm M107 shell bodies on track for March 2026 commissioning with 150,000 units annual capacity.
Exports contributed 65% of total revenue, benefiting from a 50% revenue share from North American markets.
EBITDA increased by 33.85% QoQ, aided by ₹7.5 million in energy cost savings from a new solar plant.
Targeting 80% capacity utilization for the defence project by FY28 with further expansion planned in FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the successful commissioning of the defence plant in March 2026 as it represents a high-margin growth lever. The stock's performance will likely be tied to the execution of the 50% capacity ramp-up target in Q1FY27.
Tirupati Forge Q3 Net Profit Up 54% YoY to ₹2.02 Cr; 11 Lakh Warrants Converted to Equity
Tirupati Forge Limited reported a robust 85.9% YoY increase in revenue from operations to ₹48.60 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹2.02 crore, up from ₹1.31 crore in the same period last year, marking a strong sequential recovery. The company also approved the allotment of 11 lakh equity shares following the conversion of warrants at ₹32 per share. However, the nine-month net profit of ₹4.77 crore remains lower than the ₹6.56 crore reported in the previous year due to higher operational and finance costs earlier in the fiscal.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged 85.9% YoY to ₹48.60 crore in Q3 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter grew 54% YoY to ₹2.02 crore, with EPS rising to ₹0.16.
Allotment of 11,00,000 equity shares at ₹32 per share (including ₹30 premium) upon warrant conversion.
Nine-month total income reached ₹122.90 crore, though net profit for the period fell 27% YoY to ₹4.77 crore.
Finance costs for the nine-month period increased significantly to ₹2.25 crore from ₹1.21 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong quarterly growth momentum and sequential margin improvement. While the warrant conversion leads to minor dilution, the capital infusion and top-line growth are positive indicators for long-term recovery.