Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd (513043) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 1 Expansion / Order-win announcement by Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

1
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
48/100
Best multibagger score

Result - Financial Results

· Expansion · Possible · Iron & Steel Products · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹28 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex = 19.4% of TTM revenue (₹27.5 Cr vs ₹142 Cr TTM rev); Order book = ₹114 Cr (80% of TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.19×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 38.0%
EPS uplift75.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (03 Aug 2026)₹206.95
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹255.65
Return since+23.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+23.2%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Iron & Steel Products median is +1.4% over 12 matured picks
Positives
  • 55.6% capacity addition (500 MTPA) in high-margin Ultra High Purity (UHP) tubes, targeting import substitution in critical sectors.
  • Strategic partnership and equity funding (₹22.2 Cr at ₹180/share) involving WSG Co., Ltd (South Korea).
  • Strong current order book of ₹114 Cr providing 12-18 months of near-term revenue visibility.
  • Off a low base of ₹3 Cr PAT, margin expansion from UHP products can significantly expand net profit and return ratios.
Risks
  • Weak historical return profile with ROCE at 6.0% and low TTM NPM of 2.1%.
  • High trailing P/E of 83.2x versus peer median P/E of 15.1x leaves minimal safety margin if execution delays occur.
  • Promoter equity dilution (~8.8% expansion in share count) and ongoing reduction in promoter holding over recent quarters (from 74.7% down to 68.8%).
  • Raw material cost volatility and energy cost inflation impacting operating margins.
Governance flags
  • Promoter stake declined from 74.69% in Sep 2025 to 68.84% in Jun 2026.
Full AI brief

Investment Analysis Report: Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd (513043)

Analysis Date: 2026-07-31 Current Price: ₹194.6 | Market Cap: ₹228 Cr | TTM Revenue: ₹142 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹3 Cr


1. Executive Summary & Announcement Evaluation

On July 31, 2026, Remi Edelstahl announced a substantial expansion and fundraising package alongside Q1 FY27 results: - Capex: Board approved ₹27.50 Cr capital expenditure (19.4% of TTM revenue) to add 500 MTPA capacity for specialized Ultra High Purity (UHP) tubes at Tarapur, expanding existing capacity from 900 MTPA to 1,400 MTPA (+55.6%). - Fundraise: Raising ₹22.20 Cr via preferential allotment of 8.33 lakh equity shares and 1.97 lakh warrants at ₹180 per unit, backed by WSG Co., Ltd (South Korea). - Order Book: Standing robust at ₹114 Cr (~80% of TTM revenue). - Q1 FY27 Financials: Revenue grew 32.2% YoY to ₹35.19 Cr; PAT grew 114% YoY to ₹0.45 Cr.

While the expansion into higher-value UHP tubes provides clear structural catalysts, the company's baseline fundamentals (6.0% ROCE, ~2.1% NPM, 83.2x P/E) warrant a cautious execution-focused approach.


2. Catalyst Ramp-Aware Financial Impact Math

  • Current Base: TTM Revenue = ₹142 Cr, TTM PAT = ₹3.0 Cr, TTM Shares = ~1.17 Cr (EPS = ₹2.34).
  • Dilution Impact: Preferential issue adds ~1.03 million shares/warrants (~8.8% dilution), pushing post-issuance diluted shares to ~1.27 Cr.
  • Capex Ramping Timeline: 12 months for commissioning. Year 1 revenue uplift is limited to ~15% (₹21 Cr addition) as capacity commercializes in H2 FY27.
  • Steady-State Potential (24–36 Months):
  • Fully ramped 500 MTPA UHP capacity can add ~₹50–55 Cr in incremental revenue (due to high ASP of UHP tubes).
  • Steady-state revenue reaches ~₹195–200 Cr (+38% over TTM).
  • UHP product mix shift elevates overall OPM from ~6.0% to ~9.5–10.0%.
  • Operating Profit grows from ₹8 Cr to ~₹19 Cr. Net Profit rises to ~₹7.5–8.5 Cr.
  • Post-dilution EPS reaches ~₹6.0–6.7 per share (a ~160% EPS increase off the low base).

3. Industry Context & Quality Gate Analysis

  • Industry Structure: Stainless steel tubes & pipes is capital intensive with a typical structural growth rate of 8–9% CAGR. Specialized niche segments (UHP for nuclear, semiconductor, aerospace) grow faster (12–15% CAGR).
  • Quality Assessment: Remi Edelstahl fails the standard quality gate on trailing metrics (ROCE of 6.0% vs >15% benchmark; NPM of 2.1%). However, as an informational quality gate, the pivot towards high-value UHP tubes and strategic alignment with South Korea's WSG Co. provides a credible mechanism for structural margin expansion.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Current Valuation: Trailing P/E of 83.2x appears optically inflated due to depressed trailing earnings (₹3 Cr PAT). Relative to peer median P/E (15.1x), the stock trades at a high multiple, but on forward steady-state EPS (~₹6.2), forward P/E drops to ~31x.
  • Bull Case (₹370, +90%): Capex commissioned smoothly within 12 months; nuclear/defense client qualification is fast; OPM expands to 11%; FY28 EPS reaches ₹7.5; re-rates to 50x P/E.
  • Base Case (₹272, +40%): Standard 18-month commercialization ramp; OPM expands to 9.0%; FY28 EPS reaches ₹6.0; values at 45x forward P/E.
  • Bear Case (₹136, -30%): Execution delays, power/raw material cost inflation, and margin suppression; EPS stagnates at ~₹3.4 post-dilution; P/E de-rates towards 40x.

5. Final Verdict Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE Multibagger (Score: 48/100).
  • Rationale: The catalyst represents a genuine strategic evolution into higher-margin specialized products with a technical partner (WSG Korea). However, execution hurdles in UHP tubes, existing high valuation multiples, and historical low return ratios (ROCE 6%) cap the conviction score until operational ramp-up is demonstrated.
Analysis as of 2026-07-31 (price ₹194.60) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI