AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Batliboi Ltd since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Order win · Possible · Industrial Products · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹20 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder book = ₹618 Cr (1.4x TTM revenue); Penta acquisition FY26 revenue = ₹25.17 Cr (~5.7% TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue1.40×
Execution period1.75 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.0% / 35.0%
EPS uplift110.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 65.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (11 Aug 2026)₹89.95
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹82.21
Return since-8.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-5.8%
Positives
Order book standing at ₹618 Cr provides strong 1.4x TTM revenue visibility over the next 18-24 months.
Strategic acquisition of Penta Automation Systems (FY26 revenue ₹25.17 Cr) enters higher-margin industrial automation and robotics.
Q1 FY27 sales grew 80.2% YoY to ₹125.3 Cr, indicating operational scaling after prior restructuring.
High promoter equity stake of 72.54% shows strong promoter commitment.
Risks
Depressed historical return metrics with TTM ROCE at just 2.0% and FY26 consolidated net loss.
Raw material vulnerability: fixed-price contracts expose margins to steel price fluctuations.
Working capital intensive growth: order book expansion requires higher short-term funding, raising execution risk.
Rich relative valuation with trailing P/E at 75.3x versus industry peer median of 15.0x.
Full AI brief
Batliboi Ltd (522004) - Equity Research Analysis
Analysis Date: 2026-08-10 Current Price: ₹91.1 | Market Cap: ₹493 Cr Verdict: POSSIBLE Multibagger (Score: 48/100)
1. Announcement & Catalyst Context
On August 10, 2026, Batliboi Ltd issued an Investor Presentation detailing its Q1 FY27 performance, ₹618 Cr order book, ₹52 Cr SAEL order, and ₹19.8 Cr acquisition of Penta Automation Systems.
Note on Freshness: These developments were already detailed in primary disclosures on August 7, 2026 (already_priced_in: true). Consequently, the incremental market impact of this presentation itself is moderate (News Impact Score: 50).
Capital Intensity: Medium. Execution relies heavily on working capital for raw materials (steel) and component sourcing.
Industry CAGR: Expected 8.0% - 10.0% CAGR.
Order Book Velocity: Outstanding order book of ₹618 Cr represents ~1.4x TTM revenue (₹440 Cr). Industrial goods contracts in this segment typically execute over 18 to 24 months.
Penta Acquisition Impact: Penta Automation Systems added ₹25.17 Cr in FY26 revenue (~5.7% of Batliboi TTM revenue) for an acquisition price of ₹19.8 Cr.
Financial Ramp Math:
Base TTM Revenue: ₹440 Cr.
Year-1 Execution Realization: Assuming 50% of the ₹618 Cr backlog is recognized in 12 months (~₹310 Cr) plus full consolidation of Penta (~₹25 Cr), Year-1 revenue reaches ~₹520 Cr (+18% uplift over TTM).
Margin & EPS Escalation:
- Current OPM: 4.8%; TTM PAT: ₹7 Cr (EPS: ₹1.21).
- Operating leverage + higher-margin automation mix could lift OPM toward ~6.5%.
- At ₹580 Cr steady-state revenue and 6.5% OPM, Operating Profit = ₹37.7 Cr.
- Less Interest (~₹8 Cr) & Depreciation (~₹8 Cr), EBT = ₹21.7 Cr. Net Profit (@25% tax) = ₹16.3 Cr.
- Steady-state EPS projection: ~₹2.55/share (+110% uplift over current TTM EPS of ₹1.21).
3. Fundamentals & Quality Gate Evaluation
ROCE: 2.0% — Fails Quality Gate. Trailing capital efficiency is weak due to past losses and restructuring.
Fundamental Grade: C (per SEPA parameters; persistent margin volatility and low historical ROCE).
Debt/Equity: 0.42 (Debt of ₹80 Cr against Net Worth of ₹191 Cr) — manageable leverage.
Promoter Holding: Strong at 72.54%.
4. Valuation Context
Trailing P/E of 75.3x reflects depressed TTM earnings rather than peak earnings power.
Peer median P/E is 15.0x. Batliboi requires sharp earnings delivery (EPS doubling to ₹2.5+) to bring forward P/E down to ~35x.
5. Valuation Scenarios (18-36 Month Horizon)
Base Case (+25%): Target Price ₹114
Assumes successful execution of ₹618 Cr order book over 24 months, OPM expanding to 6.0%, and EPS reaching ₹2.3. Valued at 50x forward earnings.
Bull Case (+65%): Target Price ₹150
Assumes order book grows beyond ₹800 Cr, automation segment margin expansion lifts consolidated OPM to 7.5%, driving EPS to ₹3.3. Valued at 45x forward earnings.
Bear Case (-30%): Target Price ₹64
Assumes raw material cost inflation, working capital bottlenecks delaying execution, and OPM slipping back to 3.5%, leaving EPS capped at ₹1.2. De-rating to 53x P/E.
6. Summary Verdict Rationale
Batliboi presents a operational turnaround scenario backed by an expanding order book (1.4x TTM revenue) and entry into industrial automation via Penta. However, weak historic capital efficiency (ROCE 2.0%) and sensitive OPM (4.8%) prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' classification. It is classified as POSSIBLE dependent on operational execution and margin expansion.
Analysis as of 2026-08-10 (price ₹91.14) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessOrder book = ₹618 Cr (1.4x TTM revenue); SAEL order = ₹52 Cr (0.12x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue1.40×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)12.0% / 20.0%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹90.99
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹82.21
Return since-9.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.0%
Positives
Robust order book of ₹618 Cr providing 1.4x revenue coverage over TTM levels.
Strong quarterly revenue acceleration, reaching ₹125 Cr per quarter (~80% YoY growth in Q1 FY27).
Acquisition of Penta Automation Systems enhances presence in high-margin industrial automation.
Expansion into solar cell manufacturing (SAEL Industries order) and green hydrogen application areas.
Risks
Structurally weak return ratios with trailing ROCE at just 2.0%.
Extremely thin PAT margins (Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹0.49 Cr on ₹125 Cr revenue, i.e., 0.39% NPM).
Raw material cost sensitivity on fixed-price contracts (especially steel price spikes).
Rich valuation at a trailing P/E of 84.9x relative to low operational profitability.
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
Batliboi Ltd reported a strong top-line recovery in 1QFY27 with revenue rising 80% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr and a return to positive PAT (₹0.49 Cr vs loss of ₹2.44 Cr YoY). The total order book stands at ₹618 Cr (~1.4x TTM revenue), supported by order inflows of ₹283 Cr in Q1 including a ₹52 Cr contract from SAEL Industries. Additionally, the company acquired 100% of Penta Automation Systems. While top-line visibility has improved substantially, structurally depressed ROCE (2.0%) and razor-thin net margins render multibagger status unlikely at the current P/E multiple of 84.9x.
Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Current Run Rate: TTM Revenue is ₹440 Cr. Q1 FY27 revenue annualized yields ~₹500 Cr.
Order Book Execution: Total backlog of ₹618 Cr is expected to execute over 1.5–2.5 years (~₹250–300 Cr annual revenue recognition).
Year 1 Uplift: Revenue is expected to expand by ~12% to ₹490–500 Cr in FY27.
Margin & EPS Implications: Assuming operating margins improve moderately to 5.5% on higher volume operating leverage, net PAT margins would reach ~1.5–2.0% (₹7.5–10 Cr PAT). This implies a forward EPS of ~₹1.3–1.7, keeping the stock valued at 60x+ forward earnings.
Industry Context & Execution Capital Intensity
Capital Intensity: Medium. Manufacturing CNC tools and pollution control systems requires ongoing shop floor efficiency investments.
Execution Difficulty: Fixed-price contracts carry significant downside risk if steel or electronic component costs surge during contract execution.
Industry Growth: Expected structural CAGR for machine tools and industrial equipment is 8–10%.
Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+15%): Successful execution of the ₹618 Cr backlog with steady Q1 run-rate, lifting FY27 PAT to ~₹8 Cr. P/E derates to ~65x forward earnings, yielding a target price around ₹118.
Bull Case (+45%): Penta Automation integration boosts OPM to >7%, PAT expands to ₹14 Cr, driving share price toward ₹150.
Bear Case (-25%): Margin contraction due to steel input cost spikes and execution delays, keeping net profit suppressed below ₹3 Cr, leading to valuation de-rating toward ₹77.
Verdict Rationale
While revenue turnaround and order inflows are positive short-term catalysts, Batliboi's structural low ROCE (2.0%) and thin profitability fail to meet multibagger quality standards. At 84.9x trailing P/E, the stock already discounts a substantial turnaround.
Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹102.72) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessorder = 0.12x TTM revenue (₹52 Cr order vs ₹440 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.12×
Execution period0.67 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)11.8% / 11.8%
EPS uplift15.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jul 2026)₹92.64
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹82.21
Return since-11.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-11.1%
Positives
Significant order win of ₹52 Cr representing 11.8% of TTM revenue with a fast execution timeline of 6-8 months.
High promoter holding of 72.54%, which saw a substantial increase from 62.69% in mid-2025, showing strong insider alignment.
Strategic pivot towards high-growth environmental engineering and green hydrogen sectors via the BEEL merger.
130-year operational legacy providing established customer relationships and a nationwide service network.
Risks
Extremely poor capital efficiency with a trailing ROCE of only 2.0%.
Low and volatile operating margins (TTM OPM of 4.8%) vulnerable to raw material (steel) price spikes due to fixed-price contracts.
High valuation risk with a trailing P/E of 67.6x compared to the peer median of 19.6x.
Lumpy, project-based revenue model with high quarterly earnings volatility (e.g., losses in Dec 2025 and Jun 2025).
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
Batliboi Ltd has secured a ₹52 Cr order from SAEL Industries for a PEX pollution control system for a 6GW solar cell line in Jewar, UP. While the order is material (~11.8% of TTM revenue) and boasts a fast execution timeline (6-8 months), the company's weak fundamental profile—characterized by a 2.0% ROCE, low operating margins (4.8%), and a highly inflated P/E of 67.6x (vs. peer median of 19.6x)—suggests that the stock is an unlikely multibagger candidate at current levels.
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Order Value: ₹52 Cr.
Execution Timeline: 6 to 8 months (assumed 0.67 years for full execution).
Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Since the execution period is under 12 months, the entire ₹52 Cr is expected to be recognized within the next 12 months. This represents a 11.8% uplift over the TTM revenue of ₹440 Cr.
Steady-State Revenue Uplift: As a project-based order, this does not represent recurring/annuity revenue. However, the annualized execution rate is ₹78 Cr (17.7% of TTM revenue).
Margin & EPS Impact:
Assuming a slightly improved operating profit margin (OPM) of 6.0% for this specialized environmental engineering order (compared to the TTM OPM of 4.8%), the incremental operating profit would be ₹3.12 Cr.
Applying a conservative net profit margin (NPM) of 2.5% (accounting for interest on ₹80 Cr debt and taxes), the incremental PAT is estimated at ₹1.30 Cr.
This translates to an incremental EPS of ~₹0.24, representing a 15.0% uplift over the TTM EPS of ₹1.21.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth
Capital Intensity: Medium. While the company operates foundries and machine shops, the environmental engineering division (BEEL) is relatively asset-light but working-capital intensive.
Expected Industry CAGR: The machine tool and industrial products industry is growing at 8-10% CAGR. However, the environmental engineering and green hydrogen sectors are expected to grow at a faster rate (>15% CAGR) due to strict emission norms and renewable energy pushes.
Execution Difficulty: Medium. Designing and commissioning pollution control systems for a large-scale 6GW solar cell line requires precise engineering, but Batliboi's 130-year legacy and the integrated BEEL capabilities mitigate execution risks.
3. Multibagger Quality Analysis
Earnings Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly performance is highly volatile. PAT swung from a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in Jun 2025 to a profit of ₹6.10 Cr in Sep 2025, followed by another loss of ₹1.83 Cr in Dec 2025, and a recovery to ₹4.71 Cr in Mar 2026. This lack of stability prevents sustainable re-rating.
Margins & ROCE: OPM is thin at 4.8%, and ROCE is extremely poor at 2.0%. The company is not generating sufficient returns on its capital employed, largely due to fixed-price contracts and vulnerability to steel price spikes.
Balance Sheet & Promoter Alignment: Debt stands at ₹80 Cr against a net worth of ₹191 Cr (D/E of 0.42). On the positive side, promoter holding is high at 72.54%, having increased significantly from 62.69% in June 2025, indicating strong promoter commitment post-merger.
4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis
Current Valuation: At ₹81.8, the stock trades at 67.6x TTM EPS, which is a massive premium to the peer median of 19.6x. This high multiple leaves no room for execution missteps.
Base Case (15% Upside): The order is executed smoothly within 8 months, margins stabilize at ~5%, and the company achieves a consolidated FY27 EPS of ₹1.40. Applying a slightly compressed multiple of 55x yields a target price of ₹77-94.
Bull Case (45% Upside): Synergies from the BEEL merger materialize faster, OPM expands to 7% on higher-margin environmental orders, and EPS reaches ₹1.80. At a 55x multiple, the price targets ₹99-118.
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Steel price inflation eats into fixed-price margins, execution delays occur, and the P/E multiple mean-reverts towards the peer median (say 35x). This targets a price of ₹61.
5. Verdict Rationale
While the ₹52 Cr order win is a positive step towards scaling the environmental engineering business, Batliboi's weak structural profitability (2% ROCE) and highly volatile quarterly earnings do not support a multibagger thesis. Furthermore, the stock's current valuation (67.6x P/E) already prices in substantial growth expectations, making the risk-reward unfavorable for a high-conviction buy.
Analysis as of 2026-07-21 (price ₹81.77) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Batliboi Ltd's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: