Batliboi Ltd (522004)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Batliboi's revenue was ₹125 Cr (+80.2% year on year, -0.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.5 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 2.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹125 | +80.2% | -0.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹3.1 | from loss | -54.6% |
| Net profit | ₹0.5 | from loss | -89.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | from loss | -90.7% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Batliboi Limited has issued a notice for an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) on November 6, 2026, seeking shareholder approval to convert 6,92,480 1% Redeemable Non-Cumulative Preference Shares (RNCPS) into Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS). These CCPS will be convertible into up to 6,10,114 equity shares of face value Rs 5 each at Rs 113.50 per share to promoter Mr. Nirmal Bhogilal. The conversion price of Rs 113.50 represents a premium over the registered valuer's fair value of Rs 90.31 and current market price of Rs 82.20. The meeting will also consider the appointment of Mr. Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as an Independent Director.
- EGM scheduled on Friday, November 6, 2026 at 11:30 a.m. via video conferencing
- Conversion of 6,92,480 RNCPS of Rs 100 face value into CCPS, and ultimately up to 6,10,114 equity shares
- Conversion price set at Rs 113.50 per share, above the independent valuation of Rs 90.31 per share
- Conversion to be executed within 18 months from the date of allotment
- Appointment of Mr. Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as Additional Independent Director for 5 years until October 6, 2031
Batliboi's Board has approved the conversion of an unsecured promoter loan of Rs 15.00 crore and 6,92,480 preference shares (worth ~Rs 6.92 crore) held by Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal into equity. The preferential allotment is priced at Rs 113.50 per share, representing a premium over the current market price of Rs 82.20 and the fair value of Rs 90.31. In total, up to 19,31,699 equity shares will be issued, strengthening the company's net worth and reducing debt. Additionally, Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh was appointed as an Independent Director for a 5-year term.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 13,21,585 equity shares to convert Rs 15,00,00,000 promoter loan at Rs 113.50 per share
- Approved conversion of 6,92,480 preference shares into up to 6,10,114 equity shares at Rs 113.50 per share (~Rs 6.92 crore)
- Issue price of Rs 113.50 per share is set above the registered valuer fair value of Rs 90.31 per share
- Appointed Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term from October 7, 2026
- Allotted 29,999 equity shares under the ESOP scheme, slightly increasing paid-up capital to 4,72,56,839 shares
Batliboi's Board has approved the conversion of an unsecured promoter loan of Rs 15.00 crore and 6,92,480 preference shares (worth ~Rs 6.92 crore) held by Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal into equity. The preferential allotment is priced at Rs 113.50 per share, representing a premium over the current market price of Rs 82.20 and the fair value of Rs 90.31. In total, up to 19,31,699 equity shares will be issued, strengthening the company's net worth and reducing debt. Additionally, Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh was appointed as an Independent Director for a 5-year term.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 13,21,585 equity shares to convert Rs 15,00,00,000 promoter loan at Rs 113.50 per share
- Approved conversion of 6,92,480 preference shares into up to 6,10,114 equity shares at Rs 113.50 per share (~Rs 6.92 crore)
- Issue price of Rs 113.50 per share is set above the registered valuer fair value of Rs 90.31 per share
- Appointed Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term from October 7, 2026
- Allotted 29,999 equity shares under the ESOP scheme, slightly increasing paid-up capital to 4,72,56,839 shares
Batliboi's Board has approved the conversion of an unsecured promoter loan of Rs 15.00 crore and 6,92,480 preference shares (worth ~Rs 6.92 crore) held by Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal into equity. The preferential allotment is priced at Rs 113.50 per share, representing a premium over the current market price of Rs 82.20 and the fair value of Rs 90.31. In total, up to 19,31,699 equity shares will be issued, strengthening the company's net worth and reducing debt. Additionally, Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh was appointed as an Independent Director for a 5-year term.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 13,21,585 equity shares to convert Rs 15,00,00,000 promoter loan at Rs 113.50 per share
- Approved conversion of 6,92,480 preference shares into up to 6,10,114 equity shares at Rs 113.50 per share (~Rs 6.92 crore)
- Issue price of Rs 113.50 per share is set above the registered valuer fair value of Rs 90.31 per share
- Appointed Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term from October 7, 2026
- Allotted 29,999 equity shares under the ESOP scheme, slightly increasing paid-up capital to 4,72,56,839 shares
Batliboi's Board has approved the conversion of an unsecured promoter loan of Rs 15.00 crore and 6,92,480 preference shares (worth ~Rs 6.92 crore) held by Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal into equity. The preferential allotment is priced at Rs 113.50 per share, representing a premium over the current market price of Rs 82.20 and the fair value of Rs 90.31. In total, up to 19,31,699 equity shares will be issued, strengthening the company's net worth and reducing debt. Additionally, Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh was appointed as an Independent Director for a 5-year term.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 13,21,585 equity shares to convert Rs 15,00,00,000 promoter loan at Rs 113.50 per share
- Approved conversion of 6,92,480 preference shares into up to 6,10,114 equity shares at Rs 113.50 per share (~Rs 6.92 crore)
- Issue price of Rs 113.50 per share is set above the registered valuer fair value of Rs 90.31 per share
- Appointed Shankaran Rajaram Vignesh as Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term from October 7, 2026
- Allotted 29,999 equity shares under the ESOP scheme, slightly increasing paid-up capital to 4,72,56,839 shares
Batliboi Ltd has scheduled a Board meeting on October 7, 2026, to consider converting promoter unsecured loans and preference shares into equity shares. Specifically, the board will evaluate varying the terms of 6,92,480 preference shares (Rs 100 face value, totaling Rs 6.92 Cr) held by Promoter & Chairman Nirmal Bhogilal to enable conversion into equity. Additionally, an unsecured promoter loan of Rs 15 Cr is proposed to be converted into equity via a preferential allotment for non-cash consideration. Together, the proposed conversions amount to ~Rs 21.92 Cr, representing about 5.2% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 419 Cr.
- Board meeting scheduled on October 7, 2026, to consider debt and preference share equity conversions.
- Proposed conversion of 6,92,480 (1%) Redeemable Non-Cumulative Preference Shares of Rs 100 each into equity shares.
- Proposed conversion of Rs 15,00,00,000 promoter unsecured loan into equity shares.
- Issuance and allotment of equity shares on a preferential basis for consideration other than cash, subject to approvals.
Batliboi reported an 80% YoY jump in Q1 revenue to ₹125 crore, turning around to a net profit of ₹0.49 crore compared to a net loss of ₹2.44 crore in Q1 FY26. The company's total order backlog reached ₹618 crore (approximately 125% of TTM revenue of ₹496 crore) backed by robust Q1 order inflows of ₹283 crore. Management highlighted a landmark ₹52 crore order from SAEL Industries for solar cell manufacturing pollution control, alongside the strategic acquisition of Penta Automation Systems to expand robotics capabilities. Full-year revenue growth is guided at around 10% YoY, supported by a 30% capacity enhancement in the machine tools division.
- Order backlog reached ₹618 crore as of June 2026 (~125% of TTM revenue), driven by Q1 order inflows of ₹283 crore.
- Secured a ₹52 crore order from SAEL Industries for a solar cell pollution control facility, to be commissioned in 6-8 months.
- Q1 revenue grew 80% YoY to ₹125 crore with PAT returning to black at ₹0.49 crore versus a ₹2.44 crore loss in Q1 FY26.
- Machine tool production capacity expanded by ~30% over the previous year following capex programs.
Batliboi Ltd has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 11, 2026. This follows the board's approval of the quarterly results on August 7, 2026. The company is currently executing a 10-12% growth strategy, supported by the merger of its environmental engineering arm and a planned 20-40% increase in machine tool production capacity. With a TTM revenue of Rs 440 Cr and a high P/E of 72.1, management's commentary on margin improvement and international expansion into the Middle East is vital for investors.
- Earnings call for Q1 FY27 conducted on August 11, 2026, following board approval on August 7
- Company targeting a production increase to 30-35 machines per month from the current 25 units
- TTM Revenue stands at Rs 440 Cr against a Market Cap of Rs 472 Cr, reflecting a Price/Sales ratio of ~1.07
- Management targeting 10-12% growth through the BEEL merger and expansion into the Middle East and Uzbekistan
Batliboi Ltd reported a strong Q1-FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 80% YoY to Rs 125 Cr, returning to a PAT of Rs 0.49 Cr from a loss of Rs 2.44 Cr. The company significantly expanded its order book to Rs 618 Cr (approx. 1.4x TTM revenue) following a massive Q1 inflow of Rs 283 Cr. Strategically, the company acquired Penta Automation for Rs 19.8 Cr to enter the high-growth robotics and industrial automation segment. Additionally, a major Rs 52 Cr order from SAEL Industries marks a key entry into the solar energy sector.
- Q1-FY27 Revenue surged 80% YoY to Rs 125 Cr compared to Rs 70 Cr in the previous year.
- Outstanding order book reached Rs 618 Cr as of June 2026, providing high revenue visibility.
- Acquired 100% of Penta Automation Systems for Rs 19.8 Cr, which reported FY26 revenue of Rs 25.17 Cr.
- Secured a significant Rs 52 Cr contract from SAEL Industries for solar cell manufacturing pollution systems.
- Q1-FY27 order inflow stood at Rs 283 Cr, representing approximately 64% of the company's TTM revenue.
Mr. George Verghese has stepped down as a Non-Executive Independent Director of Batliboi Ltd effective August 8, 2026. This cessation follows the completion of his second consecutive 5-year term, totaling 10 years of service, which is the regulatory limit for independent directors. Consequently, he also ceases to be a member of various board committees. The company, with a market cap of Rs 555 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 440 Cr, is now required to ensure board composition remains compliant with SEBI regulations.
- Completion of a second 5-year term as an Independent Director by Mr. George Verghese.
- Cessation of directorship effective from the close of business hours on August 8, 2026.
- Simultaneous cessation of membership in all board committees.
- Disclosure follows the outcome of the Board Meeting held on August 7, 2026.
Batliboi Ltd reported a standalone net profit of Rs 2.06 Cr for Q1 FY27, a significant turnaround from a loss of Rs 2.88 Cr in the year-ago period. Standalone revenue from operations grew 43% YoY to Rs 78.50 Cr, driven by a sharp increase in the value of business handled, which reached Rs 199.77 Cr. The company successfully completed the 80% acquisition of Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026, marking a strategic entry into robotics. Additionally, the board approved the allotment of 5,000 ESOP shares at Rs 45 each and noted the completion of Independent Director George Verghese's second term.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 43% YoY to Rs 78.50 Cr from Rs 54.85 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net Profit turned positive at Rs 2.06 Cr compared to a net loss of Rs 2.88 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year
- Completed 80% acquisition of Penta Automation Systems Private Limited on July 3, 2026, with the remaining 20% to be acquired over 5 years
- Standalone Value of Business Handled (including agency business) surged to Rs 199.77 Cr from Rs 124.23 Cr YoY
- Allotted 5,000 equity shares under ESOP at Rs 45 per share, a significant discount to the current market price of Rs 102.7
Batliboi Ltd reported a strong turnaround in 1QFY27, with revenue growing 80% YoY to ₹125 Cr and returning to a PAT of ₹0.49 Cr from a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in the previous year. The company's order book has reached a robust ₹618 Cr, representing approximately 1.4x its TTM revenue, providing high visibility. A key highlight is the ₹52 Cr order win from SAEL Industries, marking a strategic entry into the solar energy sector. Additionally, the acquisition of Penta Automation in July 2026 signals a push into high-value industrial automation.
- Revenue from operations increased 80% YoY to ₹125 Cr in 1QFY27
- Order book stands at ₹618 Cr as of June 2026, exceeding TTM revenue of ₹440 Cr
- Secured a ₹52 Cr contract from SAEL Industries for solar cell manufacturing pollution systems
- Acquired 100% of Penta Automation Systems to diversify into industrial automation
- 1QFY27 order inflow reached ₹283 Cr, nearly 64% of the total TTM revenue
Batliboi Ltd reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue jumping 80% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr from ₹69.54 Cr. The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹0.49 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in the same quarter last year. A key operational update includes the completion of the 80% acquisition of Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026, which will likely impact future consolidated financials. Additionally, the board approved a minor allotment of 5,000 ESOP shares at ₹45 each.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 grew 80.1% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr compared to ₹69.54 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit attributable to owners stood at ₹1.04 Cr, a sharp recovery from a loss of ₹2.58 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Completed 80% acquisition of Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026, marking a strategic entry into robotics.
- Allotted 5,000 equity shares under the ESOP scheme at an exercise price of ₹45, a 52% discount to the current market price of ₹94.
- Consolidated EBITDA margins remain thin, with total expenses of ₹125.42 Cr nearly matching total income of ₹126.96 Cr.
Batliboi Ltd reported a strong 80.2% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹125.29 Cr for Q1 FY27, compared to ₹69.54 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company achieved a turnaround in profitability, posting a net profit of ₹0.49 Cr against a net loss of ₹2.44 Cr in the same quarter last year. Additionally, the company confirmed the completion of an 80% stake acquisition in Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026. A minor allotment of 5,000 ESOP shares was also approved at an exercise price of ₹45 per share.
- Consolidated revenue from operations surged 80.2% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit turned positive at ₹0.49 Cr for the quarter, recovering from a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Completed the acquisition of an 80% stake in Penta Automation Systems Private Limited on July 3, 2026.
- Allotted 5,000 equity shares under ESOP at ₹45 per share, representing a 52% discount to the current market price of ₹94.
- Independent Director George Verghese to cease office on August 8, 2026, upon completion of his second term.
Batliboi Ltd reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue surging 80.2% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr. The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹0.49 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in the same quarter last year. Standalone performance was notably stronger with a profit of ₹2.06 Cr. Additionally, the company confirmed the completion of an 80% stake acquisition in Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026, which will impact future consolidated financials.
- Consolidated revenue grew 80.2% YoY to ₹125.29 Cr from ₹69.54 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹0.49 Cr vs a loss of ₹2.44 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Standalone PAT stood at ₹2.06 Cr, representing a significant recovery from a ₹2.89 Cr loss YoY.
- Completed 80% acquisition of Penta Automation Systems on July 3, 2026, post-quarter end.
- Allotted 5,000 ESOP shares at ₹45 per share, a significant discount to the current market price of ₹94.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY26 was INR 121 Cr, representing a 16% YoY growth from INR 104 Cr in Q2 FY25. High-growth segments include Machine Tools, Air Engineering, Textile Machinery, and Environmental Engineering. 1H FY26 revenue stood at INR 190 Cr, a 4% YoY decrease from INR 198 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company exports to 20+ countries. Key international markets include Canada (via Quickmill Inc subsidiary), the Gulf region, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Uzbekistan, and Egypt. Manufacturing facilities are located in Surat, India, and Peterborough, Canada.
Profitability Margins
Gross margin improved to 43% in Q2 FY26, up from the historical range of 38-40%. PAT for Q2 FY26 was INR 6 Cr, a sharp turnaround from a loss of INR 2 Cr in Q1 FY26. FY24 PAT margin was 3.15% compared to 4.11% in FY23.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 9%, compared to 10% in Q2 FY25. Absolute EBITDA grew 6% YoY to INR 11 Cr in Q2 FY26, recovering from INR 24 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned a capital profit/expenditure of INR 8 Cr for the balance part of FY26 to support expansion and technological upgradation.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Acuite Ratings assigned a Stable outlook with an interest coverage ratio (PBDIT/Interest) of 4.70x in FY24. Total Debt/Tangible Net Worth stood at 0.55x as of March 31, 2024.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel and steel components are the primary raw materials, making margins susceptible to price fluctuations due to the fixed-price nature of customer orders.
Import Sources
Manufacturing is based in India (Surat) and Canada (Peterborough), with raw materials primarily sourced from domestic suppliers in these regions.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity allows for approximately 25 machines per month, with plans to increase this to 30-35 machines per month (a 20-40% increase) through technological upgradation.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a significant portion of revenue; margins are highly sensitive to steel price volatility as the company operates with fixed-price contracts.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is being enhanced by upgrading existing machine models and incurring substantial capital expenditure in the foundry and machine shop to grow faster than the industry average of 8-10%.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10-12%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the merger of BEEL, which adds air pollution control and industrial fans to the portfolio. The company is expanding into newer geographies like the Middle East and Uzbekistan and targeting the Green Hydrogen space, which offers an INR 8 trillion opportunity in India by 2030. Capacity is also being expanded by up to 40% in the machine tools division.
Products & Services
CNC and conventional metal cutting machines, textile air engineering equipment, air pollution control systems, industrial fans, and zero liquid discharge solutions for industrial effluent treatment.
Brand Portfolio
Batliboi, Quickmill (Canada), Bioconserve Renewables.
New Products/Services
Zero liquid discharge solutions through subsidiary Bioconserve Renewables (revenue recognized from 1QFY26) and upgraded CNC machine models.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion in the Gulf region, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Uzbekistan, and Egypt for both machine tools and environmental engineering products.
Strategic Alliances
Strategic partnerships are being leveraged to enhance the portfolio and operational synergies, particularly following the BEEL merger.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The machine tool industry is growing at 8-10% CAGR. There is a significant shift toward environmental engineering and Green Hydrogen, with an estimated INR 8 trillion opportunity in India by 2030.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from domestic standardized machinery manufacturers and high-end international imports from specialized players.
Competitive Moat
The company possesses a 130-year operational legacy (est. 1892) and a diversified portfolio across four high-growth segments. Its nationwide network of 15+ offices provides a competitive service advantage over smaller domestic players.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to India's GDP growth (projected at 6.5% for FY26) and industrial infrastructure development, which creates demand for capital goods.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial customers are increasingly shifting toward sustainable manufacturing processes and zero liquid discharge solutions.
Geopolitical Risks
Adverse geopolitical situations may impact customer sentiments and capital expenditure plans, potentially delaying orders.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations must comply with industrial manufacturing standards and environmental pollution norms. The company is also subject to SEBI listing regulations for its merger and reporting.
Environmental Compliance
The company is focused on ESG through its Environmental Engineering division, providing air pollution control and zero liquid discharge solutions.
Legal Contingencies
No substantial defaults in payments to depositors, debenture holders, or creditors were reported for FY 2024-25. NIL complaints were pending regarding share transfers as of March 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Delays in government policy decision-making and the availability of financing for the MSME sector could impact capital expenditure spending by 10-12%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are primarily in India and Canada, with growing but still developing exposure to the Middle East and Southeast Asia.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on steel suppliers; fixed-price contracts mean the company bears the full risk of raw material price increases.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company faces risks from rapid technological shifts in CNC machining, which it mitigates by upgrading existing models and investing in facility upgrades.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables are moderate with 48 debtor days; working capital limits were utilized at 40.96% for the 9 months ended December 2024.