Board Meeting - Outcome of Board Meeting
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 30.7% YoY to ₹2.54 Cr, showing continued top-line recovery.
- Ball mill plant trial run successfully completed, potentially enhancing processing throughput.
- PAT rose 83% YoY to ₹5.55 Lakhs from ₹3.03 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Extremely thin absolute profitability: net margin is only ~2.2% with quarterly PAT of ~₹5.5 Lakhs.
- Cost structure inflation: other expenses surged to ₹1.40 Cr, absorbing 55% of total quarterly revenue.
- Sub-optimal financial profile: low ROCE of 6.6% combined with D/E of 0.90 on a fragile ₹4 Cr net worth base.
- Microcap liquidity and valuation risk: P/E is elevated at ~42.7x on trailing earnings for a sub-scale ₹8 Cr market cap company.
Equity Research Note: Mayur Floorings (531221)
As-of Date: August 8, 2026
1. Catalyst & Earnings Analysis
Mayur Floorings reported Q1 FY27 results featuring: - Revenue: ₹2.54 Cr (+30.7% YoY vs ₹1.94 Cr; essentially flat QoQ vs ₹2.53 Cr in Q4 FY26). - Net Profit: ₹5.55 Lakhs (+83% YoY vs ₹3.03 Lakhs; down 37.4% QoQ vs ₹8.87 Lakhs in Q4 FY26). - Operational Update: Completion of trial runs for the Ball Mill plant.
While the top-line expanded YoY, profitability remains severely constrained by operating costs. Other expenses surged to ₹1.40 Cr (55.1% of revenue), which capped net profit margin at a modest 2.19%.
2. Ramp-Aware Financial Projections
- TTM Base: TTM Revenue is ~₹9.4 Cr with TTM PAT of ~₹0.18 Cr.
- Year-1 Trajectory (FY27E): Assuming the Ball Mill plant aids full-year operations, revenue is projected at ₹10.2 Cr (+15% YoY). With OPM holding around 8.5% and NPM at ~2.2%, projected FY27 PAT is ~₹0.22 Cr, translating to an EPS of ~₹0.44.
- Steady-State (FY28E): If capacity utilization ramps further, revenue could reach ₹11.5 Cr with PAT reaching ~₹0.28 Cr (EPS ₹0.56).
3. Fundamental & Quality Assessment
- ROCE: At 6.6%, the company fails to cover its cost of capital.
- Balance Sheet: Debt of ₹4 Cr against Net Worth of ₹4 Cr (D/E 0.90x). For an enterprise generating under ₹0.20 Cr in annual net profit, debt service and working capital absorption represent substantial operational risks.
- Valuation: Trading at a trailing P/E of 42.7x on microscopic earnings. Any operational hiccup or margin compression directly threatens multiples.
4. Scenario Calibration
- Bull Case (+35% | ₹21.9): Ball Mill integration lowers processing costs structurally; revenue reaches ₹12 Cr, NPM expands to 3.5% (PAT ₹0.42 Cr), sustained multiple of ~30x.
- Base Case (+10% | ₹17.8): Modest volume growth to ₹10.2 Cr, margins remain stable around 2.2% (PAT ₹0.22 Cr), multiple compresses toward ~35x.
- Bear Case (-25% | ₹12.1): Elevated other expenses persist, debt obligations pressure net margins back below 1.5%, triggering a valuation de-rating.
5. Verdict Rationale
Mayur Floorings remains a microcap (₹8 Cr mcap) with single-digit profit margins and sub-optimal return ratios. While the 30.7% YoY revenue growth and Ball Mill commissioning are positive operational steps, the lack of pricing power and high cost structure make it an unlikely multibagger candidate at current valuations.