Insolation Energy Ltd (543620) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Insolation Energy Ltd since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

3
Announcements analysed
1
Strong candidates
88/100
Best multibagger score

Company Update - Award of Order / Receipt of Order

· Order win · Possible · Power Generation · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value₹425 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex is ₹425 Cr (52.7% of Net Worth); annual annuity revenue is ₹59.72 Cr (~2.4% of TTM revenue ₹2,525 Cr).
Size vs own revenue0.02×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 2.4%
EPS uplift5.1%
Upside base / bull / bear30.0% / 65.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (25 Aug 2026)₹94.2
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹87.27
Return since-7.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-4.5%
Positives
  • Long-term revenue visibility with 25-year PPA at ₹2.90/kWh from MSEDCL under MSKVY 2.0 providing ₹59.72 Cr annual recurring annuity cash flow.
  • Strong TTM revenue growth trajectory (FY26 revenue up 60.8% YoY to ₹2,146 Cr, Q1 FY27 revenue up 104.7% YoY to ₹740.7 Cr).
  • Undemanding trailing P/E multiple of 10.5x compared to peer median of 27.9x, offering valuation cushion.
  • Stable high promoter holding at 66.12% with clean alignment.
Risks
  • High capital intensity: ₹425 Cr capex represents 52.7% of existing net worth (₹807 Cr), which will add to existing debt of ₹888 Cr (D/E already 1.10x).
  • Near-term profitability deterioration: Q1 FY27 PAT fell 11.8% YoY and 45.6% QoQ to ₹38.0 Cr due to a 305% spike in finance costs and margin compression.
  • Project execution & grid risks: 18-month commissioning timeline across 9 distributed sites in Maharashtra with tariff lock-in at ₹2.90/unit leaving little buffer for component inflation.
Full AI brief

Insolation Energy Ltd (543620) — Catalyst Analysis

Analysis Date: 2026-08-24
Current Price: ₹93.5 | Market Cap: ₹2,065 Cr | TTM P/E: 10.5x | Trailing ROCE: 22.0%


1. Catalyst Evaluation & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic

Insolation Energy's subsidiary Insolation Green Energy has received an LoA from MSEDCL for 99 MW AC (128.7 MW DC) solar power capacity under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana 2.0.

  • Capex Required: ~₹425 Cr (52.7% of FY26 net worth of ₹807 Cr).
  • Project Horizon / Commissioning: 18 months from PPA signing.
  • Annual Revenue Generation: 20.59 crore units @ ₹2.90/kWh = ₹59.72 Cr per annum for 25 years (~₹1,493 Cr cumulative).

Ramp & Earnings Impact:

  • Year 1 (FY27): 0% revenue contribution (construction phase).
  • Steady State (FY29+): Incremental annual revenue of ₹59.72 Cr vs TTM revenue of ₹2,525 Cr represents a +2.36% topline uplift.
  • IPP Margins & PAT Impact: Solar IPP assets typically operate at ~75-80% EBITDA margins. Assuming 75% EBITDA = ₹44.8 Cr; less interest (assuming 70:30 D/E on ₹425 Cr capex @ 9.5% on ₹297 Cr debt = ~₹28.2 Cr) and depreciation (~₹15 Cr per year on straight-line basis in initial years), PAT margin settles around 15-20% (~₹10.0 Cr PAT annually).
  • EPS Impact: ~₹10.0 Cr incremental PAT / 22.08 Cr shares = +₹0.45 per share (~5.1% EPS uplift) on TTM EPS of ₹8.88.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: High. Transitioning from module manufacturing and EPC to power generation (IPP asset ownership) requires upfront capital lockup.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium-High. Distributed 99 MW across 9 sites requires land clearances, substations, and grid connectivity within 18 months.
  • Industry CAGR: ~22% for domestic solar installations driven by utility, rooftop, and KUSUM mandates.

3. Multibagger Quality & Fundamental Health

  • Topline Momentum: Outstanding historical growth (FY25: ₹1,334 Cr -> FY26: ₹2,146 Cr -> TTM: ₹2,525 Cr).
  • Margin & Cash Flow Pressures: Q1 FY27 results highlight a severe margin squeeze (OPM contracted to 9.7% from 14.0% in Q4 FY26; PAT fell 45.6% QoQ to ₹38.0 Cr). Finance costs jumped 305% YoY.
  • Leverage Profile: Debt stands at ₹888 Cr against Net Worth of ₹807 Cr (D/E 1.10x). Funding this ₹425 Cr project alongside the company's broader ₹1,500 Cr capex plan will push leverage further unless equity dilution occurs.
  • Promoter Holding: High and stable at 66.12%.

4. Calibrated Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (+30% Upside): Project commissioned in 18-24 months; solar module prices stabilize; core EPC/module business maintains 20% CAGR with 10% OPM. Fair value moves toward ₹120-125 (12x forward P/E).
  • Bull Case (+65% Upside): Backward integration into wafers succeeds, power assets commissioned ahead of schedule with superior PLF, margins recover to 13-14%, P/E re-rates toward peer median of 18-20x. Price reaches ~₹155.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Higher interest burden and solar component costs lead to margin compression; capex delays occur; debt reaches unsustainable levels. Multiple de-rates to 7-8x on lower earnings, dropping price to ~₹70.

5. Final Verdict Rationale

While the 25-year PPA provides high-quality recurring revenue, the absolute incremental revenue impact (+2.4%) is modest relative to Insolation Energy's ₹2,525 Cr base, and funding the ₹425 Cr capex will increase leverage. Strong underlying growth and low P/E (10.5x) keep upside open, but rising debt and margin pressure cap the classification at POSSIBLE.

Analysis as of 2026-08-24 (price ₹93.55) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Company Update - Press Release / Media Release

· Order win · Possible · Power Generation · score 55/100
Deal
Deal value₹558 Cr
Deal vs businessNTPC order = 0.26x TTM revenue (₹558.29 Cr on ₹2181 Cr TTM); Capex plan = 0.65x Market Cap (₹1,500 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.26×
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.5% / 35.0%
EPS uplift15.0%
Upside base / bull / bear30.0% / 70.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹96.1
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹87.27
Return since-9.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.5%
Positives
  • Robust top-line expansion with Q1 FY27 revenue growing 105% YoY to ₹745.4 Cr
  • Strong visibility provided by >2.1 GW order book including ₹558.29 Cr NTPC order
  • Strategic backward integration into 4.5 GW TOPCon solar cells to capture value chain
  • Healthy trailing ROCE of 22.0% and stable promoter holding at 66.1%
Risks
  • Severe margin pressure: Q1 FY27 PAT fell 11.8% YoY as NPM dropped to 5.10% due to input costs
  • Spike in finance costs (+305% YoY in Q1 FY27) with existing debt of ₹888 Cr (D/E 1.10)
  • Execution and funding risk on the ambitious ₹1,500 Cr capex plan (65% of current market cap)
  • NTPC order was already disclosed on 2026-07-09, offering no incremental surprise on deal win
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Insolation Energy operates in the solar PV module manufacturing and EPC sector. While structural demand for renewable energy in India is high (industry revenue CAGR expected at ~22%), solar cell and module manufacturing is capital-intensive and vulnerable to global silicon/cell price volatility. Moving into backward-integrated TOPCon solar cell manufacturing increases capital intensity to 'HIGH' and requires strict working capital management.

2. Announcement Analysis & Ramp-Aware Math

  • Order Win: The ₹558.29 Cr NTPC PV module order represents ~25.6% of TTM revenue (₹2,181 Cr). However, this order was already announced on July 9, 2026, making it old news.
  • Q1 FY27 Financial Performance: Revenue grew 105.4% YoY to ₹745.4 Cr. However, PAT contracted 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr (and -45.6% QoQ) due to EBITDA margin compression (10.31% vs 15.93%) and a 305% surge in finance costs.
  • Capex Plan: The ₹1,500 Cr capex for FY27 aims at 4.5 GW TOPCon cell capacity. While transformational long-term, it poses significant near-term financial leverage and execution risks against a Net Worth of ₹807 Cr.
  • Financial Impact Math:
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming 80% of the ₹558 Cr NTPC deal executes in 12 months, incremental revenue is ~₹446 Cr (+20.5% uplift).
  • At compressed net margins of ~5.1%, incremental PAT from this order is ~₹22.7 Cr.
  • Annualized Q1 FY27 PAT of ~₹152 Cr translates to a forward P/E of ~15x. Near-term EPS growth will remain subdued until input costs normalize and capex begins generating revenue (18-24 months).

3. Balance Sheet & Quality Profile

  • ROCE: 22.0% trailing, meeting quality requirements.
  • Leverage: Debt stands at ₹888 Cr with D/E of 1.10. High finance cost growth is directly eating into bottom-line profitability.
  • Promoter Holding: Solid at 66.12% with minimal change.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (+30%): Successful execution of NTPC order, gradual margin recovery to ~7-8% NPM, and debt-managed capex rollout. Target price: ₹135.
  • Bull Case (+70%): TOPCon cell plant comes online smoothly, OPM restores to 13-14%, and solar module pricing stabilizes. Target price: ₹177.
  • Bear Case (-35%): Margin compression persists at <5%, finance costs rise further due to capex debt, leading to earnings downgrades or equity dilution. Target price: ₹68.

5. Final Verdict Rationale

Insolation Energy shows explosive top-line growth, but severe profitability compression and rising debt burden pose clear risks. The NTPC order was previously disclosed, limiting immediate upside momentum. While long-term backward integration creates multibagger potential, execution and leverage risks keep the current verdict at POSSIBLE.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹104.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Company Update - Award of Order / Receipt of Order

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Power Generation · score 88/100
Deal
Deal value₹558 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.26x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.26×
Execution period0.75 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.6% / 25.6%
EPS uplift19.5%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon9-12 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Jul 2026)₹123.45
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹87.27
Return since-29.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-27.8%
Positives
  • Massive quarterly revenue acceleration (+100% YoY in Mar 2026 to ₹794 Cr)
  • Extremely attractive valuation at 13.1x P/E compared to peer median of 47.9x
  • Order from Tier-1 PSU (NTPC) validates manufacturing quality and execution capability
  • Improving working capital cycle (reduced from 44 to 31 days)
  • Strategic backward integration into solar wafers to expand margins to 14-16%
Risks
  • High dependency on external suppliers for solar cells/wafers until backward integration is complete
  • Relatively high leverage with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.10 (Debt of ₹888 Cr)
  • Susceptibility to raw material price volatility (silicon/cell price spikes)
  • Working capital pressure from strict PSU execution timelines and payment milestones
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Insolation Energy's subsidiary has secured a ₹558.29 Cr order from NTPC Renewable Energy. - Revenue Impact: The order is to be executed strictly within FY 2026-27 (approx. 9 months from the July 2026 announcement). This represents a direct Year-1 revenue uplift of 25.6% over the TTM revenue of ₹2,181 Cr. Given the short execution window, the entire amount is expected to be recognized in FY27. - Margin & PAT Impact: While the company's TTM OPM is 13.2%, large PSU supply contracts typically carry slightly lower margins due to competitive bidding. Assuming a conservative OPM of 11.0% and a Net Profit Margin (NPM) of 7.0% for this order, the incremental PAT contribution is estimated at ₹39.1 Cr. - EPS Impact: Based on the current outstanding shares (~22.05 Cr), this order will contribute ₹1.77 to EPS, representing a 19.5% increase over the TTM EPS of ₹9.07, pushing forward EPS to at least ₹10.84 from this single catalyst alone.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While pure solar module assembly is relatively asset-light, the company's planned backward integration into wafer manufacturing will increase capital intensity. However, this is offset by a strong ROCE of 22.0%.
  • Industry Growth: The Indian solar sector is experiencing structural tailwinds driven by government mandates (KUSUM, PLI schemes) and a massive demand-supply gap (100 GW required capacity). The industry is expected to grow at a CAGR of 22% over the next 5 years.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Outstanding. Quarterly revenue grew from ₹397 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹794 Cr (Mar 2026), a 100% YoY increase. Quarterly PAT grew 66.7% YoY to ₹70 Cr. This represents classic Minervini SEPA acceleration.
  • Financial Health: ROCE is healthy at 22.0%. Debt-to-Equity is slightly elevated at 1.10 (Debt of ₹888 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹807 Cr), which is the primary risk factor. However, the working capital cycle has improved significantly from 44 days to 31 days, easing liquidity concerns.
  • Valuation: At 13.1x trailing P/E, the stock trades at a massive discount to its peer median of 47.9x, offering substantial re-rating potential as execution continues.

4. Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (75% Upside): Successful execution of the NTPC order within FY27, maintaining overall OPM at 12-13%. EPS reaches ₹11.5. P/E re-rates conservatively to 18x, yielding a target price of ~₹207.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Faster-than-expected backward integration into wafers, pushing PAT margins to the targeted 14%. EPS reaches ₹13.0. P/E re-rates to 25x (still a discount to peers), yielding a target price of ~₹325.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Sharp rise in solar cell import costs squeezes margins to 5%, and execution delays push revenue recognition into FY28. EPS drops to ₹7.5, and P/E contracts to 10x, yielding a price of ~₹75.

5. Verdict Rationale

Insolation Energy is a high-growth clean energy player trading at an extremely cheap valuation (13.1x P/E) despite doubling its quarterly top-line YoY. The ₹558.29 Cr NTPC order provides strong revenue visibility for the next 9 months and validates its Tier-1 supplier status. With stable promoter holding (66.1%) and improving working capital, the stock is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for a multibagger re-rating.

Analysis as of 2026-07-09 (price ₹118.85) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Insolation Energy Ltd's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI