Anuh Pharma Limited (ANUHPHR) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Anuh Pharma Limited since October 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
52/100
Best multibagger score

Agreements

· Expansion · Possible · Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value₹73 Cr
Deal vs business₹72.90 Cr asset deal is ~9.4% of FY26 revenue (₹776 Cr) and 20.7% of net worth (₹352 Cr), expanding capacity by 35%.
Size vs own revenue0.09×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)6.0% / 28.0%
EPS uplift22.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 110.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open—
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹82.57
Return since—
α vs Smallcap 250—
Positives
  • Immediate physical capacity addition (+35% to 2,025 MTPA) via ₹72.9 Cr asset acquisition in Tarapur, bypassing multi-year greenfield construction cycles.
  • Strong balance sheet foundation (zero debt pre-transaction, ₹352 Cr net worth) ensures newly approved ₹75 Cr debt is easily serviceable (D/E remains low at ~0.21x).
  • High and stable promoter shareholding at 71.8% aligns management incentives with long-term expansion.
  • Significant valuation discount relative to bulk drug peers: trading at ~19x trailing P/E versus peer median of 36.2x.
Risks
  • API product commoditisation and high dependence on macrolide class (Erythromycin/Azithromycin) leave operating margins sensitive to raw material price swings and Chinese price competition.
  • Regulatory approval lag: Newly acquired facility must undergo customer tech-transfers and regulatory validations (WHO GMP / COFEPRIS / USFDA) before delivering regulated market export margins.
  • Near-term margin drag: Debt servicing (~₹6.5-7.0 Cr interest per annum) and depreciation charges will hit P&L in Year 1 before full volume absorption.
Full AI brief

Investment Research Report: Anuh Pharma Limited (ANUHPHR)

Analysis Date: 16 October 2026 | Current Price: ₹82.60 | Verdict: POSSIBLE Multibagger


1. Executive Summary & Catalyst Evaluation

On October 16, 2026, Anuh Pharma signed an Asset Transfer Agreement to acquire the manufacturing facility of Vanquest Pharma Pvt Ltd in Tarapur, Maharashtra, for an all-cash consideration of ₹72.90 crore. This asset acquisition delivers: - Capacity Expansion: 525 MTPA addition of API and intermediate production (+35% over its current 1,500 MTPA base to 2,025 MTPA). - Capital Commitment: ₹72.90 crore cash funded via a newly sanctioned board debt facility of up to ₹75 crore (approved October 13, 2026). - Strategic Value: Rapid inorganic addition of operational land, buildings, and plant & machinery in a key chemical zone (Tarapur), avoiding 2-3 year greenfield lead times.

While the market knew of the ₹75 Cr capex authorization three days prior, the definitive acquisition terms and asset specifics confirm genuine expansion execution.


2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Financial Model

API manufacturing assets cannot be monetised overnight due to site transfers, trial batches, and regulatory filings.

  • Base Metrics (FY26 Context):
  • FY26 Revenue: ~₹776 Cr (~₹0.52 Cr per MT across current product basket)
  • FY26 PAT: ~₹41.0 Cr (PAT margin: ~5.3-5.5%; EBITDA margin: ~10%)
  • Trailing EPS: ~₹4.10 | Estimated Share Count: ~10.04 Cr shares | Market Cap: ~₹830 Cr
  • Current ROCE: 16.0% | Pre-deal Debt: ₹0 Cr | Post-deal Debt: ~₹73 Cr (D/E: 0.21x)

  • Ramp Schedule:

  • Year 1 (FY27): Asset handover, validation batches, internal plant integration. Modest throughput (~100-150 MTPA). Incremental revenue: ~₹45-50 Cr (+6% uplift). Increased depreciation (~₹5 Cr) and interest (~₹6.5 Cr at ~9%) largely offset operating profit.
  • Steady State (FY29 / 24-36 Months): Facility achieves 80% utilization (~420 MTPA of commercial run-rate). At current average realisations, incremental annual revenue is ~₹215-220 Cr (+28% uplift over FY26).
  • Incremental Steady-State PAT: ₹215 Cr × 6.5% net margin = ~₹14.0 Cr. Adding organic growth of base business (~8% CAGR), FY29 net profit can reach ~₹65-70 Cr (EPS of ~₹6.50-7.00 vs ₹4.10 currently, an uplift of ~55-70% in aggregate earnings).

3. Industry Dynamics & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Fixed assets turn around 2.5x to 3.0x revenue at steady state.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium-High. While physical equipment is in place, pharmaceutical API facilities must clear GMP, customer audits, and export country certifications before high-value export batches are invoiced. 55% of Anuh's sales target export markets.
  • Industry Structural Growth: The Indian bulk drugs industry is expanding at an 8-10% CAGR, supported by global supply chain diversification and government production incentives. However, pricing power remains low in commoditised macrolides (Erythromycin, Azithromycin).

4. Quality & Governance Check

  • Balance Sheet Health: Zero debt entering the deal; adding ₹73 Cr debt against ₹352 Cr net worth is prudent and safe.
  • Capital Efficiency: ROCE stands at 16.0%, passing our fundamental quality gate.
  • Promoter Alignment: Promoter stake is high and consistent at 71.8% with zero pledges reported.
  • Governance Integrity: Clean arm's length transaction with an unrelated entity. No dilutive equity issuance.

5. Calibrated Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months)

Scenario Target EPS (FY29) Target Exit P/E Target Price Upside / Downside
Bull Case ₹7.40 23.5x ₹174.00 +110%
Base Case ₹6.40 20.0x ₹128.00 +55%
Bear Case ₹4.40 15.0x ₹66.00 -20%
  • Bull Assumptions: Rapid regulatory qualification of the 525 MTPA facility; product mix shifts toward higher-margin non-macrolide APIs; operating margins expand toward 12%; partial re-rating toward peer median (36x).
  • Base Assumptions: Orderly 2-year ramp-up to 80% utilization; steady-state PAT margin stabilizes at 6.5%; P/E holds around 20x.
  • Bear Assumptions: Price deflation in key bulk APIs; integration delays; interest and fixed depreciation drag net margins below 5%.

6. Multibagger Verdict Rationale

Anuh Pharma is graded B with a verdict of POSSIBLE (Score: 52/100). The company possesses strong balance sheet hygiene, high promoter backing, and a sharp entry valuation (~19x P/E). However, API commoditisation and the multi-step regulatory ramp of newly acquired assets moderate the immediate re-rating trajectory, making this a probable double rather than a high-certainty multi-fold compounder in the near term.

Analysis as of 2026-10-16 (price ₹82.57) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Expansion · Unlikely · Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹75 Cr
Deal vs businessLoan/Capex of up to ₹75 Cr is ~9.7% of FY26 revenue (₹772 Cr) and 21.3% of net worth (₹352 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.10×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.5% / 19.5%
EPS uplift21.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 95.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Oct 2026)₹83.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹82.57
Return since-0.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+0.5%
Positives
  • High and stable promoter shareholding at 71.8% indicates strong alignment of interest.
  • Zero debt balance sheet historically, providing headroom to absorb the ₹75 Cr borrowing comfortably (D/E remains low at ~0.21x).
  • Clean regulatory track record with successful USFDA inspection (zero observations) and WHO GMP/EDQM approvals.
  • Expansion targets higher-margin regulated and semi-regulated export markets (Europe, Mexico, South Africa).
Risks
  • Pricing power is limited due to the commoditised nature of core macrolide APIs (Erythromycin, Azithromycin), leading to volatile operating margins.
  • Addition of debt and interest burden on a cyclical business where operating margins dipped to 8.56% in FY26.
  • Execution and gestation lags: API capacity typically requires 18 to 30 months for complete commercialization and customer qualification.
  • 55% revenue export exposure brings vulnerability to forex fluctuations and global raw material cost swings.
Full AI brief

Anuh Pharma Ltd (ANUHPHR) - Equity Research Analysis (As of October 13, 2026) ## 1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Financial Impact Math The Board approved availing a loan of up to ₹75 Cr for purchasing manufacturing assets to expand capacity. Assuming this represents the core debt portion of an estimated ₹80-90 Cr total capex outlay: - Deal vs Scale: ₹75 Cr represents ~21.3% of net worth (₹352 Cr) and ~9.7% of FY26 revenue (~₹772 Cr). - Asset Turnover & Revenue Ramp: In bulk drugs/APIs, asset turns typically range between 1.6x and 2.2x for synthetic chemical routes. At an average turn of ~1.9x, an asset base addition of ₹80 Cr can generate ~₹150 Cr in incremental steady-state revenue. - Execution Horizon: Gestation for asset purchase, civil integration, validation batches, and obtaining client audit clearances is realistically 2 to 3 years (24-36 months). - Ramp Profile: Year 1 (FY27/early FY28) revenue uplift will be negligible (<2-3%) during civil/validation phases. Full steady-state uplift (~₹150 Cr on a ~₹775 Cr base, or ~19.5%) is projected only by FY29. - Earnings Impact: Operating margin on incremental revenues is expected around 10.0% (operating profit ~₹15 Cr). Deducting incremental depreciation (~₹5.5 Cr at 7% on assets) and interest on the ₹75 Cr borrowing (~₹6.5 Cr at 8.7%), pre-tax profit uplift in Year 1-2 is depressed. At steady-state (debt amortising), PAT uplift is estimated at ~₹8.5-9.0 Cr against FY26 PAT of ₹41.05 Cr (~21% EPS uplift). ## 2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity - Industry: Indian Bulk Drugs / APIs (specialised in macrolides like Erythromycin, Azithromycin, Roxithromycin). - Capital Intensity: Medium to High. Expansion requires clean rooms, effluent management, and strict regulatory compliance. - Expected Industry CAGR: 8.0% - 9.0%. Bulk drug demand is steady, but pricing is commoditised and exposed to Chinese competition. ## 3. Fundamental Quality (Minervini SEPA Lens) - Growth & Acceleration: FY26 revenues rose 16.6% to ₹771.6 Cr, but PAT declined 13.3% to ₹41.05 Cr due to EBITDA margin compression (down to 8.56% from 10.64%). While Q1 FY27 showed a rebound in PAT (+37.6% YoY to ₹11.42 Cr), revenue growth slowed to 3.9% YoY. Lack of consistent revenue and earnings co-acceleration. - Balance Sheet & Returns: Clean balance sheet with zero debt historically; net worth of ₹352 Cr. ROCE is moderate at 16.0%. Taking on ₹75 Cr of debt is manageable (D/E will rise to ~0.21x). - Promoter Holding: Excellent at 71.8% and unchanged across consecutive quarters. - Grade: 'C' (lacks sustained pricing power, margin expansion, and top-tier secular growth). ## 4. Calibrated Valuation & Scenarios Peer median P/E is 35.2x, whereas Anuh Pharma trades at ~18-20x trailing earnings (at ₹81.3, market cap is ~₹816 Cr based on ~10.04 Cr shares, against FY26 PAT of ₹41.05 Cr). The valuation discount reflects its commoditised product focus. - Base Case (35% upside over 30 months): Capex ramps up successfully by FY29; revenue reaches ~₹925 Cr with PAT expanding to ~₹55 Cr. P/E remains around 20x. Target Price: ~₹110. - Bull Case (95% upside): Higher-margin regulated market approvals materialize quickly, EBITDA margins expand to 12.5%, PAT hits ₹75 Cr, and market re-rates stock to 24x P/E. Target Price: ~₹179. - Bear Case (-35% downside): Margin pressure from price cuts in Erythromycin salts, delayed commercialization, and added interest/depreciation dragging PAT down to ~₹32 Cr. At 16x P/E, Target Price: ~₹51. ## 5. Verdict Rationale While the capacity expansion is a constructive step funded conservatively off a debt-free base, Anuh Pharma remains a commoditised bulk drug supplier with single-digit net margins and moderate ROCE. A 20% capacity increase over 2-3 years does not meet the criteria for a rapid compounding multibagger profile.

Analysis as of 2026-10-13 (price ₹81.27) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Anuh Pharma Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI