Apar Industries Limited (APARINDS) — Multibagger Analysis
AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Apar Industries Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹2800 Cr
Deal vs businessQ1 order wins = ₹5,245 Cr (~22.9% of TTM revenue); Total Conductor order book = ₹10,190 Cr (~44.5% of TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.23×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 22.9%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear30.0% / 55.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (03 Aug 2026)₹14400.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹16033.0
Return since+11.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+12.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
Q1 FY27 PAT surged 77.7% YoY to ₹467 Cr with net margin expanding 200 bps to 7.1%
Robust order inflow of ₹5,245 Cr in Q1 FY27, taking the conductor order book to ₹10,190 Cr (56.8% exports)
Significant mix shift towards premium high-efficiency products (50.3% of conductor revenue), lifting EBITDA/MT by 22% to ₹53,418
Secured key approvals from 3 major U.S. data center operators, unlocking a major high-margin global growth vertical
Superior return profile with ROCE of 32.0%, healthy balance sheet (D/E 0.18), and strong asset turnover
Risks
Potential equity dilution from proposed ₹2,500 Cr capital raise seeking EGM approval
High exposure to volatile raw material costs (aluminum, copper, base oils) and international freight rates
Heavy working capital intensity relying on bank acceptances and trade payables
Premium valuation at trailing P/E of 56.9x versus peer median of 30.3x
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Impact Analysis Apar Industries reported landmark Q1 FY27 results with revenue of ₹6,591 Cr (+29.1% YoY) and PAT of ₹467 Cr (+77.7% YoY). During the quarter, the company secured new conductor orders of ₹5,245 Cr (~22.9% of TTM revenue), including ₹2,800 Cr from U.S. and European utilities. Total conductor order book reached ₹10,190 Cr. Assuming an execution timeline of 1.5 years for these conductor orders, year-1 revenue realization is estimated at ~₹3,500 Cr (+15.3% over FY26 TTM revenue). With EBITDA per MT expanding to ₹53,418 due to a premium product mix share of 50.3%, net margins expanded to 7.1%. On an annualized Q1 FY27 PAT run-rate (~₹1,868 Cr), steady-state EPS lifts to ~₹465 (vs TTM ₹243.21), representing a potential ~91% EPS expansion if current profitability per unit holds. ### 2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity The electrical equipment sector is experiencing structural demand growth from global grid capex, renewable integration, and data center power demand, supporting an expected industry CAGR of ~15%. Capital intensity is medium (net fixed asset turnover of 11.1x in FY25), allowing rapid throughput expansion with moderate incremental capex (CWIP up 186% to ₹366 Cr). Execution cycles for conductor and cable orders are 12-18 months with cost pass-through clauses, mitigating commodity volatility risks. ### 3. Fundamental Quality & Governance Profile Apar presents an exceptional fundamental profile (Grade A) with ROCE at 32.0%, net D/E ratio of 0.18, and promoter holding steady at 57.8%. There are zero governance red flags. The company holds global market leadership in Transformer & Specialty Oils (TSO) and high-efficiency conductors. The recent entry into U.S. data center supply chains significantly strengthens its high-margin market moat. ### 4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration At a price of ₹13,835, Apar trades at trailing P/E of 56.9x (and P/B of 10.8x) compared to peer median P/E of 30.3x. However, on Q1 FY27 annualized earnings, forward P/E drops to ~29.6x. - Base Case (+30%): EPS reaches ₹380-400 in FY27 as order book executes cleanly; standardizing P/E at ~45x yields a target price of ~₹18,000. - Bull Case (+55%): Sustained export margin expansion and data center cable execution drive FY27 EPS to ₹450; P/E re-rates to 48x yields target of ~₹21,500. - Bear Case (-20%): Freight disruptions, raw material volatility, or ~4.5% equity dilution from the ₹2,500 Cr fundraise compress multiples to 35x on EPS of ₹315, yielding target of ~₹11,000. ### 5. Multibagger Verdict Rationale APARINDS is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate (Score: 65/100). While fundamental quality (ROCE 32%, top tier management, global tailwinds) is outstanding, the market cap already stands at ₹55,550 Cr with trailing P/E at 56.9x, and the core catalyst (Q1 earnings/order inflow) was largely announced in filings earlier in July 2026. Substantial further compounding will depend on execution of the global order book and non-dilutive deployment of proposed fundraise proceeds.
Analysis as of 2026-07-31 (price ₹13835.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹2500 Cr
Deal vs businessFundraise of ₹2,500 Cr = 48.4% of net worth (₹5,162 Cr) and 10.9% of TTM revenue (₹22,902 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.11×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.0% / 28.0%
EPS uplift21.0%
Upside base / bull / bear30.0% / 60.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (31 Jul 2026)₹13935.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹16033.0
Return since+15.1%
α vs Smallcap 250+17.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
High ROCE of 32.0% and conservative leverage with D/E at 0.18
Market leader in high-efficiency conductors and transformer specialty oils globally
Strong Q1 FY27 momentum with PAT surging 78% YoY to ₹467 Cr
₹2,500 Cr infusion enables aggressive global expansion and premium product manufacturing
Risks
Announcement is procedural: Board approval was already disclosed on June 30, 2026
Potential equity dilution of ~4.5% depending on final pricing of the issue
High valuation standard with trailing P/E at 56.9x versus peer median of 30.3x
Sensitivity to commodity prices (aluminum, copper, base oils) and ocean freight rates
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst Evaluation & Already-Priced-In Check
On July 30, 2026, Apar Industries held an EGM to seek shareholder approval for raising up to ₹2,500 Crores via equity/convertible instruments. Looking at prior filings, this fundraise was initially approved by the Board on June 30, 2026, and the notice for EGM was published on July 06, 2026. Therefore, today's news is purely a procedural shareholder voting milestone and is 100% ALREADY PRICED IN.
2. Capital Raise Impact & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic
Proposed Fundraise: ₹2,500 Cr (~48.4% of Net Worth of ₹5,162 Cr; ~4.5% of Market Cap of ₹55,550 Cr).
Current Metrics: TTM Revenue = ₹22,902 Cr, TTM PAT = ₹976.54 Cr (EPS ₹243.21), OPM = 8.1%, Net Profit Margin = ~4.26%.
Deployment & Ramp: Assuming deployment over 2 to 3 years with an asset turnover ratio of ~2.5x to 3.0x on newly created capacity/working capital, ₹2,500 Cr can generate ₹6,250 - ₹6,500 Cr in additional annual steady-state revenue.
Revenue Uplift: Year-1 revenue uplift is estimated at ~8.0% (as capex takes time to commission), while peak steady-state revenue uplift reaches ~28.0% (adding ~₹6,400 Cr to top-line).
Earnings & EPS Math: At a steady-state PAT margin of ~4.5%, added PAT from the fundraise is ~₹288 Cr. Total PAT reaches ~₹1,265 Cr. Accounting for a ~4.5% dilution in equity shares (from 4.01 Cr to 4.19 Cr shares), steady-state EPS grows from ₹243.21 to ~₹302 (a net EPS uplift of ~21.0%).
3. Fundamental Quality & Industry Profile
Fundamentals: Grade A per Minervini SEPA criteria. Exceptional ROCE of 32.0%, low D/E ratio of 0.18, and strong promoter backing at 57.8%.
Growth Drivers: Supported by global grid modernization, renewable energy integration (solar/wind), and premiumization (high-efficiency conductors and elastomeric cables).
Q1 FY27 Operational Momentum: Unaudited Q1 FY27 figures demonstrate revenue reaching ₹6,591 Cr and PAT at ₹467 Cr (+78% YoY), driven by TSO EBIT expansion.
4. Valuation Context & Scenarios
Current Trailing P/E: 56.9x versus peer median of 30.3x. Market price already discounts substantial growth.
Base Case (+30% Upside): Earnings reach ₹1,350 Cr PAT in 24-36 months; P/E consolidates to ~45x, driving market cap to ~₹72,000 Cr.
Bull Case (+60% Upside): Rapid deployment of ₹2,500 Cr into high-margin export and defense product lines elevates net margins to 5.5%+, yielding PAT of ₹1,600 Cr; P/E stays rich at 55x.
Bear Case (-20% Downside): Raw material cost spikes and slower order execution contract OPM to 6.5%, compressing P/E to 35x.
5. Verdict Rationale
Apar Industries is an industry leader with top-tier fundamentals (ROCE 32%). While the ₹2,500 Cr capital raise provides strong execution runway for long-term growth, the announcement itself is procedural/old news and the valuation is premium at 56.9x P/E. Hence, the stock is rated as a POSSIBLE multibagger with an impact horizon of 24-36 months.
Analysis as of 2026-07-30 (price ₹13835.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹4 Cr
Deal vs businessBRL 3M (~INR 4.5 Cr) capital infusion = 0.02% of TTM revenue (₹22,902 Cr); minor incremental setup.
Size vs own revenue0.00×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.1% / 0.5%
EPS uplift0.5%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 55.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (27 Jul 2026)₹14133.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹16033.0
Return since+13.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+14.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT surged 77.8% YoY to ₹467.45 Cr on 29.1% YoY revenue growth (₹6,591 Cr), showing massive profit acceleration.
Outstanding return metrics with ROCE of 32.0% and strong balance sheet health (D/E of 0.18).
Transformer & Specialty Oils (TSO) segment profit jumped 239% YoY in Q1 FY27 due to strong international demand and premiumization.
Active global expansion strategy with new UK subsidiary, BRL 3M investment in Brazil, and $5M in USA positioning APAR for higher export margins.
Proposed ₹2,500 Cr fundraise will bolster balance sheet capability for aggressive capacity expansions in premium cables and high-efficiency conductors.
Risks
High commodity volatility (Aluminum, Copper, Base Oils) can pressure margins if escalation clauses fail to pass costs fully.
High working capital intensity with trade payables standing at ₹5,230.76 Cr and reliance on letter of credit (LC) lines.
Valuation at 55.0x trailing P/E offers limited safety margin following a 90% rally in 6 months, though forward P/E is significantly lower.
Potential earnings volatility if TSO segment margins normalize from peak Q1 FY27 levels.
Full AI brief
APAR INDUSTRIES (APARINDS) - EQUITY RESEARCH & MULTIBAGGER EVALUATION
Analysis Date: 2026-07-24 Current Price: ₹13,371.0 Market Capitalization: ₹53,687 Cr Verdict: POSSIBLE MULTIBAGGER (Score: 68/100)
1. Announcement Evaluation & Catalyst Math
On July 24, 2026, Apar Industries announced:
1. Q1 FY27 Financial Results: Consolidated Revenue grew 29.1% YoY to ₹6,591.06 Cr (vs ₹5,104.16 Cr). Net Profit (PAT) surged 77.8% YoY to ₹467.45 Cr (vs ₹262.91 Cr).
2. Global Expansion Updates: Board approval to set up a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) in the UK and inject up to BRL 3,000,000 (~₹4.5 Cr) in its Brazilian WOS, alongside a prior $5.0M injection in the US.
Direct Catalyst Math:
Direct Size: The BRL 3.0M investment is financial capital for subsidiary capitalization (~₹4.5 Cr), representing a negligible ~0.02% of TTM revenue (₹22,902 Cr).
Earnings Driver: The real price catalyst is the underlying earnings acceleration in Q1 FY27, driven by a 239% surge in EBIT from the Transformer & Specialty Oils (TSO) segment (EBIT ₹331.34 Cr).
Annualized Earnings Run-Rate: Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹467.45 Cr implies an annualized PAT run-rate of ~₹1,870 Cr. On the ₹53,687 Cr market cap, this translates to a forward P/E of ~28.7x compared to the trailing P/E of 55.0x.
Return Metrics & Leverage: ROCE is stellar at 32.0%, while D/E remains conservative at 0.18 (Debt ₹909 Cr vs Net Worth ₹5,162 Cr).
Premiumization Strategy: Fixed Asset Turnover of 11.1x in FY25 demonstrates strong capital efficiency. Premium elastomeric cables and high-efficiency conductors generate superior EBITDA/MT.
3. Industry Context & Moat Assessment
Industry Structure: Electric Equipment (Conductors, Cables, Specialty Oils). Capital intensity is MEDIUM, with growth driven by global grid expansion, renewable integration, and railway electrification.
Industry CAGR: Expected structural CAGR of 12.0% - 15.0% over FY26-FY31.
Moat Sustainability: Market leadership in TSO and technical qualification barriers for premium high-efficiency conductors create multi-year customer lock-in with utilities (Adani, Tata Power, L&T, Siemens).
4. Valuation Scenarios (3-Year Horizon)
Base Case (Target: ₹16,700 | +25% Upside): Assumes FY27/28 revenue grows at 20% CAGR with normalized PAT margins around 5.5%. Target P/E moderates to 35x on forward earnings.
Bull Case (Target: ₹20,700 | +55% Upside): TSO and export Cable margins remain elevated; export revenue share crosses 30%; FY28 PAT reaches ~₹2,200 Cr. P/E re-rates to 45x.
Bear Case (Target: ₹10,700 | -20% Downside): Volatility in base oil and aluminum prices contracts OPM back to 7.0%, while proposed ₹2,500 Cr QIP causes mild dilution. P/E contracts to 25x.
5. Multibagger Rationale & Final Recommendation
APAR Industries exhibits textbook Minervini SEPA characteristics: strong earnings acceleration (+78% YoY PAT in Q1 FY27), industry leadership, export growth, and exceptional 32% ROCE. While the market cap is already large (₹53,687 Cr), preventing a fast 5x return, its structural growth path positions it as a POSSIBLE Multibagger (Score 68/100) capable of delivering robust 2x-3x compounding over 3-5 years.
Analysis as of 2026-07-24 (price ₹13371.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Apar Industries Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: