Manba Finance Limited (MANBA) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Manba Finance Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
65/100
Best multibagger score

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Finance & Investments · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessGuidance targets 35-40% AUM growth in FY27 (AUM to reach ~₹2,200 Cr vs ₹1,731 Cr as of Q1 FY27).
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)30.0% / 35.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 95.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (31 Jul 2026)₹137.7
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹145.69
Return since+5.8%
α vs Smallcap 250+7.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Finance & Investments median is -11.1% over 30 matured picks
Positives
  • Strong management guidance targeting 35-40% AUM growth for FY27, backed by geographic expansion into South India (Karnataka).
  • High Net Interest Margin (NIM) of 12.56% and healthy yield on AUM (>23%).
  • Product diversification into MSME LAP, EV battery replacement financing, and personal loans, reducing over-reliance on 2-wheeler loans.
  • Attractive relative valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E compared to peer median P/E of 26.1x.
  • High promoter equity holding of 75.0% providing strong operational commitment.
Risks
  • Asset quality risks with Gross NPA at 3.41% and Net NPA at 2.52% in two-wheeler and unsecured/small retail segments.
  • Higher cost of borrowing (10.67%) exposes margins if market interest rates spike or credit rating improvement stalls.
  • Geographic concentration risk, as operations are currently heavily weighted in Maharashtra and Gujarat.
  • Capital constraint risk: Aggressive 35-40% growth will require periodic equity capital raising to maintain CRAR.
Full AI brief

Manba Finance (MANBA) - Institutional Investment Thesis & Guidance Evaluation

Analysis Date: 2026-07-30 Current Price: ₹133.8 | Market Cap: ₹667 Cr | Trailing P/E: 14.8x | P/B: 1.6x


1. Executive Summary & Earnings Concall Analysis

On July 30, 2026, Manba Finance hosted its investor conference call following the Q1 FY27 results reported earlier on July 27-28. Key takeaways from the call include: - PAT Growth: Q1 FY27 PAT grew 36% YoY to ₹13.26 Cr (up from ₹9.75 Cr in Q1 FY26). - AUM Growth & Guidance: AUM expanded 22.3% YoY to ₹1,731 Cr. Management provided aggressive growth guidance of 35-40% AUM growth for FY27. - Strategic Expansion: Entry into the South Indian market starting with Karnataka via a partnership with Sreesastha (Nammaloan) and expansion into MSME Loan Against Property (LAP) and EV battery replacement financing. - Pricing & Yields: Maintained average yields at ~23.34% and NIMs at 12.56%.

Incremental News Evaluation: The Q1 financial performance (₹13.3 Cr PAT) was already published on July 27, 2026. Therefore, the core quarterly figures are already priced in. However, the guidance of 35-40% AUM growth and new product launches provide a clear multi-year roadmap.


2. Financial Trajectory & Growth Trends

  • Quarterly Topline & Bottomline Growth:
  • Revenue from operations grew from ₹69 Cr (Jun 2025) to ₹93 Cr (Mar 2026) and ₹92.6 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Annual PAT expanded from ₹18 Cr in FY24 to ₹38 Cr in FY25 and ₹45 Cr in FY26.
  • TTM EPS stands at ₹9.03, putting current trailing valuation at ~14.8x P/E.
  • Asset Quality & Capital:
  • Gross NPA stands at 3.41% and Net NPA at 2.52%.
  • Net worth stands at ₹410 Cr. High promoter shareholding at 75% ensures strong management alignment.

3. Ramp-Aware Math & Financial Projections

  • Targeted AUM Expansion: Current AUM = ₹1,731 Cr. A 35% AUM growth implies FY27 AUM reaching ~₹2,150–2,200 Cr.
  • Revenue Impact: With a 12.5% NIM and ~23% average yield, TTM revenue of ₹330 Cr is projected to grow ~30% in FY27 to ~₹430 Cr.
  • PAT Impact: Assuming Net Margin holds around 13.5-14.0%:
  • Estimated FY27 PAT = ₹58–60 Cr (vs FY26 ₹45 Cr, ~31% YoY uplift).
  • Forward EPS for FY27 = ~₹11.8–12.0 per share.

4. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment

  • Industry Capital Intensity: Medium. NBFC balance sheet growth requires constant debt leverage and capital adequacy support.
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate. Two-wheeler and micro-MSME financing carry inherent credit risks. Managing Gross NPAs below 3.5% while expanding rapidly into new geographies (Karnataka, UP) is the key execution test.
  • Valuation Context: Peer group median P/E is 26.1x. Manba Finance trades at 14.8x trailing P/E and 1.6x P/B, offering relative valuation headroom if 30%+ PAT CAGR is delivered.

5. Scenario Analysis & Price Targets (24-Month Horizon)

Scenario Assumptions Projected PAT Target Multiple Target Price Upside/Downside
Bull Case AUM grows at 38% CAGR; GNPA drops <3.0%; P/E re-rates toward peer average (20x). ₹78 Cr (FY28) 20.0x ₹261 +95%
Base Case AUM grows at 30% CAGR; NIM holds at 12.5%; P/E re-rates modestly to 16x. ₹68 Cr (FY28) 16.0x ₹194 +45%
Bear Case Credit costs rise due to NPA stress in new geographies; growth slows to 15%; P/E de-rates to 11x. ₹50 Cr (FY28) 11.0x ₹94 -30%

6. Final Multibagger Verdict & Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE
  • Score: 65/100
  • Rationale: Manba Finance possesses strong growth drivers (35-40% AUM guidance, product diversification, geographic expansion) and an attractive starting valuation (14.8x P/E vs 26x peer median). However, being an emerging NBFC with GNPA at 3.41% and high borrowing costs (10.67%), execution risks in managing credit quality while scaling prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' classification until sustained credit cost control in new regions is proven.
Analysis as of 2026-07-30 (price ₹133.77) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Finance & Investments · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessAUM ₹1,731 Cr (+22.3% YoY); management guiding 35-40% AUM growth in FY27
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)35.0% / 35.0%
EPS uplift36.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Jul 2026)₹150.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹145.69
Return since-2.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-1.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Finance & Investments median is -11.1% over 30 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 PAT grew 36% YoY to ₹13.3 Cr on 34.2% top-line growth to ₹92.6 Cr.
  • Management provided aggressive FY27 guidance of 35-40% AUM growth supported by geographic expansion into South India.
  • Attractive valuation at ~14.4x trailing P/E and 1.7x P/B compared to peer median P/E of 26.9.
  • Strong promoter backing with stable 75.0% equity stake.
Risks
  • Elevated asset quality risks with GNPA at 3.41% and NNPA at 2.52% in 2-wheeler and micro-loans.
  • High cost of funds (10.67%) creates yield pressure if rate cuts are delayed or competition intensifies.
  • Execution risks in new geographies (South India expansion via strategic partnerships).
Full AI brief

Manba Finance (MANBA) - Q1 FY27 Earnings Analysis & Growth Assessment

Executive Summary

Manba Finance reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with PAT expanding 36.0% YoY to ₹13.3 Cr and revenue rising 34.2% YoY to ₹92.6 Cr. Assets Under Management (AUM) reached ₹1,730.8 Cr (+22.3% YoY). Management retained an aggressive full-year FY27 AUM growth guidance of 35-40%, driven by geographic expansion into South India (Karnataka and Tamil Nadu) and new product lines (EV financing and small business loans).


1. Industry Context & Quality Gate

  • Industry Structure: Two-wheeler/retail NBFC industry expanding at 15% CAGR, driven by rural consumption and digital adoption.
  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. NBFC expansion requires ongoing leverage and periodic capital raises to fund balance sheet growth.
  • Execution Complexity: Credit underwriting discipline and collection monitoring in tier-2/3 geographies are critical.
  • Quality Gate Assessment: PASSED. Returns on Managed Assets (ROMA) of 2.60% combined with high Net Interest Margins (12.56%) provide adequate buffers, though asset quality requires vigilant monitoring.

2. Financial Growth & Ramp-Aware Analysis

  • Quarterly Trend: Revenue grew from ₹69.0 Cr in Q1 FY26 to ₹92.6 Cr in Q1 FY27 (+34.2%). PAT expanded from ₹9.8 Cr to ₹13.3 Cr (+36.0%).
  • TTM Run-Rate: Trailing 12-month PAT stands at ₹48.3 Cr (₹13.3 Cr Q1 FY27 + ₹11.0 Cr Q4 FY26 + ₹13.0 Cr Q3 FY26 + ₹11.0 Cr Q2 FY26), giving TTM EPS of ~₹9.70.
  • Guidance Impact: Management's targeted 35-40% AUM growth implies FY27 PAT reaching ~₹51-53 Cr, resulting in an estimated FY27 EPS of ~₹10.5-11.0.

3. Valuation & Multibagger Potential

  • Valuation: At ₹140, MANBA trades at 14.4x TTM P/E and 1.7x P/B. Peer median P/E stands at 26.9x.
  • Growth Acceleration: Consistent 30%+ YoY top-line and bottom-line growth over consecutive quarters.
  • Multibagger Viability: Small market cap (₹698 Cr) with strong promoter backing (75%) provides substantial room for re-rating if AUM reaches ₹2,300-2,500 Cr while keeping GNPA below 3.5%.

4. Scenario Analysis & Price Targets

  • Base Case (+45%): AUM grows 35% in FY27, PAT reaches ₹51 Cr (EPS ₹10.5). P/E re-rates moderately to 19x -> Price Target: ₹200.
  • Bull Case (+85%): South India expansion delivers superior traction; FY27 PAT reaches ₹57 Cr (EPS ₹11.8). P/E expands to 22x -> Price Target: ₹260.
  • Bear Case (-25%): GNPA rises above 4.5% due to asset quality stress in unsecured segments; PAT flattens to ₹40 Cr (EPS ₹8.2). Valuation compresses to 13x -> Price Target: ₹105.

5. Verdict Rationale

MANBA is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate (Score: 65/100). The strong 36% PAT growth, clear 35-40% FY27 guidance, low starting valuation (14.4x P/E), and 75% promoter holding offer attractive risk-reward. However, GNPA levels (3.41%) and execution risks in geographic expansion keep conviction at a calibrated level.

Analysis as of 2026-07-27 (price ₹140.01) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Manba Finance Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI