Manba Finance Limited (MANBA)
₹145.69 +3.59% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 27 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Manba Finance Limited's board meets on 27 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Manba Finance's net interest income was ₹50.0 Cr (+28.2% year on year, +4.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹11.0 Cr (+37.5% year on year).
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹50.0 | +28.2% | +4.2% |
| Net profit | ₹11.0 | +37.5% | -15.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.22 | +38.8% | -14.6% |
| Gross NPA | 3.58% | — | — |
MANBA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 38.88% of the MANBA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 42.7%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.1% · 60.4% · 77.6% · 61.7% · 38.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Manba Finance has allotted 60,000 listed, secured, non-convertible debentures (NCDs) of face value ₹10,000 each, raising ₹60 crore on a private placement basis. The issue carries a coupon rate of 10.50% per annum with a tenure of 27 months, maturing on January 12, 2029. The borrowing represents approximately 18.2% of TTM revenue (₹330 crore) and 14.6% of net worth (₹410 crore), providing growth capital for its retail lending book. Repayments of principal and interest are structured on a monthly basis, backed by a 1.10x asset cover over specific receivables.
- Allotment of 60,000 NCDs aggregating to ₹60,00,00,000 (₹60 crore)
- Fixed coupon rate of 10.50% with monthly interest and principal payment schedule
- Tenure of 27 months from October 12, 2026, to maturity on January 12, 2029
- Secured by exclusive charge over receivables with a minimum asset cover of 1.10x
- Proposed to be listed on the Wholesale Debt Market Segment of BSE Limited
Manba Finance Limited has issued a corrigendum to its Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) notice scheduled for October 19, 2026, following advice from the NSE. The corrigendum details the ultimate beneficial owners for 16 proposed allottees of equity shares and warrants, including entities such as Zenila Ventures LLP (14,81,482 shares, 2.57% post-issue) and Limona Ventures LLP (7,40,741 shares, 1.28%). Additionally, it confirms promoter participation via warrants: Manba Investments and Securities Private Limited intends to subscribe to 22,22,223 warrants, and Manish Kiritkumar Shah intends to subscribe to 1,85,000 warrants, while all other promoter group members declined.
- EGM scheduled for October 19, 2026, to approve the proposed preferential issue of equity shares and warrants
- Promoter entities Manba Investments (22,22,223 warrants) and Manish Kiritkumar Shah (1,85,000 warrants) confirmed intention to subscribe
- Disclosed ultimate beneficial owners for 16 proposed allottees, including Zenila Ventures LLP (14,81,482 shares / 2.57% post-issue) and Limona Ventures LLP (7,40,741 shares / 1.28%)
- M/s. Ronak Jhuthawat & Co., Practicing Company Secretaries, certified Chapter V compliance under SEBI ICDR Regulations
CARE Ratings has upgraded the credit ratings of Manba Finance Limited's long-term bank facilities (₹500.00 crore) and multiple NCD tranches to 'CARE A-; Stable' from 'CARE BBB+; Positive'. The upgrade reflects a 36.33% CAGR in AUM between FY22 and FY26, reaching ₹1,712.70 crore as of March 31, 2026, and ₹1,730.78 crore as of June 30, 2026. The rating also factors in lower incremental funding costs and an expected capital infusion of ₹99.99 crore via a preferential issue. Ratings remain constrained by moderate asset quality on a stressed-asset basis and portfolio concentration in two-wheelers and Maharashtra.
- Long-term bank facilities of ₹500.00 crore and NCDs upgraded to CARE A-; Stable from CARE BBB+; Positive
- AUM expanded at a 36.33% CAGR from FY22 to FY26, reaching ₹1,730.78 crore by June 30, 2026
- Expectation of ₹99.99 crore capital infusion through preferential issue of equity and warrants
- Dealer network grew by over 83% from 974 dealers in March 2024 to 1,784 dealers by June 30, 2026
- Two-wheeler financing continues to dominate the portfolio, accounting for 84.15% of AUM as of June 30, 2026
Manba Finance Limited submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on October 3, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly processed, listed on stock exchanges, and mutilated/cancelled within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate filed under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 03, 2026
- Formal submission to NSE and BSE completed on October 06, 2026
Manba Finance Limited submitted its quarterly compliance report regarding its Compliance Officer and Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing confirms Ms. Bhavisha Jain as the Company Secretary & Compliance Officer and MUFG Intime India Private Limited as the RTA. This is a periodic disclosure required under SEBI LODR Regulations 6(1) and 7(1). The submission is purely administrative with no financial or operational impact on the company.
- Quarterly compliance filing submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Bhavisha Jain confirmed as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) confirmed as RTA
- Submitted pursuant to SEBI circulars and Regulations 6(1) and 7(1) of SEBI LODR
Manba Finance Limited conducted its 30th Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026, where shareholders approved all three proposed resolutions with over 99.9% majority. The resolutions included the adoption of audited FY26 financial statements, the approval of a final dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share of face value ₹10, and the re-appointment of Ms. Nikita Shah as an Executive Director. A total of 38,472,391 valid votes were cast representing 76.58% of outstanding equity shares.
- Approval of ₹0.25 per equity share final dividend for FY26 (face value ₹10 each)
- Adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 approved with 99.9997% votes in favour
- Total of 38,472,391 votes polled, accounting for 76.58% of total outstanding shares
- Re-appointment of Ms. Nikita Shah as Director passed with 99.958% votes in favour
Manba Finance Limited conducted its 30th Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026, where shareholders approved all three proposed resolutions with over 99.9% majority. The resolutions included the adoption of audited FY26 financial statements, the approval of a final dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share of face value ₹10, and the re-appointment of Ms. Nikita Shah as an Executive Director. A total of 38,472,391 valid votes were cast representing 76.58% of outstanding equity shares.
- Approval of ₹0.25 per equity share final dividend for FY26 (face value ₹10 each)
- Adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 approved with 99.9997% votes in favour
- Total of 38,472,391 votes polled, accounting for 76.58% of total outstanding shares
- Re-appointment of Ms. Nikita Shah as Director passed with 99.958% votes in favour
Manba Finance has issued an EGM notice for October 19, 2026, to approve a total fundraise of ₹100 Cr through a preferential issue. The issue comprises up to 50,00,013 equity shares at ₹135 each to non-promoter public investors (₹67.50 Cr) and 24,07,223 fully convertible warrants at ₹135 each to promoters (₹32.50 Cr). The total fundraise of ₹100 Cr represents approximately 14.4% of the company's current market cap of ₹694 Cr and 24.4% of its net worth (₹410 Cr). Additionally, the company seeks to increase its authorized share capital from ₹55 Cr to ₹65 Cr.
- Preferential equity issue of up to 50,00,013 shares at ₹135 per share raising ₹67.50 Cr from non-promoters
- Preferential warrant issue of up to 24,07,223 warrants at ₹135 per warrant raising ₹32.50 Cr from promoters
- Combined capital raise of ₹100.00 Cr, priced near the current market price of ₹139.3
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55.00 Cr to ₹65.00 Cr
- EGM scheduled for October 19, 2026, to seek shareholder approval
Manba Finance has allotted 50,000 secured, rated, listed, redeemable, taxable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) aggregating to ₹50 crore on a private placement basis on September 24, 2026. The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 10.65% with monthly interest and principal servicing over a tenure of 26 months, maturing on November 24, 2028. The debt raise represents approximately 15.2% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹330 crore and 12.2% of its net worth of ₹410 crore. The debentures are secured by an exclusive hypothecation charge on loan receivables with a 1.10x asset cover.
- Issue size of ₹50,00,00,000 across 50,000 NCDs of face value ₹10,000 each
- Coupon rate fixed at 10.65% per annum with monthly payments
- Tenure of 26 months starting September 24, 2026, and maturing November 24, 2028
- Security cover of 1.10 times on outstanding principal and coupon
- Default interest penalty set at 2.00% over the coupon rate
Manba Finance's board has approved raising ₹99.99 crore via a preferential issue of securities, equivalent to ~14.4% of its current market cap (₹695 crore). The raise includes ₹67.50 crore of equity shares to non-promoter marquee investors and ₹32.49 crore of convertible warrants to the promoter group. The fresh capital will support balance sheet growth across vehicle and retail lending products as AUM crosses ₹1,700 crore. The issuance remains subject to shareholder and statutory approvals.
- Board approved ₹99.99 crore fundraise via preferential issue (~14.4% of market cap)
- Promoters committed ₹32.49 crore through warrants, the largest single commitment
- Non-promoter investors to be allotted equity shares worth ₹67.50 crore
- Company currently operates across 130+ locations with AUM exceeding ₹1,700 crore
Manba Finance's board has approved a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants to raise up to ₹99.99 crore at an issue price of ₹135 per security (including a ₹125 premium). The fundraise represents ~14.7% of its current market cap (₹680 crore) and ~24.4% of its net worth (₹410 crore). Of the total, ₹67.50 crore will be raised from public investors via 50.00 lakh equity shares, while ₹32.50 crore will be raised from promoters via 24.07 lakh warrants (25% payable upfront). Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore and re-appointed key management personnel.
- Preferential issuance of securities aggregating up to ₹99,99,76,860 at ₹135 per unit (face value ₹10 + ₹125 premium)
- Non-promoter/public investors allotted 50,00,013 equity shares aggregating up to ₹67.50 crore
- Promoters allotted 24,07,223 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹32.50 crore, exercisable within 18 months
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore to accommodate the dilution
- Proceeds to be utilized to meet funding requirements for lending and financing activities
Manba Finance's board has approved a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants to raise up to ₹99.99 crore at an issue price of ₹135 per security (including a ₹125 premium). The fundraise represents ~14.7% of its current market cap (₹680 crore) and ~24.4% of its net worth (₹410 crore). Of the total, ₹67.50 crore will be raised from public investors via 50.00 lakh equity shares, while ₹32.50 crore will be raised from promoters via 24.07 lakh warrants (25% payable upfront). Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore and re-appointed key management personnel.
- Preferential issuance of securities aggregating up to ₹99,99,76,860 at ₹135 per unit (face value ₹10 + ₹125 premium)
- Non-promoter/public investors allotted 50,00,013 equity shares aggregating up to ₹67.50 crore
- Promoters allotted 24,07,223 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹32.50 crore, exercisable within 18 months
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore to accommodate the dilution
- Proceeds to be utilized to meet funding requirements for lending and financing activities
Manba Finance's board has approved a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants to raise up to ₹99.99 crore at an issue price of ₹135 per security (including a ₹125 premium). The fundraise represents ~14.7% of its current market cap (₹680 crore) and ~24.4% of its net worth (₹410 crore). Of the total, ₹67.50 crore will be raised from public investors via 50.00 lakh equity shares, while ₹32.50 crore will be raised from promoters via 24.07 lakh warrants (25% payable upfront). Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore and re-appointed key management personnel.
- Preferential issuance of securities aggregating up to ₹99,99,76,860 at ₹135 per unit (face value ₹10 + ₹125 premium)
- Non-promoter/public investors allotted 50,00,013 equity shares aggregating up to ₹67.50 crore
- Promoters allotted 24,07,223 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹32.50 crore, exercisable within 18 months
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore to accommodate the dilution
- Proceeds to be utilized to meet funding requirements for lending and financing activities
Manba Finance's board has approved a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants to raise up to ₹99.99 crore at an issue price of ₹135 per security (including a ₹125 premium). The fundraise represents ~14.7% of its current market cap (₹680 crore) and ~24.4% of its net worth (₹410 crore). Of the total, ₹67.50 crore will be raised from public investors via 50.00 lakh equity shares, while ₹32.50 crore will be raised from promoters via 24.07 lakh warrants (25% payable upfront). Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore and re-appointed key management personnel.
- Preferential issuance of securities aggregating up to ₹99,99,76,860 at ₹135 per unit (face value ₹10 + ₹125 premium)
- Non-promoter/public investors allotted 50,00,013 equity shares aggregating up to ₹67.50 crore
- Promoters allotted 24,07,223 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹32.50 crore, exercisable within 18 months
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore to accommodate the dilution
- Proceeds to be utilized to meet funding requirements for lending and financing activities
Manba Finance's board has approved a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants to raise up to ₹99.99 crore at an issue price of ₹135 per security (including a ₹125 premium). The fundraise represents ~14.7% of its current market cap (₹680 crore) and ~24.4% of its net worth (₹410 crore). Of the total, ₹67.50 crore will be raised from public investors via 50.00 lakh equity shares, while ₹32.50 crore will be raised from promoters via 24.07 lakh warrants (25% payable upfront). Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore and re-appointed key management personnel.
- Preferential issuance of securities aggregating up to ₹99,99,76,860 at ₹135 per unit (face value ₹10 + ₹125 premium)
- Non-promoter/public investors allotted 50,00,013 equity shares aggregating up to ₹67.50 crore
- Promoters allotted 24,07,223 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹32.50 crore, exercisable within 18 months
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹55 crore to ₹65 crore to accommodate the dilution
- Proceeds to be utilized to meet funding requirements for lending and financing activities
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income grew 30.7% YoY to INR 250.45 Cr in FY25 from INR 191.6 Cr in FY24. Assets Under Management (AUM) reached INR 1,331.45 Cr, representing a 66.7% increase from INR 798.8 Cr in the previous year. The company maintains a 3-year AUM CAGR of 39.0%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Operations are concentrated across 6-7 states including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, covering 103 locations. Specific percentage revenue split per state is not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 21.15% to INR 37.80 Cr in FY25 from INR 31.2 Cr in FY24. Net Interest Margin (NIM) stands at 12.56%, while the Return on Managed Assets (ROMA) was 2.60% in FY25, down from 4.4% in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
Net Interest Income (NII) was reported at INR 68.2 Cr for the period ending November 2025, with a 3-year NII CAGR of 39.7%. Core profitability is driven by an average yield on AUM of 23.34%.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed as a traditional CapEx figure; however, the lending book (AUM) expanded by INR 532.65 Cr YoY to reach INR 1,331.45 Cr in FY25.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company holds a CARE rating of BBB+ (Positive Outlook). The average cost of borrowings is 10.67%, and the total borrowings to equity ratio is 3.76 times.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Debt Capital/Funds represent the primary 'raw material' for lending, with interest expenses being the core cost. Cost of borrowings is 10.67%.
Import Sources
Domestic funding sourced from 3 public sector banks, 10 private sector banks, and 25 NBFCs.
Key Suppliers
Key financial partners include 13 banks and 25 NBFCs. Strategic OEM partners for lead generation include Suzuki, Yamaha, TVS, Piaggio, and Hero MotoCorp.
Capacity Expansion
Current distribution network includes 103 locations and 1,250+ dealers. The company recently reached a milestone of 1 million customers.
Raw Material Costs
Interest costs are the primary operational expense, reflected in a 10.67% cost of borrowing against a 23.34% yield on AUM.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Disbursement per employee is INR 0.231 Cr (INR 2.31 Mn) and disbursement per location per month is INR 0.325 Cr (INR 3.25 Mn). Over 60% of loans are sanctioned in under 15 minutes.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through a coordinated workforce of 1,726 employees, including 700+ sales personnel across 103 locations.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
39%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through geographic expansion across 103 locations in 6-7 states and diversifying the product portfolio into EV financing, used cars, and small business loans. The strategy relies on a technology-led model to maintain fast turnaround times (<15 mins) and leveraging a network of 1,250+ dealers to reach the next million customers.
Products & Services
New 2-wheeler loans, 3-wheeler loans, EV financing, used car loans, used 2-wheeler loans, small business loans, and personal loans.
Brand Portfolio
Manba Finance
New Products/Services
Recent expansion into Electric Vehicle (EV) financing and personal loans to diversify the portfolio beyond traditional 2-wheeler finance.
Market Expansion
Expanding presence in 103 locations across 6 states, with a recent entry into Uttar Pradesh to deepen geographic reach.
Strategic Alliances
Preferred financier agreements with Suzuki, Yamaha, TVS, Piaggio, and Hero MotoCorp.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward digital-first lending and EV adoption. Manba is positioned as a fast-growing NBFC with a 39% AUM CAGR, focusing on technology to maintain a competitive edge in turnaround times.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with captive finance arms of OEMs, private banks, and other specialized NBFCs in the 2-wheeler and 3-wheeler segments.
Competitive Moat
Sustainable moat built on 29+ years of experience, a deep-rooted network of 1,250+ dealers, and 'preferred financier' status with major OEMs which acts as a significant entry barrier.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to interest rate fluctuations in India and rural/semi-urban consumption trends affecting 2-wheeler demand.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer preference for instant credit and digital processing for vehicle financing.
Geopolitical Risks
Primarily domestic; subject to changes in Indian government policies regarding NBFC regulations and EV subsidies.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Governed by RBI NBFC regulations, Companies Act 2013, and SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The company reported full compliance with statutory provisions during the FY25 audit period.
Environmental Compliance
Not applicable for financial services, though the company supports environmental goals through EV financing.
Taxation Policy Impact
Compliant with Indian corporate tax laws; average remuneration for non-managerial personnel increased by 57.86% while managerial remuneration increased by 16.04%.
Legal Contingencies
Secretarial audit confirms compliance with the Companies Act and SCRA; no specific high-value pending court cases or labor disputes were quantified in the documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Credit risk associated with a 3.68% Gross NPA and potential margin compression if borrowing costs rise above 10.67%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant concentration with operations limited to 6-7 Indian states, making it vulnerable to regional economic shifts.
Third Party Dependencies
High reliance on 1,250+ third-party dealers for customer acquisition and loan origination.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk due to current technology-led model, but requires continuous investment to maintain <15 min sanction speeds.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is monitored via an internal collection team; Provision Coverage Ratio stands at 24.00%.