Press Release
- Q1 FY27 PAT surged 67.6% YoY to Rs 78.66 Cr, with PAT margins expanding 326 bps YoY to 19.5%
- Quarterly revenue surpassed Rs 400 Cr milestone for the first time (Rs 404.01 Cr, up 39.5% YoY)
- Superior capital efficiency with ROCE at 35% and operating margins maintained above 26%
- Strategic backward integration via 24-acre land acquisition in Burkina Faso and new Chad subsidiary secures Shea seed supply
- Balance sheet de-leveraged and capitalized following Rs 500 Cr QIP allotment at Rs 1,470/share in July 2026
- Raw material seasonality and reliance on forest collection networks across India and West Africa
- High export reliance (60% revenue share) exposes earnings to foreign exchange volatility and global logistics costs
- Key customer dependency within global confectionery and cosmetic majors
- Regulatory and geopolitical risks in West African sourcing regions
Institutional Equity Research Report: Manorama Industries Ltd. (MANORAMA)
Date: August 13, 2026 Current Share Price: ₹1,614.1 Market Capitalization: ₹9,636 Cr
1. Executive Summary & Catalyst Analysis
Manorama Industries announced its Q1 FY27 financial results on August 13, 2026, delivering stellar operational performance. Quarterly revenue crossed the ₹400 Cr milestone for the first time, reaching ₹404.01 Cr (+39.5% YoY). Net profit (PAT) surged 67.6% YoY to ₹78.66 Cr, driven by significant operating leverage as PAT margins expanded by 326 bps to 19.5%.
Simultaneously, the company announced the acquisition of 10 hectares (~24 acres) of land in Burkina Faso for a new Shea seed processing facility and established a subsidiary in Chad. This strategic backward integration directly addresses the key supply chain vulnerability in forest-sourced specialty fats (Shea butter) and supports full utilization of its recently commissioned 52,000 MT fractionation capacity.
2. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & Earnings Trajectory
- Trailing Revenue & EPS Context:
- FY26 Consolidated Revenue: ₹1,366.7 Cr (+114% YoY vs FY25 ₹637.4 Cr)
- FY26 Consolidated PAT: ₹210.9 Cr (+119% YoY vs FY25 ₹96.2 Cr)
- FY26 EPS: ₹35.33
- New Trailing Twelve Months (TTM - Q2 FY26 to Q1 FY27):
- TTM Revenue: ₹1,481.2 Cr
- TTM PAT: ₹242.6 Cr
- TTM EPS: ~₹40.6
- Ramp Modeling:
- Management has previously targeted ₹1,800–2,000 Cr peak revenue potential from the expanded 52,000 MT capacity. With Q1 FY27 run-rate already exceeding ₹1,600 Cr annualized, full-year FY27 revenue is realistically projected at ₹1,750–1,850 Cr (+28% to +35% over FY26).
- Operating profit margins (EBITDA margin) stand at 26.3%. Operating leverage in processing costs allows PAT margin to sustain near 18.5%–19.5%.
- Estimated FY27 PAT: ₹330–350 Cr -> Projected FY27 EPS: ₹53.0–56.0 (reflecting equity expansion from the 34.01 lakh share QIP in July 2026).
3. Industry Capital-Intensity, Growth & Moat Evaluation
- Capital Intensity & ROIC: Medium capital intensity. Fractionation plants require moderate capex, but generate extraordinarily high asset turnover and return on capital once operational. ROCE stands at 35.0% (peaking near 49.9% at unit levels).
- Competitive Moat: High barrier to entry. Manorama operates a proprietary forest-dwelling collection network for Sal and Shea seeds across India and West Africa. Cocoa Butter Substitutes/Equivalents (CBE) are technically challenging to manufacture and require stringent client qualifications by tier-1 global chocolate and cosmetics multinationals.
- Industry CAGR: The global CBE and specialty fats industry is compounding at ~12-14% CAGR, accelerated by global chocolate manufacturers shifting to CBE to mitigate high cocoa prices and luxury cosmetics adopting 'Ethical Beauty' ingredients.
4. Quality & Governance Check
- ROCE/ROE: 35.0% ROCE / >30% ROE.
- Promoter Holding: 54.32% (stable, no pledges).
- Balance Sheet: De-leveraged. The successful completion of a ₹500 Cr QIP at ₹1,470 per share in July 2026 provides substantial liquidity for backward integration, raw material working capital, and debt reduction.
- Governance Concerns: None identified. Clean record with institutional participation.
5. Scenario Valuation & Return Profile (18–36 Month Horizon)
- Base Case (Target Price: ₹2,500 | Upside: +55%):
- FY28 EPS reaches ₹62.5 on ₹2,100 Cr revenue.
-
PE multiple settles at 40x (reflecting structural high-growth specialty chemical/food ingredient re-rating).
-
Bull Case (Target Price: ₹3,150 | Upside: +95%):
- Rapid ramp of Burkina Faso raw material facility; volume gains push FY28 EPS to ₹70+.
-
PE expands to 45x on sustained 30%+ annual earnings growth.
-
Bear Case (Target Price: ₹1,290 | Downside: -20%):
- West African sourcing disruptions or adverse weather cuts raw material collection by 20%.
- FY28 EPS growth flattens to ₹43; PE de-rates to 30x.
6. Final Verdict & Rationale
Manorama Industries qualifies as a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger potential. The business exhibits classic SEPA growth acceleration characteristics: revenue growing >39% YoY off a enlarged base, profit growing >67% YoY, expanding operating margins (>26%), and an elite ROCE profile (35%). The addition of raw material sourcing infrastructure in West Africa cements its competitive moat against competitors while the fresh ₹500 Cr QIP funding secures its long-term growth pipeline.