Ndr Auto Components Limited (NDRAUTO) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Ndr Auto Components Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
1
Strong candidates
82/100
Best multibagger score
-18.8%
Best return since call

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Auto Ancillaries · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹8 Cr
Deal vs businessRs 8 Cr equity investment in South subsidiary vs TTM revenue Rs 823 Cr (~1.0% of TTM revenue); funding Kia plant and seat trim project
Size vs own revenue0.01×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift22.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (11 Aug 2026)₹830.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹689.8
Return since-16.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Auto Ancillaries median is +5.4% over 43 matured picks
Positives
  • Strong Q1 FY27 performance with revenue up 20.7% YoY to Rs 223.6 Cr and PAT up 31.6% YoY to Rs 14.72 Cr.
  • High capital efficiency with ROCE at 25.0% and net debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.11).
  • Expansion of customer base beyond Maruti Suzuki to Kia Motors via Andhra Pradesh plant.
  • Higher content per vehicle via expansion into Body in White (BIW), seat trims, ambient lighting, and EV components.
Risks
  • High customer concentration with Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) exposing revenues to MSIL volume fluctuations.
  • Limited pricing power as an OEM supplier, keeping overall operating margins constrained around 11%.
  • Sequential QoQ top-line softness of -2.4% vs Q4 FY26 (Rs 229.07 Cr).
Full AI brief

Financial & Catalyst Analysis

  1. Q1 FY27 Earnings Performance & Impact Math: - Revenue: Standalone revenue rose 20.7% YoY to ‣223.60 Cr (vs ‣185.22 Cr in Q1 FY26), though down 2.4% QoQ vs ‣229.07 Cr in Q4 FY26. - PAT: Net profit grew 31.6% YoY to ‣14.72 Cr (vs ‣11.18 Cr in Q1 FY26). - Subsidiary Funding: Board approved ‣8 Cr investment in NDR Auto Components South Private Limited to fund new seat frame/trim project for Kia Motors AP facility. - Ramp Profile: Supported by a total order book of ‣650 Cr reported in May 2026, the company is on track to deliver FY27 revenue of ~‣970 Cr (+18% YoY) and steady-state EPS growth of ~22% as new capacity ramps up.

  2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity: - Capital Intensity: Medium. Auto ancillary component manufacturing involves incremental plant setup costs (‣27 Cr AP plant, ‣8 Cr capital expansion), funded primarily via internal accruals. - Industry Growth: The passenger vehicle component sector is expected to grow at 10-12% CAGR, aided by premiumization (UVs/SUVs) and EV transition (eVITARA).

  3. Fundamental Quality Evaluation: - ROCE: Excellent at 25.0%, backed by high asset turnover and disciplined capital allocation. - Solvency: D/E ratio of 0.11 with total debt of ‣33 Cr against Net Worth of ‣287 Cr. - Promoter Holding: High and stable at 73.13%.

  4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration: - Current Valuation: Trailing P/E of 35.8x vs peer median of 25.8x. Valuation reflects strong earnings momentum and order visibility. - Bull Case (+65%): Target ‣1,412. Rapid volume adoption by Kia and MSIL eVITARA boosts EPS to ‣38; valuation stays at ~37x P/E. - Base Case (+35%): Target ‣1,156. Revenue grows 18% CAGR; EPS reaches ‣33; P/E re-rates slightly to ~35x. - Bear Case (-20%): Target ‣685. Slower MSIL passenger vehicle sales slow down execution; EPS stays at ‣25; P/E contracts to ~27x.

  5. Verdict Rationale: NDRAUTO displays strong core operational metrics (25% ROCE, low leverage, 20%+ YoY quarterly growth). However, customer concentration with MSIL and premium P/E valuation (35.8x) keep the multibagger verdict capped at POSSIBLE with a score of 68/100.

Analysis as of 2026-08-10 (price ₹856.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Auto Ancillaries · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹27 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex of ₹27.29 Cr is 9.5% of Net Worth; estimated steady-state revenue potential of ₹75-90 Cr is ~10% of TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue0.10×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 10.5%
EPS uplift12.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -15.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Jul 2026)₹849.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹689.8
Return since-18.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.7%
α vs own sector-21.1% (Auto Ancillaries median +5.4% over 43 matured picks)
Positives
  • Crucial customer diversification away from Maruti Suzuki (MSIL) to KIA Motors, mitigating extreme client concentration risk.
  • High capital efficiency with trailing ROCE of 25% (and core ROCE at 32.3% excluding surplus cash/land).
  • Strong sequential and YoY financial momentum with Q4FY26 revenue growing 10% QoQ and 19.3% YoY, and PAT growing 48.6% QoQ.
  • Low leverage profile (D/E of 0.11) and high promoter holding of 73.13% aligning interests with minority shareholders.
  • Fast execution timeline with full capacity utilization targeted within 12 months.
Risks
  • Execution risk in ramping up the new Penukonda facility to meet KIA's stringent quality standards.
  • Limited pricing power as an OEM supplier, though partially mitigated by raw material pass-through clauses.
  • Dependence on KIA's specific model volumes (via Hyundai Transys) in the competitive mid-SUV segment.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

NDR Auto Components (NDRAUTO) has announced the inauguration of its new manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh through its subsidiary, involving an investment of ₹27.29 Cr (~9.5% of net worth). The plant is dedicated to supplying seat frames (50,000 sets for 5-seaters) and seat trims (28,000 sets) to KIA Motors India via Hyundai Transys.

Revenue & EPS Estimation: - Capacity & Pricing Assumptions: Assuming an average realization of ₹12,000 per 5-seater frame set and ₹6,000 per trim set, the plant at 100% capacity can generate approximately ₹76.8 Cr in annual revenue. At a more optimistic realization, this could range between ₹75 Cr and ₹90 Cr. - Ramp-up Timeline: The company expects full capacity utilization within 12 months. - Year 1 (FY27) Revenue Uplift: Assuming a conservative 50% average utilization in Year 1, revenue contribution will be ~₹38-45 Cr, representing a ~5.0% to 5.5% uplift over TTM revenue of ₹823 Cr. - Steady-State (Year 2 onwards) Revenue Uplift: At 90% utilization, annual revenue contribution will be ~₹70-80 Cr, representing a ~9.5% to 11.0% uplift (midpoint: 10.5%). - Margin & PAT Impact: Operating at the current consolidated OPM of 11.0%, a steady-state revenue of ₹80 Cr yields an incremental EBITDA of ₹8.8 Cr. Applying a consolidated net margin of 7.5% (reflecting depreciation on the new ₹27.29 Cr asset and interest/tax), incremental PAT is estimated at ₹6.0 Cr. This translates to an incremental EPS of ~₹2.52 on the existing equity base, representing a 10.5% to 12.0% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Character

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Auto ancillary component manufacturing requires upfront greenfield/brownfield capex, but NDRAUTO's asset turnover is historically high, allowing a modest ₹27.29 Cr investment to generate ~2.5x to 3x in asset-turnover-driven revenue.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 12% structural growth driven by premiumization (higher content per vehicle, such as premium seat trims and frames) and the EV transition.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Momentum: NDRAUTO is showing strong earnings acceleration. Q4FY26 PAT grew 48.6% QoQ to ₹18.45 Cr (vs ₹12.42 Cr in Q3FY26) and 12.6% YoY.
  • Return Ratios & Balance Sheet: Trailing ROCE is highly efficient at 25.0%. Debt is minimal at ₹33 Cr against a net worth of ₹287 Cr (D/E of 0.11). Promoter holding is stable and high at 73.13%.
  • Strategic Value: Historically, NDRAUTO was heavily dependent on Maruti Suzuki (MSIL). This KIA plant marks a major structural shift, successfully diversifying the client base and expanding geographic reach to the southern auto hub.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (Horizon: 12-24 Months)

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Smooth ramp-up of the KIA facility. EPS grows to ₹31 by FY28. P/E rerates slightly or holds steady at 35x due to reduced customer concentration risk. Target Price: ₹1,240.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Faster-than-expected utilization, additional orders from KIA/Hyundai, and margin expansion to 12% via in-house trim manufacturing. EPS reaches ₹36. P/E expands to 42x. Target Price: ₹1,580.
  • Bear Case (-15% Downside): Delay in KIA's volume ramp-up, underutilization of the new plant, and margin pressure from raw material costs. EPS remains flat at ₹24. P/E compresses to 30x. Target Price: ₹720.

5. Verdict Rationale

NDRAUTO is a high-quality, high-ROCE auto ancillary player with strong earnings momentum. The KIA expansion is a highly material catalyst because it directly addresses the company's primary risk: customer concentration. The investment is sized perfectly relative to the balance sheet, avoiding over-leverage while promising a double-digit boost to both top-line and bottom-line within 12-18 months. This makes it a Strong Candidate for multibagger returns as the market rewards both earnings growth and client diversification.

Analysis as of 2026-07-10 (price ₹854.90) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Ndr Auto Components Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI