Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 12 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Ravindra Energy Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

12
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score
-0.4%
Best return since call

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value₹1000 Cr
Deal vs businessPhase 1 outlay of ₹1,000 Cr is 1.84x TTM revenue (₹543 Cr) and 35.3% of market cap; total planned capex of ₹3,500-4,000 Cr across the merged entity is 6.4x-7.4x TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue1.84×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)22.0% / 140.0%
EPS uplift45.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.6% / 84.3% / -35.3%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (16 Oct 2026)₹145.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-2.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-2.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
  • Integrated manufacturing facility (5,000 vehicles/shift/year) with marquee global technology tie-ups (CATL, BAIC Foton, Shanghai Enneagon) provides direct technological credibility.
  • Strong trailing base business turnaround: FY26 revenue surged 116.6% to ₹543 Cr, while PAT improved to ₹81.6 Cr (from ₹22.3 Cr in FY25) driven by rapid solar capacity additions.
  • Dual growth engine: 502 MWp solar pipeline supported by 25-year fixed-tariff PPAs provides captive green power potential for EV fleet infrastructure.
Risks
  • Substantial equity dilution and integration risk from the proposed merger with 49.5%-owned associate Energy In Motion (EIM) at a 209:100 swap ratio.
  • Extreme capital intensity: Combined platform capex of ₹3,500-4,000 Cr and debt projected to jump to ₹972 Cr against a current net worth of ₹444 Cr poses severe leverage and interest rate sensitivity.
  • Decelerating quarterly earnings: EPS fell sequentially from ₹1.55 (Sep 2025) to ₹0.80 (Dec 2025) and ₹0.64 (Mar 2026), with Q4 FY26 EPS contracting 1.5% YoY.
  • Heavy reliance on Chinese partners (CATL, BAIC Foton) leaves supply chain exposed to geopolitical friction, ALMM/customs duties, and import regulations.
Governance flags
  • Restatement of FY26 financial results reported on 2026-08-14 due to revised accounting policies, superseding prior audited statements.
  • Promoter holding decreased by 6.51 percentage points in 9 months, falling from 64.77% in Dec 2025 to 58.26% in Sep 2026.
  • Significant related-party transaction risk surrounding the amalgamation of associate EIM.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) announced that its 49.5%-owned associate, Energy In Motion Limited (EIM), has inaugurated its Phase 1 heavy-duty EV commercial vehicle manufacturing complex in Talegaon, Pune. The facility boasts an initial capacity of 5,000 units per shift per year, representing Phase 1 of a ₹1,000 Cr Maharashtra capex roadmap. While this operational milestone confirms technology partnerships with CATL and BAIC Foton, the announcement is already largely priced in, having been disclosed in the company's August 14, 2026 update. Furthermore, the massive upcoming amalgamation with EIM (209:100 swap ratio) will dilute equity, and executing a ₹3,500-4,000 Cr capex program on a ₹444 Cr net worth balance sheet introduces severe financial execution strain.


1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Capex & Revenue Consolidation Dynamics: EIM is currently a 49.54% associate. Its top line does not consolidate into RELTD until the Scheme of Amalgamation becomes effective.
  • Phase 1 Production Ramp: A 5,000 units/shift/year heavy EV truck assembly line typically requires 12-24 months for homologation, fleet trials, supplier localization, and ramp-up.
  • Year 1 Ramp (FY28E): Realistic initial production of ~400-500 units. At an estimated average realization of ₹60 Lakh per commercial vehicle, gross revenue generated is ₹240-300 Cr. Consolidated revenue uplift to RELTD (assuming merger completes) is ~22% over current TTM revenue.
  • Steady-State Ramp (FY30E): Utilization of ~2,000-2,500 units/year yields ₹1,200-1,500 Cr gross revenue.
  • Margin & PAT Realities: Unlike RELTD's core solar generation/EPC business (OPM ~24.2%), automotive manufacturing and pack assembly carries significantly lower initial operating margins (6-9%) due to battery cell procurement costs, introductory pricing, and unabsorbed factory overheads.
  • On ₹270 Cr Y1 revenue, EBITDA at 7% = ₹18.9 Cr. Net of newly incurred depreciation and interest on Phase 1 debt, EV truck assembly is likely to be PAT-neutral or slightly dilutive in Year 1.
  • At steady state (FY30E), EV EBITDA of ~8% on ₹1,200 Cr adds ~₹96 Cr EBITDA, yielding ~₹40 Cr PAT. Added to the core solar business (expanding to 502 MWp generating ~₹110-120 Cr PAT), total steady-state PAT reaches ~₹150-160 Cr.
  • Dilution Impact: The 209:100 merger swap will substantially inflate share capital, muting the per-share EPS benefit. Steady-state EPS uplift is calibrated at ~45% over FY26 restated EPS of ₹4.14.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Structural CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Heavy commercial vehicle manufacturing requires large initial tooling investments, working capital for imported components, and extended customer credit for fleet buyers.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Commercial fleet operators are conservative, requiring proven Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), robust charging infrastructure, and uptime guarantees. Incumbents like Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland hold massive distribution advantages.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: Heavy-duty EV commercial vehicles in India are projected to grow at 25-35% CAGR from a negligible base, supported by government decarbonization policies.

3. Multibagger Quality & Trend Analysis

  • Growth Acceleration vs Deceleration: While FY26 was an inflection year (Revenue up 116.6% to ₹543 Cr; PAT turning from -₹50.6 Cr in FY24 to +₹81.6 Cr in FY26), recent quarters show clear deceleration. Sequential EPS has declined consecutively: Q1 FY26 ₹1.15 -> Q2 FY26 ₹1.55 -> Q3 FY26 ₹0.80 -> Q4 FY26 ₹0.64 (down -1.5% YoY in Q4).
  • Return Metrics & Leverage: Trailing ROCE is healthy at 24.0%, and standalone debt is currently negligible (₹3 Cr). However, qualitative filings disclose that projected debt will reach ₹972 Cr to fund the combined 502 MWp solar and EV expansion. This will heavily leverage the balance sheet.
  • Governance & Capital Allocation: Restating FY26 audited financials on 2026-08-14 is an internal control yellow flag. In addition, promoter stake declined from 64.77% in Dec 2025 to 58.26% in Sep 2026.

4. Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Months Horizon)

  • Base Case (+35.6% upside to ₹195): EIM merger completes with moderate dilution; Phase 1 ramps to 1,500 units by FY29; solar portfolio reaches ~400 MWp. Consolidated FY29 EPS reaches ₹6.50. Market values the blended business at 30x P/E.
  • Bull Case (+84.3% upside to ₹265): Rapid adoption of heavy EV trucks driven by fleet MoUs; Phase 1 hits 2,500 units/year; 502 MWp solar pipeline executes on time with low DISCOM payment delays. Blended FY29 EPS reaches ₹7.80, commanding peer-median multiple of 34x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-35.3% downside to ₹93): Slower-than-expected EV fleet uptake; battery import tariff increases compress margins; capex debt reaches ~₹1,000 Cr causing high interest drag; equity dilution erodes EPS to ~₹3.50. P/E contracts to 26x.

5. Verdict Rationale

RELTD exhibits attributes of a high-growth platform undergoing a massive strategic transformation from a regional solar developer into an integrated green mobility and power entity. However, the announcement of the Pune facility opening was previously flagged and is already priced in. Coupled with EPS deceleration over the last two quarters, upcoming merger dilution, and restated financials, the stock does not qualify as a STRONG_CANDIDATE. It is rated POSSIBLE with a score of 52.

Analysis as of 2026-10-15 (price ₹143.82) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible ⚠ 7.4× revenue · Electric Equipment · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessTarget capex plan of ₹3,500-4,000 Cr is ~6.4x to 7.4x TTM revenue (₹543 Cr) and 8x to 9x current net worth (₹444 Cr).
Size vs own revenue7.40× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 85.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Sep 2026)₹149.12
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-5.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-4.0%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
  • Ambitious vision to establish an integrated green energy and EV trucking ecosystem (solar generation, battery swapping stations, and electric commercial vehicles).
  • Current low leverage (D/E of 0.01 with reported standalone debt of ₹3 Cr) and strong TTM ROCE of 24.0%.
  • Early operational milestones established in EV associate EIM: 452 vehicles invoiced, 8 swap stations operational, and 5,000 units/year assembly plant ready.
  • Long-term revenue floor from existing solar generation portfolio backed by 25-year PPAs at fixed tariffs (₹2.94 to ₹4.20/unit).
Risks
  • Extreme capex-to-size mismatch: A ₹3,500-4,000 Cr deployment plan on a ₹543 Cr TTM revenue base (~7x) triggers major execution, supply chain, and financing red flags.
  • Equity dilution and related-party merger overhang: Merging associate EIM at a 209:100 swap ratio increases promoter holding to 75%, diluting minority equity and compounding integration risks.
  • Self-cannibalizing funding mechanism: The equity requirement of ₹800-1,000 Cr relies on monetizing existing solar assets over 18-24 months, which will deplete high-margin cash-flow generation.
  • Financial deceleration: Q4 FY26 revenue contracted 16.3% YoY to ₹133 Cr and quarterly EPS fell from ₹1.55 in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.64 in Q4 FY26.
  • Financial statement restatement in August 2026 citing revised accounting policies weakens reported earnings credibility.
Governance flags
  • Company restated its FY26 consolidated financial results on 2026-08-14 to supersede results filed in April 2026 due to 'revised accounting policies'.
  • Substantial related-party amalgamation with 49.54% associate (Energy In Motion) where promoter group holding expands to 75%.
  • History of foreign subsidiary write-offs (Renuka Energy Resource Holdings FZE, ₹14.53 Cr in FY24) and lumpy exceptional losses (₹64.5 Cr in FY24).
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) announced an investor presentation on 2026-09-29 detailing the growth strategy for its proposed amalgamation with associate Energy In Motion Limited (EIM). The combined entity plans a mega capital expenditure program of ₹3,500-4,000 Cr over the next 3 to 4 years (by FY30) to establish an integrated clean transport network: 6,000 electric trucks, 160 battery swapping stations, 7,280 battery packs, and 400 MWp of solar capacity. While the strategic ambition aligns with India's long-term commercial electrification, the capex scale (~7x TTM revenue) on a net worth base of ₹444 Cr presents profound execution, funding, and dilution risks. Furthermore, recent quarterly deceleration and an accounting restatement in August 2026 constrain the multibagger verdict to POSSIBLE with a low confidence score of 0.45.


1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Impact Math

  • Capex Scope vs. Current Size: Planned capex of ₹3,500-4,000 Cr over 3.5 years translates to ~₹1,000-1,150 Cr/year. For context, RELTD generated ₹543.17 Cr in TTM revenue and ₹81.64 Cr in PAT.
  • Equity Funding Structure: The capex requires ₹800-1,000 Cr in equity. Management plans to fund this primarily by 'monetizing existing solar assets over the next 18-24 months.' Selling operational solar IPP assets will cannibalize RELTD's most stable, high-margin revenue stream to finance a higher-risk commercial EV startup.
  • Revenue Ramp:
  • Year 1 Uplift (FY27): Near-term delivery capacity is capped by the 5,000-unit Talegaon plant currently ramping up from just 452 invoiced units. Year 1 revenue uplift is estimated at ~25% (₹135 Cr additional top line), balanced against partial solar asset divestment.
  • Steady-State (FY30): Assuming 6,000 cumulative electric heavy vehicles operational with battery swap subscriptions and captive solar generation, annualized incremental revenue could reach ₹600-700 Cr (+120% over FY26 base).
  • Margin & EPS Implications: Standalone solar IPP yields ~24% OPM and 15% NPM. Heavy commercial vehicle assembly and fleet deployment typically operate at lower net margins (6-8%) due to high battery depreciation, warranty costs, and working capital interest. On an enlarged, heavily diluted equity base (the 209:100 swap ratio lifts promoter holding to 75%), EPS growth will lag top-line expansion, yielding an estimated steady-state EPS uplift of ~35% over FY26 (projected FY30 EPS of ~₹5.60 vs. ₹4.14 today).

2. Industry Context: Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

  • Capital Intensity (HIGH): Battery swapping stations, electric heavy trucks, and utility-scale solar generation require immense upfront fixed asset investments and long payback periods.
  • Execution Difficulty (HIGH): Commercial heavy EV adoption in India is nascent. Deploying 160 proprietary swap stations requires land acquisition, high-tension grid connections, and heavy fleet utilization to avoid stranded asset risks. Regulatory exposure to state DISCOMs (MSEDCL, KREDL) introduces chronic working capital friction.
  • Industry CAGR: The broader Indian commercial EV and decentralized solar sectors are expanding at ~22% CAGR.

3. Multibagger Quality Review & Growth Health

  • Financial Performance: Revenue jumped from ₹130.8 Cr in FY24 to ₹543.2 Cr in FY26. However, sequential quarterly momentum has stalled:
  • Jun 2025: Rev ₹163 Cr, PAT ₹23 Cr, EPS ₹1.15
  • Sep 2025: Rev ₹120 Cr, PAT ₹31 Cr, EPS ₹1.55
  • Dec 2025: Rev ₹127 Cr, PAT ₹15 Cr, EPS ₹0.80
  • Mar 2026: Rev ₹133 Cr, PAT ₹13 Cr, EPS ₹0.64
  • Q4 FY26 revenue fell 16.3% YoY (vs. ₹159 Cr in Q4 FY25), and EPS has dropped 59% from its peak in Sep 2025.
  • Balance Sheet Dynamics: While reported D/E is negligible (0.01), filings indicate solar debt is projected to scale to ₹972 Cr, and executing a ₹3,500-4,000 Cr capex program will require massive debt syndication (~₹2,500-3,000 Cr debt component), materially leveraging the balance sheet.
  • Accounting & Governance Flags: On 2026-08-14, RELTD's board approved restated consolidated financial results for FY26 to account for 'revised accounting policies', superseding the financial statements submitted in April 2026. This sudden restatement, combined with a history of foreign subsidiary write-offs (₹14.5 Cr in FY24) and a related-party merger diluting public holders to 25%, commands caution.

4. Valuation Scenarios (Horizon: 24-48 Months)

  • Bull Case (+85% | Target: ₹275): Flawless asset monetization at attractive enterprise valuations, successful scale-up of Talegaon EV plant, swap station utilization exceeds 70%, and consolidated FY29 EPS reaches ₹8.00 at a 35x P/E multiple.
  • Base Case (+35% | Target: ₹201): Slower execution of capex (₹2,000 Cr deployed by FY29), moderate solar divestment proceeds, EV truck deployment reaches 2,000 units, diluted EPS reaches ₹5.60 valued at 36x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-40% | Target: ₹89): Solar monetization stalls, leaving the company capital-constrained; high debt load triggers interest rate vulnerabilities; EV adoption in heavy trucking faces battery degradation or lower-than-anticipated fleet utilization. Earnings contract to ₹3.00 on de-rating to 30x P/E.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the integrated clean mobility thesis is structurally attractive, Guardrail 3 (mega-capex exceeding 3x revenue) and Guardrail 4 (governance/accounting restatement and high promoter issuance) strictly apply. RELTD cannot be classified as a strong candidate at this juncture; it is rated POSSIBLE pending operational proof of vehicle economics and balance sheet stabilization.

Analysis as of 2026-09-29 (price ₹149.12) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOperational capacity jumped to 261.2 MWp (up from 64.3 MWp in FY25) with 231.1 MWp under execution toward a 492.3 MWp target (~88% expansion from current).
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)32.0% / 75.0%
EPS uplift60.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 115.0% / -32.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Aug 2026)₹158.93
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-11.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
  • Rapid solar operating capacity ramp from 64.3 MWp in FY25 to 261.2 MWp in Q1 FY27, driving a 255% YoY surge in power generation to 87.78 million kWh.
  • Clear visibility on 492.3 MWp total solar portfolio supported by 25-year fixed-tariff PPAs (INR 2.94-4.20/unit) with state DISCOMs.
  • Strong financial trajectory with FY26 revenue doubling to INR 543.2 Cr and PAT reaching INR 81.6 Cr (EPS INR 4.14), delivering 24% ROCE.
  • Strategic forward integration into Heavy Electric Commercial Vehicles (49.5% associate EIM) commissioning a 5,000-unit p.a. facility in Oct 2026 backed by CATL battery supply.
  • Comfortable parent balance sheet with standalone D/E of 0.01 and promoter holding maintained at a robust 63.7%.
Risks
  • Capital allocation drain into EV associate Energy In Motion (INR 150 Cr invested in July 2026, ~33.8% of net worth) where Q1 net loss expanded to INR 21.13 Cr.
  • Off-balance-sheet and SPV-level leverage escalation, with total project debt projected to rise toward INR 972 Cr as the 231 MWp pipeline builds out.
  • High customer and geographic concentration with over 90% revenue dependent on Maharashtra (MSEDCL) and Karnataka (KREDL) DISCOMs.
  • Vulnerability to solar module price spikes (ALMM/BCD duties) and Chinese supply chain dependencies affecting EPC margins.
Governance flags
  • Restatement of FY26 financial results approved on August 14, 2026 due to changes in accounting policies, superseding April 2026 filings.
  • Material capital diversion (~34% of net worth) into an associate entity (Energy In Motion) with unproven commercial vehicle manufacturing economics.
Full AI brief

Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) - Catalyst & Multibagger Evaluation

Analysis Date: 2026-08-14
Current Price: ₹164.7 | Market Cap: ₹3,248 Cr | TTM P/E: 39.8x | ROCE: 24.0%


1. Industry Dynamics & Capital Intensity

Ravindra Energy operates across two distinct verticals: 1. Solar Power Generation & EPC (Core Business): High capital intensity and moderate execution friction. The Indian decentralized solar sector (MSKVY 2.0 / PM-KUSUM) is expanding at a 20-25% CAGR. While EPC margins remain subject to module price fluctuations (ALMM/BCD duties), the long-term annuity generation segment provides steady cash flows backed by 25-year PPAs. 2. Heavy Commercial Electric Vehicles (Associate EIM - 49.5%): High capital intensity, long gestation, and significant technology integration risks. The market is nascent with structural 30%+ CAGR potential, but commercial adoption requires robust charging infrastructure (HPCL tie-up) and substantial working capital.


2. Operational Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Math

The Q1 FY27 operational update delivers concrete proof of execution on its solar portfolio: - Operational Capacity: Reached 261.2 MWp across 77 locations (up dramatically from 64.3 MWp in FY25), translating to a 255% YoY generation surge (87.78 million kWh vs 24.73 million kWh). - Pipeline Execution: 231.1 MWp remains under construction to achieve the targeted 492.3 MWp by FY27. - EV Associate Commissioning: The 5,000 units/annum e-HCV assembly plant is scheduled for commissioning in October 2026, supported by a 0.5 GWh battery kit supply agreement with CATL.

Financial Impact Projections (18-36 Month Horizon):

  • FY26 Restated Base: Revenue: ₹543.2 Cr | OPM: 24.2% | PAT: ₹81.6 Cr | EPS: ₹4.14.
  • Solar Generation Ramp (FY27-FY28): Commissioning the remaining 231 MWp will increase annual generation from ~350M units to ~700M units. At an average PPA tariff of ~₹3.30/kWh, recurring generation revenue alone will add ~₹115-130 Cr p.a. at >75% EBITDA margins.
  • Year-1 Uplift (FY27E): Group consolidated revenue expected to grow ~32% to ~₹715 Cr, with PAT expanding to ~₹95-105 Cr (EPS ₹4.80 - ₹5.30), accounting for early-stage incubation losses in EV associate EIM.
  • Steady-State Potential (FY28E): With 492 MWp fully operational and the EV truck facility achieving initial commercial scale (1,000-1,500 units), consolidated revenue can reach ~₹950 Cr. Assuming associate losses taper, PAT is projected at ₹130-145 Cr (EPS ₹6.60 - ₹7.30), representing an EPS uplift of ~60-75% over FY26.

3. Fundamental & Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: RELTD demonstrated exceptional top-line expansion in FY26 (+116% YoY). Quarterly revenue has stabilized in the ₹120-160 Cr band, with operating profitability consistently above 22-25%.
  • Balance Sheet & Solvency: While RELTD parent net debt is minimal (₹3 Cr, D/E 0.01), project SPVs will carry substantial debt (projected up to ₹972 Cr). Securing the ₹100 Cr Tata Capital term loan validates external debt funding access.
  • Promoter & Ownership: Promoter holding is strong at 63.66% with lead promoter Khandepar Investments participating in recent capital raises (rights issue at ₹101).
  • Capital Allocation Risks: The allocation of ₹150 Cr (~34% of net worth) into associate EIM (which lost ₹21.1 Cr in Q1 on ₹42.8 Cr revenue) represents a high-risk venture that could depress blended ROE if commercialization lags.

4. Valuation & Calibrated Scenario Analysis

At ₹164.7, RELTD trades at a trailing P/E of 39.8x, a substantial discount to broader electric equipment peers (median 58.5x), reflecting its hybrid solar IPP/EPC/EV associate risk profile.

  • Bull Case (+115%, Target: ₹354): Smooth commissioning of the full 492 MWp portfolio by early FY27, successful ramp-up of the EV truck plant to 2,000+ units p.a. with positive gross contribution, FY28 EPS reaching ₹7.50+, and target multiple expanding to 45x.
  • Base Case (+55%, Target: ₹255): Solar portfolio achieves 450+ MWp by FY28; EV associate commissioning progresses with moderate initial volumes and manageable losses; FY28 EPS reaches ₹6.40, valued at a steady P/E of ~40x.
  • Bear Case (-32%, Target: ₹112): EV associate experiences extended cash burn requiring further parent equity infusions; state DISCOMs delay payments leading to working capital stress; FY28 EPS stagnates at ~₹4.50 and P/E de-rates to 25x.

5. Verdict Rationale

Ravindra Energy is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate (Score: 68/100). The underlying solar IPP transformation is backed by hard operational metrics (261 MWp operating, 255% generation jump). However, full candidate status is constrained by execution risks in the EV associate business, off-balance sheet leverage build-up, and restatement of prior financials.

Analysis as of 2026-08-14 (price ₹164.70) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Agreements

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹100 Cr
Deal vs business₹100 Cr term loan = 18.4% of TTM revenue (₹543 Cr) and 22.5% of Net Worth (₹444 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.18×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 42.0%
EPS uplift28.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (31 Jul 2026)₹172.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-18.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-16.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
  • Secures ₹100 Cr funding commitment from Tata Capital to execute solar SPV capacity expansion towards the 502 MWp target by FY27.
  • Strong fundamental growth momentum demonstrated in FY26, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹543 Cr (+116% YoY) and PAT turning around to ₹81.6 Cr.
  • Strategic diversification into high-margin EV battery swapping/charging infrastructure via 49.5% associate Energy In Motion (EIM) partnerships with HPCL and CATL.
  • Long-term revenue visibility anchored by 25-year Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with state DISCOMs at fixed tariffs (INR 2.94 to INR 4.20/unit).
Risks
  • High interest rate of 12.50% p.a. floating creates an annual interest burden of ₹12.5 Cr during construction phase.
  • Creation of encumbrance via pledge of equity shares to secure the ₹100 Cr debt facility.
  • High geographic and client concentration risk with state DISCOMs (MSEDCL and KREDL), exposing cash flows to payment delays or grid curtailment.
  • Import dependency on solar modules makes project margins sensitive to international module prices and import duties (ALMM/BCD).
Governance flags
  • Pledge of equity shares created to secure the ₹100 Cr Tata Capital term loan.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) has executed a loan agreement for a ₹100 Cr Term Loan facility with Tata Capital Limited at a floating interest rate of 12.50% p.a. The proceeds are earmarked to fund investments in solar Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) to drive its capacity expansion target from 64.3 MWp (FY25) to 502 MWp by FY27.

1. Capital Intensity & Execution Context

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Renewable power generation requires heavy upfront capital expenditure for solar module procurement, balance of plant, and transmission connectivity.
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate to High. Expanding capacity by ~7.8x over 2 years requires timely land acquisition, statutory clearances, grid synchronization, and managing module cost volatility.
  • Expected Industry Growth: Indian solar energy and decentralized solar installation market is growing at an estimated CAGR of 18-20%.

2. Financial Impact & Catalyst Math

  • Loan Amount: ₹100 Cr, representing 18.4% of TTM revenue (₹543 Cr) and 22.5% of Net Worth (₹444 Cr).
  • Interest Burden: 12.5% p.a. floating rate results in ₹12.5 Cr annual gross interest outgo (~₹9.38 Cr post-tax drag during gestation).
  • Revenue Impact:
  • Year 1: Incremental solar commissioning contributes ~₹80 Cr (15% revenue uplift).
  • Steady State (FY27/28): Once the 502 MWp portfolio is operational, annual generation revenue contribution can add ₹220-250 Cr (40-45% steady-state revenue uplift over FY26 base).
  • EPS Impact: Assuming ₹230 Cr steady-state incremental revenue at 35% EBITDA margin (₹80.5 Cr EBITDA) minus ₹12.5 Cr interest and ₹20 Cr depreciation = ₹48 Cr PBT. Post 25% tax, PAT addition is ~₹36 Cr, representing ~28% EPS uplift relative to post-rights share count.

3. Fundamental Quality & Governance Assessment

  • Growth Acceleration: TTM Revenue expanded from ₹250.7 Cr in FY25 to ₹543.2 Cr in FY26. TTM PAT turned around to ₹81.6 Cr.
  • ROCE & Balance Sheet: Trailing ROCE stands at 24.0%. Debt prior to this facility was minimal (₹3 Cr), backed by ₹200.5 Cr capital raised via a Rights Issue in June 2026.
  • Governance Check: Promoter holds 63.66%. The pledge of equity shares to secure the Tata Capital loan is a key monitorable financial risk, though common in project finance SPVs.

4. Valuation Context & Scenarios

  • Current Valuation: Trading at ₹173.2 (Market Cap ₹3,415 Cr) with trailing P/E of 41.8x. While elevated compared to legacy power utilities, it reflects aggressive solar capacity scaling and EV option value.
  • Bull Case (+75%): Successful execution of 502 MWp solar buildout by FY27 alongside rapid commercialization of EIM's EV battery swapping partnership with HPCL. FY28 PAT reaches ₹160 Cr+; target P/E re-rates to 35x.
  • Base Case (+35%): Solar execution progresses on schedule over 18-24 months with moderate DISCOM payment cycles. FY28 PAT reaches ₹120 Cr; steady P/E multiple around 30x.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Project delays, rising module costs, or DISCOM payment receivables stretch working capital, suppressing return ratios and P/E expanding to debt-laden utility norms (~20x).

5. Verdict Rationale

RELTD presents a credible high-growth transition story from a small-scale player to a multi-hundred MW solar IPP and EV ecosystem provider. The ₹100 Cr Tata Capital debt provides key capital execution runway. Given the high capital intensity, 12.5% interest cost, and pledge requirements, the verdict is classified as POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with a score of 65/100.

Analysis as of 2026-07-30 (price ₹173.20) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessAssociate capacity expansion from 6 to 40 HCV swap stations (+566%); no direct order value declared
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 0.0%
EPS uplift5.5%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 50.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Jul 2026)₹174.99
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-19.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
  • Strategic partnership with HPCL gives access to over 25,000 retail outlets for EV swap/charge stations.
  • 5.6x capacity expansion in heavy commercial vehicle swap stations (6 to 40) targets long-haul electric freight.
  • Core business solar operating capacity is targeted to expand 7.8x to 502 MWp by FY27 under long-term PPAs.
  • Strong balance sheet health as of TTM with 24.0% ROCE and negligible net debt (D/E 0.01).
Risks
  • Non-consolidated top line: EIM is a 49.5% associate, so top-line revenue will not reflect directly in RELTD consolidated results.
  • Gestation drag: EV infrastructure requires high initial capex with potential depreciation and interest drag before hitting breakeven utilization.
  • Core solar execution risks: Aggressive solar pipeline relies on Chinese module supply chains and faces DISCOM payment delay risks in MH and KA.
  • Leverage risk: Planned solar capacity expansion projects future balance sheet debt scaling up to ~Rs 972 Cr.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary & Catalyst Evaluation Ravindra Energy Limited's (RELTD) associate company, Energy In Motion Limited (EIM, 49.5% equity stake), announced a partnership with HPCL to deploy heavy commercial vehicle (HCV) battery swapping and fast-charging stations across HPCL's network. EIM aims to scale from 6 to 40 operational stations by March 2027 (+566% capacity increase). While strategic, the direct impact on RELTD's consolidated top line is 0.0% because EIM is accounted for as an associate via the equity method rather than fully consolidated line-by-line. ### Ramp-Aware Impact & Earnings Math 1. Revenue Uplift: 0.0% direct consolidated revenue impact in Year 1 and steady state. RELTD recently invested Rs 150 Cr into EIM in July 2026 via rights issue proceeds to fund this expansion. 2. EPS Impact: Year 1 (FY27) EPS impact is near neutral as new swap stations absorb depreciation and initial ramp-up costs. In steady state (24-36 months), 40 stations generating ~Rs 60 Cr revenue at EIM with 15% net margin yield ~Rs 9 Cr PAT. RELTD's 49.5% share equals ~Rs 4.5 Cr associate profit contribution, representing a ~5.5% EPS uplift over TTM PAT of Rs 82 Cr. 3. Core Valuation Engine: RELTD's primary growth engine is its core solar generation and EPC business, which targets expanding operating capacity 7.8x from 64.3 MWp to 502 MWp by FY27. ### Industry & Capital Intensity Both solar generation and EV charging infrastructure are capital intensive, requiring long paybacks and regulatory/grid approvals. Industry CAGR across renewable energy and EV freight conversion in India is projected at 20-25%. ### Multibagger Quality & Fundamental Assessment - Quality: ROCE of 24.0%, promoter holding of 63.7%, and clean current balance sheet (D/E 0.01). TTM PAT has accelerated strongly to Rs 82 Cr. - Key Risks: Geographic concentration in Maharashtra and Karnataka, dependency on state DISCOMs, import vulnerability for solar modules, and eventual debt buildup to fund solar capex (~Rs 972 Cr projected). ### Scenarios & Valuation - Base Case (+25%): Successful ramp of EIM stations to 40 by March 2027 and steady progress toward solar capacity target. - Bull Case (+50%): Rapid utilization of EV swap stations with high corporate fleet adoption, combined with full on-time execution of the 502 MWp solar pipeline. - Bear Case (-25%): Solar supply chain delays, grid curtailment, and slow adoption of EV heavy trucks impacting EIM profitability. ### Verdict Rationale Rated POSSIBLE with a score of 58/100. The HPCL tie-up is positive for EIM's market position, but earnings flow to RELTD strictly through associate profit share after a 18-36 month gestation period.

Analysis as of 2026-07-27 (price ₹171.45) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessIndirect impact via 49.5% associate; 500 MWh battery supply deal
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.0% / 45.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Jul 2026)₹178.17
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-20.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.8%
α vs own sector+0.0% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strategic tie-up with CATL, the global leader in battery manufacturing, securing supply chain for EV expansion.
  • Massive planned solar capacity expansion from 64.3 MWp to 502 MWp by FY27 (7.8x increase).
  • Strong current ROCE of 24.0% and low debt-to-equity ratio (0.01) at the parent level.
  • Diversification into high-growth heavy commercial EV segment (e-tractors) and battery swapping.
Risks
  • High capital intensity: Projected debt to reach INR 972.2 Cr for the solar expansion, creating massive interest rate sensitivity.
  • Execution risk: Scaling solar capacity by 680% and EV swap stations from 6 to 40 by March 2027 is highly ambitious.
  • Indirect financial flow: EIM is a 49.5% associate, meaning revenue/profits will flow via equity method rather than direct consolidation.
  • Supply chain concentration: High dependency on Chinese imports for solar modules and CATL for battery cells.
Governance flags
  • Voluntary liquidation of foreign subsidiary Renuka Energy Resource Holdings (FZE) resulting in a write-off of INR 14.53 Cr in FY24.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Ravindra Energy (RELTD) holds a 49.5% stake in Energy In Motion (EIM). The 500 MWh battery pack deal signed by EIM with CATL is a major supply-chain milestone for its heavy commercial vehicle (HCV) e-tractor and battery swapping business.

Assuming a standard cost of ~$100 per kWh for LFP cells/packs, a 500 MWh (500,000 kWh) order represents an import/procurement value of approximately $50 million (~INR 415 Cr) over its execution life. - Execution Period: We assume a realistic 3-year ramp-up period (FY27 to FY29) to deploy these batteries into EIM's Ashwa series e-tractors. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift (Indirect): In the first 12 months, EIM is expected to scale from 6 to 15-20 swap stations, utilizing ~100 MWh of battery capacity. This translates to an indirect revenue contribution/valuation uplift equivalent to ~10% of RELTD's TTM revenue. - Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once EIM scales to 40 swap stations and fully utilizes the 500 MWh supply, the annual steady-state revenue contribution (via associate share of profits or EPC/O&M services provided by RELTD to EIM) is estimated to increase RELTD's consolidated revenue by 45%. - EPS Impact: Assuming a conservative 8% net margin at EIM, a fully deployed 500 MWh fleet could generate INR 30-35 Cr in annual PAT. RELTD's 49.5% share (~INR 15-17 Cr) would boost its TTM PAT of INR 82 Cr by ~20%. Combined with the massive 7.8x solar capacity expansion (to 502 MWp), steady-state EPS is projected to rise by 35% to ₹5.59.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

The solar power generation and EV infrastructure industries are highly capital-intensive. RELTD's planned solar expansion requires debt to scale to INR 972.2 Cr from a current low base of INR 3 Cr. The Indian solar and EV charging market is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of 25% over the next decade, driven by government initiatives like MSKVY.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Growth & Acceleration: RELTD has shown a strong turnaround, with TTM PAT reaching INR 82 Cr compared to a loss-making FY24. Quarterly revenue has stabilized above INR 120 Cr.
  • Margins & ROCE: Current ROCE is excellent at 24.0%, and OPM is healthy at 24.2%. However, as the company transitions from asset-light EPC to asset-heavy IPP (owning 502 MWp of solar assets) and scales EV infrastructure, ROCE is highly likely to compress in the medium term due to the massive asset base expansion.
  • Leverage & Promoter Holding: Current D/E is exceptionally low (0.01), but the projected debt of INR 972.2 Cr will fundamentally alter the balance sheet risk. Promoter holding is stable and healthy at 63.66%.

4. Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Successful execution of 300+ MWp of solar projects and partial ramp-up of EIM's EV swap stations to 25. P/E compresses from 45x to 35x on higher earnings, leading to a target price of ₹270.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Flawless execution of the 502 MWp solar target by FY27, CATL battery integration proceeds ahead of schedule, and EIM successfully scales to 40 swap stations. EPS rises to ₹6.50, and the market maintains a premium multiple of 40x, yielding a target price of ₹355.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Execution delays in solar commissioning, rising Chinese module prices eroding margins, or high interest costs on the INR 972.2 Cr debt dragging down PAT. EPS falls to ₹3.00, and P/E de-rates to 25x, leading to a price of ₹130.

5. Verdict Rationale

RELTD is a high-potential micro-cap transitioning into a major utility and EV infrastructure player. The CATL partnership validates the credibility of its EV associate, EIM. However, because the deal is housed in a 49.5% associate and the parent company is embarking on a highly leveraged, capital-intensive solar expansion, execution risks are substantial. This limits the immediate verdict to a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger rather than a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' until debt-funded execution milestones are met.

Analysis as of 2026-07-09 (price ₹186.79) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Utilisation of Funds

· Expansion · Unlikely · Electric Equipment · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹150 Cr
Deal vs businessInvestment of Rs 150 Cr is 27.6% of TTM revenue and 33.8% of Net Worth.
Size vs own revenue0.28×
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 15.0%
EPS uplift10.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 40.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (02 Jul 2026)₹166.88
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-15.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-13.7%
α vs own sector+4.1% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • EIM (EV associate) shows explosive top-line growth from Rs 0.52 Cr in FY25 to Rs 180.7 Cr in FY26.
  • RELTD maintains a 49.54% stake in EIM, positioning it to capture EV heavy-duty freight and battery-swapping growth.
  • Core solar operating capacity is targeted to grow 7.8x to 502 MWp by FY27, backed by long-term PPAs.
Risks
  • Severe related-party transaction risk: Rs 150 Cr of public rights issue proceeds is being routed to repay ICDs borrowed by EIM from a promoter entity (Golden Green Innovations).
  • Massive projected debt increase to Rs 972.2 Cr for solar expansion will severely stress the balance sheet and depress ROCE.
  • High geographic concentration with over 90% of revenue coming from Karnataka and Maharashtra DISCOMs.
  • High dependency on Chinese imports for solar modules exposes the company to regulatory and supply chain shocks.
Governance flags
  • Routing Rs 150 Cr of capital to repay Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs) held by a promoter-owned entity (Golden Green Innovations Private Limited) raises significant capital allocation and governance concerns.
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Ravindra Energy Limited (RELTD) operates in the highly capital-intensive solar power generation, EPC, and electric vehicle space. While the Indian solar and EV sectors are structurally growing (estimated industry CAGR of 15-20%), execution is fraught with regulatory hurdles, grid curtailment risks, and intense bidding competition. RELTD's plan to scale capacity from 64.3 MWp to 502 MWp by FY27 is projected to balloon its debt to Rs 972.2 Cr from a current low base of Rs 3 Cr, fundamentally shifting its risk profile and capital intensity from LOW to HIGH.

2. Catalyst Analysis & Ramp-Aware Math

The announcement details a Rs 150 Cr investment in its associate, Energy In Motion (EIM), representing 33.8% of RELTD's net worth. - The Good: EIM's revenue surged from Rs 0.52 Cr (FY25) to Rs 180.7 Cr (FY26) in the heavy-duty electric freight/battery-swapping space. - The Bad (Governance): The entire Rs 150 Cr is earmarked to repay Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs) borrowed by EIM from a promoter entity, Golden Green Innovations. This is a classic related-party routing of capital raised from public/rights shareholders. - Revenue/EPS Impact: Because EIM is an associate (49.54% stake), its revenues will not consolidate into RELTD's top-line. RELTD will only capture its share of EIM's net profit/loss under the equity method. Given that EIM is in a hyper-growth phase, it is highly likely to be loss-making or barely profitable at net level due to high depreciation and finance costs of battery-swapping infrastructure. Thus, Year-1 revenue uplift for RELTD is 0%, and steady-state EPS contribution is highly speculative (estimated at ~10% assuming EIM achieves a 5% net margin on Rs 300 Cr revenue in 2-3 years).

3. Financial & Fundamental Quality

RELTD's TTM revenue stands at Rs 543 Cr with a PAT of Rs 82 Cr. While trailing ROCE is healthy at 24.0% and D/E is 0.01, this is a temporary sweet spot before the massive Rs 972 Cr debt-funded capex cycle begins. Quarterly performance shows deceleration: net profit peaked at Rs 31.0 Cr in Sep 2025 and has declined sequentially to Rs 14.6 Cr (Dec 2025) and Rs 13.0 Cr (Mar 2026), despite stable revenues.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

At Rs 164.3, RELTD trades at a P/E of 39.7x and P/B of 7.3x. - Bull Case (40% Upside): EIM turns highly profitable; solar capacity expansion to 502 MWp executes on time without margin dilution, and DISCOMs pay on time. - Base Case (15% Upside): Slow execution of solar projects, EIM remains a minor bottom-line contributor, and interest costs begin to weigh on PAT. - Bear Case (-35% Downside): High interest burden from the Rs 972 Cr debt, solar module price spikes, and governance discount due to promoter-related cash routing.

5. Verdict Rationale

The transaction is structurally weak. Using rights issue proceeds to clear promoter ICDs in an associate entity, rather than directly funding RELTD's own massive solar capex, is a major capital allocation red flag. Combined with sequential earnings deceleration and impending high leverage, RELTD is an unlikely multibagger candidate at current valuations.

Analysis as of 2026-07-01 (price ₹164.32) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹201 Cr
Deal vs businessRights issue of Rs 200.53 Cr is 45.2% of net worth and 37% of TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue0.37×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)35.0% / 80.0%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Jul 2026)₹164.38
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-14.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.9%
α vs own sector+4.9% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Successful capital raise of Rs 200.53 Cr provides the necessary equity runway for massive capacity expansion.
  • Planned 7.8x capacity expansion to 502 MWp by FY27 provides strong long-term revenue visibility.
  • Long-term 25-year PPAs with fixed tariffs (Rs 2.94 to Rs 4.20) ensure stable and predictable cash flows once operational.
  • Low current debt (D/E of 0.01) gives the company ample headroom to leverage and raise project debt.
  • Diversification into the high-growth EV sector (49.5% stake) offers additional optionality.
Risks
  • High execution risk: expanding capacity from 64.3 MWp to 502 MWp in 2 years is highly challenging.
  • Significant leverage ahead: debt is projected to reach Rs 972.2 Cr, which will lead to high interest costs and sensitivity to interest rates.
  • Quarterly earnings deceleration: Mar 2026 PAT of Rs 13 Cr is flat YoY and down from Rs 31 Cr in Sep 2025.
  • Supply chain vulnerability: high dependency on Chinese imports for solar modules exposes the company to trade barriers and currency risks.
  • High geographic and client concentration: over 90% of revenue comes from Karnataka and Maharashtra government DISCOMs.
Governance flags
  • Voluntary liquidation of foreign subsidiary Renuka Energy Resource Holdings (FZE) resulted in a write-off of Rs 14.53 Cr in FY24.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Dilution Analysis: The rights issue of 1.985 Cr shares on an existing base of ~19.8 Cr shares results in a 10.0% equity dilution. Post-issue outstanding shares will be ~21.78 Cr.
  • Capital Utility: The Rs 200.53 Cr equity infusion will serve as the equity component for the massive 7.8x solar capacity expansion to 502 MWp by FY27. To fund the remaining capex, debt is projected to rise to Rs 972.2 Cr.
  • Steady-State Earnings Model (FY28):
  • Generation Revenue: 502 MWp operating at 18% PLF generates ~790 million units. At an average tariff of Rs 3.50/unit, generation revenue is estimated at Rs 276 Cr at ~85% EBITDA margin (Rs 235 Cr EBITDA).
  • EPC & O&M Revenue: Assuming steady-state EPC/O&M revenue of Rs 300 Cr at 15% EBITDA margin (Rs 45 Cr EBITDA).
  • Total EBITDA: Rs 280 Cr.
  • Depreciation & Interest: Depreciation of ~Rs 60 Cr (on ~Rs 1,200 Cr gross block) and Interest of ~Rs 87 Cr (on Rs 972 Cr debt at 9%) total Rs 147 Cr.
  • PAT: PBT of Rs 133 Cr less 25% tax = Rs 100 Cr (plus potential EV associate contribution of Rs 10-15 Cr, totaling ~Rs 112 Cr).
  • EPS: Post-dilution EPS is projected at Rs 5.14 (a ~24% increase over current TTM EPS of Rs 4.14).
  • Conclusion: The transition from low-margin EPC to high-margin IPP (generation) is highly capital-intensive. The massive increase in depreciation and interest charges will limit near-to-medium term EPS growth despite the 7.8x capacity jump.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar IPP requires Rs 4-4.5 Cr per MWp of capital expenditure, necessitating high leverage.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 15.0%, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and the MSKVY scheme.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: TTM EPS is Rs 4.14, but quarterly EPS has decelerated from Rs 1.55 in Sep 2025 to Rs 0.64 in Mar 2026 (flat YoY). This deceleration is a key risk.
  • ROCE: Currently strong at 24.0%, but will face downward pressure as massive capital-intensive assets are added to the balance sheet before they fully yield.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 63.7%, showing strong promoter commitment.

4. Scenarios & Valuation

  • Base Case (40% Upside): Successful execution of the 502 MWp capacity by mid-FY27. EPS reaches Rs 5.20 by FY28. P/E multiple moderates slightly to 35x due to higher debt, yielding a target price of ~Rs 182.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution, higher generation tariffs, and strong profitability from the EV associate. EPS reaches Rs 6.50. P/E remains at 40x, yielding a target price of ~Rs 260.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Execution delays, Chinese import restrictions on modules, and rising interest rates. EPS drops to Rs 3.50. P/E de-rates to 25x, yielding a target price of ~Rs 88.

5. Verdict Rationale

  • The rights issue is a critical funding milestone, but it is already priced in as trading commences tomorrow. While the 7.8x capacity expansion is highly ambitious and structurally positive, the high capital intensity, projected debt of Rs 972 Cr, and recent quarterly earnings deceleration make a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' verdict premature. Thus, the stock is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate, contingent on execution and debt management.
Analysis as of 2026-06-30 (price ₹165.55) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessEV revenue of ₹180.6 Cr is ~32% of TTM revenue; solar capacity expanded to 228.9 MWp operational.
Size vs own revenue0.32×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 110.0%
EPS uplift40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 100.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Apr 2026)₹150.95
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-6.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.7%
α vs own sector+7.1% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive solar capacity expansion: Operational capacity reached 228.9 MWp (up from 64.3 MWp in FY25), with a clear path to 486.3 MWp.
  • Hyper-growth in EV segment: Revenue surged to ₹180.6 Cr in FY26, with Q4 FY26 alone contributing ₹101.1 Cr (nearly 3x Q3 FY26).
  • TCO parity achieved: Management's indication that electric heavy trucks have achieved Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) parity with diesel supports strong demand.
  • High promoter holding: Stable promoter holding at 63.7% indicates strong alignment of interest.
Risks
  • High capital intensity and leverage: Projected debt of ₹972.2 Cr to fund expansion will significantly increase interest costs and dilute ROCE.
  • EV segment profitability: The EV segment is currently loss-making (₹15.3 Cr loss in FY26), and scaling requires high working capital.
  • Supply chain dependency: High reliance on Chinese imports for solar modules makes the company vulnerable to trade barriers and BCD/ALMM regulations.
  • Geographic and client concentration: Over 90% of revenue is from Karnataka and Maharashtra, with high dependency on state DISCOMs (MSEDCL, KREDL).
Governance flags
  • Voluntary liquidation of foreign subsidiary Renuka Energy Resource Holdings (FZE) led to a write-off of ₹14.53 Cr in FY24.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Ravindra Energy (RELTD) is undergoing a massive structural transformation from a small-scale solar player to a diversified renewable energy and electric heavy vehicle (E-HCV) manufacturer. The latest update confirms that the company's solar portfolio has scaled to 486.3 MWp (with 228.9 MWp operational), and its EV associate segment (Energy In Motion) has delivered ₹180.6 Cr in revenue for FY26, with a spectacular Q4 run-rate of ₹101.1 Cr. However, a deep-dive into the capital structure reveals that this hyper-growth is highly capital-intensive, with projected debt set to surge to ₹972.2 Cr, which will severely drag down ROCE and limit EPS growth due to high interest expenses.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Solar Generation Segment:
  • Current operational capacity: 228.9 MWp. Under development: 227.3 MWp. Total: 456.2 MWp (excluding 31.2 MWp under construction).
  • Assuming 450 MWp is operational by the end of FY27, the average operational capacity for FY27 will be ~340 MWp.
  • At a typical solar PLF of 17% (1.5 million kWh per MWp), annual generation will be ~510 million kWh.
  • At an average tariff of ₹3.5 per unit, this translates to ₹178.5 Cr in high-margin generation revenue.
  • At an 80% EBITDA margin, Solar Generation EBITDA would be ₹142.8 Cr.
  • However, interest on the projected ₹972.2 Cr debt (assuming an average outstanding of ₹700 Cr at 9.5%) will be ₹66.5 Cr, and depreciation will be ~₹50 Cr, leaving a PBT of ₹26.3 Cr and PAT (at 25% tax) of ₹19.7 Cr.
  • EV Segment (Energy In Motion - 49.5% Stake):
  • FY26 Revenue was ₹180.6 Cr with a net loss of ₹15.3 Cr due to low capacity utilization (311 units delivered vs 5,000 units capacity at Talegaon).
  • Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹101.1 Cr annualizes to ~₹404 Cr. Assuming FY27 revenue reaches ₹450 Cr as production ramps up.
  • If the segment achieves a 3% net profit margin at higher utilization, total PAT would be ₹13.5 Cr. RELTD's 49.5% share would be ₹6.7 Cr.
  • Solar EPC & O&M:
  • Assuming steady-state EPC revenue of ₹200 Cr at a 10% PAT margin yields ₹20 Cr PAT.
  • Consolidated FY27/FY28 Steady-State PAT Estimate:
  • Solar Generation PAT: ₹19.7 Cr + EV Share: ₹6.7 Cr + EPC PAT: ₹20 Cr = ₹46.4 Cr.
  • Skeptical Insight: This is actually lower than the current TTM PAT of ₹82 Cr, which was inflated by high-margin EPC milestones in Sep 2025 (PAT of ₹31 Cr on ₹120 Cr revenue). Once the capital-intensive solar assets are capitalized, high interest and depreciation charges will act as a major drag on near-term EPS, despite the massive top-line growth.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar power generation requires massive upfront capex (~₹4-4.5 Cr per MWp), and EV manufacturing requires significant working capital and tooling capex.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Solar projects face land acquisition, grid transmission connectivity, and regulatory risks. The EV segment faces intense competition from established automotive OEMs and supply chain dependencies on battery cells.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 20.0% structural growth across decentralized solar (MSKVY) and commercial EV adoption.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: TTM EPS has turned around sharply to ₹4.15 from negative territory in FY24. Quarterly YoY growth is exceptional (Dec 2025 EPS of 0.8 vs 0.14 in Dec 2024, +471%).
  • Margins & ROCE: Current ROCE is strong at 24.0% on a low capital base (Debt of only ₹3 Cr). However, as the projected ₹972.2 Cr debt is drawn down, Capital Employed will triple, diluting ROCE to the 10-14% range.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable and healthy at 63.7%, providing strong alignment of interest.

4. Valuation & Calibrated Scenarios

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Solar capacity of 450 MWp is successfully commissioned by FY27. EV segment breaks even. Consolidated PAT stabilizes around ₹75-80 Cr. Target Price: ₹222.
  • Bull Case (100% Upside): EV segment scales to 1,500+ units, achieving 8% net margins. Solar debt is managed at lower interest rates (8.5%). Consolidated PAT reaches ₹120 Cr+. Target Price: ₹306.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays in MSKVY projects, grid curtailment in Karnataka, and continued losses in the EV segment. High interest burden drags PAT down to <₹40 Cr. Target Price: ₹100.

5. Verdict Rationale

Ravindra Energy is a classic high-growth, high-leverage story. While the top-line growth in both Solar and EV is highly impressive, the sheer volume of debt required to fund this expansion (₹972.2 Cr vs ₹444 Cr Net Worth) introduces substantial financial risk. The stock is a "POSSIBLE" multibagger candidate, but cannot be classified as a "STRONG_CANDIDATE" due to the inevitable ROCE dilution and interest-rate sensitivity inherent in its capital-intensive business model.

Analysis as of 2026-04-29 (price ₹153.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessMoU for 1,000 EV trucks via 49.5% associate; no direct order value specified, but estimated at ~‹750 Cr total value over 2 years.
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 0.0%
EPS uplift16.3%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 90.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 Apr 2026)₹142.3
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-0.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.4%
α vs own sector+10.4% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Associate EIM's MoU with Drivn to deploy 1,000 electric heavy-duty trucks provides a high-growth entry into the EV ecosystem.
  • Drivn's $80 million funding from Nomura secures the leasing and financing side of the transaction, reducing credit risk.
  • Core solar business is growing exponentially, with capacity projected to expand 7.8x to 502 MWp by FY27.
  • Strong current ROCE of 24% and high promoter holding of 63.66% provide a solid foundation.
  • Recent quarterly performance shows massive YoY revenue and profit acceleration.
Risks
  • The EV truck deployment is under an MoU, which is non-binding and subject to high execution and cancellation risks.
  • EIM is an early-stage associate (commenced operations in August 2025) with no long-term operational track record.
  • Massive projected debt increase to ‹972.2 Cr (from current ‹3 Cr) to fund solar expansion will significantly increase leverage and interest costs.
  • High geographic concentration with over 90% of revenue coming from Karnataka and Maharashtra.
  • High dependency on Chinese imports for solar modules makes the core business vulnerable to trade barriers and supply chain disruptions.
Governance flags
  • Voluntary liquidation of foreign subsidiary Renuka Energy Resource Holdings (FZE) led to a write-off of ‹14.53 Cr in FY24.
  • Slight decline in promoter holding from 64.77% in Dec 2025 to 63.66% in Mar 2026.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • The Deal: Associate company Energy in Motion (EIM) (49.5% stake) signed an MoU to deploy 1,000 electric heavy-duty trucks over 24 months.
  • EIM Revenue Estimation: Assuming an average price of ‹75 Lakhs per bare electric tractor, the total vehicle sales value is ‹750 Cr over 2 years (‹375 Cr/year). Adding battery-swapping and energy services estimated at ‹10 Lakhs/truck/year, EIM's total revenue is projected at ‹400 Cr in Year 1 and ‹450 Cr in Year 2 (steady state).
  • EIM PAT Contribution: Assuming a conservative 6% Net Profit Margin (NPM) for EIM's early-stage operations, EIM's PAT is estimated at ‹24 Cr in Year 1 and ‹27 Cr in Year 2.
  • Ravindra Energy Share (49.5%): Ravindra's share of PAT is ‹11.88 Cr in Year 1 and ‹13.37 Cr in Year 2. Compared to Ravindra's TTM PAT of ‹82 Cr, this represents a steady-state PAT/EPS uplift of 16.3%.
  • Consolidation Note: Under equity accounting, EIM's revenue will not be consolidated into Ravindra's top-line. Thus, direct revenue uplift is 0%, but the bottom-line impact is material.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Both solar power generation and EV fleet/infrastructure deployment require massive upfront capital. Ravindra's debt is projected to rise from ‹3 Cr to ‹972.2 Cr to fund its 7.8x solar capacity expansion.
  • Expected CAGR: Solar power generation is expected to grow at a 15-20% CAGR, while the commercial EV and battery-swapping market is growing at a 30-40% CAGR from a low base.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • Growth & Acceleration: TTM revenue of ‹569 Cr shows massive YoY acceleration (Dec 2025 quarter up 139% YoY; Sep 2025 up 670% YoY). TTM PAT has turned around strongly to ‹82 Cr from a loss-making FY24.
  • Margins & ROCE: OPM is healthy at 21.8%, and ROCE is strong at 24.0%. However, the massive projected debt of ‹972.2 Cr will severely test future ROCE and net margins once interest costs kick in.
  • Promoter Holding: High at 63.66%, though it saw a minor decline from 64.77% in Dec 2025.

4. Scenarios & Valuation

  • Base Case (40% Upside): Core solar capacity reaches ~350-400 MWp by FY27, and EIM successfully deploys 500-600 EV trucks. EPS rises to ‹5.20, and the stock trades at 27x P/E.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Full execution of the 502 MWp solar pipeline and 1,000 EV truck deployment. EPS reaches ‹6.50, and the stock re-rates to 40x P/E on strong EV/Solar thematic tailwinds.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Solar execution delays, high interest burden from the ‹972 Cr debt, and failure of the non-binding EV MoU. EPS drops to ‹3.00, and P/E de-rates to 20x.

5. Verdict Rationale

Ravindra Energy is a high-growth, high-risk play. While the core solar expansion is massive and the EV MoU adds exciting optionality, the non-binding nature of the MoU and the impending ‹972 Cr debt load warrant caution. It is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 65.

Analysis as of 2026-04-20 (price ₹135.86) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessCapacity expansion of 154.5% (187 MWp to 476 MWp) + 5,000 unit e-tractor plant
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)35.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift140.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Jan 2026)₹154.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-8.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-20.5%
α vs own sector-2.7% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive solar capacity expansion from 187 MWp to 476 MWp by FY27, backed by long-term PPAs with fixed tariffs.
  • Diversification into high-margin heavy-duty electric mobility (e-tractors) with a 5,000-unit plant in Pune by June 2026.
  • Strong sequential earnings momentum with Sep 2025 PAT reaching ₹31 Cr compared to ₹1.15 Cr in Sep 2024.
  • Secured ₹296 Cr funding from YES Bank and successfully deployed ₹172.5 Cr of preferential issue proceeds, reducing execution risk.
  • Exclusivity agreement (6 years) for heavy CV assembly with CATL battery support provides a strong competitive moat.
Risks
  • High capital intensity: Debt is projected to scale significantly to ₹972.2 Cr to fund the massive expansion.
  • Execution risk: Scaling solar capacity by 2.5x and commissioning a new EV plant simultaneously by FY27 is highly demanding.
  • Geographic concentration: Over 90% of solar revenues are concentrated in Karnataka and Maharashtra.
  • Supply chain vulnerability: High dependence on Chinese imports for solar modules and EV components makes margins sensitive to BCD/ALMM tariffs.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Ravindra Energy (RELTD) is executing a dual-growth strategy. - Solar Power Generation: The company plans to scale its operational capacity from 187 MWp (as of Dec 2025) to 476 MWp by FY27. This represents an addition of 289 MWp (+154.5%). Assuming a conservative capital cost of ₹4.5 Cr per MW, this requires ~₹1,300 Cr of capex, which aligns with their approved borrowing limits. At a conservative PLF of 19% and tariff of ₹3.5 per unit, 289 MWp of additional capacity will generate ~480 million units annually, translating to an incremental steady-state revenue of ~₹168 Cr. Given that generation EBITDA margins typically exceed 80%, this would add ~₹134 Cr to EBITDA. - Electric Mobility (EIM): The 5,000-unit e-tractor plant in Pune is expected to commission by June 2026. The current order book stands at 263 units. Assuming a conservative average selling price of ₹25 Lakhs per e-tractor (including battery-swapping/BaaS components), the current order book represents a pipeline of ~₹65 Cr. If they scale to 1,000 units in Year 1 of operations (FY27), it adds ₹250 Cr to revenue. At a 12% EBITDA margin, this adds ₹30 Cr to EBITDA. - Consolidated Impact: - Current TTM Revenue: ₹495 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹69 Cr. - Year 1 (FY27) Incremental Revenue: ~₹173 Cr (35% uplift) as solar projects commission progressively and the EV plant ramps up. - Steady-State (FY28) Incremental Revenue: ~₹594 Cr (120% uplift over TTM), driven by full capacity utilization of the 476 MWp solar portfolio and 2,000+ e-tractor sales. - EPS Impact: Assuming consolidated net margins stabilize at 15% (blended solar generation and EV manufacturing) on a steady-state revenue of ~₹1,100 Cr, PAT could reach ₹165 Cr. This represents a ~140% increase over TTM PAT, translating to an EPS of ~₹8.35.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Solar Power & EV Manufacturing: High capital intensity. Solar projects require heavy upfront capex, which explains the projected debt increase to ₹972.2 Cr. However, long-term 25-year PPAs provide highly predictable, annuity-like cash flows once operational.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: The Indian solar installation market is expected to grow at a 15% CAGR, while the heavy-duty commercial EV segment is in its infancy, projected to grow at >35% CAGR off a low base.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Acceleration: RELTD has shown remarkable turnaround and acceleration. Quarterly PAT grew from ₹1.15 Cr (Sep 2024) to ₹31.0 Cr (Sep 2025).
  • Balance Sheet & Funding: While current debt is low (₹6 Cr, D/E 0.02), it will rise significantly. The recent ₹296 Cr YES Bank tie-up and ₹180 Cr preferential issue demonstrate strong financial closure capability.
  • Promoter & Governance: Promoter holding is stable at 64.77%. The appointment of ex-IAS Apurva Chandra adds strong institutional credibility to the board.

4. Valuation and Scenarios

  • Base Case (65% Upside): Successful commissioning of 400+ MWp solar capacity by mid-FY27 and moderate ramp-up of the EV plant (500 units sold). EPS reaches ₹6.50. Applying a 40x P/E (justified by high-margin generation mix), the target price is ₹260.
  • Bull Case (120% Upside): Full 476 MWp commissioned ahead of schedule; EV plant scales rapidly to 1,500 units with strong BaaS adoption. EPS reaches ₹8.50. Applying a 45x P/E, the target price is ₹382.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays in solar commissioning, grid curtailment issues in Karnataka, and slow adoption of e-tractors. High interest costs on ₹900 Cr+ debt drag net margins down. EPS stagnates at ₹3.50. P/E de-rates to 25x, target price drops to ₹100.

5. Verdict Rationale

Ravindra Energy is transitioning from a low-margin solar EPC player into a high-margin asset owner (solar power generation) and an early mover in heavy-duty EV niche logistics. The massive 2.5x capacity expansion is backed by secured funding and clear regulatory tailwinds (KUSUM & MSKVY). While the capital intensity and execution risks are high, the structural shift in earnings quality makes it a Possible multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-01-27 (price ₹152.68) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹225 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.45x TTM revenue (₹225 Cr capex vs ₹495 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.45×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 11.5%
EPS uplift16.3%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Jan 2026)₹141.77
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹141.22
Return since-0.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.7%
α vs own sector+8.1% (Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive capacity expansion roadmap from 64.3 MWp to 502 MWp by FY27 (7.8x increase) is highly credible and backed by recent subsidiary incorporations.
  • Secured 25-year long-term PPA with HESCOM at ₹2.95/unit, providing highly predictable, annuity-like cash flows once commissioned.
  • Strong sequential earnings momentum with Sep 2025 PAT at ₹31 Cr (up from ₹23 Cr in Jun 2025 and ₹1.15 Cr in Sep 2024).
  • Low current leverage (D/E of 0.02) provides substantial balance sheet headroom to fund the planned ₹225 Cr capex.
  • Appointment of highly experienced ex-IAS Apurva Chandra to the board strengthens corporate governance and execution capability.
Risks
  • High capital intensity: Solar IPP model requires massive debt funding, with projected debt rising to ₹972.2 Cr, which will compress future net margins via interest costs.
  • Execution risk: Commissioning 437 MWp of pipeline by FY27 is extremely aggressive; any delays will severely impact projected cash flows.
  • Geographic and client concentration: Over 90% of revenue is tied to state DISCOMs in Karnataka and Maharashtra, exposing the company to payment delays.
  • Supply chain vulnerability: High dependence on Chinese imports for solar modules makes project economics sensitive to import duties (BCD/ALMM) and price fluctuations.
Governance flags
  • Write-off of ₹14.53 Cr in FY24 due to voluntary liquidation of foreign subsidiary Renuka Energy Resource Holdings (FZE).
  • Recent board approval to increase loan, guarantee, or security limits up to ₹1,300 Cr, indicating high upcoming leverage and potential related-party transactions.
Full AI brief

1. RAMP-AWARE IMPACT MATH

  • The Deal: 13 Letters of Award from HESCOM for 62 MW (AC) solar projects on a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis.
  • Capex & Execution: Estimated capital expenditure is ₹225 Cr. The commissioning timeline is 12 months from PPA signing. Thus, we assume zero revenue contribution in Year 1 (construction phase) and full steady-state contribution starting Year 2.
  • Steady-State Revenue Estimation:
  • 62 MW AC capacity translates to ~74.4 MWp DC capacity (assuming a standard 1.2 DC/AC ratio).
  • At a 21% Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF), annual generation = 62 MW * 8760 hours * 0.21 = 114.04 million units (kWh).
  • At the PPA tariff of ₹2.95 per unit, steady-state annual revenue = 114.04 MU * ₹2.95 = ₹33.64 Cr.
  • This represents a 11.5% steady-state revenue uplift over the TTM revenue of ₹495 Cr.
  • Steady-State PAT & EPS Impact:
  • Solar power generation (IPP) typically operates at high EBITDA margins (~80-85%). However, accounting for depreciation and interest on a 70:30 debt-funded capex (₹157.5 Cr debt at 9% interest = ₹14.17 Cr interest; depreciation over 25 years = ₹9 Cr), the net profit margin (PAT margin) is estimated at ~33%.
  • Estimated steady-state PAT from this project = ₹33.64 Cr * 33% = ₹11.1 Cr.
  • This represents a 16.1% EPS uplift over the TTM PAT of ₹69 Cr.

2. INDUSTRY CAPITAL INTENSITY & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar IPP projects require upfront capex of ₹3.5-4 Cr per MW. While operating margins are high, the business model is highly leveraged and asset-heavy.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 15.0% for Indian solar installations, driven by aggressive government targets (MSKVY schemes) and corporate open-access demand.

3. MULTIBAGGER QUALITY ASSESSMENT

  • Earnings Momentum: Excellent short-term acceleration. Sep 2025 PAT grew to ₹31 Cr (vs ₹1.15 Cr in Sep 2024). TTM PAT stands at ₹69 Cr compared to a loss-making FY24.
  • Balance Sheet: Currently pristine with debt of only ₹6 Cr (D/E of 0.02), but this is set to change drastically as the company executes its 502 MWp pipeline, with projected debt rising towards ₹972 Cr.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 64.77%, showing strong promoter commitment.

4. VALUATION & SCENARIOS

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Successful commissioning of the 62 MW project within 15 months, along with steady progress on the remaining FY26-FY27 pipeline. P/E multiple moderates to 25x on forward earnings as debt levels rise, but EPS growth offsets multiple compression.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Flawless execution of the 502 MWp target by FY27, timely payments from HESCOM/MSEDCL, and successful scale-up of the EV associate business. Re-rating sustained at 35x P/E on hyper-growth.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Severe execution delays, module price inflation compressing IRR, or grid curtailment in Karnataka. High interest burden on newly raised debt drags down consolidated PAT.

5. VERDICT RATIONALE

Ravindra Energy is undergoing a structural transformation from a small-scale player to a major solar IPP (7.8x capacity expansion). The HESCOM win of 62 MW is a highly material, concrete step validating this roadmap. While the capital-intensive nature of the business and upcoming debt load prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating at this stage, the strong earnings acceleration and clean current balance sheet make it a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-01-09 (price ₹140.79) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Ravindra Energy Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI