Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Satin Creditcare Network Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
1
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
-10.7%
Best return since call

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Finance & Investments · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹100 Cr
Deal vs business₹100 Cr promoter equity infusion (~3.5% of market cap) + FY30 AUM target raised 28% to ₹32,000 Cr
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 100.0%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 110.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (31 Jul 2026)₹262.88
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹231.21
Return since-12.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.0%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Finance & Investments median is -11.1% over 30 matured picks
Positives
  • Promoter equity infusion of ₹100 Cr at a ~17% premium to SEBI minimum price demonstrates strong insider conviction.
  • Management raised long-term FY30 AUM guidance by 28% to ₹32,000 Cr from ₹25,000 Cr.
  • Strong earnings trajectory with Q1 FY27 PAT up ~172-182% YoY to ₹120-123 Cr, supported by ROA expanding to 3.55%.
  • Portfolio diversification strategy making progress: Non-MFI share increased to 19% (target 30% by 2030) into secured MSME and affordable housing.
  • Attractive current valuation at P/E of 8.6x relative to peer median P/E of 26.1x, leaving headroom for re-rating if asset quality remains stable.
Risks
  • High geographic concentration with 56% of portfolio in top 4 states, making earnings vulnerable to localized socio-political or climate shocks.
  • Inherent cyclicality and asset quality risks in microfinance unsecured lending, where GNPA can rise rapidly during economic downturns.
  • Funding liquidity risk if credit ratings slip or NBFC sector capital availability tightens.
  • Rapid disbursement growth (up 46-54% YoY) can temporarily obscure underlying non-performing loans in unseasoned loan books.
Governance flags
  • Geographic concentration risk (56% in top 4 states)
  • Vulnerability of MFI model to state regulatory or waiver risks
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Impact Assessment

Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) announced strong Q1 FY27 performance alongside significant operational and strategic updates on July 30, 2026: - Earnings Performance: Q1 FY27 PAT rose 172% YoY to ₹123 Cr consolidated (₹120 Cr standalone), driven by 22-27% AUM growth to ₹13,312–15,935 Cr. - Guidance Upgrade: Management raised its FY2030 AUM target by 28% from ₹25,000 Cr to ₹32,000 Cr. - Equity Infusion: Promoters committed ₹100 Cr through convertible warrants/equity at a ~17% premium to SEBI minimum pricing. - Asset Quality & Margins: Credit costs decreased by 177 bps to 3.06%, while Return on Managed Assets (RoMA / ROA) expanded to 3.55%.

While market updates regarding Q1 disbursements were partially shared in early July, the formal FY30 guidance revision to ₹32,000 Cr and the ₹100 Cr promoter commitment at a premium serve as strong incremental positive catalysts.

2. Strategic Diversification & Execution Ramp

SATIN is strategically shifting from pure unsecured Joint Liability Group (JLG) microfinance toward secured lending: - Non-MFI Share: Non-MFI loans grew from 8% five years ago to 19% in Q1 FY27, targeting 30% by 2030. - Product Mix: Expanding into MSME loans (Satin Finserv) and Affordable Housing (average ticket size ₹14.4 Lakh). - Scale Math: Doubling AUM from ~₹16,000 Cr to ₹32,000 Cr by FY30 implies a ~18.9% CAGR. At current NIM and operational efficiency (ROA ~3.5%), TTM PAT of ₹332 Cr could scale toward ₹650–750 Cr over the next 4 years.

3. Financial Quality & Valuation Context

  • P/E Multiples: Trading at trailing P/E of 8.6x vs industry peer median of 26.1x.
  • Return Metrics: ROA improved to 3.55% and capital adequacy remains solid (>25% CRAR).
  • Momentum: Price return over 12 months is +77.2%, reflecting earnings recovery from FY23 levels.

4. Scenario Analysis

  • Bull Case (₹545, +110%): AUM reaches ₹32,000 Cr by FY30 with credit costs remaining below 3.0%. Valuation re-rates from 8.6x to 15x P/E on FY28 EPS of ₹36+, driving multibagger returns.
  • Base Case (₹402, +55%): AUM grows at 15% CAGR to ~₹27,000 Cr. Credit costs average 3.5%. P/E re-rates modestly to 11x on EPS of ₹36.5.
  • Bear Case (₹168, -35%): Regional credit shock in key states increases GNPA above 5%, raising credit costs to >5%. Growth halts and P/E de-rates to 6x.

5. Verdict Rationale

SATIN earns a POSSIBLE multibagger rating (Score 68/100). The combination of cheap valuation (8.6x P/E), high insider alignment (promoter buying at premium), expanding ROA (3.55%), and product diversification provides multi-year re-rating potential. However, macro/political risks inherent in unsecured microfinance prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating until secured lending reaches full scale.

Analysis as of 2026-07-30 (price ₹259.84) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate ⚠ 4.3× revenue · Finance & Investments · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessQ1 disbursements of ₹3,453 Cr vs TTM revenue of ₹3,175 Cr (annualized disbursements are ~4.3x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue4.30× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 30.0%
EPS uplift40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear100.0% / 160.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Jul 2026)₹258.85
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹231.21
Return since-10.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.1%
α vs own sector+2.0% (Finance & Investments median -11.1% over 30 matured picks)
Positives
  • Robust Q1FY27 disbursement growth of 54% YoY to ₹3,453 Cr, indicating strong credit demand.
  • Significant improvement in asset quality with GNPA dropping to 2.0%-2.5% from 3.7% YoY.
  • Promoter capital infusion of ₹100 Cr at a 17% premium, demonstrating strong alignment and providing growth capital.
  • Extremely attractive valuation at 8.6x trailing P/E compared to peer median of over 40x.
  • Successful geographic diversification with entry into Kerala and increasing share of secured Non-MFI portfolio to 19%.
Risks
  • High geographic concentration with 56% of the portfolio in the top 4 states, exposing the company to regional socio-political risks.
  • Sensitivity to rural economic health, inflation, and monsoon performance.
  • Dependence on continuous debt funding and credit ratings to maintain leverage and disbursement momentum.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Satin Creditcare (SATIN) reported an exceptional Q1FY27 operational update. Consolidated AUM grew 27% YoY to ~₹16,000 Cr, driven by a 54% YoY surge in disbursements to ₹3,453 Cr. - Revenue Projection: TTM revenue stands at ₹3,175 Cr. Given the 27% AUM growth and the increasing share of the higher-yield/secured Non-MFI portfolio (now 19% vs 14% YoY), we project FY27 revenue to grow by 25% to ~₹3,968 Cr. - PAT & EPS Projection: TTM PAT is ₹332 Cr (10.4% net margin). Asset quality has improved significantly, with GNPA dropping to 2.0%-2.5% (down from 3.7% YoY). This improvement is expected to reduce credit costs below the historical 3.3% average. Assuming a conservative net margin of 11.0% on ₹3,968 Cr revenue, FY27 PAT is projected at ₹436 Cr. - Dilution Impact: The approved ₹100 Cr promoter warrant issue (38.5 lakh warrants at ₹260) will increase the share count from ~11.04 Cr to ~11.43 Cr shares (~3.5% dilution). This capital infusion supports further leverage (at 5x leverage, it can fund ₹500 Cr of additional AUM growth). - Projected EPS: FY27 EPS is estimated at ₹38.15 (a 27% increase over TTM EPS of ₹30.07). If credit costs drop further, a 11.5% net margin yields ₹456 Cr PAT and an EPS of ~₹40.0 (33% growth).

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. As an NBFC-MFI, growth is directly constrained by capital adequacy and leverage limits. Continuous equity infusions and debt raises are required to expand the loan book.
  • Expected CAGR: The microfinance industry is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of 12-15% over the next few years, supported by rural financial inclusion and digital underwriting.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • Earnings Momentum: SATIN is showing massive earnings acceleration. Q4FY26 PAT reached ₹162 Cr compared to ₹22 Cr in Q4FY25.
  • Asset Quality & Efficiency: GNPA is on a downward trajectory (2.0%-2.5%), and operational efficiency is high, with AUM per branch rising to ₹6.83 Cr.
  • Promoter Alignment: Promoters are infusing ₹100 Cr at ₹260 per share, which is a premium to the current market price of ₹257.3, signaling strong internal confidence.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (Target: ₹515 | 100% Upside): Assumes AUM grows at 25%, GNPA remains stable at ~2.2%, and the P/E multiple re-rates from the current depressed 8.6x to a conservative 13x on FY27 EPS of ₹39.6.
  • Bull Case (Target: ₹670 | 160% Upside): Assumes AUM grows at 30%, GNPA drops below 2.0%, and the P/E multiple re-rates to 16x on FY27 EPS of ₹42.0 as the market rewards the secured diversification strategy.
  • Bear Case (Target: ₹180 | -30% Downside): Assumes socio-political or regulatory disruptions in key states (where 56% of the portfolio is concentrated), causing GNPA to spike above 4.0% and credit costs to rise, leading to a P/E contraction to 5x on a lower EPS of ₹36.0.

5. Verdict Rationale

SATIN is a strong multibagger candidate. It combines hyper-growth (54% disbursement growth), improving asset quality (GNPA down to 2.0%-2.5%), and strong promoter backing with an extremely cheap starting valuation of 8.6x trailing P/E (compared to the peer median of over 40x). The transition towards a secured Non-MFI portfolio (19%) further de-risks the business model.

Analysis as of 2026-07-06 (price ₹257.27) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Satin Creditcare Network Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI