AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Suprajit Engineering Limited since June 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Expansion · Possible · Auto Ancillaries · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessQ1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,069.6 Cr represents ~32% of TTM revenue; SED division expansion announced on top of $75M lifetime win in May 2026
Size vs own revenue0.32×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.0% / 30.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 55.0% / -18.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹519.7
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹465.45
Return since-10.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Auto Ancillaries median is +5.4% over 43 matured picks
Positives
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue reached record ₹1,069.6 Cr (+24% YoY) with EBITDA surging 57.5% YoY to ₹128.7 Cr
GCM turnaround materialized post-restructuring with EBITDA up 174.6% YoY to ₹75.8 Cr
High-margin Sensors & Electronics (SED) grew 48% YoY, triggering dedicated capacity expansion for digital clusters
Strong balance sheet health with ROCE of 21.0% and low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23
Risks
Cost inflation pass-through delays in domestic India Cables (ICM) impacting short-term gross margins
Rare earth export restrictions risking supply chain bottlenecks and cost escalations in the SED division
Sluggish global automotive OEM volume growth (1-3% CAGR) and weakness in halogen lighting market (Phoenix Lamps)
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst Evaluation & Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Announcement Context: On August 7, 2026, Suprajit issued a revised press release for Q1 FY27 reporting revenue of ₹1,069.6 Cr (+24% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹128.7 Cr (+57.5% YoY, 12% margin). Simultaneously, it announced a capacity expansion in its Sensors & Electronics Division (SED) following 48% YoY revenue growth.
Pricing-In Status: Already Priced In. The primary financial data was disclosed in filings on August 6, 2026. This release is an incremental revised press release.
Q1 FY27 Run-Rate: Run-rate annual revenue reaches ~₹4,278 Cr if maintained. Assuming modest seasonality, FY27 revenue is projected at ~₹3,940 Cr (+18% YoY).
Margin Trajectory: EBITDA margins expanded to 12.0% in Q1 FY27 (vs 9.5% YoY) driven by GCM turnaround (+174.6% EBITDA). At a steady-state OPM of 12.5%, net profit for FY27 is projected at ~₹310 Cr, yielding an expected EPS of ~₹22.50 (+28% YoY).
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Landscape
Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Auto ancillary manufacturing requires initial tooling and module capacity addition, but incremental asset turnover is healthy (~2.5x to 3.0x).
Execution Difficulty: Moderate. While mechanical cable manufacturing is low risk, electronic sensors, digital clusters, and braking actuators require stringent OEM qualification and raw material sourcing stability (e.g., rare earths).
Expected Industry CAGR: 8.0%. Global automotive volumes remain muted (1-3%), but premiumization (electronics, CBS/ABS braking) and EV transition drive content-per-vehicle growth.
3. Fundamental Quality & SEPA Scorecard
EPS Acceleration: FY25 EPS of ₹8.13 -> FY26 EPS of ₹17.57 (+116% YoY) -> Q1 FY27 annualized trajectory (~₹22.5+).
ROCE & Balance Sheet: Strong ROCE of 21.0%, Net Debt/Equity at 0.23 (Debt ₹363 Cr vs Net Worth ₹1,608 Cr).
Promoter & Governance: Promoter holding stands steady at 45.3%. No auditor qualifications or pledged shares.
Quality Gate: Passed. High ROCE coupled with structural market share gains in global cables and electronics.
4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis
Current Valuation: ₹534.2 (P/E 30.4x trailing EPS of ₹17.57 vs peer median P/E 26.0x).
Base Case (Upside 25%): FY27E EPS of ₹23.00 valued at 29x forward P/E = Target Price ₹667.
Bull Case (Upside 55%): Rapid SED expansion execution and margin expansion to 13.5% yields FY28E EPS of ₹27.60 valued at 30x P/E = Target Price ₹828.
Bear Case (Downside -18%): Persistent input cost pressure in ICM and global OEM slowdown reduces FY27E EPS to ₹18.20 at 24x P/E = Target Price ₹437.
5. Verdict Rationale
Suprajit exhibits high fundamental quality (Grade A), operational turnaround momentum in global cables, and expansion in high-growth electronics. However, given its market capitalization of ₹7,329 Cr and trailing P/E of 30.4x, it is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate suitable for robust long-term compounding rather than immediate micro-cap multi-fold explosion.
Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹534.20) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Suprajit Engineering reported stellar Q1 FY27 operational results, validated by a 24% YoY revenue jump to ₹1,069.6 Cr and a 57.5% YoY EBITDA surge to ₹128.7 Cr. The primary catalyst is the operational turnaround of the GCM (Global Cable) division following post-acquisition restructuring, alongside hyper-growth in the Sensors division (+48% YoY) and Combi Brake Systems (+110% YoY).
Financial & Ramp Math
Run-rate Calculation: Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,069.6 Cr projects an annualized run-rate of ~₹4,278 Cr vs FY26 full-year revenue of ₹3,340 Cr (+28% run-rate expansion).
Margin Progression: Operating margins expanded from 9.5% in Q1 FY26 and 11.7% in FY26 to 12.0% in Q1 FY27. Operating leverage from the GCM division (EBITDA +174.6% YoY to ₹75.8 Cr) is the primary driver.
Earnings Path: TTM EPS stands at ₹17.57. With Q1 FY27 PAT run-rate accelerating, FY27 annualized EPS is estimated at ₹22.5 - ₹24.0, representing ~30-36% YoY EPS growth.
Fundamental Quality & Quality Gate
ROCE: 21.0% (Passes quality gate comfortably).
Leverage: D/E ratio is healthy at 0.23 (Debt ₹363 Cr vs Net worth ₹1,608 Cr), with total group debt reducing to ₹775.5 Cr in June 2026.
Moat: Lowest-cost producer in actuation cables, long vendor switching cycles, drivetrain-agnostic product line protecting against EV transition risks.
Valuation & Scenario Analysis
Current Valuation: At ₹527.5, trailing P/E is 30.0x. On estimated FY27 EPS of ₹23.0, forward P/E drops to 22.9x, which is reasonable given 30%+ earnings growth.
Base Case (+35%): Revenue reaches ₹4,200 Cr in FY27 with OPM at 12.2%, resulting in EPS of ₹23.5. Re-rating to 30x forward P/E yields a target of ~₹705.
Bull Case (+65%): SED expansion ramps ahead of schedule, margin reaches 13.0%, EPS hits ₹26.0, re-rating to 33x forward P/E yields ~₹858.
Bear Case (-18%): Global auto slowdown worsens, delayed cost pass-throughs compress domestic margins; EPS settles at ₹19.0, P/E de-rates to 22x, stock drops to ~₹430.
Verdict Rationale
Suprajit exhibits classic turnaround-to-growth trajectory: post-acquisition operational integration (SCS/GCM) is completed, margins are expanding, and high-margin segments (Sensors/Braking) are driving cap-ex growth. Qualified as a POSSIBLE multibagger with strong fundamental grade A.
Analysis as of 2026-08-06 (price ₹527.55) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Diversified wins across North American, European luxury, and Japanese OEMs reduce client concentration risk.
Strong balance sheet with low leverage (D/E of 0.23) and high ROCE (21.0%) provides financial flexibility.
Strategic restructuring of GCM division and Mexico/US operations aligns with global supply chain shifts.
Inauguration of advanced testing facility for braking products supports premiumization strategy.
Risks
Long gestation period (6+ years) means near-term revenue impact is minimal (~1.2% in Year 1).
Global automotive growth remains sluggish (1-3%), limiting cyclical tailwinds.
SCS division integration and turnaround to EBITDA breakeven is critical and carries execution risk.
Potential supply chain disruptions, including rare earth export restrictions from China affecting electronics.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Deal Metrics: Total lifetime value of USD 75 million (~₹627 Cr) with an annual run-rate of USD 12 million (~₹100.3 Cr). This implies an execution period of approximately 6.25 years.
Year-1 vs Steady-State: Assuming a standard automotive ramp-up, Year 1 is expected to realize ~40% of the annualized run-rate, translating to ₹40 Cr (~1.2% of TTM revenue). Steady-state annual revenue contribution is ₹100.3 Cr (~3.0% of TTM revenue).
Earnings Impact: At the current TTM PAT margin of 7.21%, the steady-state PAT contribution is estimated at ₹7.23 Cr. This translates to an EPS contribution of ~₹0.53 per share, representing a 3.0% uplift over TTM EPS of ₹17.57.
2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: Medium. While tooling and plant setup are required, Suprajit's existing global footprint (e.g., Matamoros, Mexico) minimizes heavy greenfield capex.
Industry CAGR: Expected structural CAGR of 5-8% for global component suppliers, driven by EV transition and premiumization, despite flat global vehicle volumes (1-3%).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Earnings Acceleration: Quarterly EPS shows strong acceleration: Jun 2025 (3.51), Sep 2025 (3.71), Dec 2025 (5.17), and Mar 2026 (5.18). This reflects operational recovery and integration progress.
Financial Health: Excellent balance sheet with low debt (D/E of 0.23) and a healthy ROCE of 21.0%. Promoter holding is stable at 45.3%.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (35% Upside): Steady execution of the new order book, successful integration of SCS to EBITDA breakeven, and moderate margin expansion. Target P/E of 28x on forward earnings.
Bull Case (65% Upside): Faster-than-expected EV cable ramp-up, margin expansion to 13%+ driven by premiumization (braking/electronics), and valuation re-rating to 32x P/E.
Bear Case (-15% Downside): Global automotive slowdown, rare earth supply disruptions, or integration delays at SCS. Target P/E contracts to 22x.
5. Verdict Rationale
Suprajit is a high-quality, low-leverage compounder. While the USD 75 million contract win is highly positive and validates their EV strategy, the annualized size is relatively small (3% of TTM revenue) and spread over 6+ years. It acts as a steady growth driver rather than an explosive catalyst, making it a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger over a longer horizon.
Analysis as of 2026-06-01 (price ₹463.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Suprajit Engineering Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: