Suprajit Engineering LimitedSUPRAJITCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹465.45
MCap ₹6,385 Cr · P/E 34.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,070 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+23.9% YoY
₹129 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+57.5% YoY
12.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+26.3% YoY
₹52 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
₹3.80
EPS · Jun 2026
+8.3% YoY

📝 Suprajit Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Suprajit Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,070 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.9% from ₹863 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 8.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.80.

Operating profit stood at ₹129 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.0%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Suprajit Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹3,825 crore, a growth of 31.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹183 crore (up 63.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,032 crore with a net profit of ₹187 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹465.45, SUPRAJIT has a market capitalisation of ₹6,385 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.1.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.26%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.44%, public shareholders 31.10% of Suprajit Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,385 Cr
Current Price ?
₹465.4
P/E ?
34.11above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
4.44
P/S ?
1.58
P/FCF ?
118.24
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,378 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.64
PEG ?
4.87
Earnings Yield ?
3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.65%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,032 Cr
OPM ?
11.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹187 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.64
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
13.0%
ROA ?
5.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,070 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹52 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
23.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
8.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹993 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.69
Interest Coverage ?
3.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.26%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.17%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.0%
Return 6 months ?
9.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6996807097247833778348328778639419791,0421,070 +23.9% +2.6%
Operating Profit 8771708794656397878210095120129 +57.5% +7.3%
Other Income 613199191612131039353314 -89.2% -86.4%
Interest 111214131351519141516181417 +11.7% +22.6%
Depreciation 2325262628113231323437394039 +14.4% -1.7%
Profit Before Tax 5848495773642860507181419776 +7.7% -21.2%
Net Profit 413335405951033274851137152 +8.6% -26.4%
EPS 2.962.392.512.914.273.680.032.441.983.513.710.915.183.80 +8.3% -26.6%
OPM % 12.5% 10.5% 9.8% 12.1% 12.0% 17.2% 7.6% 11.7% 9.9% 9.5% 10.6% 9.7% 11.5% 12.0% +26.3% +4.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,919 Cr ₹3,825 Cr ₹4,032 Cr +31.0%
Operating Profit ₹312 Cr ₹396 Cr ₹443 Cr +27.1%
OPM % 10.68% 10.36% 11.00% -3.0%
NPM % 3.84% 4.79% 4.64% +24.7%
Other Income ₹51 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹73 Cr +110.1%
Depreciation ₹107 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹155 Cr +41.1%
Interest ₹53 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹65 Cr +18.9%
EBIT ₹205 Cr ₹246 Cr ₹288 Cr +19.9%
PBT ₹203 Cr ₹290 Cr ₹296 Cr +42.9%
Tax ₹91 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹54 Cr -41.6%
Net Profit ₹112 Cr ₹183 Cr ₹187 Cr +63.2%
EPS ₹8.13 ₹13.31 ₹13.60 +63.7%
Material Cost ₹1,696 Cr ₹1,060 Cr ₹1,174 Cr -37.5%
Employee Cost ₹620 Cr ₹442 Cr ₹475 Cr -28.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2111,3481,2661,423 +12.4%
Borrowings 718708817993 +21.5%
Other Liabilities 529550701744 +6.1%
Total Liabilities 2,4712,6202,7983,173 +13.4%
Fixed Assets 8078521,0101,131 +12.0%
CWIP 2872636 +38.5%
Investments 445513251248 -1.2%
Other Assets 1,1911,2491,5101,758 +16.4%
Total Assets 2,4712,6202,7983,173 +13.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 239249185171 -7.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -548-11292-105 -214.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 223-122-251-120 +52.2%
Net Cash Flow -861526-54 -307.7%
Free Cash Flow 1481587454 -27.0%
CFO/OP 103%101%80%73% -8.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 61656568 +4.6%
Inventory Days 120108123120 -2.4%
Days Payable 66717471 -4.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 115103114117 +2.6%
Working Capital Days 33262047 +135.0%
ROCE % 15%12%11%16% +45.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.09%45.13%45.14%45.26%45.26% +0.0%
FIIs 7.11%6.64%6.79%6.50%7.20% +10.8%
DIIs 16.73%17.08%17.10%17.17%16.44% -4.3%
Public 31.08%31.14%30.97%31.05%31.10% +0.2%
No. of Shareholders 76,52074,93071,91773,58766,711 -9.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Suprajit Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Suprajit Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,070 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.9% from ₹863 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Suprajit Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 8.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.80.
What is SUPRAJIT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹465.45, SUPRAJIT has a market capitalisation of ₹6,385 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.1.
Who owns Suprajit Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.26%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.44%, public shareholders 31.10% of Suprajit Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI