Investor Presentation
- Massive order book visibility of ₹590.06 Cr (~2.58x TTM revenue) with 10 new orders worth ₹195.64 Cr secured in Q1 FY27 alone.
- Significant capacity scale-up from 2,500 MVA to 9,000 MVA (3.5x expansion), enabling entry into higher-margin, higher-voltage segments up to 200 MVA / 220 kV.
- Healthy balance sheet with low D/E of 0.39, ROCE of 22.0%, and low bank credit line utilization (13.3%), providing execution headroom.
- Attractive valuation entry point at 18.2x trailing P/E compared to the electric equipment peer median of 48.5x.
- Working capital intensity with high NWC/OI (51%) and state DISCOM payment delays creating cash flow drag.
- 100% tender-based order procurement exposing margins to intense competitive bidding.
- Raw material price volatility in key inputs like CRGO electrical steel and electrolytic copper which could compress the ~17-18% OPM.
Supreme Power Equipment Limited (SUPREMEPWR) - Catalyst & Multibagger Evaluation
Analysis Date: 2026-08-17 | Current Price: ₹184.7 | Market Cap: ₹473 Cr
1. Industry Context & Execution Ramp Analysis
- Industry: Electric Equipment / Power Transmission & Distribution (Transformers).
- Structural Drivers & CAGR: Sector revenue is projected to grow at a 13-15% CAGR driven by renewable energy grid evacuation, national transmission corridor expansion, and industrial capex in sectors like steel and cement.
- Capital Intensity & Execution Complexity: Medium capital intensity for assembly and winding, but high working capital requirements due to prolonged inspection, acceptance, and milestone billing cycles for state utilities. Entry into the 220 kV / 200 MVA category entails higher quality hurdles and stringent type-testing.
2. Catalyst Impact Math & Ramp Schedule
- Backlog & Capacity Overview:
- Existing TTM Revenue: ₹229 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹26 Cr | TTM EPS: ₹10.14.
- Order Backlog: ₹590.06 Cr (~2.58x TTM Revenue).
- Execution Schedule: Order durations range between 7 and 17 months (~1.5 to 1.75 years average execution cycle).
-
Manufacturing Capacity: Expanded 3.5x from 2,500 MVA to 9,000 MVA, targeting an annual revenue potential of ₹500–550 Cr.
-
Ramp-Aware Revenue & EPS Projections:
- Year 1 (FY27E): Backlog conversion delivers revenue of ~₹320-335 Cr (+45% YoY over FY26's ₹219 Cr). At normalized 17.5% OPM and 11.8% NPM, PAT scales to ~₹38-40 Cr -> EPS ~₹15.0-15.5.
- Steady State (FY28E/FY29E): Scaling towards full 9,000 MVA capacity utilization yields revenue of ~₹500-525 Cr (+130% over TTM). Operational leverage and value-accretive 220 kV mix sustain NPM at ~11.5-12.0%, delivering PAT of ~₹60 Cr on 2.56 Cr shares -> Steady-state EPS of ~₹23.0-24.0 (+125-135% uplift).
3. Fundamental Quality & Financial Health
- Operating Margins & ROCE: Sustained operating margins at 17.3-17.6% across FY25-FY26 and high ROCE of 22.0% confirm solid capital efficiency.
- Balance Sheet & Leverage: Net debt remains moderate at ₹46 Cr against ₹118 Cr net worth (D/E: 0.39). Low average bank limit utilization (13.3%) indicates healthy liquidity to fund execution.
- Ownership Stability: Promoter holding is steady at 57.16% across consecutive reporting periods.
4. Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon)
| Scenario | Revenue (₹ Cr) | PAT Margin | EPS (₹) | Target P/E | Target Price (₹) | Upside / Downside |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | ₹550 | 12.0% | ₹25.80 | 20.0x | ₹516 | +180% |
| Base Case | ₹460 | 11.5% | ₹20.65 | 16.5x | ₹341 | +85% |
| Bear Case | ₹280 | 8.0% | ₹8.75 | 14.5x | ₹127 | -30% |
Assumptions: Base case assumes disciplined execution of 75% of the backlog over 24 months, with slight commodity price headwind keeping NPM at 11.5% and valuation multiple at a conservative 16.5x (well below peer median of 48.5x). Bear case assumes working capital stretch, delayed utility off-take, and raw material inflation compressing net margin to 8.0%.
5. Verdict Rationale
Supreme Power possesses all ingredients for a strong fundamental compounding story: high ROCE (22.0%), manageable leverage (0.39 D/E), a large order book providing 2.5x revenue coverage, and a ready 3.5x capacity expansion moving the company up the value chain into 220 kV transformers. Trading at a reasonable 18.2x P/E, it offers attractive risk-reward over a 24-36 month horizon.