📅 Jindal Saw Limited Seasonality

Jindal Saw Limited (JINDALSAW) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of +1.3%. The strongest October was 2023 (+27.8%) and the weakest was 2008 (-34.8%).

JINDALSAW · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
12/22
Octobers closed higher
+1.3%
Avg October move
+8.6%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +5.6%
March
Weakest month · avg -2.5%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 55% of years (12/22) avg +1.3% best 2023 +27.8% worst 2008 -34.8% so far +8.6%

Jindal Saw Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 15 of 23 years (65%) with an average gain of +5.6%. The weakest month has been March, averaging -2.5% with gains in only 11 of 23 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months JINDALSAW typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +2.5-0.7-2.5+5.6+1.4+2.2+4.7+2.1+4.8+1.3+2.8+1.0
Up % 64%43%48%65%35%61%48%65%61%55%55%55%
2026 +4.7 +5.5 -1.2 +21.6 +10.9 +5.8 -1.7 +20.5 -10.3 +8.6 · ·
2025 -14.2 -1.4 +9.6 -8.2 -14.6 +13.6 -12.6 -6.2 +2.8 -13.6 -7.1 +3.2
2024 +26.6 -8.6 -9.3 +28.3 -3.1 +1.1 +19.2 +5.0 +9.2 -14.8 -2.7 -5.4
2023 +20.9 +20.0 -2.8 +12.1 +48.7 +5.2 +26.8 +8.0 -1.0 +27.8 +4.9 -11.3
2022 +1.6 -13.5 +3.8 +2.5 -6.0 -9.3 +9.0 +1.2 -5.1 -5.7 +20.2 +10.8
2021 -6.6 +12.4 -6.8 +15.4 +26.0 +8.5 +18.9 -15.3 -3.2 +1.7 -12.8 -2.2
2020 +23.3 -15.6 -39.7 +21.8 -17.5 +25.8 -5.5 +13.9 +1.0 -4.2 +15.8 +8.7
2019 +3.4 -7.2 +4.6 -4.8 +8.8 -5.7 -19.0 +2.9 +23.6 +3.4 -9.1 -9.4
2018 +22.5 -7.2 -14.2 +4.3 -16.7 -23.0 +11.3 +5.3 -21.2 +16.1 -3.9 +3.7
2017 +4.5 +33.6 +7.9 -3.1 -9.5 +14.8 +22.3 -5.5 +16.9 +11.0 +0.8 +11.2
2016 -20.1 -28.2 +7.6 +10.6 -6.0 +32.1 -3.9 -9.7 +18.8 +16.5 -13.2 +1.5
2015 -13.7 -3.3 -15.6 +4.8 -10.8 -4.6 +30.3 -13.2 -2.1 +1.6 +2.1 -5.3
2014 +5.0 -8.8 +20.3 -1.2 +59.9 -6.7 -7.4 +0.5 +5.2 -3.4 +42.9 -15.9
2013 -15.5 -17.8 -8.0 -3.3 -9.7 -19.9 -26.9 +17.6 -7.7 +7.4 -3.9 +6.5
2012 +8.9 +13.0 +7.7 -10.1 -21.0 +7.0 -9.6 -1.6 +1.6 -4.0 +15.7 -2.5
2011 +14.9 -5.4 +3.2 -2.1 -20.5 -0.6 -3.5 -22.2 +15.8 +11.5 -19.9 +7.8
2010 -5.8 +9.4 +9.4 +2.8 -13.6 +6.8 -3.0 +3.4 +6.6 +1.6 -13.7 -2.8
2009 -13.6 -16.4 +10.5 +18.8 +74.3 +7.3 +25.5 +12.5 +37.7 -7.9 +33.7 +1.4
2008 -18.8 +0.6 -25.5 +0.8 -12.1 -12.9 +2.2 +13.9 -2.0 -34.8 -29.6 -15.5
2007 +18.8 +3.6 +6.1 +6.9 +6.2 +20.4 -0.2 -15.0 +12.9 +18.9 +7.8 +27.0
2006 +4.4 +6.6 -2.0 -1.5 -14.0 -28.5 -3.6 +14.8 +10.6 +14.3 +10.1 -3.0
2005 +3.3 +17.9 -6.2 +11.7 +12.8 +1.0 +10.5 +14.6 -0.7 -13.4 +0.4 +8.1
2004 · -5.0 -17.5 +0.5 -41.1 +12.4 +28.4 +2.9 +0.9 -1.9 +23.2 +4.4

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 59% of years (13/22) avg +5.6% so far +8.6%

By quarter, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has been the strongest for JINDALSAW: up in 15 of 23 years, averaging +11.5%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (+0.5% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 59% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg +0.5+11.0+11.5+5.6
Up % 55%48%65%59%
2026 +9.0 +42.8 +6.2 +8.6
2025 -7.3 -10.9 -15.8 -17.2
2024 +5.0 +25.7 +36.7 -21.6
2023 +40.9 +75.4 +35.4 +18.9
2022 -8.8 -12.5 +4.7 +25.5
2021 -2.2 +57.8 -2.5 -13.3
2020 -37.3 +26.4 +8.6 +20.6
2019 +0.4 -2.3 +3.0 -14.8
2018 -2.4 -33.1 -7.7 +15.7
2017 +50.7 +0.7 +35.1 +24.4
2016 -38.2 +37.5 +3.1 +2.6
2015 -29.5 -10.9 +10.7 -1.8
2014 +15.1 +47.4 -2.2 +16.0
2013 -36.1 -30.0 -20.7 +10.0
2012 +32.6 -24.0 -9.6 +8.2
2011 +12.2 -22.7 -13.1 -3.7
2010 +12.7 -5.2 +6.9 -14.8
2009 -20.2 +122.2 +94.4 +24.9
2008 -39.1 -22.8 +14.1 -61.2
2007 +30.5 +36.7 -4.3 +62.8
2006 +9.0 -39.5 +22.4 +22.2
2005 +14.1 +27.3 +25.7 -6.0
2004 · -33.5 +33.4 +26.3

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ JINDALSAW seasonality — FAQ
How often does Jindal Saw Limited rise in October?
Historically JINDALSAW has closed October with a gain in 12 out of 22 years — a 55% hit rate — averaging +1.3% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy Jindal Saw Limited historically?
Based on 23 years of data, April has been JINDALSAW's strongest month: positive in 65% of years with an average return of +5.6%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Jindal Saw Limited?
March has historically been the weakest month for JINDALSAW, with an average move of -2.5% and gains in just 11 of 23 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Jindal Saw Limited?
Q3 (Jul–Sep) — positive in 15 of 23 years with an average return of +11.5%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI