📅 NELCO Limited Seasonality

NELCO Limited (NELCO) has ended October higher in 11 of the last 22 years (50%), with an average October move of -2.9%. The strongest October was 2004 (+11.4%) and the weakest was 2008 (-43.8%).

NELCO · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
11/22
Octobers closed higher
-2.9%
Avg October move
-9.8%
October so far
November
Best month · avg +11.2%
January
Weakest month · avg -4.5%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 50% of years (11/22) avg -2.9% best 2004 +11.4% worst 2008 -43.8% so far -9.8%

NELCO Limited's historically strongest month is November — up in 14 of 22 years (64%) with an average gain of +11.2%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -4.5% with gains in only 7 of 22 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is April (16/23 years positive).

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months NELCO typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -4.5-4.3-3.8+9.1+1.3+5.6+3.1+7.3+3.6-2.9+11.2+6.0
Up % 32%30%30%70%39%65%61%48%43%50%64%55%
2026 -10.3 -5.0 -18.7 +39.1 -2.4 +35.3 +9.2 -6.3 -3.9 -9.8 · ·
2025 -18.8 -26.4 +19.3 -8.5 +9.4 +12.7 -18.8 -2.3 +4.6 +3.6 -3.0 -13.8
2024 -0.1 -5.0 -8.0 +8.9 -5.0 +7.2 +14.1 +39.0 -15.9 -10.7 +13.4 +21.3
2023 -11.8 -8.3 -10.1 +22.6 -2.5 +17.5 +9.7 +0.8 -2.3 -9.4 +6.1 +5.3
2022 +8.1 -17.9 +11.8 -8.2 -10.9 +3.6 +6.7 +52.8 -13.2 -3.8 -8.8 -5.5
2021 +5.6 +0.1 -9.0 +6.2 +8.0 +72.9 -0.7 +38.2 +40.4 +3.1 -0.0 -2.7
2020 -5.2 -2.5 -39.5 +29.7 +1.1 +10.1 +6.5 -1.6 -3.2 -8.1 +4.3 +3.5
2019 -1.2 +2.7 +6.5 +9.7 +2.6 -2.5 -27.6 -0.2 +12.9 +3.9 -4.1 -0.5
2018 +2.3 +47.5 -13.9 +36.2 +31.7 -9.6 +10.6 +26.2 -32.0 +5.7 -6.4 +6.9
2017 +8.5 -4.1 -2.6 +9.7 -8.9 +25.0 +5.2 -5.5 +23.0 -10.0 +6.0 +6.4
2016 -18.7 -27.9 +23.1 +6.1 -0.8 +3.3 -3.7 -7.9 -3.9 +7.6 -12.1 -1.0
2015 +4.7 +15.3 -29.8 +3.5 -0.8 +4.5 -0.1 -18.3 +4.0 +8.4 +65.7 +10.3
2014 -3.1 -1.1 +5.8 +10.5 +20.8 +17.9 +0.1 -3.9 +52.2 +10.0 -3.7 -12.4
2013 -0.6 -20.5 -3.9 +2.2 -0.3 -18.1 -11.1 +19.5 -3.0 +5.5 +7.6 -1.4
2012 +26.7 +0.4 -8.5 -2.2 -4.0 +1.4 +10.6 -12.7 +17.7 -6.6 +8.7 -3.9
2011 -21.0 -21.9 -0.1 +18.5 -8.6 -7.4 +0.0 -20.0 -2.9 -3.1 -8.4 -13.7
2010 +6.3 +0.1 +42.5 -9.2 -15.4 +3.6 -4.5 -3.1 +7.1 -3.1 +9.8 -5.5
2009 -25.1 -0.9 +26.7 -0.6 +48.5 -0.2 +10.4 +17.2 +4.1 +6.5 +2.4 +36.4
2008 -16.9 -11.7 -29.1 +25.0 -8.6 -28.3 +1.1 +2.1 -17.2 -43.8 +10.4 +0.7
2007 -2.2 -8.0 -11.7 +4.1 +11.6 +3.2 +4.7 -13.1 +44.7 -19.8 +12.0 +27.7
2006 -6.0 -1.0 -11.0 -6.8 -13.8 -27.3 -6.0 +9.7 -2.6 +1.3 +24.6 +8.6
2005 -20.4 +5.1 -16.8 +0.0 +6.3 -1.2 +31.7 +53.3 -26.7 -11.8 +116.1 +43.4
2004 · -6.8 -11.0 +13.1 -27.1 +4.4 +22.3 +4.6 -0.1 +11.4 +6.4 +21.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 59% of years (13/22) avg +16.0% so far -9.8%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for NELCO: up in 16 of 23 years, averaging +17.5%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-12.1% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 59% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -12.1+17.5+12.8+16.0
Up % 27%70%61%59%
2026 -30.6 +83.7 -1.6 -9.8
2025 -28.7 +12.8 -17.0 -13.4
2024 -12.6 +11.0 +33.4 +22.8
2023 -27.3 +40.4 +8.0 +1.2
2022 -0.7 -15.3 +41.4 -17.1
2021 -3.8 +98.2 +92.6 +0.3
2020 -44.1 +44.3 +1.4 -0.7
2019 +8.1 +9.8 -18.4 -0.8
2018 +29.9 +62.2 -5.1 +5.7
2017 +1.3 +24.9 +22.3 +1.5
2016 -27.9 +8.8 -14.8 -6.4
2015 -15.4 +7.3 -15.1 +98.2
2014 +1.5 +57.3 +46.4 -7.2
2013 -24.1 -16.5 +3.1 +11.9
2012 +16.3 -4.9 +13.6 -2.4
2011 -38.3 +0.3 -22.3 -23.4
2010 +51.7 -20.5 -0.9 +0.6
2009 -5.9 +47.3 +34.8 +48.8
2008 -47.9 -18.1 -14.5 -37.5
2007 -20.6 +19.9 +31.8 +14.7
2006 -17.2 -41.6 +0.4 +37.1
2005 -30.4 +5.0 +48.1 +173.5
2004 · -14.0 +27.7 +44.2

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ NELCO seasonality — FAQ
How often does NELCO Limited rise in October?
Historically NELCO has closed October with a gain in 11 out of 22 years — a 50% hit rate — averaging -2.9% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy NELCO Limited historically?
Based on 22 years of data, November has been NELCO's strongest month: positive in 64% of years with an average return of +11.2%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for NELCO Limited?
January has historically been the weakest month for NELCO, with an average move of -4.5% and gains in just 7 of 22 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for NELCO Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 16 of 23 years with an average return of +17.5%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI