📅 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Seasonality
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of +0.5%. The strongest October was 2007 (+30.1%) and the weakest was 2008 (-35.3%).
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited's historically strongest month is January — up in 11 of 22 years (50%) with an average gain of +5.1%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -1.6% with gains in only 11 of 23 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is April (16/23 years positive).
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +5.1 | -1.6 | +2.1 | +2.9 | -0.5 | +0.1 | +0.8 | -0.3 | +2.5 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +2.7 |
| Up % | 50% | 48% | 61% | 70% | 43% | 52% | 52% | 48% | 65% | 55% | 45% | 59% |
| 2026 | +11.9 | +4.0 | +1.8 | +5.2 | -11.4 | -11.5 | +3.2 | -4.4 | -2.6 | -1.7 | · | · |
| 2025 | +9.8 | -14.2 | +9.4 | -0.8 | -2.1 | +2.0 | -1.3 | -3.0 | +2.5 | +6.6 | -4.7 | -1.2 |
| 2024 | +23.0 | +4.9 | +1.3 | +5.5 | -6.5 | +3.7 | +21.9 | -1.0 | -10.0 | -10.6 | -3.6 | -6.8 |
| 2023 | -1.3 | +4.9 | -0.7 | +5.2 | -2.5 | +3.5 | +10.4 | -1.6 | +10.2 | -3.0 | +4.7 | +5.2 |
| 2022 | +21.2 | -6.9 | +2.0 | -2.1 | -5.7 | +0.2 | -11.5 | +3.3 | -8.5 | +5.7 | +5.3 | +4.0 |
| 2021 | -5.1 | +25.7 | -8.0 | +5.9 | +5.1 | +3.6 | -2.0 | +4.6 | +19.9 | +3.1 | -4.7 | +0.2 |
| 2020 | -15.4 | -15.6 | -25.7 | +17.0 | +4.1 | -2.2 | -3.7 | +4.7 | -15.5 | -6.3 | +21.0 | +18.5 |
| 2019 | -5.8 | +5.2 | +4.9 | +8.5 | +1.6 | -2.4 | -17.2 | -12.7 | +8.7 | +7.5 | -7.0 | -2.2 |
| 2018 | +66.7 | -7.4 | -5.6 | +1.5 | -1.5 | -11.0 | +4.6 | +8.7 | -1.6 | -13.5 | -8.5 | +6.8 |
| 2017 | +5.9 | -3.4 | -4.4 | +0.8 | -5.1 | -11.1 | +7.7 | -7.3 | +9.4 | +11.8 | -3.9 | +8.1 |
| 2016 | -6.4 | -14.2 | +10.7 | +1.5 | -3.0 | +2.6 | +1.8 | +8.8 | +8.6 | +11.8 | +2.4 | -0.7 |
| 2015 | +2.9 | -7.6 | -4.4 | -0.8 | +8.5 | -6.1 | -11.9 | -12.3 | -3.9 | +7.7 | -3.4 | +3.2 |
| 2014 | -4.6 | +5.7 | +10.8 | +2.0 | +16.3 | +12.3 | -6.9 | +10.0 | -6.0 | -0.8 | -6.4 | -8.7 |
| 2013 | +26.7 | -7.7 | +0.7 | +4.9 | +0.4 | +1.0 | -12.2 | -14.3 | +7.7 | +9.6 | +1.8 | -1.8 |
| 2012 | +10.2 | +6.2 | -8.0 | +0.6 | -6.2 | +12.5 | +0.4 | -3.5 | +2.5 | -4.4 | -1.3 | +3.1 |
| 2011 | -8.6 | -8.2 | +7.7 | +5.7 | -8.7 | -2.4 | -1.8 | -1.9 | +1.1 | +4.3 | -3.9 | -3.8 |
| 2010 | -6.9 | +1.9 | -1.7 | -4.0 | +10.7 | +13.1 | -6.1 | +7.8 | +6.1 | -7.1 | -4.5 | +6.0 |
| 2009 | -1.8 | +5.5 | +12.9 | +10.8 | +35.2 | -8.7 | +9.1 | +1.8 | +0.0 | -3.4 | +6.0 | -0.3 |
| 2008 | -20.0 | +2.8 | -3.6 | +5.3 | -16.2 | -5.8 | +22.2 | +2.7 | +2.4 | -35.3 | +3.7 | -1.3 |
| 2007 | +4.6 | -13.5 | +11.8 | +3.8 | +0.9 | -1.8 | +1.0 | -6.0 | +13.2 | +30.1 | -6.3 | +7.5 |
| 2006 | +5.4 | -8.2 | +15.4 | -1.3 | -13.7 | -0.7 | +5.9 | +3.8 | -2.3 | +4.6 | +5.7 | +3.1 |
| 2005 | -0.2 | +4.2 | +3.8 | -8.4 | +13.7 | +11.3 | -8.7 | +4.6 | +10.3 | -12.4 | +10.8 | +16.5 |
| 2004 | · | -0.9 | +16.8 | -0.1 | -25.5 | +0.4 | +14.0 | -0.4 | +6.4 | +5.3 | +3.2 | +3.0 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited | 13/15 yrs up | 87% | +4.4% | -5.1% |
| 2 | POKARNA Pokarna Limited | 9/10 yrs up | 90% | +9.7% | +1.2% |
| 3 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.7% | +2.3% |
| 4 | TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +12.3% | +19.5% |
| 5 | RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +0.6% | -4.8% |
| 6 | OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited | 12/15 yrs up | 80% | +6.1% | -3.5% |
| 7 | PDSL PDS Limited | 9/11 yrs up | 82% | +9.4% | -2.8% |
| 8 | MCX Multi Comm. Exc. | 11/14 yrs up | 79% | +8.9% | -4.2% |
| 9 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +6.7% | -3.8% |
| 10 | SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.8% | +6.4% |
| 11 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.2% | -6.6% |
| 12 | IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +11.7% | -3.1% |
| 13 | GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.5% | -7.2% |
| 14 | USHAMART Usha Martin Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | -1.5% |
| 15 | GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | -1.3% |
| 16 | ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | +5.7% |
| 17 | SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.8% | -4.3% |
| 18 | KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.2% | +0.4% |
| 19 | HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited | 14/19 yrs up | 74% | +4.7% | -2.7% |
| 20 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +9.5% | +2.0% |
| 21 | KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -1.9% |
| 22 | IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -0.9% |
| 23 | DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +7.4% | -9.7% |
| 24 | ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited | 10/13 yrs up | 77% | +8.3% | -5.6% |
| 25 | MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited | 8/10 yrs up | 80% | +5.1% | -2.8% |
By quarter, Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the strongest for ONGC: up in 15 of 22 years, averaging +4.5%. Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the softest (+2.6% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 59% of the time.
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +4.5 | +2.6 | +3.1 | +3.5 |
| Up % | 68% | 61% | 57% | 59% |
| 2026 | +18.4 | -17.5 | -3.9 | -1.7 |
| 2025 | +3.0 | -0.9 | -1.9 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | +30.7 | +2.3 | +8.5 | -19.6 |
| 2023 | +2.9 | +6.1 | +19.7 | +6.9 |
| 2022 | +15.1 | -7.5 | -16.3 | +15.7 |
| 2021 | +9.8 | +15.2 | +22.8 | -1.5 |
| 2020 | -47.0 | +19.1 | -14.9 | +34.4 |
| 2019 | +4.0 | +7.6 | -21.4 | -2.3 |
| 2018 | +45.7 | -10.9 | +11.9 | -15.4 |
| 2017 | -2.2 | -15.0 | +9.2 | +16.0 |
| 2016 | -11.1 | +1.0 | +20.3 | +13.7 |
| 2015 | -9.1 | +1.1 | -25.8 | +7.3 |
| 2014 | +11.8 | +33.3 | -3.8 | -15.2 |
| 2013 | +17.8 | +6.3 | -19.0 | +9.6 |
| 2012 | +7.7 | +6.1 | -0.7 | -2.7 |
| 2011 | -9.5 | -5.8 | -2.7 | -3.6 |
| 2010 | -6.7 | +20.2 | +7.5 | -6.0 |
| 2009 | +16.9 | +36.8 | +11.1 | +2.1 |
| 2008 | -20.7 | -16.9 | +28.6 | -33.8 |
| 2007 | +1.1 | +2.8 | +7.4 | +31.0 |
| 2006 | +11.7 | -15.5 | +7.3 | +14.0 |
| 2005 | +8.0 | +16.1 | +5.4 | +13.1 |
| 2004 | · | -25.2 | +20.9 | +12.0 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -3.8% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | -3.4% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -6.6% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -6.7% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +0.0% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -3.9% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -4.8% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -3.8% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | +2.0% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | +2.2% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +17.1% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -4.0% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -3.3% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | -5.0% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -7.8% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | +2.3% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -2.1% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -5.0% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +16.3% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -3.6% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -0.5% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | +2.8% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | +0.0% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | -2.9% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | +2.1% |
How often does Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited rise in October?
Which is the best month to buy Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.