📅 Tanla Platforms Limited Seasonality

Tanla Platforms Limited (TANLA) has ended October higher in 7 of the last 19 years (37%), with an average October move of -3.0%. The strongest October was 2021 (+39.9%) and the weakest was 2008 (-47.0%).

TANLA · data since 2007 (20 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
7/19
Octobers closed higher
-3.0%
Avg October move
+13.7%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +13.7%
March
Weakest month · avg -7.2%
20
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 37% of years (7/19) avg -3.0% best 2021 +39.9% worst 2008 -47.0% so far +13.7%

Tanla Platforms Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 14 of 20 years (70%) with an average gain of +13.7%. The weakest month has been March, averaging -7.2% with gains in only 5 of 20 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is December (14/19 years positive).

📊 Average return by month

2007–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months TANLA typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2007–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -4.4-6.0-7.2+13.7+2.7+5.1+6.4-2.0+7.9-3.0+6.6+8.2
Up % 37%35%25%70%50%50%60%30%60%37%42%74%
2026 -2.7 -11.0 -17.0 +35.6 +2.6 +0.9 +10.6 -9.6 -7.2 +13.7 · ·
2025 -17.8 -21.0 +7.1 +1.5 +30.6 +3.9 -2.6 -1.4 +6.3 -7.0 -9.3 -5.1
2024 -5.9 -4.9 -16.3 +11.7 +0.3 +2.5 +5.5 -6.5 -3.4 -16.2 -6.7 -4.2
2023 -9.5 +4.4 -22.5 +29.2 +16.6 +29.7 +17.1 -18.5 +6.3 -8.2 -3.8 +19.4
2022 -7.2 -10.4 -2.5 -7.1 -6.3 -24.4 -30.9 +3.7 +9.3 -5.7 +6.7 -9.8
2021 +0.7 +32.2 -9.3 +8.6 +3.8 -12.8 +19.2 -6.6 -2.0 +39.9 +22.8 +25.6
2020 +8.7 -10.1 -29.7 +38.8 +2.1 +4.4 +65.5 +93.0 +27.2 +11.6 +88.5 +10.0
2019 +28.7 -5.7 +1.5 +11.9 +26.4 +39.8 -21.2 -14.2 +3.5 -9.6 +47.1 +2.1
2018 -8.6 +2.2 -12.2 +22.3 -18.5 +1.5 +29.8 +0.1 -15.6 +0.3 -10.9 +0.7
2017 +5.9 -9.7 -10.2 +3.6 -27.8 -7.6 +16.8 -17.7 -2.4 +6.1 +8.9 +12.1
2016 -9.2 -38.2 +44.0 -0.7 -8.8 +8.3 -2.4 -12.1 +6.9 +21.4 -0.2 +36.1
2015 +1.5 +1.7 -5.7 -1.2 +7.7 +16.8 +34.2 +1.4 -11.3 +27.7 +36.4 +9.8
2014 +10.1 -8.1 -3.4 +21.9 +6.6 +96.3 +9.5 +4.9 +42.8 -21.4 +8.7 +8.7
2013 -6.9 -19.8 -26.0 +32.1 -14.5 -8.3 -12.5 +0.0 +26.2 -2.7 -1.3 +28.9
2012 +20.4 +17.6 -18.0 -7.4 -7.1 -1.7 +4.3 -9.1 +33.7 -17.0 -5.7 -1.0
2011 -16.2 +6.6 -15.3 -0.3 -8.1 -9.9 +3.6 -29.1 -20.4 -3.7 -13.0 -11.4
2010 -13.7 -10.1 -4.4 -0.7 -18.0 -1.8 -14.1 -26.5 +31.5 -13.4 -20.7 +7.6
2009 -43.8 -24.1 +6.2 +43.7 +74.4 -15.1 -15.1 +9.0 +16.2 -16.6 -6.3 +7.7
2008 -18.0 +6.5 -20.3 +7.0 -2.1 -18.3 -4.4 -0.5 -22.6 -47.0 -26.9 +9.2
2007 · -18.7 +10.2 +24.2 -5.7 -2.7 +15.6 -0.3 +32.1 +4.1 +11.3 +8.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 47% of years (9/19) avg +16.0% so far +13.7%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for TANLA: up in 12 of 20 years, averaging +25.5%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-17.7% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 47% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -17.7+25.5+17.4+16.0
Up % 16%60%55%47%
2026 -28.2 +40.4 -7.2 +13.7
2025 -30.5 +37.8 +2.0 -20.0
2024 -25.1 +14.9 -4.7 -25.1
2023 -26.8 +95.5 +1.4 +5.5
2022 -19.0 -34.2 -21.7 -9.2
2021 +20.7 -1.7 +9.1 +115.9
2020 -31.3 +48.0 +306.1 +131.5
2019 +23.1 +97.7 -30.0 +35.7
2018 -18.0 +1.1 +9.7 -10.0
2017 -14.2 -30.9 -6.2 +29.6
2016 -19.2 -1.8 -8.3 +64.9
2015 -2.7 +24.3 +20.8 +91.3
2014 -2.2 +155.2 +64.0 -7.2
2013 -44.8 +3.5 +10.4 +23.8
2012 +16.2 -15.4 +26.8 -22.5
2011 -24.3 -17.4 -41.5 -25.8
2010 -25.8 -20.0 -17.0 -26.2
2009 -54.7 +112.7 +7.5 -15.9
2008 -30.4 -14.4 -26.4 -57.7
2007 · +14.0 +52.2 +26.0

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ TANLA seasonality — FAQ
How often does Tanla Platforms Limited rise in October?
Historically TANLA has closed October with a gain in 7 out of 19 years — a 37% hit rate — averaging -3.0% for the month (data since 2007).
Which is the best month to buy Tanla Platforms Limited historically?
Based on 20 years of data, April has been TANLA's strongest month: positive in 70% of years with an average return of +13.7%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Tanla Platforms Limited?
March has historically been the weakest month for TANLA, with an average move of -7.2% and gains in just 5 of 20 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Tanla Platforms Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 12 of 20 years with an average return of +25.5%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2007. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI