📅 Venky's (India) Limited Seasonality

Venky's (India) Limited (VENKEYS) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of -0.3%. The strongest October was 2011 (+34.1%) and the weakest was 2005 (-28.9%).

VENKEYS · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026 🔻 #16 quarterly Bottom-25 (historically weak)
12/22
Octobers closed higher
-0.3%
Avg October move
+7.2%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +8.9%
January
Weakest month · avg -2.9%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 55% of years (12/22) avg -0.3% best 2011 +34.1% worst 2005 -28.9% so far +7.2%

Venky's (India) Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 20 of 23 years (87%) with an average gain of +8.9%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -2.9% with gains in only 9 of 22 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months VENKEYS typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -2.9-1.0+0.2+8.9+3.0+5.2+8.5+4.1+3.5-0.3+0.1+0.2
Up % 41%30%43%87%30%57%65%52%57%55%36%50%
2026 +1.3 -12.3 -13.1 +35.2 -8.1 -1.5 +4.7 +13.5 -6.7 +7.2 · ·
2025 +0.1 -10.1 -1.1 +5.1 -4.8 -1.1 -5.5 -3.1 +1.7 +1.5 -11.2 +12.9
2024 +1.2 -10.5 -12.9 +16.9 -1.8 +8.9 +3.2 +17.8 -15.9 -7.9 -3.2 +3.7
2023 -4.6 -12.1 -10.3 +8.8 +4.8 +3.4 +19.6 -2.6 -1.1 +0.2 +1.9 -2.3
2022 -3.8 -22.1 +7.2 +0.3 -5.2 -6.9 +6.6 +3.8 -6.3 -1.5 -4.3 +3.1
2021 -13.2 +4.9 -2.1 +0.1 +51.9 +51.7 -13.8 -6.4 +1.5 -7.2 -8.7 +7.1
2020 -4.8 -26.9 -31.1 +29.9 -10.0 +12.2 -5.7 +42.5 -5.2 +4.2 +13.2 +4.9
2019 +3.1 -16.9 +12.6 -13.9 -3.9 -13.2 -26.1 +15.9 +12.0 +9.3 +4.2 -3.4
2018 +0.3 +45.0 -1.4 +1.0 -22.7 -22.3 -5.4 +24.8 -21.1 +14.1 -5.8 +2.3
2017 +18.2 +70.4 +18.5 +23.2 -3.2 +40.0 +24.5 -5.5 +0.4 +18.2 +20.0 -1.8
2016 -10.4 -15.5 +37.1 +10.1 +2.0 +9.2 +9.6 -6.1 +17.5 +1.0 -11.6 -6.9
2015 -4.2 -2.1 -9.3 -6.9 -6.4 +15.6 +65.0 -11.8 +13.0 -8.6 -7.0 +9.1
2014 -0.3 +1.5 +2.5 +1.9 -3.4 +12.1 -3.9 -8.8 +26.7 -17.6 -9.2 -11.0
2013 -10.3 +16.3 +3.5 +7.2 -5.6 -8.9 -3.8 -1.3 +1.8 +7.8 -3.5 +1.4
2012 +10.8 -0.7 -5.5 -2.6 -1.7 +20.3 -4.6 +21.4 +8.9 -8.5 -4.2 -5.1
2011 -15.1 -19.3 +30.1 +8.4 -8.5 -10.9 +8.4 -32.1 -6.7 +34.1 -16.3 -12.9
2010 +2.0 +23.9 +6.7 +19.8 +1.9 +15.2 +42.8 +1.6 +33.6 -8.5 -12.8 -2.2
2009 -0.4 -1.3 +6.1 +18.4 +41.1 +3.4 +7.9 +5.5 +16.8 +3.6 +32.4 +9.7
2008 -18.9 -5.8 -4.1 +6.8 -3.3 -14.3 +1.1 -3.3 -18.4 -26.6 +2.2 -3.8
2007 +0.1 -4.3 +0.9 +4.3 +12.8 +20.4 +6.8 -5.9 +19.6 +13.6 -6.8 +5.1
2006 -6.2 -19.3 -10.8 +10.3 -10.1 -10.5 +9.8 +12.1 -0.6 -3.2 -0.8 -15.0
2005 -9.1 +0.2 -7.1 +12.8 +60.1 -6.5 +46.8 +13.5 -6.7 -28.9 +22.4 +10.0
2004 · -7.1 -11.4 +8.2 -8.1 +3.3 +8.7 +9.6 +14.5 +3.1 +11.7 -0.9

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 41% of years (9/22) avg -0.1% so far +7.2%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for VENKEYS: up in 15 of 23 years, averaging +19.4%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-1.3% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 41% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -1.3+19.4+16.1-0.1
Up % 36%65%70%41%
2026 -22.9 +22.3 +10.9 +7.2
2025 -11.0 -1.1 -6.9 +1.9
2024 -21.1 +25.0 +2.3 -7.6
2023 -24.8 +18.0 +15.2 -0.2
2022 -19.7 -11.5 +3.6 -2.8
2021 -10.9 +130.5 -18.1 -9.2
2020 -52.0 +31.2 +27.4 +23.8
2019 -3.5 -28.1 -4.0 +10.1
2018 +43.4 -39.4 -6.9 +10.0
2017 +138.6 +67.0 +18.1 +39.3
2016 +3.8 +22.6 +20.9 -16.9
2015 -14.9 +0.7 +64.6 -7.2
2014 +3.8 +10.3 +11.0 -33.5
2013 +8.0 -7.8 -3.3 +5.5
2012 +3.9 +15.2 +26.0 -16.8
2011 -10.9 -11.5 -31.4 -2.3
2010 +34.9 +40.7 +93.9 -22.0
2009 +4.4 +72.8 +32.9 +50.5
2008 -26.7 -11.5 -20.3 -27.8
2007 -3.3 +41.6 +20.2 +11.2
2006 -32.4 -11.3 +22.5 -18.4
2005 -15.4 +68.8 +55.4 -4.4
2004 · +2.8 +36.3 +14.1

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ VENKEYS seasonality — FAQ
How often does Venky's (India) Limited rise in October?
Historically VENKEYS has closed October with a gain in 12 out of 22 years — a 55% hit rate — averaging -0.3% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy Venky's (India) Limited historically?
Based on 23 years of data, April has been VENKEYS's strongest month: positive in 87% of years with an average return of +8.9%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Venky's (India) Limited?
January has historically been the weakest month for VENKEYS, with an average move of -2.9% and gains in just 9 of 22 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Venky's (India) Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 15 of 23 years with an average return of +19.4%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI