Venky's (India) LimitedVENKEYSCorporate

Meat Products including Poultry Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,701.70
MCap ₹2,397 Cr · P/E 13.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,118 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+29.1% YoY
₹69 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+188.2% YoY
6.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+121.4% YoY
₹50 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+212.4% YoY
₹35.49
EPS · Jun 2026
+215.7% YoY

📝 Venky's (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Venky's (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.1% from ₹866 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 212.4% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹35.49.

Operating profit stood at ₹69 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.2%, compared with 2.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Venky's (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹3,727 crore, a growth of 12.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹139 crore (up 19.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,979 crore with a net profit of ₹173 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,701.70, VENKEYS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,397 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.9.

Within the Meat Products including Poultry industry, it is the largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 56.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.13%, public shareholders 42.61% of Venky's (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,397 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,701.7
P/E ?
13.86above ind
Industry P/E ?
13.80
P/B ?
1.50
P/S ?
0.60
P/FCF ?
15.88
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,564 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.77
PEG ?
0.55
Earnings Yield ?
7.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.59%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,979 Cr
OPM ?
6.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹173 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹122.80
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
10.8%
ROA ?
7.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,118 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹50 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
29.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
212.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-12%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹167 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.10
Interest Coverage ?
9.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.11%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
17.3%
Return 6 months ?
7.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0429769139538968087748828438668019601,1001,118 +29.1% +1.7%
Operating Profit 343150-75010314292524-317013069 +188.2% -46.8%
Other Income 14991011101012121210101613 +12.4% -15.7%
Interest 55554444445434 -1.5% +31.3%
Depreciation 999999991099999 +5.0% +5.0%
Profit Before Tax 342746-104710111282322-356613369 +214.9% -47.9%
Net Profit 251934-834758201316-274910150 +212.4% -50.5%
EPS 17.9113.7824.20-5.6423.7953.375.5114.479.4411.24-18.8334.4871.9635.49 +215.7% -50.7%
OPM % 3.3% 3.2% 5.5% -0.7% 5.6% 12.7% 1.8% 3.3% 3.0% 2.8% -3.9% 7.3% 11.8% 6.2% +121.4% -47.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,307 Cr ₹3,727 Cr ₹3,979 Cr +12.7%
Operating Profit ₹171 Cr ₹193 Cr ₹238 Cr +12.9%
OPM % 5.17% 5.18% 5.99% +0.2%
NPM % 3.51% 3.73% 4.35% +6.3%
Other Income ₹44 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹49 Cr +9.1%
Depreciation ₹37 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr -2.7%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +0.0%
EBIT ₹134 Cr ₹157 Cr ₹202 Cr +17.2%
PBT ₹163 Cr ₹186 Cr ₹233 Cr +14.1%
Tax — — ₹19 Cr —
Net Profit ₹116 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹173 Cr +19.8%
EPS ₹82.79 ₹98.85 ₹123.10 +19.4%
Material Cost — — ₹873 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹68 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2851,3561,4611,582 +8.3%
Borrowings 191172170167 -1.8%
Other Liabilities 526552425546 +28.5%
Total Liabilities 2,0152,0942,0702,309 +11.5%
Fixed Assets 592618645646 +0.2%
CWIP 342889 +12.5%
Investments 90105122213 +74.6%
Other Assets 1,2991,3431,2961,440 +11.1%
Total Assets 2,0152,0942,0702,309 +11.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 868266191 +189.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -27-37-38-108 -184.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -45-47-30-36 -20.0%
Net Cash Flow 15-2-247 +2450.0%
Free Cash Flow 443221151 +619.0%
CFO/OP 105%85%60%123% +105.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57706153 -13.1%
Inventory Days 21213743 +16.2%
Days Payable 46534443 -2.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 31385553 -3.6%
Working Capital Days 35435567 +21.8%
ROCE % 8%8%11%12% +9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11% +0.0%
FIIs 1.34%1.30%1.40%1.14% -18.6%
DIIs 0.16%0.15%0.15%0.13% -13.3%
Public 42.39%42.44%42.34%42.61% +0.6%
No. of Shareholders 54,18255,09653,74754,117 +0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Meat Products including Poultry · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VENKEYS Venky's (India) ₹1,728.50 2,435 14.0 3,979 173 6.0% 4.3% 12.7% 19.8% 29.1% 212.4%
2 530741 Ovobel Foods ₹205.90 252 5.0 276 38 14.5% 13.8% 36.0% 160.0% 31.1% 400.0%
3 519566 Simran Farms ₹136.50 87 12.8 884 5 1.3% 0.6% 4.8% -13.8% 4.4% 9.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Venky's (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Venky's (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.1% from ₹866 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Venky's (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 212.4% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹35.49.
What is VENKEYS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,701.70, VENKEYS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,397 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.9.
Who owns Venky's (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 56.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.13%, public shareholders 42.61% of Venky's (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI