📅 Voltas Limited Seasonality

Voltas Limited (VOLTAS) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of +0.9%. The strongest October was 2007 (+33.6%) and the weakest was 2008 (-20.3%).

VOLTAS · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
12/22
Octobers closed higher
+0.9%
Avg October move
-3.8%
October so far
July
Best month · avg +7.4%
January
Weakest month · avg -2.8%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 55% of years (12/22) avg +0.9% best 2007 +33.6% worst 2008 -20.3% so far -3.8%

Voltas Limited's historically strongest month is July — up in 18 of 23 years (78%) with an average gain of +7.4%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -2.8% with gains in only 8 of 22 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months VOLTAS typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -2.8+2.8+3.2+4.4+1.2+1.7+7.4+6.2+2.5+0.9+3.6+2.2
Up % 36%65%57%61%48%52%78%65%45%55%55%59%
2026 -2.4 +17.6 -18.5 +12.4 -12.9 +2.6 +4.0 -10.1 -10.4 -3.8 · ·
2025 -29.6 +4.7 +10.5 -15.3 +2.2 +4.1 +1.0 +3.5 -1.5 +2.2 -0.5 -1.1
2024 +11.7 +1.5 -0.5 +33.6 -7.8 +8.3 +4.4 +13.4 +5.8 -10.6 +0.5 +7.9
2023 +0.4 +11.1 -8.3 -2.3 +2.8 -7.5 +2.7 +11.5 -0.8 -3.0 -1.1 +18.2
2022 -2.9 +6.7 -1.4 +1.3 -19.3 -4.5 +3.3 -0.4 -9.5 -3.3 -6.5 -2.4
2021 +10.0 +12.1 -1.6 -4.5 +5.2 +1.5 +3.6 -6.0 +22.3 -1.1 -0.3 +1.5
2020 +5.3 -2.2 -29.7 +6.0 -5.0 +13.8 +9.5 +6.1 +7.2 +3.7 +14.3 +2.4
2019 -2.2 +4.7 +10.5 -3.8 -3.7 +10.9 -9.4 +9.8 +6.2 +4.3 -1.1 -5.9
2018 -3.5 +0.7 +1.9 +3.5 -16.0 -3.0 +8.4 +8.2 -13.4 +1.5 +2.5 -0.1
2017 -0.4 +14.2 +10.3 -0.3 +18.3 -6.0 +10.3 +4.7 -3.6 +12.2 +12.2 +3.0
2016 -11.6 -22.0 +24.5 +5.5 +14.4 -4.1 +8.5 +12.5 -2.9 +2.0 -18.3 +3.9
2015 +10.8 -4.6 +9.2 +0.4 +18.4 -5.3 +1.4 -14.1 -1.7 +5.6 +2.0 +12.2
2014 -8.6 +25.7 +20.6 -2.8 +19.4 +16.8 -11.8 +28.4 -1.2 +4.1 +7.6 -10.4
2013 -7.7 -19.1 -4.7 +13.1 -1.8 -3.3 -3.9 -12.0 +10.3 +20.6 +24.6 +4.5
2012 +31.2 +14.0 +2.2 -2.6 -8.3 +4.5 +1.5 +5.3 +13.4 -11.3 -2.3 -2.2
2011 -11.8 -14.3 +11.0 -9.5 +1.8 -5.2 -12.9 -15.4 -4.2 -10.2 -8.1 -19.9
2010 -9.2 -1.1 +13.4 +2.5 -0.5 +10.3 +8.1 -5.8 +20.6 +1.6 -0.6 -10.7
2009 -28.4 -14.9 +25.6 +30.0 +64.0 +27.1 +16.8 +9.5 -7.9 +8.9 +9.9 -0.3
2008 -21.9 +5.7 -11.7 +6.7 -25.1 -12.8 -1.0 +1.0 -25.4 -20.3 -32.0 +20.7
2007 -9.7 -8.1 -10.7 +12.1 +0.3 +16.8 +28.3 -3.6 +19.4 +33.6 +11.6 +1.4
2006 +11.8 +21.8 +23.5 -0.3 -1.5 -22.0 +11.6 +18.4 · -10.0 +18.4 +3.7
2005 +6.5 +5.3 +1.4 +6.4 +2.7 -6.5 +32.6 +62.8 +19.0 -8.1 +26.2 +9.1
2004 · +5.7 -3.6 +9.3 -20.3 +2.1 +52.1 +13.7 +13.3 -2.1 +19.6 +12.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 64% of years (14/22) avg +7.4% so far -3.8%

By quarter, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has been the strongest for VOLTAS: up in 16 of 22 years, averaging +18.1%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (+3.6% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 64% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg +3.6+9.3+18.1+7.4
Up % 55%61%73%64%
2026 -6.5 +0.4 -16.2 -3.8
2025 -18.5 -9.9 +3.0 +0.6
2024 +12.8 +33.4 +25.3 -3.0
2023 +2.3 -7.1 +13.6 +13.3
2022 +2.2 -21.9 -6.8 -11.8
2021 +21.4 +2.0 +19.1 +0.1
2020 -27.7 +14.6 +24.5 +21.4
2019 +13.2 +2.7 +5.6 -3.0
2018 -0.9 -15.6 +1.6 +4.0
2017 +25.5 +11.0 +11.4 +29.6
2016 -14.2 +15.9 +18.5 -13.4
2015 +15.4 +12.7 -14.3 +20.9
2014 +38.6 +35.5 +11.8 +0.4
2013 -28.8 +7.4 -6.7 +57.0
2012 +52.8 -6.7 +21.2 -15.2
2011 -16.1 -12.6 -29.4 -33.9
2010 +1.8 +12.5 +22.8 -9.8
2009 -23.5 +171.0 +17.8 +19.2
2008 -27.1 -30.4 -25.4 -34.6
2007 -26.0 +31.3 +47.7 +51.2
2006 +68.2 -23.4 · +10.4
2005 +13.7 +2.1 +156.9 +26.5
2004 · -11.1 +95.8 +31.9

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ VOLTAS seasonality — FAQ
How often does Voltas Limited rise in October?
Historically VOLTAS has closed October with a gain in 12 out of 22 years — a 55% hit rate — averaging +0.9% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy Voltas Limited historically?
Based on 23 years of data, July has been VOLTAS's strongest month: positive in 78% of years with an average return of +7.4%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Voltas Limited?
January has historically been the weakest month for VOLTAS, with an average move of -2.8% and gains in just 8 of 22 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Voltas Limited?
Q3 (Jul–Sep) — positive in 16 of 22 years with an average return of +18.1%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI