Sharda Ispat Ltd (513548)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sharda Ispat's revenue was ₹71.2 Cr (+155.8% year on year, +5.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.6 Cr (+483.9% year on year); the operating margin was 3.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹71.2 | +155.8% | +5.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.2 | +951.8% | -62.3% |
| Net profit | ₹1.6 | +483.9% | -62.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.22 | +485.5% | -62.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sharda Ispat reported a strong YoY performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations jumping 155.8% to ₹71.15 Cr from ₹27.82 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.63 Cr, a significant increase from ₹0.28 Cr in the same period last year, though it fell sequentially from ₹4.35 Cr in Q4 FY26. The board also approved the re-appointment of CMD Nandkishore Sarda and WTD Poonam Sarda for five-year terms effective April 2027. With a market cap of only ₹78 Cr, the quarterly revenue now represents nearly 42% of its total TTM revenue.
- Revenue from operations surged 155.8% YoY to ₹71.15 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit increased to ₹1.63 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Raw material costs rose significantly to ₹53.74 Cr, accounting for 75.5% of quarterly revenue.
- Re-appointment of Nandkishore Sarda as CMD for a 5-year term starting April 1, 2027.
- Total Comprehensive Income for the quarter stood at ₹1.87 Cr after accounting for other items.
Sharda Ispat reported a strong YoY performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations surging 155.7% to ₹71.15 Cr compared to ₹27.82 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit followed suit, rising to ₹1.64 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr in the year-ago period, representing a 485% increase. However, on a sequential basis, while revenue grew 5.9% from Q4 FY26, net profit declined by 62% from ₹4.35 Cr due to higher raw material and other expenses. The board also approved the re-appointment of the CMD and a Whole-time Director for five-year terms starting April 2027.
- Revenue from operations increased 155.7% YoY to ₹71.15 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit grew to ₹1.64 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- CMD Nandkishore Sarda re-appointed for a 5-year term effective April 1, 2027.
- Raw material costs consumed ₹53.74 Cr, accounting for 75.5% of total revenue.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) stood at ₹3.22 for the quarter vs ₹0.56 YoY.
Sharda Ispat reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations surging 155.8% to ₹71.15 cr from ₹27.82 cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit followed suit, rising to ₹1.64 cr compared to just ₹0.28 cr in the same period last year. However, on a sequential basis, net profit saw a sharp decline from ₹4.35 cr in Q4 FY26, largely due to a significant inventory adjustment of ₹6.37 cr. The board also secured management continuity by re-appointing the CMD and Whole-time Director for five-year terms starting April 2027.
- Revenue from operations grew 155.8% YoY to ₹71.15 cr, nearly matching the high base of the previous quarter.
- Net profit increased nearly six-fold YoY to ₹1.64 cr from ₹0.28 cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹3.22 from ₹0.56 YoY.
- Total expenses increased to ₹69.69 cr, with raw material costs accounting for ₹53.74 cr.
- CMD Nandkishore Sarda re-appointed for a 5-year term effective April 1, 2027.
Sharda Ispat Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company currently has a market capitalization of Rs 80 crore and reported a TTM revenue of Rs 169 crore. The trading window for insiders remains closed from July 1, 2026, until August 15, 2026. Investors will be looking for performance consistency following a significant revenue spike to Rs 67.2 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window for company shares closed from July 1, 2026, to August 15, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 169 crore with an operating margin of 4.7%.
- March 2026 quarter revenue stood at Rs 67.2 crore, significantly higher than the Rs 27.82 crore in June 2025.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.