Swiss Military Consumer Goods Ltd (523558)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Swiss Military's revenue was ₹53.6 Cr (-3.4% year on year, -17.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.4 Cr (-29.3% year on year); the operating margin was 4.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹53.6 | -3.4% | -17.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.3 | -13.7% | +44.0% |
| Net profit | ₹1.4 | -29.3% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | -25.0% | +0.0% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Limited announced that its equity shares have been admitted for trading on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the 'Permitted to Trade' (PTT) category effective August 17, 2026. The approval follows NSE Circular Ref. No. 1355/2026 dated August 14, 2026. The shares trade under the symbol SWISSMLTRY with a face value of Rs 2 per share (ISIN: INE010C01025). This expands trading accessibility and liquidity across both major Indian exchanges.
- Admitted for trading on the NSE under the 'Permitted to Trade' (PTT) category w.e.f. August 17, 2026
- Trading symbol designated as SWISSMLTRY with ISIN INE010C01025
- Securities carry a face value of Rs 2 per share
- Follows NSE Circular Ref. No. 1355/2026 dated August 14, 2026
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Limited has announced that its equity shares have been admitted for trading on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) under the 'Permitted to Trade' (PTT) category with effect from August 17, 2026. The admission follows NSE Circular Ref. No. 1355/2026 dated August 14, 2026. The company trades under the symbol SWISSMLTRY with a face value of Rs 2 per share. This development widens market access and trading liquidity for the Rs 325 Cr market cap company, which previously traded primarily on BSE.
- Admitted for trading on NSE under 'Permitted to Trade' (PTT) category effective August 17, 2026
- Trading symbol assigned is SWISSMLTRY with ISIN INE010C01025
- Issued pursuant to NSE Circular Ref. No. 1355/2026 dated August 14, 2026
- Equity shares have a face value of Rs. 2/- per share
Swiss Military Consumer Goods reported Q1 (ended June 30, 2026) revenue from operations of ₹52.07 crore, down 16.59% QoQ from ₹62.43 crore as management avoided aggressive industry discounting. Despite top-line contraction, Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose marginally by 0.97% QoQ to ₹1.97 crore, supported by Gross Profit margin expansion to 19.70% from 16.61%. The company launched 'Alpine Club', an affordable travel gear sub-brand to address the value segment alongside its core brand. It also commissioned an in-house testing lab and a 20,000-unit luggage racking facility while targeting Phase 1 EBO rollout by March 2027.
- Revenue from operations fell 16.59% QoQ to ₹52.07 crore from ₹62.43 crore in the previous quarter.
- Gross Profit (GP) margin expanded to 19.70% compared to 16.61% in the preceding quarter.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹1.97 crore, up 0.97% QoQ compared to ₹1.95 crore.
- Completed dedicated in-house warehousing facility with a capacity of up to 20,000 luggage units.
- Phase I Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) across formats of 200–800 sq. ft. targeted for completion by March 2027.
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Ltd has fixed September 18, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder entitlement to the dividend for FY 2025-26. The company's 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be conducted via video conferencing on September 25, 2026. Additionally, the Board approved the re-appointment of Non-Executive Director Mrs. Ashita Sawhney and two Independent Directors (Mr. Surendra Kumar Bhagat and Mr. Rajesh Tuteja) for a second five-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM.
- Record date for FY 2025-26 dividend entitlement fixed for Friday, September 18, 2026
- 37th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 Noon
- Independent Directors Mr. Surendra Kumar Bhagat and Mr. Rajesh Tuteja approved for 2nd term of 5 consecutive years w.e.f. October 23, 2026
- Non-Executive Director Mrs. Ashita Sawhney re-appointed subject to shareholder approval at ensuing AGM
Swiss Military Consumer Goods approved the notice for its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026. The company fixed September 18, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder entitlement to the FY26 dividend. The board also approved the re-appointment of Non-Executive Director Mrs. Ashita Sawhney and two Independent Directors, Mr. Surendra Kumar Bhagat and Mr. Rajesh Tuteja, for a second term of 5 consecutive years each, subject to shareholder approval.
- Fixed September 18, 2026 as the record date for determining FY25-26 dividend entitlement
- Scheduled 37th AGM for Friday, September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Re-appointed Independent Directors Surendra Kumar Bhagat and Rajesh Tuteja for a 2nd term of 5 consecutive years w.e.f. October 23, 2026
- Proposed re-appointment of Non-Executive Director Ashita Sawhney retiring by rotation w.e.f. September 25, 2026
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Ltd has announced that its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on September 25, 2026. The company has fixed September 18, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder entitlement to the dividend for FY26. Additionally, the Board approved the re-appointment of two Independent Directors for a second 5-year term starting October 23, 2026, and the re-appointment of Non-Executive Director Mrs. Ashita Sawhney, subject to shareholder approval.
- 37th AGM scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 Noon via Video Conferencing
- Record date fixed as Friday, September 18, 2026, for FY26 dividend entitlement
- Re-appointment of Independent Directors Surendra Kumar Bhagat and Rajesh Tuteja for a second 5-year term effective October 23, 2026
- Re-appointment of Non-Executive Director Ashita Sawhney retiring by rotation, subject to shareholder approval
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Limited's Board of Directors met on August 14, 2026, and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The statutory auditors issued a Limited Review Report on the financial statements. The company operates at a market cap of ₹341 Cr with TTM revenue of ₹260 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹8 Cr. Full quarterly financial tables were submitted along with the disclosure to the exchange.
- Board approved unaudited Standalone and Consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Statutory auditors issued a Limited Review Report on the submitted results
- Board meeting commenced at 12:30 PM and concluded at 4:15 PM on August 14, 2026
- Results uploaded to the BSE and the company website at www.swissmilitaryindia.com
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Limited announced the approval of its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results along with the Statutory Auditors' Limited Review Report during their meeting on August 14, 2026. Detailed financial line items were not included in the outcome cover letter. Investors should review the detailed P&L filing to evaluate growth momentum against TTM revenue of Rs 260 Cr.
- Board approved unaudited Standalone and Consolidated results for quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Statutory Auditors issued Limited Review Report with no qualifications noted in the intimation letter
- Board meeting commenced at 12:30 PM and concluded at 4:15 PM on August 14, 2026
- Results uploaded to the exchange and company website
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on August 14, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported a revenue of ₹260 Cr and a PAT of ₹8 Cr. Investors will be monitoring these results for the operational impact of the new ₹56.5 Cr NCR manufacturing facility on operating margins, which were 4.0% on a TTM basis. The trading window for insiders remains closed until August 16, 2026.
- Board meeting to be held on August 14, 2026, for financial result approval
- Results pertain to the first quarter (Q1) ended June 30, 2026
- Trading window for insiders is closed until August 16, 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹260 Cr leading up to this period
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Standalone revenue grew 17.35% YoY to INR 212.67 Cr in FY25. In Q2 FY26, standalone revenue grew 20.98% YoY to INR 65.05 Cr, while consolidated revenue grew 20.88% YoY to INR 67.16 Cr. Specific segment-wise percentage splits are not disclosed.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed, but the company is expanding its retail footprint with a focus on Gujarat and South India as part of a plan to open 50 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) by FY29.
Profitability Margins
Standalone Net Profit Margin for FY25 was 4.32% (INR 9.19 Cr PAT on INR 212.67 Cr revenue). Q2 FY26 Standalone PAT grew 28.17% YoY to INR 2.24 Cr.
EBITDA Margin
Standalone EBITDA margin improved to 5.49% in Q2 FY26 from 5.07% in Q2 FY25 (an 8.29% improvement). Consolidated EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 stood at 5.34%, up 3.49% YoY.
Capital Expenditure
The company invested INR 56.5 Cr in establishing a modern manufacturing facility in the NCR region to build in-house capabilities and improve cost efficiency.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company reported that credit ratings are 'Not Applicable' as it did not have debt instruments or fixed deposit programs requiring ratings during the period. Finance costs increased to INR 0.41 Cr in FY25 from INR 0.02 Cr in FY24, reflecting increased investment activity.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary operational cost is 'Purchases of stock in trade' (finished goods for resale), which accounted for INR 181.10 Cr or 85.1% of total revenue in FY25.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, though the company utilizes 15+ manufacturing partners and has recently established its own manufacturing facility in NCR, India.
Key Suppliers
The company partners with 15+ white-label manufacturing partners; specific company names are not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
The company transitioned from a pure trading model to include self-owned manufacturing with a new NCR facility operational as of Q2 FY26. It also plans to expand its retail reach to 50 EBOs by FY29.
Raw Material Costs
Purchases of stock in trade rose 15.47% YoY to INR 181.10 Cr in FY25. The company is shifting toward in-house manufacturing to ensure uniformity and consistency across production lines.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The new NCR facility is intended to improve cost efficiency and agility in meeting market demand; specific utilization percentages are not yet disclosed.
Logistics & Distribution
The company operates through 110+ distributors and 3,400+ multi-brand outlets to manage nationwide distribution.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
21%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by the rollout of 50 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) by FY29, starting in Gujarat and South India. The company is also leveraging its new INR 56.5 Cr NCR manufacturing facility to improve margins and supply chain control while expanding its 1,500+ SKU portfolio across 15+ e-commerce portals.
Products & Services
Travel gear, luggage, and lifestyle consumer goods including a portfolio of over 1,500 SKUs.
Brand Portfolio
Swiss Military
New Products/Services
The company continues to expand its 1,500+ SKU count; specific revenue contribution from new launches is not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Targeting 50 EBOs in India's top cities by FY29, with initial focus on Gujarat and South India.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains relationships with 15+ manufacturing partners and 15+ e-commerce portals.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The travel market is evolving with 50 new airports planned by 2030 and domestic tourism visits expected to reach 5.2 billion, positioning the company to capture lifestyle demand.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the premium affordable lifestyle and travel gear segment; key competitors are not named.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on strong brand recall with global heritage and a transition to self-owned manufacturing (INR 56.5 Cr investment) which provides better quality control than pure white-label competitors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to travel trends and disposable income; 25.8% of Indian households are expected to have >US$ 10,000 annual disposable income by 2027, which supports premium product demand.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward 'affordable premium' products and increased spending on travel (US$ 410 billion projected by 2030).
Geopolitical Risks
Not explicitly disclosed, though the brand leverages a 'global heritage' recall.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliant with Ind-AS accounting standards and SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR).
Environmental Compliance
The company is compliant with CSR requirements under Section 135, spending on both ongoing and other projects.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 23.7% (INR 2.86 Cr tax on INR 12.05 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
No undisputed statutory dues (GST, Income Tax, Customs) were in arrears for more than six months as of March 31, 2025. No dues are outstanding on account of any dispute.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The successful ramp-up of the new NCR manufacturing facility and the execution of the 50-store EBO expansion plan by FY29.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Currently expanding from a North India base (NCR) toward Gujarat and South India.
Third Party Dependencies
Historical dependency on 15+ manufacturing partners is being reduced through in-house production.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Not a primary risk for lifestyle goods, though the company is focusing on 'modern' manufacturing facilities.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 40.73 Cr in FY25, a 31% increase YoY, which requires monitoring relative to the 17.35% revenue growth.