Gujarat Terce Laboratories Ltd (524314)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Gujarat Terce's revenue was ₹9.0 Cr (-17.0% year on year, -21.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-0.2 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -5.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.0 | -17.0% | -21.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.5 | loss widened | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-0.2 | loss widened | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -0.23 | loss widened | to loss |
| Operating margin | -5.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Gujarat Terce Laboratories shareholders approved the re-appointment of Mr. Aalap Prajapati as Managing Director & CEO at the 41st AGM held on August 21, 2026. His re-appointment is effective for a 3-year term spanning October 28, 2026 to October 27, 2029. Mr. Prajapati brings over 15 years of pharmaceutical industry experience and is the son of Whole-Time Director Natwarbhai Prajapati. The decision ensures continuity in top leadership for the micro-cap pharma company (market cap ~₹27 Cr).
- Re-appointment of Mr. Aalap Prajapati as MD & CEO approved at the 41st AGM on August 21, 2026
- New tenure spans 3 years, effective from October 28, 2026 to October 27, 2029
- Mr. Prajapati possesses over 15 years of industry experience across business strategy and operations
- Directorship is liable to retire by rotation
Gujarat Terce Laboratories Ltd has issued a corrigendum clarifying the re-appointment tenure of Mr. Aalap Prajapati as Managing Director & CEO. The earlier disclosure dated 29 May 2026 erroneously cited a 5-year tenure up to 27 October 2031, whereas the correct tenure is 3 years, running from 28 October 2026 to 27 October 2029. The re-appointment for the 3-year term was approved by shareholders at the 41st Annual General Meeting held on 21 August 2026.
- Re-appointment tenure of MD & CEO Mr. Aalap Prajapati corrected from 5 years to 3 years
- Term effective from 28 October 2026 to 27 October 2029
- Shareholder approval obtained at the 41st AGM held on 21 August 2026
- Mr. Aalap Prajapati possesses over 15 years of experience in the pharmaceutical sector
Gujarat Terce Laboratories has approved its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a micro-cap pharmaceutical player with a ₹31 Cr market capitalization, is coming off a profitable FY26 (PAT ₹2.2 Cr) following a loss-making FY25. The statutory auditors, Shah Doshi Patel & Associates LLP, provided an unmodified limited review report, indicating no major accounting discrepancies were found during the review.
- Board approved unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Statutory auditors issued an unmodified Limited Review Report for the Q1 period
- The board meeting was conducted within a 90-minute window (3:00 PM to 4:30 PM)
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.13 as per latest annual data
Gujarat Terce Laboratories approved its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, during a board meeting on August 7, 2026. The meeting concluded at 4:30 PM with an unmodified limited review report from the statutory auditors. While specific revenue and profit figures for the quarter were not detailed in the cover letter, the company enters this period with a TTM revenue of Rs 47 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr. Investors should compare the upcoming detailed filing against the June 2025 quarter, which reported a revenue of Rs 10.85 Cr and a marginal loss of Rs 0.04 Cr.
- Board meeting held on August 7, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Meeting duration was 90 minutes, starting at 3:00 p.m. and concluding at 4:30 p.m.
- Results cover the first quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Statutory Auditor Shah Doshi Patel & Associates LLP issued an unmodified limited review report
Gujarat Terce Laboratories has scheduled a board meeting for August 7, 2026, to approve its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company currently has a market capitalization of Rs 27 Cr and reported a TTM revenue of Rs 47 Cr with a PAT of Rs 2 Cr. Investors will be looking for performance improvements compared to the same quarter last year (June 2025), which saw a net loss of Rs 0.04 Cr. The trading window for insiders remains closed until August 9, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 7, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Financial results pertain to the first quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window closed for 40 days from July 1, 2026, to August 9, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 47 Cr as of the latest financial context.
- Previous quarter (March 2026) saw a marginal net profit of Rs 0.1 Cr.
Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported a 5% decline in FY26 revenue to ₹47.47 crore, attributed to a strategic exit from low-margin B2B manufacturing and regulatory headwinds affecting the Acolate Plus brand. However, the company achieved a net profit of ₹2.20 crore and reduced long-term debt to near zero, while debtor days improved to under 37. Management is focusing on its branded portfolio, specifically targeting ₹10 crore for the TYNOL brand in FY27, up from ₹5.75 crore in FY26. Promoter skin-in-the-game increased as the MD converted warrants at a premium, raising his stake to 40.03%.
- FY26 Revenue stood at ₹47.47 crore, a 5% decline from the previous year due to B2B scale-down.
- Net profit returned to ₹2.20 crore with an EBITDA of ₹3.63 crore, representing a 7.66% margin.
- Flagship brand TYNOL achieved ₹5.75 crore in FY26, with a 19.3% 5-year CAGR and a ₹10 crore target for FY27.
- Promoter holding increased by 3% to 40.03% through warrant conversion at a premium of ₹37.70.
- Operational efficiency improved with debtor days falling below 37 days and long-term debt reduced to near zero.
Gujarat Terce reported a 5% revenue decline to ₹47.47 Cr in FY26, primarily due to a strategic exit from low-margin B2B manufacturing and regulatory impacts on its Acolate Plus brand. The company is pivoting toward its branded portfolio, with flagship brand TYNOL growing 14% to ₹5.75 Cr and management targeting ₹10 Cr for FY27. Operational efficiency remains a highlight with debtor days falling below 37. However, MD compensation rose 46.5% to ₹88.09 Lakhs despite the revenue dip, and the company continues to hold ₹4.39 Cr in non-core assets from its discontinued metal division.
- Revenue for FY26 stood at ₹47.47 Cr, a 5% decline from the previous year due to reduced B2B operations.
- Flagship brand TYNOL grew 14% in value to ₹5.75 Cr, maintaining a 19.3% 5-year CAGR.
- Distribution network expanded to 385 stockists serving 22,000+ retail outlets across 13 states.
- MD Aalap Prajapati's compensation increased by 46.5% to ₹88.09 Lakhs from ₹60.11 Lakhs YoY.
- Assets held for sale from the discontinued Metal Division are valued at ₹4.39 Cr as of March 2026.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.