Alufluoride Ltd (524634)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Alufluoride's revenue was ₹26.6 Cr (-39.3% year on year, -48.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.7 Cr (-11.4% year on year); the operating margin was 17.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹26.6 | -39.3% | -48.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹4.5 | -36.7% | -53.6% |
| Net profit | ₹2.7 | -11.4% | -41.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.51 | -11.4% | -41.2% |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Alufluoride Ltd announced that its equity shares have been admitted to dealings on the Capital Market Segment of the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the 'Permitted to Trade' (PTT) category effective August 17, 2026. A total of 7,820,482 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each are eligible for trading under the symbol ALUFLUOR. The company clarified that its primary listing remains exclusively on BSE Limited. This action provides broader market access and trading liquidity for investors across both exchanges.
- Admission to dealings on NSE under the Permitted to Trade category effective August 17, 2026
- Covers 7,820,482 equity shares with a face value of Rs 10 (ISIN: INE058F01019)
- Trading enabled under NSE symbol ALUFLUOR with a standard market lot of 1
- Notified via NSE Circular Ref. No. 1355/2026 dated August 14, 2026
Alufluoride reported a sharp 39% YoY revenue decline to ₹26.6 Cr in Q1 FY27, primarily due to a shortage of key raw material FSA caused by geopolitical tensions in West Asia. Despite the top-line hit, PAT fell only 12% to ₹2.7 Cr, significantly cushioned by ₹2.4 Cr in other income and improved operating margins of 17.1%. The company confirmed that the supply constraint was resolved by July 15, 2026, with operations now returning to normal levels. Management is actively pursuing backward integration into Alumina Hydrate to secure future raw material supply.
- Revenue fell 39% YoY to ₹26.6 Cr due to FSA supply constraints starting late May 2026.
- Operating margins (before other income) improved to 17.1% from 16.4% YoY despite higher freight costs.
- Other income rose to ₹2.4 Cr from ₹0.3 Cr YoY, providing a critical cushion to the bottom line.
- Installed capacity stands at 24,000 TPA, with the company serving all major Indian aluminium smelters.
- Supply disruption was reported resolved on July 15, 2026, with plant loads currently being restored.
Alufluoride reported a 39% YoY revenue decline to ₹26.6 cr in Q1FY27, primarily due to raw material (FSA) supply disruptions caused by West Asia conflicts. Despite the top-line hit, PAT fell only 12% to ₹2.7 cr, supported by a surge in other income to ₹2.4 cr and improved operating margins of 17.1%. Crucially, the company completed its final expansion phase in June 2026, bringing total capacity to 24,000 TPA, a 50% increase from the previous 16,000 TPA. Management confirmed that supply issues were resolved by July 15, 2026, setting the stage for volume recovery in Q2.
- Revenue from operations fell 39% YoY to ₹26.6 cr due to volume-led constraints in raw material availability.
- Installed capacity reached 24,000 TPA in June 2026, representing a 50% increase over the previous 16,000 TPA capacity.
- Operating margin before other income improved to 17.1% from 16.4% YoY, despite the production scale-back.
- Other income increased significantly to ₹2.4 cr from ₹0.3 cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Captive solar capacity was raised to 4.1 MW in May 2026 to support cost efficiencies.
Alufluoride reported a weak Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations falling 39.5% YoY to ₹25.97 Cr, significantly below the previous year's ₹42.93 Cr. Net profit declined by 9.4% YoY to ₹2.88 Cr, while EPS dropped to ₹3.68 from ₹4.07. The company attributed the poor performance to a shortage of Flu-Silicic Acid (FSA), a critical raw material, caused by geopolitical tensions (USA-Iran conflict). Management noted that the capacity expansion to 18,000 TPA is complete and expects improved supply and production from the current quarter onwards.
- Revenue from operations declined 39.5% YoY to ₹25.97 Cr from ₹42.93 Cr in June 2025.
- Net profit stood at ₹2.88 Cr, down 9.4% from ₹3.18 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Cost of materials consumed fell to ₹14.14 Cr from ₹20.87 Cr, reflecting lower production volumes.
- Capacity expansion from 16,000 TPA to 18,000 TPA has been completed.
- Other income saw a sharp increase to ₹2.36 Cr compared to ₹0.34 Cr in the year-ago period.
Alufluoride reported a weak Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations falling 39.5% YoY to ₹25.97 Cr compared to ₹42.93 Cr in Q1 FY26. Consolidated Net Profit declined to ₹2.75 Cr from ₹3.10 Cr in the previous year's quarter, with EPS dropping to ₹3.51. The performance was severely impacted by a shortage of Silicic Acid (FSA), a critical raw material, due to geopolitical tensions involving the USA and Iran. Management indicated that the 18,000 TPA capacity expansion is complete and expects improved supply and production from Q2 FY27 onwards.
- Revenue from operations decreased 39.5% YoY to ₹25.97 Cr from ₹42.93 Cr.
- Consolidated Net Profit for the period stood at ₹2.75 Cr vs ₹3.10 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Consolidated EPS declined to ₹3.51 from ₹3.97 in June 2025.
- Cost of materials consumed fell to ₹14.14 Cr from ₹20.87 Cr, reflecting lower production volumes.
- Capacity expansion to 18,000 TPA is confirmed as completed in the management notes.
Alufluoride Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 11, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company enters this quarter following a FY26 performance that saw revenue grow to Rs 209 Cr and PAT reach Rs 25 Cr. Investors will be monitoring for margin stability, as the TTM OPM stands at 21.5%. The trading window for insiders remains closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 11, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Covers the financial period ending June 30, 2026
- Trading window closed until 48 hours post-result declaration
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 209 Cr and PAT of Rs 25 Cr as of March 2026
- Ongoing capacity expansion from 16,000 TPA to 18,000 TPA (12.5% increase) remains a key focus area
Alufluoride Ltd's board has approved the continuance of Sri Yugandhar Meka as a Non-Executive Independent Director beyond the age of 75. This action is a regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulation 17(1A), which necessitates a special resolution from shareholders for directors exceeding this age. Mr. Meka is currently serving his second five-year term, which runs from August 1, 2024, to July 31, 2029. He brings over 47 years of experience in financial services and auditing to the board.
- Director Sri Yugandhar Meka has over 47 years of experience in financial services and auditing
- The director is currently in a 5-year term spanning from 01.08.2024 to 31.07.2029
- Shareholder approval will be sought via a special resolution through postal ballot/e-voting
- Compliance is required under Regulation 17(1A) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for directors over 75 years
Alufluoride Ltd has announced the resumption of normal operations at its Visakhapatnam plant as of July 15, 2026. The facility had been operating at a reduced capacity since May 23, 2026, due to a shortage of Hydrofluosilicic Acid, a critical raw material for Aluminium Fluoride production. The shortage was attributed to supply chain disruptions caused by the ongoing conflict in the Middle East. The company's supplier has now confirmed the resolution of these issues, allowing Alufluoride to procure necessary quantities and restore production to normal levels.
- Operations at the Visakhapatnam plant were disrupted for approximately 53 days starting May 23, 2026
- Shortage of Hydrofluosilicic Acid, the primary raw material, caused the temporary reduction in output
- Supplier confirmed resolution of supply issues and increased plant load on July 15, 2026
- Company has commenced procurement to restore production to 100% normal levels
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single business segment: high purity Aluminium Fluoride (AlF3). Segment-specific revenue growth was not explicitly disclosed, but the Operating Profit ratio declined from 16.2% in FY24 to 14% in FY25, a 13% YoY decrease.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company serves all Aluminium smelters in India (domestic) and a few smelters abroad (exports). Specific percentage splits by region were not disclosed in the documents.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit ratio was 14% in FY25 compared to 16.2% in FY24. Net Profit ratio was 9.9% in FY25 compared to 11.5% in FY24, representing a 13% decline in both metrics.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit ratio (proxy for EBITDA) stood at 14% for FY25, down from 16.2% in FY24, indicating a 13% contraction in core operational profitability.
Capital Expenditure
The company expanded its AlF3 production facilities to 12,000 TPA in Phase 1, 16,000 TPA in Phase 2, and is currently enhancing capacity to 18,000 TPA. Specific INR Cr values for these expansions were not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company mentioned taking debt for expansion as a risk factor.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Hydrofluosilicic Acid (FSA) and Alumina Hydrate are the primary raw materials. FSA is a byproduct of phosphatic fertilizer production.
Import Sources
Raw materials are sourced domestically from Andhra Pradesh and Odisha (Paradeep). The company is exploring setting up an Alumina Hydrate manufacturing facility to reduce import dependency.
Key Suppliers
Key suppliers include Coromandel International Limited (CIL) for 3,500 TPA of FSA, IFFCO Paradeep for 17,500 TPA (expected to reach 19,000 TPA), and Paradeep Phosphates Ltd. for up to 5,000 TPA.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is 16,000 TPA, with an ongoing expansion to 18,000 TPA to meet increased demand from aluminium smelters.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company noted that sourcing FSA from Odisha increases transport costs, impacting overall margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company utilizes technology that converts fluorine effluents (waste) into wealth (AlF3), ensuring cost-effective production and pollution abatement.
Logistics & Distribution
Transport costs from Paradeep, Odisha, are cited as a significant risk factor, as the company must move large volumes of FSA to its plant in Visakhapatnam.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12.5%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through capacity enhancement from 16,000 TPA to 18,000 TPA (a 12.5% volume increase) and exploring backward integration into Alumina Hydrate manufacturing. The company is also evaluating other domestic and overseas projects after withdrawing from a Jordan-based project.
Products & Services
High purity Aluminium Fluoride (AlF3), used as a flux to reduce the melting point of Alumina in aluminium production.
Brand Portfolio
Alufluoride Limited.
New Products/Services
Exploring the setup of an Alumina Hydrate manufacturing facility to secure raw material supply.
Market Expansion
Evaluating domestic and overseas projects to capitalize on the global increase in aluminium production capacities.
Market Share & Ranking
The company is the only producer of high purity Aluminium Fluoride in Andhra Pradesh.
Strategic Alliances
Long-term FSA supply contracts with Coromandel International Limited (CIL) and IFFCO, Paradeep.
External Factors
Industry Trends
Global aluminium production is increasing, leading to higher demand for AlF3. The industry is shifting toward 'Wealth from Waste' technologies to reduce carbon footprints.
Competitive Landscape
The company faces competition from imports, but its 'import substitution' positioning and local supply reliability provide a competitive edge.
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on specialized technology for converting waste FSA into high-purity AlF3, being the sole producer in its region, and having long-term raw material tie-ups.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to the production levels of the aluminium industry and the operational status of phosphatic fertilizer plants.
Consumer Behavior
Aluminium smelters are increasingly seeking high-purity AlF3 to improve electrolytic efficiency and reduce environmental impact.
Geopolitical Risks
Withdrew from the AlF3 project in Jordan due to the uncertain political situation in the Gaza area and the Middle East.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with SEBI Listing Regulations 17 to 27 and pollution control norms related to fluorine effluent processing.
Environmental Compliance
Maintains ISO 14001 (Environmental) and ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and Safety) certifications; operations focus on pollution abatement.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported Nil investor complaints pending and Nil complaints regarding the code of conduct as of March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Availability of FSA raw material and volatility in transport costs from Odisha to Andhra Pradesh.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Visakhapatnam, AP, with heavy reliance on raw material sourcing from Odisha.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on IFFCO, Paradeep, which supplies 17,500 TPA of FSA, far exceeding the 3,500 TPA from CIL.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk currently as the company uses specialized technology for waste conversion, though it is implementing ERP to modernize management systems.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables increased in FY25, contributing to a significant change in the current ratio (88% increase).