Godavari Drugs Ltd (530317)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Godavari Drugs' revenue was ₹28.0 Cr (+17.4% year on year, -15.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.1 Cr (+6.6% year on year); the operating margin was 9.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹28.0 | +17.4% | -15.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.5 | -13.3% | -14.4% |
| Net profit | ₹1.1 | +6.6% | -14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.10 | -20.3% | -13.4% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Godavari Drugs Limited has secured board approval to avail working capital facilities aggregating up to ₹34.00 crore (₹340 million) from ICICI Bank Limited, based on a Credit Arrangement Letter dated October 12, 2026. This credit line is substantial relative to the company's size, representing approximately 30.9% of its TTM revenue (₹110 crore) and about 44.7% of its existing total debt (₹76 crore). The facility includes temporary overdraft accommodations and will require the creation of security. Managing Director Mukund Kakani was authorized to finalize and execute the documentation.
- Board approved working capital limits of up to ₹340.00 Million (₹34.00 crore) from ICICI Bank
- Facility sanctioned pursuant to Credit Arrangement Letter dated October 12, 2026
- Limit represents ~30.9% of TTM revenue of ₹110 crore
- Board authorized MD Mukund Kakani to execute facility agreements and create required security
Godavari Drugs Ltd's Board approved an amendment to its Memorandum of Association (MOA) to insert a new Main Object clause enabling entry into nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, natural extracts, and food ingredients. The expansion covers domestic and export marketing, own manufacturing, and third-party contract manufacturing. The proposed amendment is subject to shareholder approval via a Special Resolution at the 38th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026.
- Board approved insertion of Main Object No. 4 under Clause III(A) on 31.08.2026 to include nutraceuticals, health supplements, and food ingredients
- Covers own manufacturing, contract manufacturing, and loan licensing for both domestic and export markets
- Shareholder approval scheduled to be sought at the 38th AGM on Friday, 25th September, 2026
- Amendment takes effect post-AGM approval and filing of Form MGT-14 with ROC Telangana
Godavari Drugs' Board of Directors approved an amendment to its Memorandum of Association (MoA) to add nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, natural extracts, and food ingredients to its main objects. The company plans to engage in domestic and export marketing, contract manufacturing, and direct manufacturing under FSSAI regulations alongside its core pharma operations. The proposed amendment is subject to shareholder approval via a special resolution at the 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026. This enabling step provides scope for future revenue diversification against its current TTM revenue base of ₹110 Cr.
- Board approved insertion of new Main Object No. 4 under Clause III(A) on 31.08.2026
- Expansion into nutraceuticals, health supplements, herbal extracts, and food additives
- Covers own manufacturing, contract manufacturing, and third-party/loan licensing models
- Subject to shareholder approval at the 38th AGM on 25.09.2026
Godavari Drugs Limited has submitted its Statement on Deviation or Variation in the utilisation of funds for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, pursuant to Regulation 32 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The statement was previously reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors in its meeting held on 14 August 2026. This is a standard quarterly regulatory compliance filing.
- Filing pertains to Statement on Deviation or Variation for the quarter ended 30 June 2026
- Statement was considered and approved by the Board of Directors on 14 August 2026
- Submitted pursuant to Regulation 32 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Godavari Drugs has allotted 7,86,690 equity shares to its promoter group following the conversion of warrants issued in early 2026. The company received Rs 5.25 crore, representing the final 75% payment of the Rs 89 per share issue price. This conversion results in a 7.77% equity dilution for existing shareholders. Additionally, 15,73,375 warrants remain outstanding, which could lead to further dilution within the 18-month conversion window.
- Allotment of 7,86,690 equity shares to 9 promoter-group individuals at Rs 89 per share.
- Receipt of Rs 5.25 crore as the final 75% subscription amount for the converted warrants.
- Paid-up equity capital increased from Rs 10.13 crore to Rs 10.91 crore.
- 15,73,375 warrants remain outstanding for future conversion into equity shares.
- The conversion price of Rs 89 is at a ~12.7% discount to the current market price of Rs 102.
Godavari Drugs reported a 17.4% YoY increase in revenue to ₹27.96 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew 6.7% YoY to ₹1.11 Cr, although it saw a sequential decline of 14% from the March 2026 quarter (₹1.29 Cr). Notably, EPS decreased to ₹1.10 from ₹1.38 in the year-ago period due to an increase in paid-up equity capital from ₹7.53 Cr to ₹10.13 Cr. The company continues to operate with tight margins, with total expenses accounting for 96% of total revenue.
- Revenue from operations increased 17.4% YoY to ₹27.96 Cr from ₹23.81 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.11 Cr, up from ₹1.04 Cr in June 2025.
- Paid-up equity share capital rose to ₹10.13 Cr from ₹7.53 Cr YoY, leading to EPS dilution.
- Finance costs decreased slightly to ₹0.90 Cr compared to ₹1.00 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Total expenses rose to ₹26.93 Cr, driven largely by cost of materials consumed at ₹26.15 Cr.
Godavari Drugs reported a 17.4% YoY increase in revenue to ₹27.96 Cr for Q1 FY27. Net profit grew marginally by 6.7% to ₹1.11 Cr, while EPS stood at ₹1.10, impacted by a larger equity base. Simultaneously, the company allotted 7,86,690 equity shares to promoters following the conversion of warrants at ₹89 per share, bringing in ₹5.25 Cr in fresh capital (the final 75% payment). This infusion is notable for a micro-cap company with a market capitalization of ₹84 Cr.
- Revenue from operations increased 17.4% YoY to ₹27.96 Cr from ₹23.81 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹1.11 Cr compared to ₹1.04 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Allotted 7,86,690 equity shares to promoters at an issue price of ₹89 per share.
- Received ₹5.25 Cr as the final 75% balance payment for the warrant conversion.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased from ₹10.13 Cr to ₹10.91 Cr following the allotment.
Godavari Drugs Ltd has issued a corrigendum to its previous intimation regarding the board meeting to approve Q1 FY27 results. The company clarified that the meeting will be held on August 14, 2026, correcting a typographical error that previously stated August 24, 2026. This meeting is critical for the small-cap company (Rs 84 Cr market cap) to report its performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Investors should note the company's TTM revenue stands at Rs 106 Cr with a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.0.
- Board meeting date corrected to August 14, 2026, from the previously misstated August 24, 2026.
- The meeting is convened to consider and approve Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The correction follows an inadvertent typographical error in the intimation letter dated August 10, 2026.
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 106 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 4 Cr as of the latest financial context.
Godavari Drugs has scheduled a board meeting for August 14, 2026, to approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company enters this quarter following a TTM revenue of Rs 106 Cr and a PAT of Rs 4 Cr. Investors will be monitoring if the company can maintain the revenue momentum seen in the March 2026 quarter (Rs 33.16 Cr). The company currently operates with a high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.00, with total debt standing at Rs 76 Cr.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026
- Company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 4 Cr on a revenue base of Rs 106 Cr
- Promoter holding saw a significant decrease from 52.61% in Dec 2025 to 40.23% in Mar 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.