Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd (531015)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Venmax Drugs' revenue was ₹2.5 Cr (+104.9% year on year, -37.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-0.0 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was 4.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.5 | +104.9% | -37.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.1 | +194.0% | +488.0% |
| Net profit | ₹-0.0 | to loss | to loss |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals has issued a notice convening an NCLT-directed meeting of equity shareholders on October 24, 2026, to vote on the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation with Hatri Pharma Private Limited. The order was granted by the Hon'ble NCLT Hyderabad Bench-II on September 7, 2026. The company is micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 15 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 9 Cr, making this amalgamation structurally significant depending on the unlisted entity's size. However, exact share exchange ratios and Hatri Pharma's financial metrics were not detailed in the main notice text.
- NCLT Hyderabad Bench-II directed meeting scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 12:30 PM
- Scheme involves merger of Hatri Pharma Private Limited (Transferor) into Venmax Drugs (Transferee)
- NCLT approval order passed on September 7, 2026 under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013
- Company trades at a market cap of Rs 15 Cr with TTM revenue of Rs 9 Cr
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 31, 2026. The board approved convening the 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 26, 2026, with the cut-off date set as September 18, 2026. Key management decisions include the redesignation of Mr. Venkata Rao Sadhanala as Managing Director for a 5-year term with an annual remuneration of ₹30 lakhs, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, the appointments of Mrs. Padmaja Kalyani Sadhanala (Non-Executive Non-Independent Director) and Mr. Revoor Ramachandra (Independent Director) were recommended for regularization.
- 37th AGM scheduled for Saturday, September 26, 2026, via Video Conferencing.
- Mr. Venkata Rao Sadhanala redesignated as MD for 5 years (March 11, 2026 to March 10, 2031) at ₹30 lakhs p.a. remuneration.
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting finalized as Friday, September 18, 2026.
- Regularization of two Additional Directors approved, subject to shareholder consent.
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting on Monday, August 31, 2026, at 4:30 PM. The agenda includes approving the Notice and Annual Report for the 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26. Additionally, the board will consider regularizing the appointment of Additional Directors and approving a change in designation for the Whole-time Director, subject to shareholder approval. This is an administrative compliance notification with no immediate operational impact.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 31, 2026, at 4:30 PM
- Agenda to approve Notice, Directors Report, and 37th Annual Report for FY 2025-26
- Board to determine AGM date, time, venue, and e-voting cut-off dates
- Consideration of regularization of Additional Directors and designation change of Whole-time Director
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd has confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of proceeds from its ₹20.05 crore preferential issue of equity warrants. As of June 30, 2026, the company has received approximately ₹14.53 crores (comprising ₹12.69 crores from warrant conversions and ₹1.84 crores from warrant subscriptions). Of the ₹10 crores specifically allocated for working capital, the company has utilized ₹8.37 crores. This filing confirms that the capital is being deployed as per the objects approved by shareholders in February 2025.
- Total planned fundraise of ₹20.05 crores via fully convertible equity warrants on a preferential basis.
- ₹12.69 crores raised and received from investors against the conversion of 63,44,000 share warrants.
- ₹1.84 crores received against 36,81,000 share warrants as of the reporting date.
- ₹8.37 crores utilized for working capital requirements out of an original allocation of ₹10 crores.
- Audit Committee confirmed zero deviation from the objects stated in the EGM notice dated February 6, 2025.
Venmax Drugs reported a 105% YoY increase in revenue to ₹2.48 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, although revenue declined 37% sequentially from the March 2026 quarter. Net profit rose to ₹0.12 Cr from ₹0.04 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. The company also approved the forfeiture of 7,80,001 partly paid-up share warrants as holders failed to pay the 75% balance amount, resulting in the company retaining ₹0.39 Cr. Despite the growth, the company remains a micro-cap with a very low promoter holding of 10.46%.
- Revenue from operations increased 105% YoY to ₹2.48 Cr from ₹1.21 Cr in June 2025.
- Net profit grew 200% YoY to ₹0.12 Cr compared to ₹0.04 Cr in the same period last year.
- Forfeited 7,80,001 convertible share warrants due to non-payment of the ₹15 per warrant balance.
- Retained ₹39,00,005 as forfeited upfront subscription money, which is approximately 4.9% of TTM revenue.
- Total assets increased slightly to ₹16.83 Cr as of June 30, 2026, from ₹16.20 Cr in March 2026.
Venmax Drugs reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue rising 105% to ₹2.48 Cr and net profit jumping 216% to ₹0.12 Cr. However, on a sequential basis, revenue declined by 37% from ₹3.94 Cr in the previous quarter. The company also announced the forfeiture of 7,80,001 share warrants due to non-payment of the 75% balance by holders, allowing the company to retain ₹39 lakh in upfront payments. Despite the growth, the company remains a micro-cap with a very low promoter holding of 10.46%.
- Revenue from operations increased 105% YoY to ₹2.48 Cr from ₹1.21 Cr in June 2025
- Net profit grew 216% YoY to ₹0.117 Cr compared to ₹0.037 Cr in the same quarter last year
- Forfeited 7,80,001 warrants, retaining ₹39,00,005 (₹5 per warrant) as the 75% balance was not paid
- Sequential revenue (QoQ) saw a significant drop of 37% from ₹3.94 Cr in March 2026
- Inventory increased by ₹1.17 Cr during the quarter, suggesting a build-up for future sales or trading cycles
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals has scheduled a board meeting on August 7, 2026, to approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Additionally, the board will consider the forfeiture of partly paid-up share warrants, indicating that certain investors may have failed to pay the remaining balance on their warrants. This is significant for a micro-cap company with a market capitalization of only ₹17 Cr and a low promoter holding of 10.46%. Investors should monitor if the revenue momentum from March 2026 (₹3.94 Cr) continues into the new fiscal year.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 7, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Proposal to forfeit partly paid-up share warrants will be considered
- Trading window for designated persons remains closed until August 9, 2026
- Promoter holding has declined significantly from 23.13% in Sep 2025 to 10.46% in Jun 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹8 Cr against a market cap of ₹17 Cr
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals has allotted 7,53,334 equity shares to a non-promoter investor, Dinesh Muddu Kotian, following the conversion of warrants issued in March 2025. The conversion was executed at Rs 20 per share, which represents a premium over the current market price of Rs 17.6. The company received the final 75% payment totaling Rs 1.13 crore, a significant amount relative to its TTM revenue of Rs 8 crore. Post-allotment, the company's paid-up capital has increased to Rs 14.48 crore.
- Allotment of 7,53,334 equity shares at an issue price of Rs 20 per share (Rs 10 face value + Rs 10 premium)
- Receipt of Rs 1.13 crore representing the balance 75% exercise price from one non-promoter allottee
- Total paid-up equity capital increased to Rs 14,48,39,290 comprising 1,44,83,929 shares
- Remaining outstanding warrants for future conversion stand at 7,80,001 units
- The conversion price of Rs 20 is approximately 13.6% higher than the current market price of Rs 17.6
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals has approved the allotment of 21,47,665 equity shares following the conversion of warrants by eight non-promoter investors. The conversion occurred at an issue price of Rs 20 per share, which represents a premium over the current market price of Rs 17.6. The company received Rs 3.22 crore as the balance 75% exercise price. This capital infusion is significant, representing approximately 21% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 15 crore.
- Allotment of 21,47,665 equity shares of face value Rs 10 at a premium of Rs 10 per share
- Receipt of Rs 3,22,14,975 as the balance 75% payment for warrant exercise
- Total paid-up capital increased to Rs 13.73 crore comprising 1,37,30,595 shares
- Conversion price of Rs 20 is a ~13.6% premium to the current market price of Rs 17.6
- 15,33,335 warrants remain outstanding for future conversion out of the original 1,00,25,000 warrants
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.