Inducto Steel Ltd (532001)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Inducto Steel's revenue was ₹79.4 Cr (+73.1% year on year, +22.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.3 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 7.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹79.4 | +73.1% | +22.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.7 | +914.1% | +112.7% |
| Net profit | ₹1.3 | from loss | -7.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.20 | from loss | -7.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Inducto Steel Limited received prior intimation under Regulation 10(5) of SEBI SAST Regulations regarding an inter-se transfer of shares within the promoter group. Promoter Mr. Rajeev Shantisarup Reniwal proposes to gift 1,53,375 equity shares (3.82% of total share capital) to his mother, Mrs. Lalitadevi Shantisarup Reniwal, without consideration on 16 October 2026. Following the transaction, Mrs. Lalitadevi's group holding will rise from 57.10% to 60.92%, while the seller's stake drops from 12.22% to 8.40%. Total aggregate promoter holding remains unchanged at 69.32%.
- Proposed acquisition of 1,53,375 equity shares representing 3.82% of total share capital
- Transfer is by way of gift without monetary consideration between immediate relatives
- Target execution date is scheduled for 16th October, 2026
- Transferee's holding increases from 57.10% to 60.92%, seller's stake drops from 12.22% to 8.40%
- Total overall promoter holding remains completely unchanged at 69.32%
Promoter Mr. Rajeev Shantisarup Reniwal acquired 1,53,375 equity shares (3.82% of total share capital) of Inducto Steel Limited via an off-market gift from his mother, Mrs. Lalitadevi Shantisarup Reniwal. Following the inter-se transfer executed across August 18 and August 20, 2026, Rajeev Reniwal's individual holding increased from 8.40% (3,37,526 shares) to 12.22% (4,90,901 shares), while Lalitadevi Reniwal's stake fell to 0%. The company noted an inadvertent procedural lapse, having missed the required prior intimation under Regulation 10(5) of SEBI SAST Regulations before submitting the post-acquisition filing.
- Inter-se gift transfer of 1,53,375 equity shares representing 3.82% of total share capital
- Acquirer Rajeev Reniwal's stake increased from 8.40% (3,37,526 shares) to 12.22% (4,90,901 shares)
- Transferor Lalitadevi Reniwal's shareholding decreased from 3.82% to 0%
- Transaction executed off-market without consideration across August 18, 2026 (375 shares) and August 20, 2026 (1,53,000 shares)
- Company acknowledged an inadvertent delay in prior intimation under SEBI Regulation 10(5)
Inducto Steel has disclosed an inter-se promoter transfer involving 1,53,375 equity shares, representing 3.82% of the paid-up share capital. The shares were gifted without consideration by promoter Mrs. Lalitadevi Shantisarup Reniwal to promoter Mr. Rajeev Shantisarup Reniwal across two tranches on August 18 and August 20, 2026. Total promoter group holding remains unchanged at 69.32%, with the seller's stake declining to 0% and the acquirer group's stake rising to 69.32%. The filing notes an inadvertent delay in submitting the prior intimation required under Regulation 10(5) of SEBI SAST Regulations.
- Inter-se gift of 1,53,375 equity shares representing 3.82% of total share capital
- Acquisition completed in two tranches: 375 shares on 18th August 2026 and 1,53,000 shares on 20th August 2026
- Total consideration is Nil as the transaction is an inter-se gift between immediate relatives
- Acquirer & PAC holding increases from 65.50% to 69.32%, while seller holding reduces from 3.82% to 0%
Inducto Steel reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of Rs 1.29 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 0.25 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations surged 73.1% YoY to Rs 79.38 Cr, driven by a massive scale-up in the Bhavnagar segment. However, finance costs saw a sharp increase to Rs 4.24 Cr from Rs 0.83 Cr YoY, which constrained the bottom-line growth. The quarterly revenue represents approximately 48% of the company's total TTM revenue, indicating a significant acceleration in business activity.
- Revenue from operations grew 73.1% YoY to Rs 79.38 Cr from Rs 45.85 Cr.
- Net Profit turned positive at Rs 1.29 Cr vs a loss of Rs 0.25 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Bhavnagar segment revenue increased to Rs 60.26 Cr from just Rs 0.47 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Finance costs surged to Rs 4.24 Cr, a 409% increase compared to Rs 0.83 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Quarterly EPS of Rs 3.20 already exceeds the full-year FY26 EPS of Rs 1.34.
Inducto Steel reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue from operations reaching Rs 79.38 Cr, a 73% increase compared to Rs 45.85 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company achieved a turnaround in profitability, posting a Net Profit of Rs 1.29 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.25 Cr in the same quarter last year. However, finance costs surged significantly to Rs 4.24 Cr from Rs 0.83 Cr YoY, which constrained the bottom-line growth. The Bhavnagar segment emerged as the primary growth driver, contributing 76% of the total revenue.
- Revenue from operations grew 73.1% YoY to Rs 79.38 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Net Profit stood at Rs 1.29 Cr, a significant recovery from a loss of Rs 0.25 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Finance costs spiked by 409% YoY to Rs 4.24 Cr, up from Rs 0.83 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Bhavnagar segment revenue surged to Rs 60.26 Cr from just Rs 0.47 Cr in Q1 FY25.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to Rs 3.20 from a negative Rs 0.62 YoY.
Inducto Steel Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 12, 2026, to approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is a micro-cap with a market capitalization of just ₹20 Cr, despite generating a TTM revenue of ₹166 Cr. Investors will be looking for consistency after a strong March 2026 quarter (₹64.84 Cr revenue), especially given the company's thin operating margins of 1.8%. The stock has faced significant pressure, declining 25% over the last 12 months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹166 Cr against a small market cap of ₹20 Cr.
- Operating profit margins are currently thin at 1.8%.
- March 2026 quarter showed a recovery with a net profit of ₹1.39 Cr compared to previous losses.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 69.32% as of June 2026.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.