Bansal Roofing Products Ltd (538546)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Bansal Roofing's revenue was ₹45.9 Cr (+26.8% year on year, +1.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.7 Cr (+31.9% year on year); the operating margin was 8.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹45.9 | +26.8% | +1.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹4.1 | +33.3% | -19.6% |
| Net profit | ₹2.7 | +31.9% | -23.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.02 | +32.0% | -23.8% |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Bansal Roofing Products Limited has fixed Thursday, September 03, 2026, as the record date to determine eligibility for a final dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share (20% face value) for FY 2025-26. The dividend payout is subject to shareholder approval at the company's 18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 12, 2026. At the current share price of ₹145.4, this translates to a dividend yield of approximately 1.38%.
- Final dividend declared at ₹2.00 (20%) per equity share for FY 2025-26
- Record date set for Thursday, September 03, 2026
- 18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 12, 2026 at 2:00 PM via VC/OAVM
- Payout to be dispatched within statutory timelines following AGM approval
Bansal Roofing Products Ltd has issued a corrigendum to the notice of its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to rectify a typographical error regarding the FY26 final dividend. The proposed final dividend has been corrected to ₹2 per equity share (face value of ₹10 each), up from the erroneously printed ₹1.5 per share. The resolution will be placed for shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for September 12, 2026. All other terms, dates, and resolutions in the AGM notice remain unchanged.
- Final dividend corrected to ₹2 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for FY26
- Corrects typographical error in original notice which mistakenly stated ₹1.5 per share
- 18th AGM scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 12, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Board of Directors originally recommended the dividend at their meeting on August 10, 2026
Bansal Roofing Products Limited has informed BSE that it is dispatching physical letters to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company, Registrar and Transfer Agents (RTA), or Depository Participants. The letters provide a weblink to access the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 on the company's official website. This action is undertaken in compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
- Compliance disclosure pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI Listing Regulations
- Letters dispatched to shareholders without registered email IDs to provide access to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report
- Annual Report made accessible via the company's official website (www.bansalroofing.com)
Bansal Roofing Products Limited has filed its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 along with the notice for its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for September 12, 2026. The annual report outlines management's strategic push into solar mounting structures machinery and insulated panels to diversify beyond core Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEBs). In FY26, the company achieved revenue of Rs 154.0 Cr and net profit of Rs 11.0 Cr. Key AGM resolutions include approving the re-appointment and remuneration framework for CMD Kaushalkumar S. Gupta.
- 18th Annual General Meeting convened for Saturday, September 12, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing.
- FY26 reported annual revenue stood at Rs 154.0 Cr with net profit of Rs 11.0 Cr.
- Expanded product offerings into insulated panels and added advanced machinery for solar mounting structures.
- Notice period for Managing Director contract termination specified at 90 days.
Bansal Roofing Products Limited has submitted its Annual Report for FY26 and issued notice for its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 12, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed September 03, 2026, as the record date for AGM voting eligibility. Book closure is slated from September 04, 2026, to September 12, 2026. In the annual report, management highlighted strategic diversification into solar module mounting structures and insulated panels alongside core PEB operations.
- 18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 12, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST
- Record date for shareholder voting eligibility set for September 03, 2026
- Book closure period finalized from September 04, 2026, to September 12, 2026
- Submitted FY26 Annual Report containing standalone audited financial statements
Bansal Roofing Products Limited (BRPL) conducted its maiden earnings call for Q1 FY27, highlighting a 26.8% YoY rise in revenue to ₹45.89 crore and a 35% YoY increase in EBITDA to ₹4.12 crore. Management indicated that its primary 300,000 sq. ft facility (Unit 2) in Vadodara is now fully occupied, producing ~1,800 tonnes of PEB and related components. To drive future growth, the company is evaluating a sandwich PUF panel project requiring ₹20–30 crore in capex (~12-18% of market cap), planned to be funded via debt and government subsidies. Total debt stood low at approximately ₹6 crore as of June 30, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 26.8% YoY to ₹45.89 crore compared to ₹36.20 crore in Q1 FY26
- EBITDA increased ~35% YoY to ₹4.12 crore versus ₹3.01 crore in Q1 FY26
- Total debt stood at ~₹6 crore as of June 30, 2026, maintaining a low-leverage profile
- Management noted the 300,000 sq. ft Unit 2 facility is fully utilized, handling ~1,800 tonnes of PEB and components
- Future expansion into sandwich PUF panels could entail ₹20–30 crore capex funded via term loans and subsidies
Bansal Roofing Products Ltd has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY26-27 earnings call held on August 13, 2026. The company reported a June 2026 quarter revenue of ₹45.89 cr, which is approximately 28% of its TTM revenue of ₹164 cr. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹2.66 cr, showing growth compared to ₹2.02 cr in the same quarter last year. This filing is a procedural requirement under SEBI LODR regulations to ensure transparency for all shareholders.
- Earnings call conducted on August 13, 2026, at 02:00 p.m. IST
- Q1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹45.89 cr vs ₹36.2 cr in Q1 FY26
- Company is utilizing a 300,000 sq. ft. facility, an 8.33x expansion from its original size
- Management targeting 2,000 tonnes of production within a 3-4 year horizon
- Promoter holding remains stable at 73.3% as of the latest reporting period
Bansal Roofing reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 26.8% YoY to ₹45.89 Cr and PAT increasing 31.7% YoY to ₹2.66 Cr. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per share for FY26, which represents a 25% payout ratio based on the FY26 EPS of ₹8.00. While revenue grew, the operating profit margin for the quarter was approximately 9.1%, slightly below the TTM average of 10.3%. The company continues to leverage its expanded 300,000 sq. ft. facility to target the Pre-Engineering Building (PEB) segment.
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹45.89 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹36.20 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net profit for the quarter increased to ₹2.66 Cr, up from ₹2.02 Cr in the previous year's quarter
- Recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share of ₹10 face value for FY26
- Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹32.90 Cr, representing 71.7% of total revenue
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 12, 2026, via video conferencing
Bansal Roofing Products has scheduled a virtual analyst and institutional investor meet on August 13, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY27 performance. The management team, including the Chairman and CFO, will lead the one-hour session starting at 02:00 PM IST. This follows a strong FY26 where the company reported a revenue of ₹154 Cr, up from ₹97 Cr in FY25. The interaction will focus on publicly available information and management's briefing on the company profile.
- Virtual interaction scheduled for August 13, 2026, from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM IST
- Management representation includes Chairman & MD Kaushalkumar Gupta and CFO Chirag Rana
- Company reported FY26 revenue of ₹154 Cr with a PAT of ₹11 Cr
- Current facility (Unit II) stands at 300,000 sq. ft. following recent expansion
- Promoter holding remains high at 73.28% as of March 2026
Bansal Roofing reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 26.8% to ₹45.89 Cr and PAT increasing 31.9% to ₹2.66 Cr. However, on a sequential basis (QoQ), PAT declined by 23.7% from ₹3.49 Cr in Q4 FY26, and EBITDA margins contracted by 219 bps to 8.97%. The company successfully added 100 kW of solar capacity, now meeting 45% of its energy needs internally. Operational momentum in the Pre-Engineered Building (PEB) segment remains high, with 2,344 MT sold in the quarter.
- Revenue from operations increased 26.78% YoY to ₹45.89 Cr in Q1 FY27
- Net profit (PAT) grew 31.93% YoY to ₹2.66 Cr, despite a 23.67% sequential decline
- Total solar capacity reached 300 kW, reducing dependence on conventional power by 45%
- PEB sales volume reached 2,344 MT, nearly 30% of the total volume achieved in the entire FY26
- Debt-to-Equity ratio remains exceptionally low at 0.05 as of FY26
Bansal Roofing Products reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue rising 26.8% to ₹45.89 Cr compared to ₹36.20 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit grew 31.7% YoY to ₹2.66 Cr, although it saw a sequential decline of 23.8% from Q4 FY26 (₹3.49 Cr) due to higher raw material costs. The board has recommended a dividend of ₹2 per equity share (20% of face value) for FY26. The company's quarterly revenue now represents approximately 29.8% of its TTM revenue, indicating a steady scale-up of its expanded 300,000 sq. ft. facility.
- Revenue from operations increased 26.8% YoY to ₹45.89 Cr from ₹36.20 Cr.
- Net profit grew 31.7% YoY to ₹2.66 Cr, resulting in an EPS of ₹2.02.
- Board recommended a dividend of ₹2 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹32.90 Cr, representing 71.7% of total revenue.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹42.39 Cr compared to ₹33.64 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Bansal Roofing Products reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue rising 26.8% to ₹45.89 Cr compared to ₹36.20 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit grew 31.7% YoY to ₹2.66 Cr, although it saw a sequential decline from ₹3.49 Cr in Q4 FY26. The Board recommended a dividend of ₹2 per equity share (20% of face value) for FY26. While YoY growth is robust, margins faced pressure as total expenses rose to ₹42.39 Cr, driven by a 25% increase in raw material costs.
- Revenue from operations increased 26.8% YoY to ₹45.89 Cr from ₹36.20 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹2.66 Cr, a 31.7% increase over the ₹2.02 Cr reported in Q1 FY26.
- Recommended a dividend of ₹2 per equity share of ₹10 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹32.90 Cr, representing approximately 71.7% of quarterly revenue.
- Basic and Diluted EPS for the quarter was ₹2.02, compared to ₹1.53 in the year-ago period.
Bansal Roofing Products has secured a domestic order worth approximately ₹8.75 crore for a Pre-Engineering Building (PEB) shed. This order represents roughly 5.7% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹154 crore and is scheduled for completion within 6 months. The contract includes favorable payment terms with a 25% advance. This win is significant as it aligns with the company's strategic pivot toward the PEB segment following its massive 8.33x floor space expansion.
- Order value of approximately ₹8.75 Crores plus applicable taxes.
- Execution period set for approximately 6 months from the date of order.
- Secured 25% advance payment terms upon submission of proforma invoice.
- Order specifically for PEB (Pre-Engineering Building) Sheds, the company's primary growth focus.
- Domestic contract from an undisclosed customer due to confidentiality obligations.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Roll Forming Products (Roofing Sheets and Purlins) contributed 56.88% of production in FY 23-24. Structures (Columns and Beams) contributed 28.42%. Coil trading accounted for 8%, and FRP/Polycarbonate sheets/Hardware for 7%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in percentage; however, the company is based in Gujarat and has supplied materials to Century Plyboards in Punjab and the Adani Group in Chhattisgarh.
Profitability Margins
PAT margin for FY 23-24 was 3.36%. Operating Profit Margin before Tax was 6.29%. The current Operating Profit Margin is 5.08%, with management targeting a 1% increase in the current fiscal year.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit Margin before Tax was 6.29% in FY 23-24. Core operating profit in value was INR 6.66 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company completed a massive expansion from a 36,000 sq. ft. facility (Unit I) to a 300,000 sq. ft. facility (Unit II). Future capex will be funded through internal accruals rather than shareholder funds.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company is NSIC-CRISIL Rated. Total debt repaid in FY 23-24 was INR 2.13 Cr.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel plates and steel coils are the primary raw materials, with pricing directly impacting revenue and margins.
Key Suppliers
The company sources plates and coils from various Steel Companies, though specific names are not listed.
Capacity Expansion
Current facility (Unit II) is 300,000 sq. ft. The company aims to reach a production target of 2,000 tonnes within the next 3-4 years.
Raw Material Costs
Steel prices dropped 28.75% from INR 80/kg in March 2023 to INR 57/kg in March 2024. This price volatility caused a 14.83% decline in PAT despite a 13.23% increase in sales volume.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Production tonnage increased from 787 tons in Q1 FY24 to 1,100 tons in Q4 FY24, demonstrating improved capacity utilization at the new facility.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
13.23%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by leveraging the 8.33x expansion in floor space (from 36,000 to 300,000 sq. ft.) to handle bulky Pre-Engineering Building (PEB) materials. The company is targeting 2,000 tonnes of production in 3-4 years and has a plant booked through October 2024.
Products & Services
Roofing Sheets, Purlins, Columns, Beams, FRP sheets, Polycarbonate Sheets, and structural hardwares.
Brand Portfolio
Bansal Roofing
New Products/Services
Pre-Engineering Building (PEB) structures are the primary focus of the new capacity expansion.
Market Expansion
The company is expanding its reach from its Gujarat base to northern and central India, specifically targeting large industrial clients in Punjab and Chhattisgarh.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEB) for faster industrial construction. Bansal Roofing has positioned itself by expanding its facility to 300,000 sq. ft. to accommodate the storage and fabrication of heavy structural components.
Competitive Moat
The moat is based on manufacturing scale in Gujarat and established relationships with major conglomerates like Adani. The 300,000 sq. ft. facility provides a significant capacity advantage over smaller regional players.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to domestic steel price cycles and industrial construction demand.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company maintains ISO 9001-2015 certification and complies with standard manufacturing and safety norms for structural steel fabrication.
Environmental Compliance
ESG initiatives include a 15 KW solar plant and energy-efficient factory design using natural light and self-driven roof ventilators.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Steel price volatility (which caused a 14.83% profit drop) and the availability of skilled labor for large-scale structural fabrication.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of manufacturing is concentrated in Savli, Vadodara, Gujarat.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on primary steel producers for raw material supply.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risk by installing new machinery to meet its 2,000-tonne production target.