Mangalam Seeds Ltd (539275)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Mangalam Seeds' revenue was ₹61.8 Cr (+25.8% year on year, +289.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.0 Cr (+2.0% year on year); the operating margin was 9.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹61.8 | +25.8% | +289.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.7 | -3.7% | +88.2% |
| Net profit | ₹4.0 | +2.0% | +207.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.61 | +2.3% | +216.7% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mangalam Seeds Limited has executed a Retirement Deed on August 27, 2026, to exit its entire 50% partnership stake in Kena Print Pack. The divestment was completed for a total cash consideration of ₹1.50 crore (₹150 lakhs). In FY26, Kena Print Pack contributed ₹12.43 crore (11.08%) to turnover and ₹3.80 crore (4.21%) to net worth. Consequently, Mangalam Seeds has ceased to be a partner in the firm with immediate effect.
- Divested complete 50% partnership stake in Kena Print Pack for ₹1.50 crore cash consideration
- Kena Print Pack contributed ₹12.43 crore (11.08%) of turnover in FY26
- Firm accounted for ₹3.80 crore (4.21%) of net worth in FY26
- Transaction and retirement executed and completed on August 27, 2026
Mangalam Seeds approved its unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27 on August 13, 2026. Simultaneously, the company announced the mid-term resignation of its Statutory Auditor, M/s M A A K & Associates, who were originally appointed for a five-year term until 2029. The board requested the resignation citing 'administrative and operational requirements' and has recommended M/s Ashish Sheth & Associates as the new auditors. While the outgoing auditor confirmed no disputes or suppression of information, mid-term auditor changes in small-cap companies (Market Cap Rs 158 Cr) typically warrant closer investor attention.
- Board approved Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in a meeting lasting 45 minutes.
- Statutory Auditor M/s M A A K & Associates resigned effective August 13, 2026, despite a term originally set to expire in 2029.
- The Board recommended M/s Ashish Sheth & Associates for a 5-year appointment, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM.
- Outgoing auditor explicitly stated the resignation was at the request of the Board for 'ease of doing business' and confirmed no ethical or financial reporting concerns.
- Promoter holding remains high at 74.4%, providing significant control over the auditor appointment process.
Mangalam Seeds has announced the resignation of its Statutory and Tax Auditors, M/s M A A K & Associates, effective August 13, 2026. The resignation was initiated by the Board of Directors for 'administrative and operational requirements' to ensure smoother coordination. The auditors, originally appointed in September 2024 for a five-year term, confirmed there are no disputes or concerns regarding financial reporting or suppression of information. The transition will occur immediately after the approval of the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Auditors were appointed on September 19, 2024, for a 5-year term intended to last until 2029.
- Resignation is effective from August 13, 2026, following the conclusion of the Q1 FY27 board meeting.
- Auditors explicitly confirmed 'no dispute' and 'no concern relating to suppression of information' by management.
- The company reported TTM revenue of Rs 180 Cr and a market capitalization of Rs 161 Cr.
- The resignation is being tendered mid-term, with approximately 3 years of the original mandate remaining.
Mangalam Seeds Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 161 Cr, reported a TTM revenue of Rs 180 Cr and a PAT of Rs 14 Cr. The June quarter is historically significant, having contributed Rs 49.15 Cr in revenue during the same period last year (June 2025). Investors will be monitoring for margin stability, as the company's operating profit margin stood at 14.7% TTM.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window to remain closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Comparison base: June 2025 quarter revenue was Rs 49.15 Cr with a PAT of Rs 3.89 Cr.
- Company maintains a high promoter holding of 74.36% as of March 2026.
- TTM EPS stands at Rs 12.61 against a current price of Rs 146.2.
Mangalam Seeds Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a critical reporting period for the company, as the June quarter historically contributes significantly to annual performance, having generated Rs 49.15 Cr in revenue and Rs 3.89 Cr in PAT in the previous year (Q1 FY26). Investors will be monitoring for signs of recovery following a 23.3% drop in annual PAT reported in the previous fiscal year due to climatic factors. The trading window remains closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Reporting period covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window closure is in effect until 48 hours post-announcement.
- Company reported a revenue of Rs 49.15 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (June 2025).
- Current TTM PAT stands at Rs 14 Cr with a P/E ratio of 11.6.
Mangalam Seeds Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a critical reporting period as the June quarter historically contributes significantly to annual performance, representing approximately 27% of TTM revenue based on the previous year's June revenue of ₹49.15 crore. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹180 crore and a PAT of ₹14 crore. Investors will be monitoring if the company can maintain its operating profit margin, which stood at 14.7% on a TTM basis.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Financial results pertain to the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window for insiders will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Previous June 2025 quarter revenue stood at ₹49.15 crore with an EPS of ₹3.53.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The core segment, sale of agricultural seeds, saw a revenue decline of 5.73% YoY, with turnover falling from INR 100.05 Cr in FY 2023-24 to INR 94.32 Cr in FY 2024-25.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates across various regions within India, catering to diverse agricultural needs across different states; specific percentage splits per region are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Ratio declined from 13% in FY 2023-24 to 11% in FY 2024-25. Operating Profit Margin also contracted from 18% to 17% over the same period, reflecting increased cost pressures.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit Margin stood at 17% for FY 2024-25, a 100 basis point decrease from 18% in the previous year, indicating a slight decline in core operational profitability.
Capital Expenditure
Specific planned CAPEX is not disclosed, but the depreciation charge increased by 6.3% YoY to INR 1.20 Cr, suggesting recent historical investments in fixed assets.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The Debt-Equity Ratio remained stable at 0.76 in FY 2024-25 compared to 0.77 in FY 2023-24. However, the Interest Service Coverage Ratio dropped significantly by 43.2% from 7.89 to 4.48.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Commercial seeds (Grain, Oil, Spicy, Pulse, Fiber, Fodder) produced through leasehold agreements with farmers; specific cost percentages per seed type are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Primarily sourced domestically from various agricultural states in India through production agreements with local growers.
Key Suppliers
Individual farmers and growers throughout India who enter into seed production and rate agreements with the company.
Capacity Expansion
The vegetable cultivation area in India is projected to expand from 9.8 million hectares to 12 million hectares (22.4% increase) over ten years, which the company aims to leverage.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through rate agreements with farmers to compensate for cultivation expenses; specific YoY cost changes are not disclosed.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are included in administrative and selling expenses; specific percentage of revenue is not disclosed.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
50%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by expanding product lines, entering new markets, and adopting advanced agricultural technologies. The company expects hybridization to exceed 80% for most crops and is targeting the professional vegetable grower segment.
Products & Services
Grain Seeds, Oil Seeds, Spicy Seeds, Pulse Seeds, Fiber Seeds, Fodder Seeds, Kitchen Garden Vegetables, and Hybrid Vegetables.
Brand Portfolio
Mangalam Seeds.
New Products/Services
Focus on high-performing seeds for professional vegetable growers and seed enhancement technologies; specific revenue contribution percentages are not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion into new agricultural regions in India and exploring international export opportunities.
Strategic Alliances
Collaborations with research institutions and agricultural universities to advance seed technology and breeding programs.
External Factors
Industry Trends
Shift from saved seeds to market-purchased seeds with better traits; the vegetable seed market is forecast to grow 50% over the next decade.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from producers of certified seeds and new entrants due to low entry barriers in the seed industry.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on in-house R&D capabilities and a broad distribution network; sustainability is supported by technical expertise and long-term farmer relationships.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the agricultural sector, which accounts for 16% of India's GDP and employs over 50% of the population.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand from professional growers for high-value, high-performing counted seeds and stress-tolerant crops.
Geopolitical Risks
Vulnerable to changes in government agricultural policies and regulatory frameworks in different geographies.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by seed production agreements, government agricultural policies, and SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018.
Environmental Compliance
Focuses on sustainable farming practices and energy conservation at workplaces; specific ESG costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
Current tax provision for FY 2024-25 was INR 2.07 Cr, down from INR 2.65 Cr in the previous year.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Climate change impacts and fluctuating agricultural policies pose significant risks to production stability and pricing flexibility.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are spread throughout India, reducing localized risk but maintaining high exposure to national monsoon patterns.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on external farmers/growers for the production and processing of commercial seeds.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of falling behind in the rapid development of seed technology and genetically modified crop trends.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors Turnover Ratio declined from 6.31 to 5.08, indicating a slight slowdown in receivables collection.